Bible Inspiration Inerrancy Transmissionfrom Sacred Works |
|
Browse Bible Inspiration Inerrancy Transmission | Return to Sacred Works
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Nature and Authority of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Muhlenberg Press, 1961. 333 pages, sewn binding, small tears in jacket, name inside book, covers beautiful, pages unmarked!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 2) |
The Scope and Authority of the Bible
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1981. 150 pages, small name inside, otherwise looks brand new and is unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Layman's Guide to the Inerrancy Debate
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1980. 80 pages, ex-Bible college library otherwise in good unmarked condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Rethinking New Testament Textual Criticism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Academic, 2004. 155 pages, new and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. New. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 5) |
Standing on the Rock: Upholding Biblical Authority in a Secular Age
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1998. 199 pages, new and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. New. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Foundation of Biblical Authority
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1978. 172 pages, name inside, 35 pages heavily marked, otherwise clean and tight. Contributors: Francis A Schaeffer, John H Gerstner, James I Packer, Gleason L Archer, R C Sproul, James M Boice, Kenneth S Kantzer. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 7) |
The New Testament Documents: Are They Reliable?
|
|
|
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1982. 128 pages, 2001 printing, 5th and final revision, looks brand new and is unmakred!. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Why I Believe the Bible
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H Revell Co, 1917. 199 pages, soiling to cover, pencil inscription inside, otherwise tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
All About the Bible: Its Origin, Its Language, Its Translation, Its Canon, Its Symbols, Its inspiration, Its Alleged Errors and Contradictions, Its Plan, Its Science, Its Rivals
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H Revell Co. 324 pages + index, circa 1940, cover wear to edges, name inside, binding good, pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Study of the Bible
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1967. 202 pages, just the lightest cover wear, VERY clean, tight and unmarked!. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Bible for Today's World
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1965. Trade Paperback. Fair. 128 pages, underlined, binding good.. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Why I Preach That the Bible is Literally True
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1973. 220 pages, clean, tight and unmarked!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Authority: The Critical Issue for Southern Baptists
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1984. 126 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 14) |
The Divine Inspiration of the Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1979. 382 pages, new enlarged type edition with analysis and subject index, small stamp on first blank page, otherwise in excellent, clean and unmarked condition!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $23.49
|
|
| 15) |
An Understandable History of the Bible
|
|
|
Macedonia, OH: Bible Believers Baptist Bookstore, 1997. 242 pages, light rubbing to cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Inerrancy and the Church
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1984. 422 pages, 14 pages highlighted, binding tight! Includes a chapter by J I Packer: John Calvin and the Inerrancy of Holy Scripture; a chapter by John Gerstner: Jonathan Edwards and the Bible; a chapter by Carl W Bogue: Berkower and the Battle for the Bible; ...and others. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
How We Got the Bible
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: ACU Press, 1986. 98 pages, illustrated, ex-library, otherwise clean and tight.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Holy Bible: Is it All a Pack of Lies?
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Voice of Calvary. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Circa 1960's. 131 pages, VG unmarked condition! Authority and Inspiration of the Scriptures in 10 chapters.. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 19) |
Is the Bible Reliable: 11 Tape SET
|
|
|
Panorama City, CA: Grace to You, 1974. Complete 11 Tape SET in matching clam-shell case, light rubbing to case, otherwise very clean. There is space for one more cassette but it is complete. {The study book - not included but is available from us - also has 11 chapters.} CONTENTS: The God Who Speaks; God Has Spoken; God Has Spoken - But Why; Our God-Breathed Bible; The Defense of Inspiration; The Amazing Truth of the Bible; The Bible Verifiable by Miracles; The Miraculous Jesus; Science and Scripture; Prewritten History part 1; Prewritten History part 2; The f. Audio Cassette. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 20) |
Focus on Fact: Why You Can Trust the Bible
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1977. 127 pgs, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Transforming Power of Scripture: 2 Timothy 3:15-17
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1989. 79 pages, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 22) |
Is the Bible Reliable - Selected Scriptures
|
|
|
Panorama City, CA: Word of Grace, 1982. 12 tape SET with matching case! (A study of Selected Scriptures) covering: Is the Bible the Word of God, Does it have errors, Is it Authoritative, What do I do about it, The Life of Jesus Christ, Miracles, Science, Prophecy, Experience . Audio Cassette. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 23) |
The Bible: Its Christ and Modernism
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Sword of the Lord Publishers. 1960's Reprint of 1929 Edition. 215 pages in good unmarked condition! Author was a favorite of Leonard Ravenhill.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Authoritative Word: Essays on the Nature of Scripture
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1983. 270 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked! Contributors include: C. K. Barrett, F. F. Bruce, Donald G. Bloesch, G. C. Berkouwer, H. N. Ridderbos. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
What Christians Believe about the Bible
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, 1985. 192 pages, name inside, neat pencil underlining throughout, otherwise very clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Authority of the Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1972. 139 pages, scattered marking or UL, binding tight. . Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
Freedom and Authority
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: International Council on Biblical Inerrancy, 1981. 32 pgs, ICBI Foundation Series 3, cover lightly rubbed, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Soft Cover Staple Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 28) |
Truth & Power: The Place of Scripture in the Christian Life
|
|
|
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1999. 191 pages, looks new and is unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Like New. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Beyond the Battle for the Bible
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1980. 159 pages, jacket rubbed, name plate inside, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Ring of Truth: A Translators Testimony
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. 96 pages, slight forward slant to spine, name inside, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 31) |
Biblical Revelation : The Foundation of Christian Theology
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1976. 256 pages, name inside and on page edge blacked out, tight sewn binding, otherwise unmarked!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
Special Revelation and the Word of God
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover. Fine. 220 pages, name inside otherwise unmarked! This is a new Trade Softcover which has been professionally made into a hardcover book with superior buckram covers. NICE!. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 33) |
Our Sixty-Six Sacred Books : How Our Bible Was Made
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday School Union, 1946. 222 pages, reprint of 1901 edition, jacket tears at edges but bright overall, book is in beautiful unmarked condition.. Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 34) |
Biblical Authority
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1977. 196 pages, jacket has mended edge tears, UL first 16 pages, pages clean, binding tight. Contributors: Paul Rees, Jack Rogers, Clark Pinnock, Berkely Mickelsen, Bernard Ramm, Earl Palmer, David Hubbard. Hard Cover. Good/Fair Jacket. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Scholarship Only Controversy: Can You Trust the Professional Liars
|
|
|
Pensacola, FL: Bible Believers Press, 1996. 478 pages, clean, tight and unmarked! Opposing James R White's book "The King James Only Controversy." In this book Ruckman propounds the excellency of the KJV. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Word of God in English: Criteria for Excellence in Bible Translation
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 2003. 336 pages, new and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. New. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
How Readest Thou?
|
|
|
Moscow, Idaho, U.S.A.: Charles Nolan Publishing, 2002. 63 pages, 8.5"x5.5", staple bound, new!. Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Fourth Gospel
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Fine. 112 pages, illustrations, name on first page crossed out, otherwise unmarked and looks new.. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 39) |
The Bible Was Right
|
|
|
New York: The New American Library, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. 191 pages, name lable inside, otherwise in good unmarked condition! An eminent Greek and Hebrew scholar reviews classical literature and the discoveries of modern archaeology to prove the historical accuracy of the New Testament.. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
Is the Bible the Word of God?
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1922. Soft Cover. Good. 121 pages, pages yellowed, personal library mark on spine, otherwise clean & unmarked.. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $4.65
|
|
| 41) |
How We Got Our Bible
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1911. Hard Cover. Good. Corrected and Illustrated Edition. 139 pages, 4 yellowed pages, otherwise sturdy clean and unmarked!. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 42) |
Doctrine of Scripture: 15 Tape SET
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: Ligonier Ministries, 1988. Complete 15 tape Set in 3 cases, parts 1A (6 tapes), 1B (3 tapes and book) and part 2 (6 tapes). including a worn copy of the book Knowing Scripture by Sproul ISBN# 0877847339 CONTENTS of Tapes: Biblical Concept of Revelation; General Revelation; How the New Testament was Formed; How the Old Testament was Formed; The Neo-Orthodox View of Scripture; Higher Critical View of Scripture (2 tapes); Inspiration and Authority of Scripture (2 tapes); How to Interpret & Understand the Bible; The Authority of Scripture in the Church; The Literal Interpretation of Scripture; Inspiration Inerrancy & Infallibility; Biblical Language & Inerrancy; The Case for Inerrancy. Audio Cassette. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $66.49
|
|
| 43) |
Explaining Inerrancy: 5 Tape SET
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: Ligonier Ministries, 1991. Complete 5 tape SET with Case, very clean. 10 Lessons, Contents: The Bible and Authority; The Bible and Revelation; Human Language; The Bible & Inspiration; The Bible and Inerrancy; The Autographs; The Bible and Truth; Accommodation; Witness of the Spirit; Interpretation of Scripture. Audio Cassette. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
Knowing Scripture
|
|
|
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1977. 125 pages, light cover rubbing, otherwise clean, tight & unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
It is Written: The Story of Our English Bible with Notes on the transmission, Canonicity and Preservation of the Scriptural Text
|
|
|
El Cerrito, CA: The Extension Dept. of the Bay Area Central Church and Christian Heritage Schools. Christian Heritage Schools Treasury Library series, circa 1960's printing, card paper cover staple bound and covered with black cloth tape, printed on card paper, 87 pages + appendix, clean, tight and unmarked! "Undoubtedly this work is amongst the best of its kind available today. In small compass and yet so comprehensive, it deals with the transmission of the text an dearliest manuscripts and devotes space to the examination of every book in the divine library." G. Campbell Morgan. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Doctrine of the Word of God
|
|
|
Nutley, NJ: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co. 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. 114 pages, a little marking 8 pages, name stamp on cover, tight clean copy. International Library of Philosophy and Theology - Biblical and Theological Studies. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Doctrine of the Word of God
|
|
|
Nutley, NJ: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co., 1977. 114 pages, underlining throughout, otherwise clean and tight. International Library of Philosophy and Theology - Biblical and Theological Studies. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Can I Trust the bible?
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1971. 190 pages, light rubbing to cover, pages, light toning to pages, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked! Contributors include: Gordon H Clark, Robert Culver, Meredith G Kline, Robert H Mounce, . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 49) |
That Manuscript from Outer Space
|
|
|
T. Nelson, 1977. 157 pages, 1974 printing, pencil underlining and notations, otherwise very clean and tight! HOW GOD GAVE MAN THE BIBLE. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
That Incredible Book: The Bible
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1971. 239 pages, light toning to paper, clean, tight and unmarked!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sacred Works (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
