|
Go to page:
1
2
of 46 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Nature and Authority of the Bible
Abba, Raymond
Philadelphia, PA: The Muhlenberg Press, 1961. 333 pages, sewn binding, small tears in jacket, name inside book, covers beautiful, pages unmarked!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Foundation of Biblical Authority
Boice, James M. (editor)
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1978. 172 pages, name inside, 35 pages heavily marked, otherwise clean and tight. Contributors: Francis A Schaeffer, John H Gerstner, James I Packer, Gleason L Archer, R C Sproul, James M Boice, Kenneth S Kantzer. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Revision Revised
Burgon, John William
Collingswood, NJ: Dean Burgon Society Press. 549 pages, plus appendix, very light shelf rubbing, looks new and is unmarked! Supports the King James Version of the Bible, reprint of 1880's edition.. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Why I Believe the Bible
Burrell, David James
New York: Fleming H Revell Co, 1917. 199 pages, soiling to cover, pencil inscription inside, otherwise tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
All About the Bible: Its Origin, Its Language, Its Translation, Its Canon, Its Symbols, Its inspiration, Its Alleged Errors and Contradictions, Its Plan, Its Science, Its Rivals
Collett, Sidney
New York: Fleming H Revell Co. 324 pages + index, circa 1940, cover wear to edges, name inside, binding good, pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Origin of the Bible
Comfort, Philip Wesley; Editor
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1992. 308 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked! Contributors include: F. F. Bruce, Carl F. H. Henry, J. I. Packer, R. K. Harrison. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Which Bible Can We Trust
Garrett, Les
Australia: Christian Centre Press, 1998. 332 pages, some marking on a few pages look like it was printed that way, book is otherwise very clean & tight! Support for the KJV. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Divine Inspiration of the Bible
Gaussen, L
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1979. 382 pages, new enlarged type edition with analysis and subject index, small stamp on first blank page, otherwise in excellent, clean and unmarked condition!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
An Understandable History of the Bible
Gipp, Samuel C
Macedonia, OH: Bible Believers Baptist Bookstore, 1997. 242 pages, light rubbing to cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Holy Bible: Is it All a Pack of Lies?
MacArthur, Jack
Burbank, CA: Voice of Calvary. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Circa 1960's. 131 pages, VG unmarked condition! Authority and Inspiration of the Scriptures in 10 chapters.. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Is the Bible Reliable: 11 Tape SET
MacArthur, John
Panorama City, CA: Grace to You, 1974. Complete 11 Tape SET in matching clam-shell case, light rubbing to case, otherwise very clean. There is space for one more cassette but it is complete. {The study book - not included but is available from us - also has 11 chapters.} CONTENTS: The God Who Speaks; God Has Spoken; God Has Spoken - But Why; Our God-Breathed Bible; The Defense of Inspiration; The Amazing Truth of the Bible; The Bible Verifiable by Miracles; The Miraculous Jesus; Science and Scripture; Prewritten History part 1; Prewritten History part 2; The f. Audio Cassette. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Is the Bible Reliable - Selected Scriptures
MacArthur, John F., Jr
Panorama City, CA: Word of Grace, 1982. 12 tape SET with matching case! (A study of Selected Scriptures) covering: Is the Bible the Word of God, Does it have errors, Is it Authoritative, What do I do about it, The Life of Jesus Christ, Miracles, Science, Prophecy, Experience . Audio Cassette. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
God Wrote a Book
MacDonald, James
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 2002. 127 pages, like new and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bible: Its Christ and Modernism
McCrossan, T. J
Wheaton, IL: Sword of the Lord Publishers. 1960's Reprint of 1929 Edition. 215 pages in good unmarked condition! Author was a favorite of Leonard Ravenhill.. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Authoritative Word: Essays on the Nature of Scripture
McKim, Donald K. (editor)
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1983. 270 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked! Contributors include: C. K. Barrett, F. F. Bruce, Donald G. Bloesch, G. C. Berkouwer, H. N. Ridderbos. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Authority of the Bible
Miller, Donald G
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1972. 139 pages, scattered marking or UL, binding tight. . Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Revelation and Inspiration
Orr, James
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1969. 224 pages, name inside, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked! (Twin Brooks Series). Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Freedom and Authority
Packer, J. I
Oakland, CA: International Council on Biblical Inerrancy, 1981. 32 pgs, ICBI Foundation Series 3, cover lightly rubbed, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Soft Cover Staple Binding. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Beyond the Battle for the Bible
Packer, James Innell
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1980. 159 pages, jacket rubbed, name plate inside, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Special Revelation and the Word of God
Ramm, Bernard
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover. Fine. 220 pages, name inside otherwise unmarked! This is a new Trade Softcover which has been professionally made into a hardcover book with superior buckram covers. NICE!. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 46 listings found.
|
|