Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Theatre

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Theatre | Return to Thomas Rare Books
1) The Cambridge Guide to World Theatre
Banham, Martin [ed]

London: Cambridge Univ Press, 1989. 1104pp, illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. large octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
2) JUNGLE PERFORMERS
Beatty, Clyde and Wilson, Earl

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1946. 223pp. 15 plates. The training of big cats. Spine faded otherwise a sound clean copy.. 1st UK edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) BBC YEAR BOOK 1951
British Broadcasting Corporation

London: BBC, 1951. 192pp with index. Illustrated. Includes an article by Noel Streatfield etc etc. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g.. small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) THE THEATRE ADVANCING
CRAIG, E.Gordon

London: Constable, 1921. half-title, lxxxvii, 290 pp, uncut, with tinted frontispiece. Original holland-backed brown boards. Corners bumped otherwise a nice clean and fresh copy. Correction slip bound in on dedication page. Printed by The Chiswick Press, Chancery Lane, London. 1st edition. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
5) SIGNOR FARANTA'S IRON THEATRE
Cruise, Boyd and Merle Harton

New Orleans: Historic New Orleans Collection, 1982. xii + 144 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 15 photographic reproductions. The first edition had a print run of 1000 copies only. A little fraying to lower edge of d.j. otherwise a fresh clean copy. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
6) "THEIR MAJESTIES' SERVANTS"
Doran, Dr

London: John C. Nimmo., 1897. x, 459pp, with a portriat and 89 wood engravings .Also kown as "Annals of the English Stage from Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean, Actors- Authors- Audiences."This book is a preface to the Peoples Edition published in 1865, Top edge gilt. Spine grubby. Second edition.. Red Cloth, Gilt. V.g.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) OLIVER CROMWELL,
Drinkwater, John,

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1923. fourth impression, vii, 80pp, small octavo, original red cloth,, v.g., paper spine label chipped. [spare label present at rear]. A play dedicated to Bernard Shaw.. hardback. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) BACKSTAGE AT STRATFORD
Ganong, Joan

Canada: Longmans Canada Limited,, 1962. 198pp, 9 plates. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V.g.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
9) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE THEATRE
Hartnoll, Phyliss

London: Oxford University Press, 1965. 888,32 pp, 154 plates. A tight clean copy with a little rubbing to d.j. edges. second edition reprint. Hard Back. Fine/V.g.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
10) GALA PERFORMANCE,
Haskell, Arnold & Bonham Carter, Mark & Wood, Micheal- editors.,

Collins, London, 1955, first edition, 248pp, b&w illustrations throughout, 8 full colour plates, quarto, original black cloth, gilt lettering, d.j., d.j. foxed and grubby, musty. Foreword by H.R.H. Princess Margaret, prolog ue by Sacheverell Sitwell.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) BARON AT THE BALLET,
Haskell, Arnold L.,

Collins, London, 1950, first edition, 222pp, b&w illustrations throughout, quarto, original red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, v.g. condition. Introduction and commentary by Arnold L. Haskell. ballet photography by v arious photographers. W/ an intro. by Sa chverell Sitwell.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) IDEAS FOR HISTORICAL COSTUMES
Parsons, Silvia

Covent Garden, London: Burnets, 1912. 24pp. Dec. paper wrappers. Designed and collected by Silvia Parsons for the Winchester Historical Gathering 1912. 36 coloured illustrations of costumes through the ages. Prined on quality paper with an attractive cover. p18-23 ads for the publisher. A little foxed to cover.. 1st Ediiton. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) THE BOOK OF WOMAN'S HOUR
Scott-Moncrieff, Joanna- edit.,

London: Ariel Productions, Ltd,, 1953. first edition, 240pp, b&w illustrations throughout, octavo, original green cloth, spine a little spotted otherwise v.g., faded boards. The words behind the voices, foreword by Janet Quigley- editor BBC 'Woman's Hour.'. hardback. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL 1965 A Full Pictorial Review of the 1963-1964 London Season No 15
Stephens, Frances

London: Iliffe Books Ltd, 1964. 176pp. Well illustrated account of the London Theatre season of 1963-64. Small neat tear to the lower rear d.j.. Hardback. Fine/V.g.. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) BETH,
Williams, Emlyn,

Heinemann, Ltd. London, 1959, , 96pp, octavo, original boards, fine condition. A play in four parts.. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) CINEMA
Wiseman, Thomas

London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1964. 181pp, ill. throughout. Head of d.j. small loss and a little frayed otherwise a nice copy.. 1st edition. Black cloth, gilt. Fine/V.g.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) CIRCUS!
Wykes, Alan,

Jupiter Books, London, 1977, first edition, 139pp, illustrations throughout, octavo, original brwon cloth, d.j., d.j. a little bumped in corners other a v.g./fine copy. 'An investigation into what makes the sawdust fly.'. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: