Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Catholic Biography Autobiography Books

from Sacred Works

Browse books in Catholic Biography Autobiography | Return to Sacred Works
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.
1) Mother Mary Rose: Foundress and First Superior General of the Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary, Longueuil, P. Q
A Member of the Community; O'dea, Bishop Edward J. (preface)

Montreal, Canada: The Messenger Press, 1911. 372 pages, large print, illustrated, ex-convent library, rebound in sturdy library buckram and backstrip relabled, pages lightly toned, binding tight!. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) Acts of Faith: A Memoir
Abbott, Faith

San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1994. 257 pages, appears unread, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
3) Edward Schillebeeckx: A Theologian in His History A Chatholic Theology of Culture (1914-1965)
Borgman, Eric

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2003. 468 pages, remainder mark on top page edge, otherwise looks new and is unmarked!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
4) I, Francis
Carretto, Carlo

Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1982. 125 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) Padre Pio of Pietrelcina: Walking in the Footsteps of Jesus Christ
Carrigan, William M.; Rossi, Mario E.; Wenzel, Elena W.; Bruschi, Mario; Dasseville, Armand OFM Capuchin

Saint Paul, MN: The Leaflet Missal Company, 1993. 148 pages, illustrated, small light stain front cover corner, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
6) Aquinas
Copleston, Frederick Charles

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1963. 263 pages, some UL in pen, otherwise clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Mister, Are You a Priest?: Jottings by Bishop Edward Daly
Daly, Edward

Dublin, Ireland: Four Courts Pr Ltd, 2000. 256 pgs, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
8) The Jesuit Martyrs of Canada, together with the Martyrs Slain in the Mohawk Valley
Devine, E. J. SJ

Toronto, Canada: The Canadian Messenger, 1925. Hard Cover. Good. 254 pages, name inside, title on spine lable faded, otherwise tight binding and unmarked.. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
9) The Religious Life of King Henry VI
Gasquet, Cardinal

London: G. Bell and Sons, LTD., 1923. 141 pages, rough cut page edge, gloss illustrations, backstrip faded, name inside, binding good, pages are a little foxed but unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
10) Forgotten Catholic Heroes
Genin, Michael

Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Our Sunday Visitor, 2001. 157 pgs, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
11) Saint Therese of Lisieux:
Harrison, Kathryn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. 227 pages, small tear in jacket repaired with archival tape, remainder mark to top page edge, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
12) George Muller : The Children's Champion
Howat, Irene

Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. 192 numbered pages, light bump to 6 pages, otherwise looks new and is unmarked!. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
13) The Spiritual Teaching of Mary of the Incarnation
Jette, Ferdinand

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1963. 180 pages, ex-library, not heavy but light moisture exposure effecting jacket and pages, otherwise tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The Book of Margery Kempe: A New Translation
Kempe, Margery; Skinner, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1998. 343 pages, like new and unmarked! Margery Kempe 1373-1440. Trade Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) The Rose Tree: Life of Mother Marie Rose Durocher, Foundress of the Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary 1811-1849
Michaeline, Sister Mary SNJM

Milwaukee, Minnesota: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1961. 125 pages, nice print size, illustrated, clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $15.49
Add to cart 
16) Roses in December: An Oblate's Melody of Memories
Monahan, Paul OMI

Vancouver, BC: Oblates of Mary Immaculate, 1990. 228 pages, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) The Priest Who Failed and Other Stories
Mullaly, Charles J. SJ

New York: Apostleship of Prayer, 1936. 168 pages, tears on two pages repaired with archival tape, hinges good, binding tight, name plate inside otherwise unmarked!. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) Sabbatical Journey: The Diary of His Final Year
Nouwen, Henri J.M.; Nouwen, Henri

New York, NY: Crossroad Pub Co, 2003. 226 pgs, clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. As New/Fine Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
19) Conchita: A Mother's Spiritual Diary (1862-1937)
Philipon, M. M., (editor) Owen, J. Aloysius (translator)

Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1978. 256 pages, light rubbing to covers, inscription on first blank page, otherwise tight and unmarked! Conchita lived her life in Mexico. For more than 40 years she faithfully kept a spiritual diary. Drawing from 66 handwritten notebooks left by the mystic, Father Philipon has edited and compiled her principal message: the Cross, the Church, the Trinity.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $27.49
Add to cart 
20) The Blessed Eugene De Mazenod
Roche, Aime OMI

Editions Du Chalet, 1975. 171 pages, light corner crease front cover, otherwise VERY clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $17.49
Add to cart 
21) Padre Pio: The True Story
Ruffin, Bernard C

Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Our Sunday Visitor, 1991. 448 pages, illustrated, nice print size, like new and unmarked!. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) Padre Pio: True Story
Ruffin, Lillian

Huntingdon, IN: Our Sunday Visitor Inc.,U.S. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. 324 pages, otherwise in VG - Fine, clean & unmarked condition!. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
23) Judith: Martyred Missionary of Russia
Saloff-Astakhoff, N. I

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1941. 160 pages, worn jacket, ex-church library, pages unmarked, binding good.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Ignatius of Loyola: The Pilgrim Saint
Trans;Idigoras, J. Ignacio Tellechea

Kaukauna, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Loyola Pr, 1994. 628 pages, clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) The Cure D'ars: St. Jean-Marie-baptiste vianney
Trochu, Abbe Francis

Rockford, IL: T A N Books & Publishers, Incorporated, 1977. 586 pages, reprint of 1927 Burns Oates Edition, light cover wear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
26) They Call Me the Bacon Priest
Van Straaten, Werenfried

Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Ignatius Pr, 1991. 241 pages, new in factory shrink-wrap!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
27) Not Without Tears
Varick, Mary M

Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1963. 180 pages, rubbing to jacket, book is clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
28) Saint Teresa of Avila
Walsh, William Thomas

Wilwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1943. 592 pages, nice larger and dark print, 6.25"x9.5"x2", covers worn, binding tight, book is unmarked! imprimatur . Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
29) A Biographical Sketch of Right Reverend Francisco Garcia Diego y Moreno, First Bishop of the Californias 1785-1846
Weber, Francis J

Los Angeles, CA: The Borromeo Guild, 1961. 50 pages, illustrated, red cardstock covers, very clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
30) Spiritual Exegesis and the Church in the Theology of Henri de Lubac
Wood, Susan K

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1998. 182 pages, extensive bibliography, index. NEW! A masterful study of one of the most important 20th-century Catholic theologians. The only study that interprets Lubac's theology through medieval exegesis, Wood's balanced treatment illuminates his fundamental contribution to the sacramental, historical, and ecclesiastical theology of the church. Scholars and students will appreciate this first-rate piece of scholarship.. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.