Golf Booksfrom The Wild Muse |
|
Browse books in Golf | Return to The Wild Muse
|
| 1) |
Golf Magazine's Your Short Game
NY: Harper Collins, 1962. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Harper Collins, 1962. 203pp., Numerous b/w photos and drawings. Near fine in vg dj.. Hard. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 2) |
The Masters; Augusta Revisited; An intimate View
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1976. SIGNED First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1976. Signed by Bisher on f.l. 186 pp., illus. 4to. Some foxing to edges and along the top of half title. Dj has internal foxing, fraying and a few tears. . Signed by Author. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 3) |
How to Break 90 Consistently
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1976. 144 pp., illus. Fine in fine dj.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 4) |
Great Donald Ross Golf Courses You Can Play
Lanham, MD: Derrydale Pr, 2001. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Lanham, MD: Derrydale Press, 2001. Folio. 9 3/8" x 12 1/4." xii+279 pages, lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w photos. Green and black linen cloth with gold lettering. Inscription on fly leaf, minor nick to front edge of 3 pages, otherwise fine in a very good dust jacket with several short closed tears.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 5) |
Great Golf Courses of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery, 1990. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Gallery, 1990. folio, 9 1/2" x 12 1/8." 192 pages, lavishly illustrated in color. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 6) |
Mr. Punch on the Links
NY: Rae D. Henkle, 1929. First American Edition. Hardcover. Published NY: Henkle, 1929. 147 pp., frontispiece, 32 illustrations. Golf sketches & anecdotes. Inscriprion on f.l. Light dampstain to boards, front and upper margins. Good.. 1st. Hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 7) |
Golf: The Passion and the Challenge
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1977. 4to., 256 pp., illus b/w, color. Inscription on f.l. Fine in fine, price clipped dj.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 8) |
On and Off the Fairway - A Pictorial Autobiography
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 4to., 256 pp., illus., Near very fine copy in fine, price clipped dj.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 9) |
Arnold Palmers Best 54 Golf Holes - A Tribute to America's Great Golf Courses
NY: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Doubleday, 1977. Small 4to., 206 pp. illus b/w and color plates. Inscription on f.l. Better than fine in a fine, price clipped dj.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 10) |
The Game for a Lifetime: More Lessons and Teachings
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Long inscription on f.l., dj price clipped, else fine in dj. . 1st. Hard. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 11) |
Golf Courses of the PGA Tour
NY: H.N. Abrams, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1986. folio, 10"x12." 303 pages, 303 illustrations in full color including 42 maps. Ink inscription on verso of fly leaf. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and mylar. . Hard. Fine/Fine. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 12) |
Golf Courses of the PGA Tour - Second Edition
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1994. Second Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1994. Folio, 9 3/4" x 12." 304 pages, 300 illustrations in full color, including 42 maps. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which has a hairline tear at one tip. . Hard. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 13) |
Fore! - Golf Cartoons from the Wall Street Journal
NY: Dutton, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Published NY:Dutton, 1962. 4to., 8" x 10 1/4." Small dent on spine edge, but very good.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 14) |
The Encyclopedia of Golf
NY: Viking, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Viking, 1975. Thick 4 to., 480 pp., illustrated. Green vinyl covered boards. Very fine in very fine dj. . 1st. Hard. As New/As New. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 15) |
The Golfer's Alphabet
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 2002. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Published Vermont, Tuttle, 2002. First printing. Square 8vo with laminated pictorial covers, gilt stamped cloth. Originally published in 1898. A fine copy. . 1st. Hard. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 16) |
The Scottish Invasion
NC: Pinehurst, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Published North Carolina: Pinehurst, 1962. Green cloth with white lettering and decorative stenciling to cover. Written by former president of USGA.121 pages, illustrated. An immaculate, very fine copy. . 1st. Hard. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
| 17) |
The New World Atlas of Golf: The Great Courses and How They are Played: New Edition, Revised and Updated
NY: Gallery, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Gallery, 1989. Small folio. 9 1/4" x 11 3/4". 304 pp., beautifully illus in color. As new in as new dj. A lovely book. . Hard. As New/As New. Illus. (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States) |
















