Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Illustrated

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Illustrated | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.
1) THE NEW YORKER 1950-1955 ALBUM

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. 200pp [approx] illus. in colour and black and white from the New Yorker magazine.. 1st edition. Blue Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
2) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND 2 volumes
A'Beckett, Gilbert

London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co.Ld, 1900. ND [circa 1900] 2 volumes. xviii, 432; xiv, 416pp. 20 hand-coloured steel engraving and over 2000 wood-cut illustrations by John Leech. Printed by Bradbury, Agnew and Co, London and Tonbridge. Quarter bound in dark blue with buff boards, gilt lettering to spine. Gilt and blue illustration on front board. Plain bookplate of Francis, Earl of Stafford 1902 present in both volumes. Very nice sound and unfaded set. Trifle foxing.. hardback. Fine. Illus. by John Leech. large 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
3) THE CECIL ALDIN BOOK
Aldin, Cecil

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. 193pp, .0Illustrated by the author; with contributions by P. G.Wodehouse, Jack Hobbs, Walter Meade, J.B.Morton, and others. Beige cloth with red paper labels. A lovely complete and tight copy in a very clean condition. 7 full page half-tone plates,and 95 drawings. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
4) THE DECAMERON
Aldington, Richard

London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 2 volumes, xxv, 324; 343pp.Top edges gilt. Colour plates by Jean de Bosschère. Translated by Richard Aldington. Very nice set with no wear. Fresh tight volumes with clean text and plates. Trifle occassional fox mark.. Brown buckram, Gilt. Fine/No Jacket. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
5) A KENTUCKY CARDINAL AND AFTERMATH
Allen, James Lane

London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1901. xxxii, 286pp. Illustrated throughout. A.e.g. A very nice unfaded copy with just a little rubbing. A trifle occassional foxing. Front board and spine gilt from designs by Thomson, all edges gilt. New foreword for this Macmillan edition.. 1st illustrated edition. Decorated Blue Cloth.. Fine. Illus. by Hugh Thomsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
6) THE FELLOW TRAVELLERS
Anderson, Hans

London: Hornsey School of Art Press, 1946. Wood engravings by Graham Walsh. 31pp. Quarter polished dark blue calf, over buff buckram. Nice copy but margins of full page engraving a little creased. SIGNED AND DEDICATED COPY BY THE ARTIST. Signed by Illustrator. 1st edition. V.g.. Illus. by Graham Walsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
7) HUNT-ROOM STORIES AND YACHTING YARNS
Anon

London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1884. xiv,287 [1], 32 [pub. cat.] pp. 8 full-page plates in b+w. A collection of tales by the author of "Across Country." Top edge un-cut. . Spine a trifel faded especiallty the gilt. Blackblock decoration of huntsman on the front board faded but the red cloth is nice and bright. Inner hinges papers cracked but sound. A nice copy. 1st edition. decorative red buckram, gilt. V.g.. Illus. by Edgar Gilberne . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
8) CHARTERHOUSE 2 EXTERIOR VIEWS coloured reproductions from the original aquatints as published by Ackerman in 1816
Arroesmith, R.L

Guildford: Charles W. Traylen, 1958. Beautiful colour reproductions of the original Ackermann prints in almost new condition. White card wrappers over white card binding.. Re-issue. card wrappers. Fine. Folio. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) THE BIG CITY or the New Mayhew
Atkinson, Alex and Searle, Ronald

London: Perpetua Books, 1958. 111pp. Drawings by Searle; black-and-white frontispiece and 73 cartoons. The d.j. as so often chipped to the edges but intact. The paper quality was not very good on the wrapper and most are frayed.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/v.g chipped . 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
10) THE GARDEN THAT I LOVE
Austin, Alfred

London: A & C Black, 1906. 146 [20] pp. 16 beautiful illustrations in full colour.Imp. R & R Clark. Edinburgh. Preliminaries foxed, green buckram, gilt. 2nd edition. hard cover. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
11) THE BADGERS OF BEAR SHANKS
B.B. D.J. Watkins-Pitchford

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1961. 96 pages. No owners inscriptions or marks. Not price-clipped [10/6]. A lovely copy. Trifle wear to upper edge of d.j on upper edge. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dennis Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £175.00
12) GARDEN BIRDS
Barclay-Smith, Phyllis

London and New York: Penguin Books, 1946. 35pp, 20 full plates from John Gould's The Birds Of Britain . K19 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner.. reprint. hardback. Fine/no jacket. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) BRITISH STATESMEN
Barker, Ernest

London: Collins, 1941. [ND c1941]48pp. 12 plates in colour and 17 illustrations in black & white. From the library of the writer Louis Stanley. No from Collins 'Britain in Picture' series1941-1950. A total of 126 volumes were produced in the series. They were printed on Mellotex Book paper so have survived in much better condition than most other books of the period. The general editor was W.J.Turner.. a LITTLE FOXING/ UNDER-SCORED THROUGHOUT. Second Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. small quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) WOODCUTS OF ALBERT DURER
Barlow, T.D

London and New York: Penguin Books, 1948. 25pp, 111 full plates. K39 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner. A little dusty but no damage to the spine as so often.. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./no jacket. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
15) QUALITY STREET A Comedy in Four Acts
Barrie, J.M.,

London: Hodder & Stoughton 198pp, 18 tipped col. plates by Thomson. Bright blue dec. cloth, lightly foxed throughout [not affecting plates]. Front lower corner bumped otherwose an attractive copy with a fine binding. Inscribed owners name dated Christmas 1938. First Thus. decorative blue cloth. V.g./No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
16) MY UNCLE SILAS
Bates, H.E

London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. rear of book water-stained affecting last 30 pages margins. Binding pulled on spine. A reading or breaking copy only. Twenty-seven full page and twenty-one smaller drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Only 4 full-page plate damp stained in the corner otherwise the plates are bright, clean and fresh. 1st edition. green cloth. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
17) THE COUNTRYMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
BB

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1942. 286pp, BB illustrations in black and white. Jan 1942. Brown cloth, a little foxing to edges. Tight sound copy.. 1st ed., 2nd imp.. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. Illus. by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) CHRISTMAS FORMULA
Benson, Stella,

London: William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 1932. Number 194 of 550 copies, signed by the author. Number 11 of the Furnival Books. 8vo. Frontispiece by Clare Leighton. Foreword by Geoffrey West. Brown cloth, with the tipped-in imprint correction (title still gives William Jackson (Books) Ltd. as publisher. Printed at the Chiswick Press. A little sunned.. 1st edition. Brown buckram, Gilt. Fine. Illus. by Clare Leighton. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
19) MORE BIOGRAPHY
Bentley, E. Clerihew

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1929. x, [108] pp. Half beige buckram, paper labels. Illustrations by G.K. Chesterton, Victor Reinganum, Nicolas Bentley, and the author. A really nice clean copy with an incomplete d.j. that has protected the binding. Cartoon illustrations with accompanying rhyming couplets. . 1st edition. Cream Boards. Fine/d.j. present but worn and inco. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) THE ENGLISH LAKES
Bradley A.G

London: Blackie & Son Limited 12 coloured plates. ND. Grey Boards. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. Illus. by E.W. Haslehust. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) HARROW SCHOOL 4 VIEWS coloured reproductions from the original aquatints as published by Ackerman in 1816
Bryant, Rev. P.H.M

Guildford: Charles W. Traylen, 1958. Beautiful colour reproductions of the original Ackermann prints in almost new condition. White card wrappers over white card binding.. Re-issue. card wrappers. Fine. Folio. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
22) MAGIC BOOKS OF MEXICO
Burland, C.A

London: Penguin Books, 1953. King Penguin NO 64. A really fine copy with no wear or fading and in a likewise dust wrapper. 31pp, 16 col. plates. No inscriptions and not price-clipped. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. small octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
23) EVELINA or The History of a Young Lady's Entrance Into the World
Burney, Fanny

London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1932. 477pp. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 1932 reprint in the original red buckram with gilt decorated spine. A nice clean copy. reprint. decorative red cloth. Fine. Illus. by Hugh Thomsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
24) THE FOUR SEASONS OF SPORT
Cadfryn-Roberts, John

London: The Ariel Press, 1960. viii, with 12 colour plates representing 4 hunting, 4 fishing, 4 racing, and 4 shooting, Fine copy. The glascine wrapper is mottled affecting the pictorial d.j. over the card binding a trifle. facsimile. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine. Folio. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
25) THE WINDMILL: Stories, Essays, Poems & Pictures By Authors & Artists Whose Works are Published at the Sign of the Windmill
Callender, L. [ed]

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1923. 226pp, 8 plates.Writers include Vita Sackville-West, Somerset Maugham, Siegfried Sassoon, Max Beerbohm, Stephen Crane and Jack London. Artists include Arthur Rackham, Cecil Aldin, Max Beerbohm and Francois Boucher. Brown buckram quater spine and orange boards with gilt title.. 1st edition. orange boards. Fine/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
26) POPULAR ENGLISH ART
Carrington, Noel and Hutton, Clarke

London and New York: King Penguin, 1945. 31pp, 32 full colour plates. Faint water-stain to lower margins. K21 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner.. First Edition. hardback. Fine/no jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) OUR OWN COUNTRY VOLUME 2 [of 6]
Cassell & Company

London: Cassell & Company, Limited ND. 320pp. 13 full-page plates and numerous wood-cuts in the text. Cities include Chester, Durham, Cambridge, Exeter, and Cork. Occassional lightly foxing esp. preliminaries but very tight and clean binding and contents. Green buckram with a red, black and green floral decoration on front and blind-stamped to rear with bevelled edges. No to the wear joints. Nice engraved bookplated pasted to inner front board 'Cairns 1890' with crest. For subscribers only. A.E.G.. Special Edition. green buckran, gilt. V.g.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
28) PICTURESQUE EUROPE 10 VOULME SET
Cassell Petter & Galpin

London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin ND [circa 1870] Ten volume set uniformily bound in decorative red cloth with fine border decoration in gilt and black. All edges gilt. Fine set but some front inner hinges weak and volume 7 one joint split and detached. Otherwise a very clean set with no fading to the binding. A little rubbed. Volume one has a small mark on the front cover. 65 full-page steel engraved plates with tissue guards.plus number wood cuts including full page examples. These ten volumes have fine and sharp plates [some with a little margin foxing from the tissue guards] and date from the first issues of the books. They are un-dated but have fine and attractive bindings and have the early version of the company name. . original red buckram. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £375.00
29) POPULAR ART IN THE UNITED STATES
Christensen, Erwin Ottomar

London and New York: Penguin Books, 1948. 32pp, 32 full plates. K50 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner.. new edition. hardback. Fine/no jacket. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) The Works of William Hogarth, (including the "Analysis of Beauty") Elucidated by Descriptions, Critical, Moral and Historical..to Which is Prefixed Some Account of His Life [2 volumes]
Clerk, Thomas

London: R. Scholey, 1812. 2 volumes. [ix], 203; 96, [187] pp., engraved title pages 92 full-page plates. Occasional foxing throughout. Very sound and tight original black half-calf binding with ruled bands, gilt. A little rubbing to corners. Nice dark impression of the plates with occassional foxing otherwise a lovely set.. Half-Leather. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
31) THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor [Herbert Cole]

London: Gay & Bird hh, 1900. 39pp, 6 full-page plates plus initials and text blocks to head and tails.. Limited to 200 copies this is an un-numbered example in fine condition. Owners neat signature to f.e.p. Text printed to one side only on hand-made paper. Printed by T&A Constable, Edinburgh. Herbert Cole was an important artist of the art nouveau era.(1867-1930). limited edition. Soft wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Herbert Cole. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
32) THE BOOK OF WEDDING DAYS
Crane, Walter

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Every Day in the Year, compiled & arr. by K.E.J. Reid, May Ross & Mabel Bamfield, with Devices & Decorations for each page by Walter Crane and printed by Spottiswoode and Company from blocks. One or two dates filled in with a neat hand in ink. Upper front hinge small split otherwise a nice tight and fresh copy. Very attractive silver decoraion to the front board and spine. 1st edition. red cloth, silver lettering. V.g.. Illus. by Walter Crane. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
33) THE SEASONS & THE FARMER
Darling, F. Fraser

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1939. 72pp, blue paper boards linen spine, lovely woodcut illustrations by Tunnicliffe. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by C.F. Tunnicliffe. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
34) BRITISH GOLF
Darwin, Bernard,

London: Collins, 1946. 48pp. 8 plates in colour and 27 illustrations in black & white. From the library of the writer Louis Stanley. D.j. a little rubbed on spine. No 107 from Collins 'Britain in Picture' series1941-1950. A total of 126 volumes were produced in the series. They were printed on Mellotex Book paper so have survived in much better condition than most other books of the period. The general editor was W.J.Turner.. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. small quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
35) ENGLISH ESSAYISTS
Dobree Bonamy

London: Collins, 1946. 48pp. 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in black & white. From the library of the writer Louis Stanley. D.j. a little rubbed and sunned on spine. No 106 from Collins 'Britain in Picture' series1941-1950. A total of 126 volumes were produced in the series. They were printed on Mellotex Book paper so have survived in much better condition than most other books of the period. The general editor was W.J.Turner.. 1st edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. small quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) THE BALLADand Other Poems of the XVIIIth Century
Dobson, Austin,

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. xiii + (5) + 89 + (3)pp. Frontis. plate [tissue guard] plus fifty other illus. by Hugh Thomson. Soine a trifle sunned otherwise a nice copy with no inscriptions. Extremities a trifle rubbed. 1st edition. maroon buckram, gilt. Fine. Illus. by Hugh Thomsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
37) THE STORY OF ROSINA and other verses
Dobson, Austin,

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1895. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. A.e.g. A very nice unfaded copy with no wear. A trifle occassional foxing. Front board and spine finely gilt from designs by Thomson, all edges gilt.. 3rd edition. Decorated Blue Cloth.. Fine. Illus. by Hugh Thomsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
38) A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND
Doyle, James E

London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. viii,462pp. The designs engraved and printed in colour by Edmund Evans. lacks front f.e.p. A.e.g. Protected with a simple board case. The cover is a complex gilt blocked design with a little rubbing and fading. Internally very clean. 81 colour printed illustrations in text, decorative initials in red & black. 1st edition. original red gilt cloth. Fine. Illus. by illustrated by the author. quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
39) The Foreign Tour of Messrs. Brown Jones and Robinson, Being the History of What They Saw and Did in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland and Italy
Doyle, Richard

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. ii,80pp. Original blue cloth, gilt. Decorative gilt blocked front cover. 80 leaves each printed on rectos only, each with tissue. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed anda little light foxing. Binding bright un-faded blue with an attractive weave. Spine a trifle darkened. A nice copy. 1st edition. Blue cloth, Gilt. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
40) ADAM BEDE
Eliot, George

London: W&R Chambers, Limited, 1930. ND [circa 1930] 523pp, 16 colour plates + text illustrations, blue cloth with gilt decorative spine & front. Head of spine torn but repaired [no loss]. No fading. A nice unmarked copy. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Browne. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
41) BRITISH RAILWAYS
Elton, Arthur

London: Collins, 1945. 48pp. 8 plates in colour and 80 illustrations in black & white. From the library of the writer Louis Stanley. D.j. a little rubbed and sunned on spine. No 83 from Collins 'Britain in Picture' series1941-1950. A total of 126 volumes were produced in the series. They were printed on Mellotex Book paper so have survived in much better condition than most other books of the period. The general editor was W.J.Turner.. a LITTLE FOXING. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. small quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) A BOOK OF SCRIPTS
Fairbank, Alfred

London and New York: Penguin Books, 1955. 38pp, 64 full plates. K48 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner. The history and development of modern script. revised and reprinted. hardback. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
43) FISHER'S JUVENILE SCRAP-BOOK,
Fisher,

Fisher, Son & Co., London, 1845, , 96pp, 16 steel engraved plates, small quarto, orig. blind stamped yellow cloth with gilt dec. blocks on boards and spine [boards faded and grubbly, v.g. condition, top edges and margins of some page s and plates damp stained. A good working example of the book.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
44) MEMORIES
Galsworthy John

London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. xi, 71pp, with 27 illustrations.First published in 1912. Attractive book about Chris, a spaniel, dog. Spine rubbed on title. Reprint.. Brown Paper.. Fine. Illus. by Maud Earl.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
45) A MAN IN THE ZOO Illustrated with Wood Engravings by R.A. Garnett
Garnett, David

London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. 94pp. pub. May 1924. [1st imp. April 24th 1924]. Laid paper, with title-vignette and 5 illustrations (2 full-page). D.j. incomplete at head of spine and darkened. 1st ed., 3rd imp.. hardback. V.g./V G Chipped. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) THE RABBIT SKIN CAP : A tale of a Norfolk countryman's youth
George Baldry, Edited by Lilian Rider Haggard, illustrated Edward Seago

London: Collins, 1950. 256pp, colour illustrated frontispiece and text illustrations. First published 1939 from the words of George Baldry, Norfolk countryman. Second edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. Illus. by Edward Seago. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
47) TILL I END MY SONG
Gibbings, Robert,

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1957. 1st ed., 234pp, col. frontis, illus. throughout with text woodcuts by the author. A very nice first edition but with an incomplete d.j. [lacks head of jacket spine 3 cms]. 1st edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine/incomplete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
48) THE VIGIL OF VENUS
Gielgud. Lewis

London: Frederick Muller Ltd. ND [1930's?] 50pp, Title-page vignette and numerous black and white wood engravings by George Buday. Little foxing to some pages. Binding in fine condition. A tight frsh copy . Title label on top cover. Brown buckram, paper label. V.g./No Jacket. Illus. by George Buday. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
49) GILES DAILY EXPRESS AND SUNDAY EXPRESS CARTOONS Sixth series
Giles, Carl

London: A Daily Express Publication, 1951. Sixth series, illus. by Giles, 4to, orig. illus. card wrappers, fine condition, not price-clipped. A very nice copy with just a little sign of handling.. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £145.00
50) A SUFFOLK GARLAND FOR THE QUEEN ;PLUCKED AND ARRANGED ON THE OCCASION OF THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF HER MAJESTY QUEENELIZABETH II THROUGH THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK ;PLUCKED AND ARRANGED ON THE OCCASION OF THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH
Giles, Carl

Ipswich: East Suffolk County Council, 1961. 168pp. D.j. of this miscellany of Suffolk drawn in full colour by Giles. frontis and 3 other coloured ills, numerous half tone and line drawings ills., coloured endpapers, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine,. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: