cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiquarian

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Antiquarian | Return to Thomas Rare Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) A MANUAL FOR VISITING THE SICK,
'A Clergyman',

Hamilton, Adams and Co. 1832, first edition, 187pp, 12mo, orig quarter brown cloth, paper boards, front board spine hinges worn otherwise v.g. 'contains scripture extracts, suitable addresses, medications and prayers together with the proper offices according to the ritual of the church of england'.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
2) THE NEW LONDON COOKERY and Complete Domestic Guide
A LADY [Ester Hewlett Copley]

London: G. Virtue, 1827. ii, 838pp, engraved frontispiece and title-page, 10 plates [several dated 1827]. 4 plates of carving and 6 plates of family dinners, Neatly inscribed Jane Clarkson, 15th May 1831. Front board joint cracked but attached. Binding gererally rubbed with a small loss to lower spine [photos available]. original full calf, hardback. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00
3) PENNY SCHOOL SERIES
Allman, T.J

London: T.J.Allman., 1879. 768pp. Allman's Penny School Series. A repertory of instruction in rudimentary knowledge. 25 penny booklets bound as one in contemporary half-calf., all of which have 32pp .Light foxing to preliminaries. Binding rubbed and worn but intact.. Half-Leather. V.g.. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
4) Politics of the Georgium Sidus, or Advice How to Become Great Senators and Statesmen
Anon

London: Oddy & Co., 1807. folding hand-coloured copper-etched frontispiece [small fold tear] of the devil presenting a view of the hustings by drawing back a curtain. [1],[iv],178,[2]. Original grey boards, neatlyre-bound with paper spine and label. Corners bumbed. 2nd edition. original boards. V.g.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
5) THE CHRISTIAN GLEANER
Anon

London: Religious Tract Society, 1799. 252pp. Illus. throughout with 16 full-page steel engravings including Durham castle from Elvet bridge. Original and selected pieces. Attractive Victorian bindingblind-stamped borders and floral gilt block front and rear boards. A.e.g.. Some pages a little damp stained edges otherwise a nice copy. 1st edition. olive cloth, gilt. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
6) The Beauties of England: or, a comprehensive View of the chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities; Remains of Palaces; Monasteries; Camps; and Castles; the two Universities: London and Westminster
Anon

London: Davis, L, and Reymere, C., 1767. Folding map of England and Wales [fine], 17, 236, [4 pub. list] pp.' Divided into the respective counties, and intended as a travelling companion pointing out whatever is curious both in art and nature'. Original full-calf binding with raised bands [no label]. A nice tight copy of a scarce book in a slightly rubbed original binding. The preface advertisement refers to earlier editions and that this edition is improved and with a map added. A travellers guide.. Full-Leather. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £145.00
7) ENGLAND'S CONVERSION and REFORMATION COMPARED,
Anon (R.Manning),

Joseph Smith, 34 High Street, Belfast (printer), 1817, seventh edition (revised and corrected), 284pp, , 12mo, original full calf, gilkdecorated spine., v.g., Divided into four dialogues directing a 'young man in the choise of his religion' and a brief en quirey into the 'general grounds of the catholic faith',. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
8) SCENES BIBLIQUES GRAVURES,
anon,

, ND[1840's], , 50pp, 49 of 50 plates, steel engravings, small octavo, original black morroco, gilt lettering, a.e.g., a little foxing to end-papers and extremities, spine leather rubbed and worn. contains 59 of 60 b&w biblical illustrations- no text.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
9) EPISCOPAL GOVERNMENT and the HONOUR OF THE BISHOPS,
Anon,

Henry Brome, London, 1679, 1st, 13pp, , small quarto, sewn, no covers, tight margins at top but complete. Some soiling, Address to the Citerzens of London by a zealous lover of the Protestant Religion,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
10) THE ROYAL HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT; OR, 1820
Anon,

W. Wright, 46 Fleet Street, London, 1820, 1st edition, 22pp., fourteen woodcuts, 12mo., dis-bound, v.g., a little damp staining, Evidence against Queen Caroline and her relationship with Pergami.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
11) A SHORT DEFENCE OF THE CHURCH AND CLERGY OF ENGLAND wherein some of the Objections against both are answered and the Means of Union briefly Considered,
Anon.,

Printed by J. Macock for Walter Kettilby, at the Bishops-Head in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1681,, 1681. 1st edition, 91 pp., small quarto, sewn, no covers, v.g.,. Paper Wrappers. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
12) THE REFORMED CATHOLIQUE: OR, THE TRUE PROTESTANT,
Anon.,

Printed for Henry Brome, 1679, 1st edition, 35 pp., , small quarto, sewn, no covers, v.g., ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
13) The Holy Bible , CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS; Newly Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to Be Read in Churches
BIBLE

Cambridge: John Archdeacon, Printer to the University and sold by John Beecroft, John Rivington, Benjamin White and Edward Dilly , 1769. Unpaginated. [25x20cms]. Beautifully re-bound in black polished half-calf leather with six compartments with gilt raised bands. A version of the King James 1611 bible. Old and New Testaments with Apocrypha. Both title-pages present [both dated 1769] but no frontis. Index to rear and table of scripture measures and weights and coins by Richard Bishop of Peterborough. John Archdeacon was appointed University printer in 1766 at a salary of £140 per annum, 5 times more than his predeccesser Crownfield.[1705-1730] Signature of J. Holmes, Tivetshall, Norfolk [UK] on front free end-paper and on the reverse of the title-page is pasted down a single leaf with a hand-written contemporary list of the births to Robert and Winnifred Holmes from 1734-1754, including the bible owner John Holmes born 1746. This leaf is from a Thomas Baskett bible dated 1747[ 17x11cms] and is the New Testament title-page.. hardback. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £265.00
14) OBSERVATIONS ON POPULAR ANTIQUITIES Including the whole of Mr. Bourne's Antiquitates Vulgares, with Addenda to every Chapter of that Work: As also an Appendix, Containing such Articles on the Subject, as have been omitted by the Author
Brand, John

Newcastle Upon Tyne: J. Johnson, 1777. xx,430[2]pp.vignette to title-page by Beilby. Full contemporary calf,gilt, gilt gilt and panelled spine Boards detached. Worn binding but excellent internally with clean, crisp and unworn pages. Well worth a fine binding or restoration. A VERY SCARCE ITEM. The second edition was published in 1813. 1sr edition. original full calf. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £295.00
15) ARCHAELOGIAE PHILOSOPHICAE:SIVE DOCTRINA ANTIQUA DE REGUM ORIGINIBUS,
Burnetio, Thoma,

London: J.Hooke, 1728. 2nd Edition, xvi,543pp., octavo, original full calf, raised bands, spine joints worn and extremities rubbed otherwise v.g., ink stain to margins of some rear pages. A nice sound copy with clean crisp pages. Latin edition.. 2nd edition. hardback. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
16) THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY NEWCOME in the Navy; A Poem in four cantos.with Plates by Rowlandson, from the Author's Designs
Burton, Alfred

London: Simpkin & Marshall,, 1818. 259pp [errata],16 hand-coloured tissue-guarded aquatints including frontis. by Thomas Rowlandson. Notes and errata page at end. Evidence of damp staining to margins not affecting most of the finely hand-coloured plates. Oringinal full calf binding rubbed and worn. Gilt morocco label. A good breaker. Photos available. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. Illus. by Thomas Rowlandson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £385.00
17) PANEGYRICUS NERVAE TRAIANO
C. Plinnii CaecilII Secundi

Norimbergae: Sumtu Ioh. Georgii Lochneri, 1746. Lxxxxii, 778pp, + index, Engraved frontis, red/black tile-page with fine vignette and 4 plateds of coins. Attractive vignette at end of index, [1] erratta. A very sound and tight copy re-bound in simple quarter vellum with marbled boards. quarto. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £325.00
18) THE LIFE, VOYAGES AND ADVENTURE OF BAMPFYLDE- MOORE CAREW commonly called King of the Beggars, with a History of His Travels twice through great part of America. To which is added A Dictionary of the Cant Language,
Carew, Bampfylde-Moore,

J. Barker, ND [1810?], edited by Thomas Price sold at two shillings, frontis portrait,title,2pp pub. ads., 212pp, 12mo, orig. full calf, red calf label, binding worn but intact, contents generally a little grubby. A tight c opy. A scarce imprint of a famous book.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
19) THE BOOK OF DAYS,
Chambers, R.,

W. & R. Chambers, London & Edinburgh, 1878, originally published 1869, two volumes: 831;838pp., illustrated throughout, large octavo, original 1/2 calf, raised bands, gilt decorated spine, v.g. except lacks last page of index and rear f.e.p. A Miscellany of Popular Antiquities in connection with The Calendar. A very attractive set with good condition spines,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
20) AMUSEMENS PHILOLOGIQUES ou MELANGE AGREABLE de Diverses Pieces,
Choffin, David Etienne,

Halle, a la Maison des Orphelins, 1778;1781, 15th edition, 2vols. in 1. 480pp;448pp, 32pp. index, seven plates, octavo, worn but intact, half calf contempory binding, v.g. but a little soiled, A nice tight copy with a worn but complete binding,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
21) THE DANCE OF LIFE A Poem
Combe, William

R. Ackermann, Repository of Arts, 101, Strand. J. Diggens, 1817. ii, 285, [advertistment leaf] pp, col. frontis., title, 24 hand-coloured aquatint plates. Damp affected to the upper margins affecting the last seven plates. Original half leather, raised bands and nicely decorated gilt compartments and lettering. A breaking copy. Finely coloured pales. PHOTOS AVAILABLE. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. Illus. by Rowlandson, Thomas. large 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £450.00
22) OPERA, QUAE EXTANT,
Crispi, C. Sallustii

London: A Bettesworth et al., 1726. [16], 234+index+ vocabulary . Study copy only. Complete but ina worn grubby condition. Latin text and original full calf with raised bands.. hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
23) SEYMOUR'S SKETCHES Comprising Eighty-Six Caricature Etchings. Illustrated in Prose and Verse, By Alfred Crowquill. With a descriptive list of the plates and a biographical notice of Robert Seymour including an account of his connexion with the Pickwic
Crowquill, Alfred

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1878. 172pp Illus. with 86 caricatures. Bound by Baynton, Bath, Eng., in extra three-quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards with gilt lines and marbled endpapers. The spine is executed with six raised bands, gilt lettering, and five vignette blocks for the gilt rectangles. FINE CONDITION. A little off-setting. The binding is described in an old bookdealers slip as 'newly bound' but has not been done in recent years.. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £285.00
24) The Complete Herbal, to which is now added, upwards of one hundred additional herbs, with a display of their Medicinal and Occult Qualities; physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind: to which are now first annexed, the English
Culpeper, Nicholas

London: Thomas Kelly ND [1863] frontis. portrait and view of Red Lion House. [vi], 398, [4]. 20 hand coloured plates of herbs. The plates are in fine condition with nice hand-colouring. Also bound in at rear 'APPENDIX TO CULPEPER'S BRITISH HERBAL' 54pp with 15 full-page un-coloured plates of herbs, mainly engraved by Dodd or Uhle [corners damp stained]. This appears to be from an edition from circa 1809. Back-strip detaced but present. The damp in the second volume does not affect the main book and so appears to have happened before the two were bound together. The binding is contemporary to the Kelly edition. . New Edition. Worn. V.g.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £280.00
25) A MEMOIR OF JOHN CARTER
Dampier, William James

London: Simpkin and Marshall & Co., 1875. frontis self portrait.64pp, 27 full pages plates including facsimile handwriting. Fine green woven cloth with gilt decoration to the front board showing Carter with pen in his mouth with double black border, rear board blind stamped. A fuller account of John Carters life and a greater number of pictures. The first edition only had 5 plates and 44 pages. Carter from Coggleshall in Essex was injured at 21 and found work as an engaver and artist by mouth painting.. New Edition. green cloth, gilt. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
26) FABLES DE FLORIAN precedees d'une Notice sur sa vie et ses Ouvrages
Florian, Jean-Pierre Claris de

Paris: Ponthieu, Libraire, 1825. xxxiii,302[2] pp. Half-title, engraved portrait frontispiece. Original binding worn and hinges cracked , front board almost detached. Internally tight and crisp, a little dusty and some occasional foxing. A scarce item.. Edges marbled. Nouvelle edition. original full calf. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
27) FABLES OF J.DE LA FONTAINE
Fontaine, J. de La

Paris: Delarue, Libraire-Editeur 2 volumes in one. xxxiv,143;212pp. ND printed by Bonaventure et Ducessois, 55, quai des Augustins. Beautiful text engravings and 3 full-page plates. Spine joint split front board otherwise an attractive scarce nineteenth century edition. [Henri Louis Armand Telory (fl. 1840-1852),also known as Henri Emy]. Nouvelle edition illustree. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by M.M Pauquet et Henry Emy. octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
28) THE COMIC ALMANACK an Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest, Containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry, Quips, and Oddities
George Cruikshank [Illustrated by]

London: John Camden Hotten 2 volumes: First Series, 1835-1843---Second Series,1844-1853. 388;428pp. Illustarted throughout. A fine set in lovely condition. Gilt tooled compartments to the spines with gilt and blind-stamped borders to the boards.. Marbled end-papers and edges. ND [circa 1855]. Both volumes have the book-plate a John Wright with his coat of arms.. full polished calf, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
29) WILTSHIRE The Antiquities of England and Wales
Grose, Francis

Hooper & Wigstead , 1772. ND [c 1772-3] 325-345PP. 20 page original extract bound in a modern buckram binding. 2 copperplates. Malmbury Abbey and Stonehenge engraved by Ralph and Ryland. hardback. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) SYNOPSIS DER HOEHEREN MATHEMATIK. 1. Arithmetische und algebraische Analyse. + 2. Geometrie der algebraischen Gebilde
Hagen, Joseph

Berlin: Felix L. Dames, 1891. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1891+1894. 398; 416 pp. Original green half-calf rubbed and worn. Raised bands and marbled boards.. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. large 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
31) THE INFAMOUS ESSAY ON WOMAN, OR JOHN WILKES SEATED BETWEEN VICE AND VIRTUE
Hamilton, Adrian

London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. 256;256 pp. 2 volumes presented in a slipcase. Two identical books one in hardback one in printed wrappers [intended to be the reading copy]. Limited edition of 2,000 copies of which this is no. 100. Profusely illustrated with many facsimile letters and engravings. A very nice set. Slipcase a trifle bumped. PHOTO ON REQUEST.. Limited/Numbered. hard back. Fine/Slipcase. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
32) BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL ESSAYS Reprinted from Reviews
Hayward, A

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873. 1st, 2nd and 3rd series in 3 volumes, 434; 416; 411pp. Beautifully bound in brown morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering. Marbled edges and endsheets. Some foxing to end-papers. The first two volumes are a new series and the third volume third series. My Hayward was a well connected political and literary figure in the mid-nineteenth century.. Half-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £145.00
33) ORATIONUM,
Heinsii, Danielis,

Ex Officiana Elzeviriana, Amsterdam, 1657, 577pp, dec. title page, red and black lettering, wood decorations, 12mo, orig. full calf, raised bands, blind triple fillets with attractive corner tooled decorations, damp stained throughout, worme d, binding 1 inch spilt upper joint otherwise a tight copy, margin annotations. A beautifully printed book.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
34) A LITTLE TOUR IN IRELAND
Hole S. Reynolds (An Oxonian)

London: Edward Arnold, 1892. xii, 140, [4 pub. cat.] pp. Folding frontis. [the Claddadh] by John Leech. With illustrations By John Leech. 2nd edition. Fore-deges of boards stained and corners bumped. Olive green cloth with gilt harp decoration. Couple of owners inscriptions to f.e.p.. New Edition. hardback. V.g.. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
35) NON MI RICORDI !
Hone, William,

WILLIAM HONE, LUDGATE HILL, LONDON, 1820, 13th edition, 16pp., 2pp. ads., three woodcuts by George Cruickshank, 12mo., dis-bound, v.g., damp stains to title page, They cross-examination of the Prince of Wales satirising a witness at the trial of Queen Caroline.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
36) Hoppus's Practical Measurer; or, Measuring Made Easy to the Meanest Capacity, by a New Set of Tables, which shew, at sight, the Solid Content of any Piece of Timber, Stone, etc...etc,etc
Hoppus,

London: John Smith octavo(2.5 x 6.75 inches). Folding frontis, title page, 40pp, 205pp. ND circa 1850. marbled edges, full red sheepskin, fine copy, attractive leaf pettern embossed in the covers. Full-Leather. Fine. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
37) QUITI HORATII FLACCI OPERA
Horace [ed. Rev. Henry Pemble]

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, and Co, 1832. xii,577pp. Consisting chiefly of the Delphin commentaries condensed and of Selections from Doering and others to which is added The Delphin Ordo in the margin.. Annotations printed in English by Rev. Henry Pemble. Original half-calf worn and shaken, morocco label. Splits to spine but boards attached.. Trifle foxed but suitable for re-backing.Sewing nice and tight.. 1st Pemble. Half-Leather. V.g.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
38) The Saxon Chronicle AD1 to AD 1154
IngraM

London: Studio Editions, 1993. xxxii, 423pp. First published in 1823. . facimile reprint. hardback. mint/mint. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
39) Antient Metaphysics, 1779-99 Volume VI
James Burnett Monboddo (1714-1799)

New York & London: Garland Publishing, 1977. 351pp. From Garlands series of 101 volumes: British philosophers and theologians of the 17th & 18th centuries edited by Rene Wellek. This facsimile is printed from a copy in Yale University Library and is printed acid-free 250-year-life paper in a brown hardback cloth binding with black lettering. A scarce item. Almost as new. Volume 6 only [of six]. facsimile reprint. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
40) Antient Metaphysics, 1779-99 Volume V
James Burnett Monboddo (1714-1799)

New York & London: Garland Publishing, 1977. 323pp. From Garlands series of 101 volumes: British philosophers and theologians of the 17th & 18th centuries edited by Rene Wellek. This facsimile is printed from a copy in Yale University Library and is printed acid-free 250-year-life paper in a brown hardback cloth binding with black lettering. A scarce item. Almost as new. Volume 5 only [of six]. facsimile reprint. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
41) THE PRESENT SEPARATION SELF-CONDEMNED and proved to be SCHISM
Jenkyn, Mr W.,

Printed for Edward Croft, 1678, 1st edition, 134 pp., ad., , Small quarto, sewn, no covers, v.g. Please note the letter 'M' has been cut from the word SERMON on page 19 damaging the page in the process and the lower margins show evidence of a damp stain. Please note the letter 'M' has been cut from the word SERMON on page 19 damaging the page in the process. [BL. 001862937 ] . more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
42) CONFORMITY RE-ASSERTED in an echo to R. S. or, A Return of his Word To Doctor Womocks,
L. W. D. D. A. S.,

Printed by F. G. for Thomas Clark, 1664, 1st edition, 50 pp., , small quarto, sewn, no covers, v.g. p. 47 damaged, wood- cut initial removed and page defective, ,. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
43) STORIA PITTORICA Storia pittorica della Italia dal risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso al fine del [6 volumes in 3]
Lanzi, Luigi

Rimondini: Bassano, 1818. 6 volumes bound in 3 . xxxviii, 370;365; 293; 260; 395; 214pp. Edizione Quarta Correcta Ed Accrescuita Dall' Authore. Fine original vellum binding with gilt dec. spines, morocco labels. A lovely set. Please email for photos.. 4th edition. hardback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £750.00
44) THE HORSE IN ALL ITS VARIETIES AND USES His Breeding, Bearing, and Management Whether in Labour or Rest with Rules occasionally intersper For His Preservation From Disease
Lawrence, John

London: M. Arnold , 1829. xix, [1] errarta], 315pp,[1], authors cat.]. Bookplate of the Earl of Ilchester. Original half-calf with gilt compartments to the spine and gilt lettering. Marbled boards. Joints cracked to top of front board but sound. A nice copy. . 1st edition. Original Half Calf, hardback. Fine. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
45) THE ORATIONS OF DEMOSTHENES. Pronounced to excite the Atnenians against Philip, King of Macedon; and on occasions of public deliberations,
Leland, Thomas (translator),

Jones & Company,Finisbury Square London, 1829, complete in one volume, vi, 189pp, frontis. portrait engraved by Mr R. Cooper, narrow octavo, orig. cloth, black calf label, gilt lettering, v.g. condition, spine a little faded and end-papers and fro ntis. a little foxed. Attractive book with double column layout with rule divide.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
46) A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY: containing A Copious Account of all the Prooper Names mentioned in Ancient History with The Values of Coins, Weights and Measures,
Lempriere, J.,

T.Cadell, in the Strand, London, 1823, The Twelfth Edition, xxxiii, 847, [1]pp, 13 tables, octavo, orig. boards, lacks paper label (fragment left), one section not sewn in, a few neat faded lib. stamps, binding grubby and worn but contents v.g. Dedicated to William Carey, Lord Bishop of Exeter.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
47) LIFE OF ROBERT BURNS (Series: Constable's Miscellany.)
Lockhart, J. G

Edinburgh: Constable & Co., 1828. 310pp. Volumes XXIII. Constable's Miscellany of Original and Select Publications in the Various Departments of Literature, The Sciences, and the Arts. Original pale green cloth, paper label. Sunning and browning to spine and spine label [as often]. A grubby copy but tight and complete. Nice early life of Burns . original boards. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
48) LUCRETIUS HIS SIX BOOKS of Epicurean philosophy: and Manilius his five books, containing a system of the ancient astronomy and astrology. Together with the philosophy of the Stoicks. Translated into English verse, with notes, by Mr
LUCRETIUS CARUS

London: T. Braddyll, 1700. 2 parts in 1. Frontis portrait of Creech,[plate Lucretius], [preface 10],[6 dedication], 32, [32] 223 [1] 60 notes [6 index] ; frontis, 68,134,88 [6],[1] . 11 figs. on 5 plates. Fifth Edition. Worn and Incomplete. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £225.00
49) SELECT WORKS OF THE RIGHT REVERAND JOHN DOUGLAS: WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR
MACDONALD, The Reverand William

Salisbury: Brodie and Dowding, 1820. 99pp memoir. JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN HOLLAND, GERMANY, AND FRANCE 1748-1749, 570pp. Large paper copy. 4to, frontispiece portrait and plate of facimile of his hand-writing. Dr John Douglas [1721-1807] was Bishop of Salisbury. Some foxing in later pages. Original boards with blue leather spines [worn]. Tight copy of a large and scarce book. Needs re-backing.. 1st edition. original boards. V.g.. Illus. by Cecil Keeling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00
50) THE MAN OF FEELING
MacKenzie, Henry

London: Vernor, Hood & Sharpe, ND. vi,163pp. ND but circa 1800-10 a nice tight copy with a little damp evidence at either end not affecting text. Original plain full-calf with gilt bands, no label. 2pp conclusion a little creased. A scarce edition. New Edition. Full-Leather. V.g.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: