Americanafrom Thomas Rare Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Thomas Rare Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
| 1) |
GEORGE CATLIN AND THE OLD FRONTIER
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1959. 1st after limited [250 copies]. 216pp, 36 full-colour reproductions, 130+ in black and white. 1st edition. Brown buckram, Gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
DOCTORS IN BLUE
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1961. 224pp. paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
FIRST IMPRESSIONS IN AMERICA
|
|
|
London: John Long, Limited, 1921. 1st ed., 318pp, frontis. portrait, octavo, orig. blue cloth, gilt, binding a little soiled otherwise v.g., lending library label at rear. A Catholic first visit to America after 1917.. hardback. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Civil War in North Carolina
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1975. 484pp, plates, 6 maps. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sherman's March Through the Carolinas
|
|
|
North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, 1973. viii, 325pp. Map end-papers. Orange cloth in fine condition. 3rd edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Civil War Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., , 1959. xvi,974pp. Map end-papers. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
STONEWALL JACKSON: Portrait of a Soldier
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. 375pp, illustrated. [Morrow's book club edition]. 1st edition. hardback. fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE EXPLORERS OF NORTH AMERICA 1492-1806
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1964. vii, 431pp. Complete and unabridged. An account of early explorers travels in the wild and uncharted territory of the North American Continent, based on diaries, records and journals. Dust-jacket grubby. reprint. Blue cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of the United States Capitol
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1970. 255 pp, 136 full page plates. Unabridged in one volume, reduced format, of the 2-volume first edition published in Washington,D.C., in 1900 and 1903. A fine almost mint copy. . reprint. Brown buckram, Gilt. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Negro in the American Rebellion
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1971. First published in 1867. xvi, 389 pages, preface, notes. . 1st paperback Edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Polotics, Literature for the Years 1758-1777 20 volume set
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: J. Dodsley in Pall Mall, 1773. Uniform 20 volume set. Morocco red and green labels., raised bands., all edges green. The volumes 1758-1772 are all dated 1773 and the remaining volumes have the imprint of the year after each title and appear to be first editions.The last volume 20 has the same patterned binding but is a trifle shorter than the rest of the set and lacks the greens edges. Fine contemporary uniform binding [a few boards rubbed]. Fresh clean text throughout with tight firm bindings. This set contains the first book form of the DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE and THE CONSTITUTION. 1776. iv, 112, 113-192, 113-270, 1-259 (vii contents)pp. Ist edition in fine condition. Includes reports of the first years of the American Revolutionary War. The 1776 volume prints in full the Declaration of Independence and Articles of Confederation (pp 261-270). The Annual Register was an annual survey of the past year focusing on history, politics, and literature from the British perspective. An invaluable account of American history of the time.. Half Calf. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2,150.00
|
|
| 12) |
The American Experiment No. 1 : Vineyard of Liberty
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. 741 pages with maps, notes, index. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Siege of Charleston, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Columbia: Univ of South Carolina Press, 1982. 373pp, Map end-papers, illustrated. 4th printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
GEORGIA
|
|
|
Nashville.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1972. 176pp,61 illustrations and a map.This is the history of Georgia, from the earlist settlers arriving over ten thousand years ago till it becomes part of the new United States of America. The dust-jacket is a little dusty, otherwise a fresh copy.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V. G./V.G.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1971. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Owners inscription to inside front cover. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
CRISIS OF FEAR
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 315pp. Illustrations, map. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
States Rights Gist : A South Carolina General of the Civil War
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A., : White Mane Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991. 198pp, illusrated. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jubal Early's Raid on Washington 1864
|
|
|
Mount Plesant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer, 1990. 344pp, illustrated. Second Printing. paperback. fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY 2 volumes
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Book / New American Library, 1973. 2 volumes. 604; 572pp. Covers rubbed. Cheap quality paper browned as usual.. re-issue. Soft Cover. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Marble Man : Robert E. Lee and His Image in American Society
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1978. 249pp. . 1st paperback Edition. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Forts Henry and Donelson: The Key to the Confederate Heartland
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Tennessee Press, 1987. 354pp. Illus., maps etc. The fall of the two forts was the Confederacy's first major defeat. . 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 22) |
No Better Place to Die : The Battle of Stones River
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1991. 281pp, 11 maps, illus.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G rubbed. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
A TOUR GUIDE TO THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1975. 372pp, illus.Scuffy d.j.. Second Edition, revised and updated. hardback. Fine/v.g chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE KING'S HIGHWAY IN BAJA CALFORNIA
|
|
|
California: A Copley Book., 1974. ix, 182pp, with 56 illustrations.Special edition Number 301. Also signed by editor, Richard F. Pourade and signed and commissioned by Helen K. Copley. Slip-case and cover bound in orange cloth. Almost mint. Light mark corner rear board slip-case. Signed by Author. First Edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. Illus. by Harry Crosby.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 25) |
Richmond National Battlefield Park Virginia
|
|
|
Washington: National Park Services, 1961. 46pp. Pictorial wrappers. HANDBOOK SERIES NO. 33. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Peninsula Campaign 1862
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole/Bonanza, 1988. 192pp. Illustrated by 30 Maps & Illus. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
SECESSION AND THE CIVIL WAR [Confederate Military History Vol. I)
|
|
|
New Jersey: The Blue & Grey Press, 1975. ND[c 1975]. 737pp. reprint. hard back. V.g./chipped and frayed. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Long Surrender
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. 319pp. Illustrated. the collapse of the Confederacy, concentrating on the flight of Jefferson Davis and his cabinet. The collapse of the Confederacy, concentrating on the flight of Jefferson Davis and his cabinet. 1st Ediiton. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jeb Stuart : The Last Cavalier
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. 462pp. 8 pages of photographs and 7 maps. Laminate a litttle creased to d.j. otherwise a sound copy.. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Deep Waters of the Proud: Volume 1. The Imperiled Union, 1861-65
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. xviii, 316pp, 50 photographs. hardback. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Stand in the Day of Battle: The Imperiled Union 1861-1865
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. xix, 359pp, illus. The second volume of the trilogy. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE BATTLE OF THE NEW MARKET
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1975. 249pp. 25 plates. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. 318pp, map end-papers. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Battle at Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977. 298pp.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
NATIVE AMERICAN MYTH & LEGEND : An A-Z of People & Places
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1996. 288pp. Over 1500 alphabetical entries on the subject. pictorial d.j.. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
I RODE WITH STONEWALL Being Chiefly the war Experiences of the Youngest Member of Jackson's Staff from the John Brown Raid to the Hanging of Mrs. Surratt
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. 384pp. Paper browned. reprint. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lee's Last Campaign: The Story of Lee and His Men Against Grant-1864
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. 415 pages with bibliography and 15 maps. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Jefferson Davis : The Sphinx of the Confederacy
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1977. xii, 334pp. hardback. Fine/v.g. rubbed. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Lee : The Last Years
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. 308pp, plates. 1st paperback Edition. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Under Two Flags : The American Navy in the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1990. 352pp. 1st Ediiton. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 41) |
History of Andersonville Prison
|
|
|
Florida: University of Florida Press, 1983. 146pp. 7th edition. paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Stephen Dodson Ramseur : Lee's Gallant General
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Univ. Of North Carolina Press, 1985. 232 pages, illus., maps. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 43) |
ARCHITECTURE IN CALIFORNIA 1868-1968
|
|
|
Sante Barbara: University of California, 1968. 34pp, plates: a review of architecture (civil & domestic) in California over the century to 1968. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
American Indian: Prehistory to the Present
|
|
|
Lexington: D.C. Heath and Company, 1980. 618 pp, glossary, index. . 1st paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 45) |
The March to the Sea and Beyond : Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1985. 318 pages b/w illustrations maps. General William Tecumseh Sherman's famous march through the Carolinas to Savannah effectively ended the Civil War . hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION : a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies . Series I. Volume 1
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The National Historical Society, 1972. iv, 752pp. Originally published 1880. Bound in grey buckram, gilt lettering. facimile reprint. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Confederate Goliath: The Battle of Fort Fisher
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991. 343pp. Illustrated. Maps. Photos. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
AMERICA THE FIFTY STATES
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1986. 407pp, with 353 illustrations. A collection of colour photographs takes you on a journey through each of the fifty states. A fresh copy. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
How the North Won : A Military History of the Civil War
|
|
|
Ill., USA: Urbana. University of Illinois Press, 1983. 762pp., 19 illustrations., 221 maps, 8 tables, 10 diagrams, 3 Tables of Organization, biblio., notes, index.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 50) |
STONEWALL JACKSON and the American Civil War
|
|
|
Mass: Peter Smith, 1968. 576pp. Grey cloth. Originally pub. 1962 by Fawcett Publications. This edition edited by E.B. Long with maps by Barbara Long. Spine a trifle twisted . hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
