Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Photography Books

from The Wild Muse

Browse books in Photography | Return to The Wild Muse
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Slickrock
Abbey, Edward; Hyde, Philip

Slickrock
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1987. First Edition. Softcover Folio. 10 1/4"x13 1/2." Published Utah: Gibbs Smith, 1987. First edition thus. Pictorial self-cover wrappers. 143 pages. Text by Abbey and full color plates by Hyde. A very near fine copy with very minor shelf soil on bottom edge, and a mild bump crease to the lower back cover.. 1st. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) Photographs of the Southwest. Selected photographs made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona California Colorado New Mexico Texas and Utah with a Statement by the Photographer. And An Essay on the Land by Lawrence Clark Powell
Adams, Ansel

Photographs of the Southwest. Selected photographs made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona California Colorado New Mexico Texas and Utah with a Statement by the Photographer. And An Essay on the Land by Lawrence Clark Powell
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. 128 pp., illustated with 109 b/w plates. Oblong 4 to. One line inscription on front free end paper, else a pristine, untouched copy. Near very fine in dj.. 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Adams, Ansel. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
3) Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street; Ansel Adams Publishing Rights Trust Staff

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1985. Third printing (1986). Large 4to., 9 1/2"x 10 3/4." Brick colored cloth with silver foil lettering. xii+400 pages, with 277 b/w illustrations. Minor age spotting to top edge, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Note: due to weight of this book, Domestic Shipping Only.. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Masterpieces of Erotic Photography
Bailey, David

London: Aurum Press, 1977. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published London: Aurum Press, 1977. 4to., 9 1/4" x 12 1/4." Unpaginated. Color and b/w works of David Bailey, Harri Peccinotti, Art Kane, Duane Michals, Victor Skrebneski, Kishin Shinoyama, John Thornton, Barry Lategan, Sam Haskins, Olivero Toscani, Christian Vogt, Jeanloup Sieff. Very good in very good minus dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
5) The Thrones of Earth and Heaven
Beny, Roloff & Freya Stark, Jean Cocteau, Bernard Berenson, Rose Macaulay, Stephen Spender

NY: Abrams, 1958. Hardcover. First Edition. Published NY, Abrams, 1958. Small folio, 11" x 12 3/4." 182 b/w photos by Beny, plus text by contibutors and notes on the plates by Beny. A very good plus copy. . 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) Boundary Waters
Breining, Greg; Stebbins, Jerry

Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Minneapolis: Nodin, 1983. Folio. 96 pp., illus beautiful color plates, Minnesota's Boundary Waters. Near Fine in internally foxed, price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stebbins, Jerry - Photography. Folio. Coffee Table. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Above San Francisco: A New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs
Cameron, Robert and Caen, Herb

Above San Francisco: A New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs
San Francisco: Cameron, 1990. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published San Francisco: Cameron: 1990. Fourth printing. Oblong folio. 159 pp., illus color and b/w plates of aerial views. Gold end papers and cloth. Inscription on title page. Fine in fine dj.. Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) Another Place: Photographs of a Maya Community
Cancian, Frank

Another Place: Photographs of a Maya Community
San Francisco: Scrimshaw, 1974. First Edition. Tade softcover. Published San Francisco: Scrimshaw, 1974. Small 4to. pictorial stiff wrappers. 95 pp., illus. b/w full page photos. Very good. . 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Small 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Astrophotography for the Amateur
Covington, Michael

Astrophotography for the Amateur
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 168 pages, illustrated. Near very fine copy in dj.. Hard. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Small 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) City Play
Dargan, Amanda; Zeitlin, Steven

City Play
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. 212 pp., profus. illus with b/w photos. A very fine - as new copy in very fine dj.. 1st. Hard. As New/Very Fine. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
11) The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan; Paul Jamieson

The Adirondacks
NY: Rizzoli, 1985. SIGNED First Edition. Published NY: Rizzoli, 1985. Pictorial 4to. wrappers, 183 pages. Color photographs. Signed by Author on title page. A fine copy.. Signed by Author. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Andreas Feininger, Photographer
Feininger, Andreas

Andreas Feininger, Photographer
NY: Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1986. Folio. 10 1/2" x 12 1/4." 231pp., 197 illustrations in duotone. Ex-library copy with small rubber stamp on copyright page, pocket taped to rear end page. Slight starting to front inner hinge, else very good in very good dj.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) New Orleans Cemeteries
Florence, Robert

New Orleans Cemeteries
New Orleans: Batture, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published New Orleans: Batture, 1997. 4to., 10" x 11 1/4." 211 pages., illustrated with full color photos. As new in dj.. 1st. Hard. As New/As New. Illus. by Florence, Mason - Photographs. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Through a Woman's Eye: Pioneering Photographers in Rural Upstate
Galusha, Diane

Through a Woman's Eye: Pioneering Photographers in Rural Upstate
Hensonville, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dome Pr, 1994. First Edition. 4to. wrappers, 8 1/2" x 11." 199pp., illus b/w photos. Cover curl, spot on title page. Very good. . 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Afterglow
Gersht, Ori;Omer, Mordechai;Muze'on Tel Aviv Le-Omanut;Flantz, Richard;Kassovsky, Daria

United Kingdom: August Media Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. Published London: August Media, 2002. Oblong 8vo., 8 3/4" x 9 1/2." xxviii+179 pages, illustrated with color plates, some fold-out. As new.. Hard. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) Paul Strand An American Vision
Greenough. Sarah

Washington: National Gallery of Art/Aperture, 1990. First edition.Trade softcover. Published Washington: National Gallery of Art/Aperture, 1990. Folio wrappers, 12" x 13." 171 pages, Reproductions of Strand's work in the same size as his original contact prints. Many 8 x 10's. Inscription of fly leaf, corners of front cover slightly curled, otherwise very good, clean tight. . 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) PTAKI BIEBRZANSKICH BAGIEN : THE BIRDS OF BIEBRZA'S MARSHES : DIE VOGEL DE BIEBRZA-SUMPFE
Grzegorz, Stanislaw and Tomasz Klosowscy

PTAKI BIEBRZANSKICH BAGIEN : THE BIRDS OF BIEBRZA'S MARSHES : DIE VOGEL DE BIEBRZA-SUMPFE
Warsaw: PTAKI BIEBRZANSKICH BAGIEN : THE BIRDS OF BIEBRZA'S MARSHES : DIE VOGEL DE BIEBRZA-SUMPFE, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Warsaw, 1991. 4 to., 10 x 11. 294 pp., profus. illus. Written in Polish, English and German. Photographic atlas of the birds of Biebrza marshes. Lavish color photos by the author. A very fine copy in very fine dj.. 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Very Fine. Coffee Table. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) Photography of the World '60
HARA, et al Editors

Photography of the World '60
Tokyo: Heibonsha Ltd., 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Published Tokyo: Heibonsha Ltd., 1960. 4to., 8 1/2" x 11." Black cloth with blue and silver lettering, pictorial laminated cover. Full and double page photos in two sections: 11 color, 99 b/w (includes a sub-section of nudes), plus 46pp. text - 100 Years of Nude Photography, News Highlights, Publications, Notes on the Pictures. Few light spots on back cover, very minor fraying to crown at one hinge. Very good plus copy. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
19) San Franciso Grip
Jimo Perini

San Franciso Grip
San Francisco: San Francisco Grip Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Published San Francisco: San Francisco Grip, 1969. 4to., 8 3/4" x 11 1/4." 190pp., illus. b/w photography. Pictorial end papers and cover. Bound in heavy buckram, black lettering. Small moisture area at the bottom edge near spine, leaving a light stain on first several pages, with mild moisture warp to that area on some pages. Else, clean, straight, tight. Very good or better.. 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Prairiescapes
Kanfer, Larry, Photographer

Prairiescapes
Urbana and Chicago: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Urbana and Chicago: Univ of Illinois Press, 1987. Second printing. Oblong 4to., 10 1/4" x 12." Slight sun fade to top edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few impression lines to the front panel.. Hard. Fine/Fine. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Ireland: Presences
Kaufman, Daniel

Ireland: Presences
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: St.Martin's, 1980. Intro by Pete Hamill. Folio. 9 1/2" x 12 1/8." 42 color plates. Near fine in very good dust jacket with light fraying along the top edge.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Darkroom 2
Kelly, Jain, Editor

Darkroom 2
NY: Lustrum Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Published NY: Lustrum, 1978. 4to., 9 3/4" x 11." 160pp., illus. b/w photos and techniques of photographers Judy Dater, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, Charles Harbutt, Lisette Model, Hans Namuth, Doug Prince, Aaron Siskind, Neal Slavin, Cole Weston. Covers warped and soiled. Good.. 1st. Hard. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Hudson River and the Highlands: The Photographs of Robert Glenn Ketchum
Ketchum, Robert; Flexner, James Thomas

NY: Aperture, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Aperture, 1985. Oblong 4to., 11 1/2"x10." 88 pages, full color photos. Previous owner's small stamp on end paper and pastedown, else very good plus in price clipped, very good, edge curled dust jacket.. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) A Barbados Journey
LaBrucherie, Roger A

A Barbados Journey
El Centro: Imagenes Press, 1982. SIGNED First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published El Centro: Imagenes Press, 1982. Signed by LaBrucherie on front e.p. De luxe edition with cloth over boards. Oblong 8 vo., 11" x 8 3/4". LaBrucherie's color photos of the island. Boards a little warped, o/w near fine in vg dj. . Signed by Author. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by LaBrucherie, Roger A.. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) Reflections of New England
Lesser, Ellen

Reflections of New England
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1991. SIGNED First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Gallery, 1991. 4to., 9 3/4" x 11." 176pp., profus. illus with over 200 color photographs. Inscribed by the author on contents page. Photos of Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Maine, and Vermont. Near very fine copy in dj.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) Zen in the Art of Photography
Leverant, Robert

Zen in the Art of Photography
Berkley: Images Press, 1972. Published Berkley: Images, 1972. Third printing. Small 8vo. printed wrappers, 5 1/4" x 7." Unpaginated. Printed on laid paper in tan laid wrappers. As new copy with publisher's promo bookmark containing quotes from reviews - Village Voice, San Francisco Examiner, Minor White. As new. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
27) A Way of Seeing. Photographs of New York with an Essay by James Agee
LEVITT, Helen

A Way of Seeing. Photographs of New York with an Essay by James Agee
NY: Viking, 1965. First Edition. Hard cover with DJ. Published NY: Viking, 1965. 78pp. Illus. w/ 51 b/w photos by Levitt. Black cloth w/ white lettering, colored e.p.s, original dust jacket. Oblong 8vo., 7 3/4" x 9 1/4." Mild ex-office copy. "Department of Education" rubber stamp on front and rear f.l., "duplicate" written over front stamp. Small, blank pocket neatly glued to rear pastedown. No other markings. Book is clean, straight and tight with no signs of wear. Cloth and pages clean, no smudges or marks. Cover lettering bright and sharp. Minor bump curl to tips of fr. cover. Minute rubbing spot to lower tip. DJ is Very Good, NOT price clipped (price of $6.50) w/ mild fraying at crown/ heel, sl. edge curl, very light foxing spots on interior side with two areas of sweating stain at the interior front panel edge fold, some of which is visible on the inside front panel. Overall, very good in VG dj. Rare. Inquire for photos.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by LEVITT, Helen. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $1,850.00
Add to cart 
28) Photographing the Horse and Rider
Lewis, James K

Photographing the Horse and Rider
NY: A. S. Barnes, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: A.S. Barnes, 1977, 4to., 8 3/4" 11 1/4." 138 pages, illustrated with 100 black and white and color photos. Name/address in ink on fly leaf, bump at heel, otherwise very good plus, clean, tight in very good dust jacket.. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Charleston: Photographic Studies By F.S.Lincoln
Lincoln, F.S

NY: Corinthian Publications, 1946. Hardcover. Published NY: Corinthian, 1946. Unpaginated. 4to., 8 3/4" x 11 1/4." illus. full page b/w photos of Charleston houses. Good. Hard. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Superior: The Haunted Shore
Litteljohn, Bruce;Drew, Wayland

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Gage, 1975. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Canada: Gage, 1975. Oblong 4to., 9 3/4" x 12 1/2." 176 pages, illustrated with 100 color photographs by Bruce Litteljohn. A very good copy in very good dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Litteljohn, Bruce. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.