Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art Books

from The Wild Muse

Browse books in Art | Return to The Wild Muse
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 146 listings found.
1) Art At Auction: The Year At Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1969-70

Art At Auction: The Year At Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1969-70
NY: Viking, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Viking, 1971. 504 pp., illus. b/w and color plates. Small 4to. Fine in vg dj.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Very Good. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Treasures from the Kremlin: An Exhibition from the State Museums of the Moscow Kremlin

Treasures from the Kremlin: An Exhibition from the State Museums of the Moscow Kremlin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1979. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1979. 223 pp., 206 illus., incl. 106 plates in color. Fine in fine dj.. Hard. Fine/Fine. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) The Empire State Collection: Art for the Public

NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1987. 4to., 9 1/4" x 12 1/4." 214pp., 122 color plates, many fold-out. Black embossed cloth with black leteering, blue marbled end papers. Artists include Bontecou, Calder, Frankenthaler, Philip Guston, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Lipton, Robert Motherwel. A very fine copy in near very fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Dorset 76

Dorset 76
Canada: M. F. Feheley, 1976. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Canada: M. F. Feheley, 1976. 84 pp., Oblong 8 vo. Illus. Inuit artists of Cape Dorset. Color and b/w illus. of art from Cape Dorset Graphics Collection 1976. Near very fine in fine dj.. Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Views of 18th Century China: Costumes, History, Customs
Alexander, William & Mason, George Henry

Views of 18th Century China: Costumes, History, Customs
London: Studio Editions, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published London: Studio, 1988. First edition thus. Folio 9 1/2" x 13 1/4." .223 pp., illus 50 full page color plates. Near very fine in dj.. 1st. Hard. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) American Sculpture in Process, 1930-1970
Andersen, Wayne V

American Sculpture in Process, 1930-1970
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975, 4to., 8" x 11," 278pp., 303 b/w illus., 8 color. Ex-library copy with two labels on spine, pocket on rear fly leaf, dj glued on. Some rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, no other wear. Clean, bright, very good plus copy. DJ not in mylar.. 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Stained Glass: History, Technology, and Practice
Armitage, E. Liddall

Stained Glass: History, Technology, and Practice
Newton, MA: Charles T. Branford Co, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published MA: Branford, 1959. 4to., 7 1/2" x 11." 216pp., profus. illus., plates and drawings, some color. Very good plus, tight copy in a worn, but complete dj. . 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) In a Japanese Garden
Aserappa, Charmaine;Naomura, Akiko

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Council Oak Distribution, 1999. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Tulsa, OK, 1999. Small square 8vo., 5 7/8" x 5 7/7." Rear dust jacket panel price clipped, else near very fine in dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles, 1957-1987
Ashbery, John

Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles, 1957-1987
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Knopf, 1989. 4to., 7 3/8" x 9 5/8." xxiii+417pp., illus. color plates. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
10) Peter Carl Fabergé, Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court : His Life and Work / by Henry Charles Bainbridge ; with a foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

NY: Crescent, 1979. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Crescent, 1979. 4to., 8 3/4" x 11 1/4." xx+167 pages+112 plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. . Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Matisse: His Art and His Public
Barr, Alfred

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1951. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1951. 4to., 7 3/4" x 10 1/4." 591 pages, 330 plates. A very good plus copy, tight, straight in a very good dust jacket with some loss at the heel and crown. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
12) World Of Robert Bateman
Bateman, Robert; Derry, Ramsay

World Of Robert Bateman
NY: Random House, 1985. SIGNED First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Random House, 1985. Signed on the half title page by Bateman. Oblong folio, 12 1/4" x 11 1/4." 179pp., profus. illus. color and b/w. Minor sweating stain to rear cover and reverse side of rear dj panel, otherwise a fine copy in about fine dj. . Signed by Author. 1st. Hard. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bateman. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
13) The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley
Beardsley, Aubrey

NY: Dover, 1967. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Dover, 1967. 4to., 8 1/4" x 11 1/4." xxi+ 175 pp. 157 plates with two in color. Reprint of work first published in 1930. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with several closed tears and some curl at the edges. Top edge bruise with wear at the tips, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley
Beardsley, Aubrey

NY: Dover, 1967. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Dover, 1967. 4to., 8 1/4" x 11 1/4." xiv+ 174 pp. 174 plates with two in color. Reprint of work first published in 1930. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with several closed tears and some curl at the edges. . Hard. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Martin Puryear
Benezra, Neal

Martin Puryear
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Square folio, 11 1/4" x 11 1/4." 160 pages, 102 illustrations, 48 in color. Black linen cloth over boards, gilt cover design and lettering, colored end papers. A pristine, near very fine copy in near very fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
16) Beningfield's Countryside
Beningfield, Gordon

Beningfield's Countryside
NY: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Viking, 1980. Square 4to., 9 1/4" x 9 3/4." 141pp., illus color, pictorial e.ps. Rural landscape watercolors. Very good plus in price clipped dj.. 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Selective Eye IV. Modern Art Yesterday and Tomorrow. An Anthology of Writings on Modern Art from L'Oeil the European Art Magazine
Bernier, Georges And Rosamond (Eds)

Paris and London: Bernier/Zwemmer, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover folio in laminated boards. Published Paris and London: Bernier/Zwemmer, 1960. Folio. 9 1/2"x12 1/2." 184 pages, profusely illustrated, including 36 pages in color. A fine copy. . 1st. Hard. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) The Life of Henry Moore
Berthoud, Roger

The Life of Henry Moore
NY: Dutton, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Dutton, 1987. First American edition. 465pp., 191 photos. Ex-library with markings, dj glued on. Near fine in near fine dj. . 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Painter and Patron
Bettens, Edward D

Painter and Patron
NY: Privately Printed, 1918. First edition. Limited to 650 copies printed on heavy laid paper. Published NY: Privately Printed, 1918. Gilt stamped green cloth. 64 pp., illus 14 b/w plates - Whistler, Copley, La Farge, Homer...Large 8vo. Bettens was collector of American art and patron of Fogg Museum. A near very fine copy, with his calling card laid in.. 1st. Hard. Near Very Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Limited Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) Folk Art in American Life
Bishop, Robert & Atkins, Jacqueline M

Folk Art in American Life
NY: Viking Studio Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Viking Studio Books, 1995. 4to., 9" x 11 1/2". 228 pp., illus over 260 color plates. As new in dj.. 1st. Hard. As New/As New. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
21) The York Psalter in the LIbrary of the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow, with an introduction and Notes
Boase, T. S. R

NY: Yoseloff, 1962. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Yoseloff, 1962. 4to., 8 3/4" x 11 1/4." 32 pages, illustrated color plates. Ex-library copy with dust jacket glued on. Very good in very good minus dj. . Hard. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
22) Burri
Brandi, Cesare

Burri
Rome: Editalia, 1963. SIGNED BY ARTIST. First Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket and slip case. Dated presentation by Burri on fly leaf, 12-1-77. Published Rome, Editalia, 1963. (Maestri Del XX Secolo). Translated by Martha Leeb Hadzi. Text in English. Definitive work on Burri. Folio. 11 1/2" x 13." 236pp., Ilus 47 full color plates and 342 b/w plates. Very light foxing to end papers and front edge, otherwise a pristine, near very fine copy with no signs of wear, in near very fine dust jacket and a near fine slip case. . Signed by Illustrator. 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Burri. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $550.00
Add to cart 
23) The Hyde Park Collection, 1965-1990: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album
Broome, Patrick; Hyde Park Antiques

The Hyde Park Collection, 1965-1990: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album
Far Eastern Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Far Eastern Press, 1989. 4to., 8 7/8"x 11 1/4." Gilt stamped brown linen, decorative end papers, 381 pages, lavishly illustrated with color plates. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a little fraying and a snag at the tip.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Very Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Architectural Delineation: A Photographic Approach to Presentation
Burden, Ernest E

Architectural Delineation: A Photographic Approach to Presentation
NY: McGraw Hill, 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: McGraw Hill, 1982. 4to., 8 3/4"x11 3/8." 280 pages, profusely illustrated with b/w plates, some color. A fine copy in dust jacket and mylar. . Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Cadafalch Josep Puig I
Casals, Lluis; Permanyer, Lluis

Cadafalch Josep Puig I
Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2001. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2001. Folio, 10" x 11 3/4." 160 pages, 145 illustrations - 104 in color. Binding lightly shaken, slight curl to front end paper and dust jacket edges, else near fine. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Landscape Illusion: A Spatial Approach to Painting
Chard, Daniel

Landscape Illusion: A Spatial Approach to Painting
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1993. First printing. 4to. trade wrappers, 8 1/4" x 11." 144pp., 160 color plates, 275 b/w illustations. Minor bump to lower corner, else fine.. 1st. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey, Illustrated & Designed By Ronald King

The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
Surrey, England: Circle Press, 1978. SIGNED LIMITED edition. Hardcover in slipcase. Published Surrey, England: Circle Press, 1978. Second Edition, First edition thus, after an unbound edition published in 1967. Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by artist Ronald King. Hand-set and printed letterpress. Title page illustration by King, plus fourteen full page screen prints and an additional unbound original signed print in a folder for the poem COOK by Roy Fisher. Elephant folio, 11" x 16." 59pp. Bound in medium blue linen with silver foil stamping to the spine. Slipcase in dark blue linen. A pristine, very fine copy in a near fine slipcase which has minor separation of the cloth at some areas of the overlap. . Signed by Illustrator. Hard. Very Fine. Illus. by King, Ronald. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $235.00
Add to cart 
28) Hiroshige's Tokaido in Prints and Poetry
Chiba, Reiko (editor)

Hiroshige's Tokaido in Prints and Poetry
Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Hardcover. Published Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Tenth printing. Cloth covered thin boards. Unpaginated, 4x6 pictorial cloth with Japanese binding, bamboo covered end papers. 55 miniature color plates. Front cover edge has slight curl, otherwise very good plus in very good pictorial slipcase.. Hard. Very Good Plus. 16mo. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) Artworld of Chung, Kyung-Yeun
Chung Kyung-Yeun

Artworld of Chung, Kyung-Yeun
Seoul: Hain Creative Agency, 1992. First Edition. Softcover in dust jacket. 1992 Lynn City Museum, Massachusetts Exhibition. Published Seoul: Hain Creative Agency, 1992. Oblong folio, 8 3/4" x 12." 106pp., profusely illus. color plates. Artist profile and critcal essays in Korean and English. Dark green card wrappers with black lettering, black art paper end papers. White enamel dust jacket printed in color. Additional three page, stapled 8 1/2" x 11" artist bio from Boston Fine Arts Gallery laid in. Book, dj and bio all pristine, near very fine. Scarce.. 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
30) Chung, Kyung Yeun (1990 Chicago Exhibition Catalog)
Chung Kyung-Yeun

Chung, Kyung Yeun (1990 Chicago Exhibition Catalog)
Seoul: Gallery Hyundai, 1990. First Edition. Original softcover. Published Seoul: Gallery Hyundai, 1990. Small folio, 8 1/2" x 11 5/8." Unpaginated, artist profile and credits in Korean and English plus color plates. A near very fine copy.. 1st. Near Very Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 146 listings found.