Agriculturefrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Agriculture | Return to Thomas Rare Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| 1) |
THE SUFFOLK SHOW IPSWICH 1990
|
|
|
Suffolk: Bandstand, 1990. A ticket holder for Vice Presidents members and exhibitors. Unused in original envelope.. First Edition. Green Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND Volume the twenty-fourth
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1863. lxxiv, [2], viii,673pp. One large folding table of manure effects on grassland. Original black polished half-calf with finely decorated gilt decoration to the spine with raised bands. Extremities a trifle rubbed otheriwse a very attractive and sound example. Half Calf, hard covers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FARM ANIMALS,
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London, 1978, 1st reprint, 191pp, illus. Throughout, 12mo, d.j., fine condition, price-clipped. Number 66 in the series.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A FIELD
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles., 1981. 208pp, with over 43 illustrations. An observed account of a year in an ordinary eight-and -a-half acre farm field,by M. Allaby, ecologist and naturalist. Slip-case protected by plastic cover. A clean copy, lacks front f.e.p.. First Edition. Green Cloth. V. G./V G. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A LAD OF EVESHAM VALE
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Country Book Club, 1974. 159pp. Originally pub. 1972. hardback. fine/V G Chipped and Foxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SUSSEX AND DORKING FOWLS
|
|
|
Midhurst, W.Sussex, United Kingdom: Beech Publishing House, 1996. 96pp, illus., index, bw & col plates. History of the breeds using archive pictures. A new copy.. 1st edition. Mint/mint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SHEPHERD'S GUIDEBOOK
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1977. 223pp. illustrated with more than 100 drawings and photographs. 'The book concentrates on preventing trouble with sheep, but if you need to help a sick ewe or lamb it will also see you through.'. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine, Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
POULTRY-KEEPING TO-DAY PICTURED AND EXPLAINED
|
|
|
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1941. x, 247pp, with over 760 illustrations from photographs. First published in February 1938. Slight foxing to end papers.. Reprint of First Edition. Grey Cloth. V.g./No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
SHEEP BREEDS
|
|
|
British Wool Marketing Board, 1978. 84 pp. B&w and color photos. revised edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
LEAF OF GOLD THE STORY OF RHODESIAN TABACCO
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd., 1962. 224pp, with 16 illustrations. Includes note by publishers. The book traces the development of the tobacco industry from the earlist days to the present.Dust-jacket a little blemished at the edges.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.g./V.g., Price-Plipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PINEAPPLE Botany, Cultivation and Utilization
|
|
|
London: Leonard Hills Ltd, 1960. xvii,294pp.31 figures in text and 39 plates. A rather tatty d.j. but underneath a very nice clean copy. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine/d.j. present worn/incomplete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
BRITISH AGRICULTURE
|
|
|
London: Atchley & Co., 1860. vi [2], 843pp. 240 ILLUSTRATIONS. An exceedingly scarce volume packed with information on agriculture in the mid-nineteenth century. Original pebble grained green cloth with attractive blind-stamped deoration to the boards. Attractive gilt block of a plough to the spine. Very large item in clean and un-faded condition but with rear hinge cracked. [board not affected]. Bound by Leighton Son and Hodge. A few usual small ex-library stamps at the preliminaries not affecting text or plates. . green cloth, gilt, hardback. V.g.. 4to. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £325.00
|
|
| 13) |
ACKY
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1973. 120pp. Stories of country life in Suffolk. A little fraying to d.j. edges otherwise a nice copy. Owners insrciption. 1st edition. green cloth. Fine/V.g., Price-Plipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ASK THE FELLOWS WHO CUT THE HAY
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Limited., 1975. 262pp, with 27 decorations by Thomas Bewick and a map. First published in 1965. A unique picture of Suffolk life.. reprint. paperback. V. G.. Illus. by Thomas Bewick. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FARM AND THE VILLAGE
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1969. 181pp. Black and white photographs as well as drawings. A very nice copy, a little rubbed on the d.j. and small ink mark on front edge not affecting leaves. 1st edition. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. Illus. by R.C.Lambeth. small octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Where Beards Wag All: The Relevance of the Oral Tradition
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1971. 296pp, illustrations by David Gentleman. 1st reprint. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 17) |
PIGS THEIR BREEDING, FEEDING AND MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, Ltd., 1959. 254pp, with 32 plates.Includes 14 housing plans in a pocket at the end of the book. Agricultural and Horticultural Series. Author was Late Head of Pig Husbandry Research Station University of London. First published in 1939. Dust-jacket a triffled chipped and bumped at the edges.. Seventh Revised Edition.. Black cloth. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELEMENTS OF AGRICULTURE
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1920. xiii, 700, [iv adverts] pp. Good reading copy. Hinges cracked. eleventh edition. hardback. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ESTATE MANAGER
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Willaim Green & Sons., 1910. xv, 548pp, with 133 figures. Author of ''The modern Homestead.''. Index from 531-548pp. Book corners a little bumped. A nice copy. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE OWNER GROOM
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1960. 158pp, A guide to horse management by amateurs. originally printed 1938, revised in this up-dated edition. 3rd edition. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
A SHEPHERD'S LIFE
|
|
|
Lon1973: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1932. vii,233pp. First published in 1910. An impression of the South Wiltshire Downs. The author is a distinguished naturalist and traveller.Foxing to end papers.. 13th Edition. Blue cloth. Fine , spine Faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
AGRICULTURE The Science and Practice of British Farming
|
|
|
London: Oliver and Boyd Ltd., 1944. 869 [2] pp. Seventh Edition. Green Buckram, Gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Co-Operative Marketing of Farm Products
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott ND[1923] 292pp. Color frontis., photographs, illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Lippincott's Farm Manuals. Series Editor K. C. Davis. Very attractive cover in fine condition. pictorial boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 24) |
PROFITABLE PIG FARMING
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press Limited, 1968. 208pp. Illus.. third edition. hardback. Fine/no jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
BIG MEN
|
|
|
Oxford: Keen, 1965. 263pp The autobigraphy of the adventures of an Oxfordshire farmer's son whio travelled round Australia by flying boat, car, rail, truck, aicraft etc The dates for the different routes on the maps are entered by hand. b/w frontispiece, 16 b/w plates. Maps to endpapers. SIGNED AND DEDICATED COPY BY THE AUTHOR. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
TOBACCO AND ITS USES IN AFRICA
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1930. 45pp. 6 plates. (Field Museum of Nat. History, Dept. of Anthropology, Leaflet No.29). pp. 163 - 207. Superb copy. 1st edition. Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
ECONOMIC FARM BUILDINGS
|
|
|
London: The Library Press Limited, 1919. xxii, 184pp, with 89 illustrations. With an introduction note by Sir Thomas Middleton. Systematic improvement construction. Occassional marking to back binding. Ex- Hovingham Hall Library, 1930 catolgue.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. V.G./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
PIG HUSBANDRY
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press Ltd, 1974. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 4th edition revised. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE KEEPER'S BOOK
|
|
|
London: G.T.Foulis & Company, 1924. xii,589pp 12 colour plates by Archibald Thorburn, Phillip Rickman etc., vellum spine ,blue buckram gilt. Large paper delux edition, first by G.T. Foulis. The text is attractively not set in the middle of the page but placed near the hinges and top edges. T.e.g., A fine copy. vell/buckram. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 30) |
ACTUAL FARMING: Its Processes And Practice. Volume 2 - Croppings, Pastures And Weeds
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1925. 295pp.41 figures.. 1st edition. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Marshall's Rural Economy of The West of England (1796)
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1970. 2 volume set with d.j.'s [dusty]. xxxiv 332pp. fold out map to frontis ; xxiv 358pp. plus index. 'Including Devonshire, and parts of Somerset, Dorsetshire and Cornwall together with minutes in practise'. Originally published in 1796. reprint. olive cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tales Old Gamekeeper
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1999. 190pp. Well illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
CABBAGES AND COMMITTEES
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1944. 133pp, 8 photographic plates. 1st edition, 2nd impression. hardback. V.g./v.g chipped and rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
PIG HOUSING
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press, 1970. 205pp. Illus. Front board a little marked. Second Edition. hardback. V.g./no jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE NEW HERDSMAN'S BOOK
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press Limited, 1983. 179pp.B/w. illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
JERSEY CATTLE THEIR FEEDING AND MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
London: Vinton & Co.. Ltd.,, 1903. xii,97pp, Compiled from information recieved from Members of the English Jersey Cattle Society. Revised and enlarged edition. Light foxing throughout. Spine a trifle sunned. Second Edition. red cloth, gilt. V. G.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 37) |
PRACTICAL PIG PRODUCTION
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press Limited, 1973. 190pp, illustrated. A little rubbed.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE COUNTRYSIDE REMEMBERED
|
|
|
London: Select Editions, 1993. 95pp. Pictorial record of the English countryside with text descriptions. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. small 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE RURAL CYCLOPAEDIA, or a general dictionary of agriculture, and of the arts, sciences, instruments, and practice, necessary to the farmer, stockfarmer, gardener, forester, landsteward, farrier, &c. 4 vols
|
|
|
Edinburgh: A. Fullarton and Co, 1847. 1847-55-53-52. 4 volumes. x, 926; 880; 956; 797pp. Illustrated with drawings and 67 engraved plates including 7 hand coloured. Full green leather with fine gilt decoration , spine with raised bands with beautiful gilt block decoration . Boards equally decorative with gilt borders and block decoration. [photos available]. Marbled end-papers. A.e.g. Usual small library stamps to preliminaries but none to the text or front of plates. Bookplate of Thomas Winter to each volume. A little bumbed and rubbed. A fine set. A couple of plates lighly foxed otheriwse very clean.. 1st edition. full calf, hardback. V.g.. large 8vo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £265.00
|
|
| 40) |
ANATOMY OF AGRICULTURE
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1978. 571pp, with 44 illustrations. The author, a working farmer, has produced a comprehensive and perceptive analysis of the agricultural industry on which British national life depends. Owners inscription. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 41) |
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF LINCOLNSHIRE
|
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970. 490pp.This book is a reprint of the work drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement and was first published in 1813. Reprint of First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
