Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Adirondacks Books

from The Wild Muse

Browse books in Adirondacks | Return to The Wild Muse
1) The Lake George Ecosystem
Boylen, Charles W., Ed

The Lake George Ecosystem
NY: Lake George Association, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Published NY: Lake George Association, 1981. A compilation of original research papers incorporating the Proceedings of the Lake George Research Symposium held March 4, 1981. 30 articles by 52 authors. 359pp., illus. 4to. wrappers bound into hardcover heavy buckram library binding. Ex-library copy with pocket on rear f.l., booplate on t.p., library rubber stamp on top edge. A near fine copy.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) The Adirondack Park in the Twenty-first Century. 3 Volumes
Commission on the Adirondacks in the Twenty-first Century

The Adirondack Park in the Twenty-first Century. 3 Volumes
NY: State of New York, 1990. Complete 3 Volume Set. Softcover 4to. wraps.Published NY: State of New York, 1990. 764 pp., 500 pp., 96pp. Ex-Library. Very Good set. . Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) Geology of Saratoga Springs and Vicinity
Cusging, H.P. And Ruedemann, R

Geology of Saratoga Springs and Vicinity
Albany: University of the State of New York, 1914. Softcover 8vo. wrappers. Published Albany: University of the State of New York, 1914. 177 pp., illus. photo plates, two folding maps - second map missing from pocket. Good. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Seneca Ray Stoddard: Versatile Camera-Artist
De Sormo, Maitland

Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1972. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1972. Small 4to., 7 3/4" x 10 1/2." 190 pages, profus illus with b/w photos. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in frayed/chipping along the edges, VG- dust jacket. . Hard. Very Good/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The Heydays of the Adirondacks
Desormo, Maitland C

Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1974. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published, Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1974. 4to., 7 3/4" 10 1/2." 265 pp., 165 b/w illustrations. Green linen cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in a very good, somewhat frayed dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan; Paul Jamieson

The Adirondacks
NY: Rizzoli, 1985. SIGNED First Edition. Published NY: Rizzoli, 1985. Pictorial 4to. wrappers, 183 pages. Color photographs. Signed by Author on title page. A fine copy.. Signed by Author. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) The Mineral Springs of Saratoga
Kemp, James F

The Mineral Springs of Saratoga
Albany: University of the State of New York, 1912. Softcover 8vo. wrappers. Published Albany: University of the State of New York, 1912. 79 pp., illus w tables, 2 folding maps. Good.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Lumberjack Sky Pilot
Reed, Frank A

Lumberjack Sky Pilot
Old Forge, NY: North Country Books, 1976. Revised edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Old Forge, NY: North Country, 1976. Blue cloth with silver lettering. 221pp., illus. photos, map e.p.s. Slight sweat stain to edge of last few sheets, otherwise fine in a very good dj with a sweat stain to the cover.. Hard. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart