Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Biography Autobiography Journal Books

from Sacred Works

Browse books in Biography Autobiography Journal | Return to Sacred Works
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.
1) The Life of D. L. Moody
Moody, William Revell

Murfreesboro, Tennes: Sword of the Lord Publishers. 590 pages, soiling to cover, stiched binding tight, pages unmarked!. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
2) Livingstone, Trail Blazer for God
Morrill, Leslie; Morrill, Madge

Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1959. 151 pages, covers are rubbed, slight forward slant to spine, writing on last blank page, text is unmarked and binding is good! . Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) Men of Science, Men of God - Great Scientists Who Believed in God
Morris, Henry M

Green Forest, AR, U.S.A.: Master Books, 1992. 107 pages, 111 brief bio's of scientists of faith. In like new & unmarked condition!. Trade Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Martin Luther: The Lion-Hearted Reformer
Morrison, J. A

Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press, 1924. probably printed around 1950, 125 pages, maroon hardcover, illustrated, inscription inside in pencil, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Rasputin: The Saint Who Sinned
Moynahan, Brian

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 2000. 400 pages, flat crease to front cover, light soiling to page edge, otherwise tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) Karl Barth (Makers of the Modern Theological Mind series)
Mueller, David L

Waco, TX: Word Books Publisher, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 172 pages, jacket wear, first blank page removed, otherwise unmarked.. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) John G. Paton: Missionary to the New Hebrides, 1824-1907
Mueller, J. Theodore

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1941. 128 pages, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) The Life of John Murray
Murray, Iain H

Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 2007. 220 pages + 12 pages illustrations, softcover, 2007 reset edition with new appendix, new and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) Life of Arthur W Pink
Murray, Iain H

Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 2004. 350 pages, brand new and unmarked!. Hard Cover. New/New Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
10) The Second One Thousand Years: Ten People Who Defined a Millennium
Neuhaus, Richard John (editor)

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 2001. 126 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked! Gregory VII, Moses Maimonides, Thomas Aquinas, Dante, Columbus, Calvin, Pascal, Rousseau, Abraham Lincoln, John Paul II. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) Exile in the Fatherland: Martin Niemoller's Letters from Moabit Prison
Niemoller, Martin;Locke, Hubert G

Grand Rapids, MI: W.B. Eerdmans Pub Co, 1986. 172 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
12) Livingstone in Africa
Northcott, Cecil

London: Lutterworth Press, 1961. 83 pages, ex-church library, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Augustine: A New Biography
O'Donnell, James J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2005. 396 pages, remainder mark bottom & top page edge, otherwise clean tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
14) Signatures: The Story Of John Michael Talbot
O'Neill, Dan

Berryville, Alaska, U.S.A.: Troubadour for the Lord, 2003. 268 pgs, light moisture exposure, name & phone number inside, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) Giants along My Path: My Fifty Years in the Ministry
Oldham, Dale

Anderson, Indiana: Warner Press, 1973. 288 pages, name inside, rubbed cover, otherwise tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
16) Age Like This 1920-1940: Collected Essays
Orwell, George

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1971. 574 pages, clean and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) A Grief Sanctified: Passing Through Grief to Peace and Joy: Presents Richard Baxter's Memoir of His Wife's Life and Death
Packer, J. I.; Baxter, Richard

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Servant Publications, 1998. 208 pages, marking 40 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) Life and Letters of James H. Thornwell
Palmer, Benjamin M

Birmingham, Alabama: Solid Ground Christian Books, 2007. 632 pages, looks new and is unmarked!. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
19) Francis Schaeffer: The Man and His Message
Parkhurst, Louis Gifford

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Pub, 1985. 250 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Stirrett of the Sudan
Percy, Douglas C

Canada: Sudan Interior Mission, 1948. 82 pages, cover soiling, gloss illustrations, binding good.. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) Above All Women : The Story of the Virgin Mary
Pfeiffer, Patricia

Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.: Winepress Publishing Company, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. 397 pages, in nice unmarked condition. Signed: "Pat Pfeiffer". (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
22) Amazing Grace in the Life of William Wilberforce
Piper, John

Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books, 2007. 76 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Elizabeth Regina: The Age of Triumph 1588-1603
Plowden, Alison

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2000. 214 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
24) Moody
Pollock, John Charles

Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1983. 336 pages, illustrated, larger paperback, light rubbing to covers, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
25) Mrs. C. H. Spurgeon
Ray, Charles

Pasadena, CA: Pilgrim Publications, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 119 pages, nice print size, b&w photos, one corner bumped, otherwise looks new.. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
26) Servant of Words : A Tribute to James L. Johnson, Mentor to Writer and Other Communicators
Reekie, Robert (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. 220 pages in mint unmarked condition!. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
27) Dietrich Bonhoeffer (Makers of the Modern Theological Mind series)
Roark, Dallas M

Waco, TX: Word Books Publisher, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 139 pages, a little underlining.. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) Expect a Miracle
Roberts, Oral

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Jacket. 388 pages, slight jacket scuffing, book in nice unmarked condition! Expect a Miracle, My Life and Ministry, An Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Twenty Years with Billy Sunday
Rodeheaver, Homer

Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good. 149 pages, glossy illustrations, in VG unmarked condition!. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
30) Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A

New York: Washington Square Press, 2000. 436 pages, illustrated, QPB Collectible Editions, clean, tight and unmarked! Daughter of J D Salinger, Catcher in the Rye. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.