Bibliographyfrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Bibliography | Return to Thomas Rare Books
|
| 1) |
CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH WORKS IN CIRCULATION
|
|
|
London: Grovesnor Gallery Library ND [early 1900?] 417pp. Grovesnor Gallery Library, 137, New Bond Street, London. Telephone No. 3895. A catalogue of the lending library books and subscription rates. Half-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 2) |
BOOKMAN'S TOYS - GLEANINGS AND SHORTS,
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, ND, 1st ed., vii[5]80pp, 12mo, orig. buff boards, paper label on front board, fine condition except two small 'string' indentations. Anderton was City Librarian for Newcastle-on-Tyne . Printed at 'The Sha kespeare Head Press', Stratford Upon Avon.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 3) |
A SELECTION OF TYPE FACES AVAILABLE AT THE BLACKFRIARS
|
|
|
Leicester: Blackfriars Press Ltd. Attractive smaple book from Blackfriars Press of the type faces used in their productions. Each type is demonstrated in various sizes with colours used throughout. Includes a page of printers proof corrections and a page of borders. Lavish production with no date but pre-WWII. A scarce item. Boards a little rubbed but otheriwse a very nice example. green boards. V.g.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ESPARTO PAPER PRESENTED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF MAKERS OF ESPARTO PAPERS
|
|
|
London: N. Neame, 1956. [7], 19 pp., 30, [238]pp. of plates (1 extensive folding of a paper making machine.) : illustrated (1 col.), 114 samples. Spine sunned as usual otherwise a nice copy with marvellous examples of the different types of esparto paper. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 5) |
THOMAS BEWICK A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1979. 276pp, illustrated. reprint. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 6) |
SACRED BOOKS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Pelican Books, 1955. 343pp. reprint. paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Incredible Pierpont Morgan, Financier and Art Collector
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. 176pp, 16 full page colour plates and b/w illus. & photographs.. 1st UK edition. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. small 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS,
|
|
|
Dawsons of Pall Mall, London, 1969, Vol. 65, 940pp, octavo, red cloth, fine condition, lettering a little faded. auction records from Sept 1967 - August 1968.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Forgers, The: Biography of Harry Buxton Forman and Thomas James Wise
|
|
|
Aldershot, Hants., United Kingdom: Scolar Press, 1992. xiv+317p. 67 illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BOOK COLLECTOR
|
|
|
London: The Queen Anne Press Ltd., 1952. the first four issues of The Book Collector edited by Ian Fleming. All in fine condition with dusty wrappers. Each quarterly issue is printed in a different coloured wrapper. A nice Ian Fleming item. 1st edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 11) |
A HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS,
|
|
|
The Scottish Typographical Association, 1953, 1st edition, xv, 268pp., index, coloured frontis., octavo, d.j., fine, d.j. minor chips and marks, The record of the Scottish Typographical Association 1853 to 1952,. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HISTORY OF THE FUTURE
|
|
|
London: Scolar Press, 1976. 138pp.illustrated throughout with colour photographs.The Bemrose Corporation 1826-1976. Spine a trifle sunned.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
COMMERCIAL ENGRAVING AND PRINTING,
|
|
|
Commercial Engraving Publishing Co, Indianapolis, 1924, , 838pp., illustrate throughout, octavo, original green cloth, gilt, damp stains front board and evidence of damp on lower edge of margin. A good working copy which has been exposed to damp at some.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
YORKSHIRE HERTITAGE A Memoir to Ella Pontefract
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1950. 257pp, illustrated by Hartley with photographs and drawings, end-papers cracked. Library label to inside front board but no other marks. Green cloth, gilt unfaded. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
FRENCH ROCOCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION
|
|
|
London: Alec Tiranti Ltd., 1969. vi, 115pp, 283 plates. D.j. present but scruffy. Book almost fine but owners inscription to end-paper.. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860,
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Thornes Student Bookshop Ltd,, 1975. 1st ed., xviii,116pp, octavo, d.j., fine condition. A biographical Dictionary of Printer, engravers,lithographers, Booksellers, Stationers,Publishers, Mapsellers, Printsellers,Musicsellers,Bookbinders ,Newsagents and owners of circulating libraries.. 1st Ediiton. hardback. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Imprint. Number One. Reprinted for the Members of the Wynkyn De Worde Society
|
|
|
London: The Curwen Press, 1972. Introduction by Francis Meynell. . reprint. Wrappers. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION 1800-1900
|
|
|
London and New York: The King Penguin Books, 1947. 72pp, 16 plates [8 in colour], small octavo, f.e.p. a little foxed. King Penguin number 31. First Edition. pictorial boards. Very Good. small octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION 1800-1900
|
|
|
London and New York: Penguin Books, 1947. 72pp, 16 plates [8 in colour], small octavo, f.e.p. a little foxed. King Penguin number 31.. First Edition. hardback. Very Good/no jacket. small octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE 2 volumes
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1907. xxxvi, 400; xvi, [8], 400-735 pp. UN-CUT VOLUMES. Fine condition [small light stains to outer boards top cormers from damp not affecting the text or bindings]. Presenation inscription in a neat hand to both volumes on f.e.p. A Scarce item of bibliography.. 1st edition. Blue Buckram, Gilt hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £335.00
|
|
| 21) |
PERIODS OF TYPOGRAPHY : The First Century of Printing at Basle
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 27pp, 50 pages of plates illustrating type styles and illustrations.Decorative patterned boards. Lacks spine. Internally fine. A series of handbooks on historic styles in printing. Under the general editorship of Stanley Morison. Good reference copy only or for re-binding. 1st edition. hardback. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 22) |
PERIODS OF TYPOGRAPHY : The Italian XVI Century
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 34pp, 50 pages of plates illustrating type styles and illustrations.Decorative patterned boards. Lacks spine. Internally fine. A series of handbooks on historic styles in printing. Under the general editorship of Stanley Morison. Good reference copy only or for re-binding. 1st edition. hardback. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 23) |
WHISTLER LITHOGRAPHS A Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
London: Jupiter Books, 1975. 4pp introductory essay, 196 4 colour & numerous b/w illustrations. Almost as new, a little dusty to top edge. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. square octavo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 24) |
COLLECTOR'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd., 1952. xxiii, 245pp, with17 illustrations.Index 233-245pp. A little foxing to page edges otherwise a nice fresh copy. The memoirs of the great collector of Horace Walpole. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
AMERICAN BOOK-PRICES CURRENT
|
|
|
London: Henry Stevens , Son & Stiles., 1913. xviii, 880pp. This edition of this volume XIX. of Americn Book Prices Current is limited to 550 copies.This book is a record of books, manuscripts and autographs sold at auction in New York, Boston, and Philadelphia, from September1, 1912, to September1, 1913, with the prices realized.The book cloth is a little worn a edges with a small tear on front jacket. Limited to 550 copies only. A fascinating insight into the history of bookselling before the first world war. First Edition. Red Cloth. V .G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
BOOK CRAFTS AND BOOK BINDING,
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford and Co, Ltd, London & C.H. Gee & Co., Ltd., 1935, , 216pp, b&w illustrations throughout, octavo, original dec. cloth, binding needs replacing! w/ an introduction by S.I. Heiman. A working copy.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. 48pp, 8 colour & 21 half-tone plates. 1st edition. pictorial boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
CLAYS OF BUNGAY
|
|
|
Bungay: Richard Clay & Co Ltd, 1984. 160pp. Illustrated. Originally published 1978. revised edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
BOOK COLLECTING AS A HOBBY in a Series of Letters to Everyman
|
|
|
London: Grand Publications Ltd, 1944. 98pp. Nice copy with a complete unfaded cover. Trifle light foxing.. 1st paperback Edition. Soft Cover. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
OLD ENGLISH SPORTING BOOKS,
|
|
|
The Studio Ltd, London, 1924, 1481/1500 limited edition, xi, 34pp. 107 full page plates, 24 in colour with tissue guards, quarto, original red cloth, gilt lettering, decorative end papers and of, fine except sun-faded spine, no fo xing. A very clean copy with the usual fading on the spine,. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 31) |
RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS,
|
|
|
William H. Robinson Ltd, N.D., Catalogue Numbers 69, 116 pp., 9 Plates, octavo, paper covers, v.g., dusty covers with small tear, 194 items catalogued in great detail from Joseph Addison to William Wordsworth,. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Poetical Works of Samuel Rogers
|
|
|
London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge , 1862. 472pp. 15 vignettes engraved by J.Thomson in wood and the rest by J.Thompson and L. Clennell. Ppp449-472 additional notes. Bound in very fine original dec. purple cloth, blocked in gilt with blind-stamped rules and borders. Spine dec. gilt. a.e.g.. A lovely example of a mid-victorian binding using bead grain cloth. 7 x 4.5 inches. Printed by Bradbury and Evans. Light string indentations on front edges. New Edition. Decorative purple cloth.. Fine. 12mo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE TRAGEDY OF FOTHERINGAY
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1895. xiii, 270pp. with frontis and 4 illustrations. A copy blind-stamped 'the London Library 1841'. Rubbed and worn. A good reading copy.. First Edition. Dark Green Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
NOVELS AND NOVELISTS
|
|
|
London: Windward, 1980. 288pp. trifle musty otherwise a sound copy. Spine a trifle sunned. 350 b&w and color photos and illustrations. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
CATALOGUE OF WESTMINSTER RECORDS deposited at the Town Hall, Caxton Street, in the Custody of the Vestry of St. Margaret & St. John, with Introductory Essay, Illustrations and Extracts
|
|
|
London: Wightman & Co. Ltd. , 1900. 260pp. Index. Plates. Half green vellum. Top corner of f.e.p. missing and a little mottling to the vellum otherwise a nice sound copy. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE TIMES BOOK CLUB CATALOGUE
|
|
|
London: The Times, 1905. 1016pp. A massive catalogue of the book available to readers and scribers of the Times Library. Plot descriptions and prices of the items etc etc. Sound clean copy with a little mottling to the cloth covers. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 37) |
PERIODS OF TYPOGRAPHY: The Spanish Sixteenth Century Printing
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 38pp, 50 pages of plates illustrating type styles and illustrations.Decorative patterned boards. Worn spine. Internally fine. A series of handbooks on historic styles in printing. Under the general editorship of Stanley Morison. Good reference copy only or for re-binding. 1st edition. hardback. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 38) |
PRINTING FOR BUSINESS
|
|
|
London: John Hogg, 1919. xii+180p. (pages 164-176 blank headed 'memoranda'), 71 illustrations (several double printed in red) and a number of type samples. Original quarter holland, blue paper sides, beige cloth spine, paper label. A fine copy with attracive title=page. Rear board minor rubbing to lower corner. 1st edition. Quarter Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 39) |
PRINTER TO THE HOUSE: The Story of Hansard
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1952. 272pp, illustrated. D.j. a trifle dusty and rubbed. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 40) |
OLD FASHIONED CHILDREN'S BOOKS,
|
|
|
The Leadenhall Press, Ltd, London, 1899-1900, 1st ed., 440;[30]pp, brought together and introduced by Andrew W. Tuer adorned with 250 amusing cuts, one plate hand-coloured, small octavo, orig. dec. blue boards, gilt block and lettering, rubbed and dusty, odd small blemish, binding worn. A good working copy only. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 41) |
European Illuminated Manuscripts in the Austrian National Library
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1967. 262pp, Illustrated with 60 superbly printed mounted colour plates, a near fine copy in like dustwrapper and slip-case, corners and slip-case little rubbed, occassional minor edge tear to d.j. First English edition, translated from Abenlandische Buchmalerei. A fully illustrated survey of miniatures produced in the Europe under Charlemagne's rule. . 1st edition. Fine/Slip-case. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 42) |
PRINTING TYPES Their History, Forms, and use. A Study in Survivals
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. xl, 292pp.; (xx), 326pp [Jackets present but worn]. A very nice set, no marks or wear. 2nd edition. blue buckran, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. large 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ENGLISH NEWSPAPER An illustrated history to 1900
|
|
|
London: Springwood Books, 1977. 128pp Illustrated. Bibliography. Index of Newspapers. Index of Persons. A very nice copy. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
METHODS OF BOOK DESIGN The Practise of an Industrial Craft
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1956. xiv, 430pp. 87 illus. D.j. present but incomplete and worn. It has however protected the book which is bright and clean. A trifle foxing to end-papers. 1st edition. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine. Illus. by Frank Mabey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 45) |
WILLIS'S PRICES CURRENT OF LITERATURE & MONTHLY BOOK ADVERTISER,
|
|
|
G. Willis, London, 1851, , 96pp, dec. title page, text illus., octavo, 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, fine condition. 12 pamphlets bound in a single volume.. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 46) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR
|
|
|
London: Bibliographical Society, East and Blades, 1919. xxii, 426pp. First Edition. original boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
