Architecturefrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1909. xx, 196pp, with 70 collotype and other plates and 110 illustrations in text. A general view for the use of students and others. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Spine a little sunned, and ends a triffled bumped.. Fourth Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION AND AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE, FROM THE BEGINNING TO THE PRESENT, TELLING THE STORY OF THE OUTSTANDING BUILDINGS, THE MEN WHO DESIGNED THEM AND THE PEOPLE FOR WHOM THEY WERE BUILT. 315 pp., illus. . 1st edition. 2 Tone Cloth. V.g./Very Good, edges chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 3) |
RAYMOND ERITH Architect
|
|
|
Oxfordshire: The Cygnet press, 1986. 233pp. 206 illustrations including many of Erith's own drawings. Pictorial card wrappers. Fine copy with no fading. Neat owmers name and one page margin small closed tear at rear. Light crease to front cover.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOMES OF THE GREAT
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. 365pp. 66 colour and 248 black and white illustrations. Trans. by Burgess. Hard Back. Fine/V.g.. large 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1954. x, 118 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, map, glossary, index. D.j. spine a little darkenedand minor wear to top edge otherwise a nice copy. Ninth edition. Hardback. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Railway Architecture
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985. 256pp, Illustrated. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hotels & Restaurants 1830 to the Present Day
|
|
|
London: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England, 1981. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. small 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
OUR SELVES UNKNOWN
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1985. 198pp; b/w plates. Lionel Brett has a distinguished career as an architect and worked with the development of new towns . 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE THINGS WE SEE No 2 Houses
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books 64pp, ills. Card boards with paper pictorial d.j.. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
FOUR WALLS ADORNED: Interior Decoratiion 1485-1820
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952. 120pp. 8 Col plates & 68 Col illus. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. small 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE CATHEDRAL OF STRASBURG
|
|
|
Strasburg: Frederic Bull, 1882. 36pp, 2 photographic pasted down plates. Rather fragile. English text. Orig. yellow wrappers with engraving to front cover. [grubby]. twelfth edition. Soft Cover. V.g.. small 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
LIBRARIES FOR PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE
|
|
|
London: Architectural Press, 1972. 127pp, illustrated. Maintaining a library in an architectural practise. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 13) |
BRUGES
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1964. Photographs by Jean-Pierre Sudre. Translated by Dennis Chamberlin. 96pp, Many b/w photos. Four colour illus. and many b/w illus.. 1st UK edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
OLD ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
London: Seeley and Co., Limited, 1902. 80 [4] pp. Frontispiece of 'Old St Paul's and the Three Cranes Wharf' (with tissue guard) and 33 other plates (in colour and b/w). A fine copy with tight fresh binding. Binding clean and un-worn just a trifle sunned to spine. 1st edition. maroon buckram, gilt. Fine. octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Suffolk Churches and Their Treasures
|
|
|
Ipswich: Boydell Press, 1975. 380pp. First published 1937. New photographs many in colour by A. F. Kersting. fourth revised edition. hardback. fine/V.g.. large 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ENGLISH PARISH CHURCH
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stought, 1993. 192pp, with 25 colour illustrations. This book traces the history from the time churches were first built on pagan sites through the years of change and neglect to their decline in today's society. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Simon Mcbride.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
LANCASHIRE HALLS
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Frank Graham, 1971. 80pp. Well illustrated. Library stamps to end-papers ptherwise a nice clean and sound copy. 1st edition. hard back. V.g./V.g.. 4to. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chas. Wayte & Cheverton OLD WEALDEN IRONWORKS
|
|
|
Edenbridge, Kent: Private Publication, 1937. 21 loose leaves showing reproduction 'Antique' Fireplace Furniture. Backs, dogs and baskets. Loose letter dated 1937 laid in also.. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENGLISH ARCHITECHTURE AT A GLANCE,
|
|
|
The Architectural Press, Surrey, 1946, 5th ed., 64pp, illus. throughout, octavo, orig. boards, fine. A simple review in pictures of the periods of English Architecture.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Ages of Architecture From Ancient Greece to the Present Day
|
|
|
London: Oldbourne Press Ltd, 1964. 440 pp of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout.. 1st UK edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. Foilio. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE ELEMENTS OF CONVEYANCING WITH PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATIONS
|
|
|
London: H. Sweet., 1855. xvi, 250pp. Endpapers stained. Attractive blind stamped decorated cloth, paper-label [worn]. Dedication from the author. Nice original Victorian binding, yellow end-papers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 22) |
NEW HOMES FORM OLD BUILDINGS
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1954. 119pp, illustrated, bound in original yellow cloth. Extraordinary vandalism to lovely old houses by so-called experts. 21 conversions illustrated. The damage done to the boat house in Dartmouth is particularily shocking. All under the banner of meeting modern needs and sod the building. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Grubby but complete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION ROME,
|
|
|
Cassell Ltd in arrangement with Readers Digest, 1979, printed by Mondadori, Verona, 192pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large quarto, d.j., fine /fine. A beautifully illustrated book issued under the Readers Digest imprint. The series examines histo ry and social development through architecture.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
ACKERMANN'S OXFORD
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1954. 36pp, 16 colour plates, corners a trifle bumped. King Penguin No 69.. 1st edition. hard back. V.g./no jacket. small 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1960. 240pp, 269 plates, 22 in colour.Large owners inscription to end-paper otheriwse a sound un-worn copy. A little musty.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
WORLD ARCHITECTURE, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 348pp, with 1026 black and white illustrations and 32 pages of colour plates. Introduction by H.R.Hitchcock. First edition 1963. The book is a authoritative text, divided into nine sections. Small tear on dust-cover front corner, almost fine. Third Impression.. orange cloth. V. G./V G Chipped and Foxed. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 27) |
ENGLISH CHURCH FITTINGS, FURNITURE & ACCESSORIES
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1923. xi, 320 pp. 274 plates. Errata page. Beautiful purple, gilt creast decorated cloth. Scruffy d.j. still present. Introduction by Aymer Vallance. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 28) |
HOW OLD IS YOUR HOUSE?
|
|
|
Dorset: Alphabooks, 1980. 252 pp, over 200 plates and drawings . Owners name and bookplate on end-papers. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V.g. spine sunned. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Change of Use
|
|
|
A & C Black: Alphabooks, 1988. 256 pages. B.w. illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. small 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION GREECE,
|
|
|
Cassell Ltd in arrangement with Readers Digest, 1980, printed by Mondadori, Verona, 191pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large quarto, d.j., fine /fine. A beautifully illustrated book issued under the Readers Digest imprint. The series examines histo ry and social development through architecture.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
AN INVITATION TO THE CATHEDRAL CITIES OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Griffin Publishing Ltd., 1993. 352pp, with over 150 illustrations.This book helps you enjoy the cities in which cathedrals are situated and has added hotels, restaurants and other attractions for your enjoyment.A fresh copy.. First Edition. Paper Back. Fine. oblong quarto. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Victorian Home
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1984. 206pp, illustrated. The architecture and decoration both interior and exterior of British homes during from 1837 to 1901. First published by Batsford in 1954. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
CASTLES AND FORTICATIONS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 192pp, with 30 line drawings and 105 plates.This book traces the castles and fortifications of Britain and Ireland from the hillforts of the Iron Age to the martello towers of the nineteenth century. A nice cpoy.. First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
OUTLINE OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1949. 122pp. Lacks front f.e.p. Illus. by 154 photographs and plans. third edition. red cloth, gilt. fine, a little foxing/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
FROM GORING HOUSE TO BUCKINGHAM PALACE Our royal residence from the earliest times and the famous people connected with it
|
|
|
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1937. 160pp 7 plates. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE ENGLISH HOME from Charles I. To George IV. Its architecture decoration and garden design,
|
|
|
B.T.Batsford Ltd., London, April 1919, 2nd impression with corrections, 16pp subscribers list;xii,412pp, upwards of 300 illus., from photographs, drawings and engravings, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt dec. front board, binding a little marked otherwise a fine copy. Printed on quality paper.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 37) |
MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION THE ANDES,
|
|
|
Cassell Ltd in arrangement with Readers Digest, 1980, printed by Mondadori, Verona, 189pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large quarto, d.j., fine /fine. A beautifully illustrated book issued under the Readers Digest imprint. The series examines histo ry and social development through architecture.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
HENRY YEVELE
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1946. 86pp. Life and accomplishments of architect of Westminster nave and cloister.. Second Edition. Hardback. Fine/v.g chipped and rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
GLASTONBURY ABBEY Then and Now
|
|
|
London: Simpkin Marshall, 1935. Attractive small guide in a nice patterned binding well illustrated with views of the Abbey. End-papers spolied with tape marks otherwise a sound copy. 1st edition. Decorative boards. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
AUSTRIA: Landscape and Architecture
|
|
|
London: The Studio Limited, 1928. 304pp, with over 300 plates in photogravure. Introduction and notes to the illustrations by Dr. Rudolf Guby. A little light foxing to fore-edge otherwise a clean, tight copy with a fine cloth binding. The dust wrapper is present but chipped. A SCARCE VOLUME FROM The Studio.. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. Fine/D.j.chipped and Worn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 41) |
AN HISTORICAL ESSAY ON ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1840. 3 volumes in one. xx,525[1]; 97 plates,[4]; 89pp index with wood engravings. Full original calf, raised bands with six compartments, gilt rules and fine a.e.g.. Lacks spine label and a little rubbed. A very clean tight copy. Inner hinges cracked but no weakness. Illustrated from drawings made by Hope in Italy and Germany. Interesting bookplate of the Institute of British Architects with dedication of presenatation of the book for 'the best notes of papers read in the ordinary meetings session 1846-47'. The name has been defaced and the bottom of the bookplate removed.. third edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated by the author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £365.00
|
|
| 42) |
ENGLISH PARISH CHURCHES
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. 252pp with 214 illustrations. Introductory texts by Graham Hutton and notes on the plates by Olive Cook.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Edwin Smith.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION MAYA,
|
|
|
Cassell Ltd in arrangement with Readers Digest, 1980, Printed by Mondadori, Verona, 190pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large quarto, d.j. A beautifully illustrated book issued under the Readers Digest imprint. The series examines history and social development through architecture. D.j. torn on lower rear edge with small loss and light mark on board. V.g./v.g chipped and rubbed. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE VILLAGE HOMES OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. 163pp. 12 colour and 150 black and white plates.facsimile of the 1912 study on the architecture of village homes, cottages and manors. Illustrated by Sydney R. Jones, with some additional drawings in colour by Wilfrid Ball and John Fullwood. Illustrated by Sydney R. Jones, with some additional drawings in colour by Wilfrid Ball and John Fullwood. . facimile reprint. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Observer's Book of Old English Churches
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1969. 214pp. with 44 b/w & colour plates from photographs, and also including several b/w text drawings by A.S.B. New. Very nice fresh, tight and clean copy with an unfaded wrapper. [small 1cm closed tear to upper front edge]. Not price-clipped or inscribed. [7/6] No.36 in the Series. revised edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A.S.B. New. 12mo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, ARCHITECTURE, MAN IN POSSESSION OF HIS EARTH
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1962. 128 p., many color & b/w pls., ills., photos, index. Decorative end-papers. 1st UK edition. Black cloth, Silver Lettering. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 47) |
CATHEDRAL ABBEYS AND SHRINES of HISTORY & ROMANCE
|
|
|
London Midland and Scottish Railway Company nd [1930'S] 184pp. A lovely copy. pictorial boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Woman's Domain Women
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books, Limited, 1993. 221pp, illustrated. Pictorial wrappers. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 49) |
FABER & KELL'S HEATING AND AIR-CONDITIONING OF BUILDINGS
|
|
|
London: Butterworths, 1989. xiii, 672pp, illustrated throughout with tables and figures. With some notes on combined heat and power. First published in 1936.This edition has been updated to reflect the changes in system design, such as legisiation and water bye-law revision, and numerous additions to the techniques and hardware available to the designer.. 7th Edition. Paper Hardback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 50) |
MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION ANCIENT CAMBODIA,
|
|
|
Cassell Ltd in arrangement with Readers Digest, 1980, printed by Mondadori, Verona, 192pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large quarto, d.j., fine /fine. A beautifully illustrated book issued under the Readers Digest imprint. The series examines histo ry and social development through architecture.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
