Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



New York Books

from The Wild Muse

Browse books in New York | Return to The Wild Muse
1) The Empire State Collection: Art for the Public

NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1987. 4to., 9 1/4" x 12 1/4." 214pp., 122 color plates, many fold-out. Black embossed cloth with black leteering, blue marbled end papers. Artists include Bontecou, Calder, Frankenthaler, Philip Guston, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Lipton, Robert Motherwel. A very fine copy in near very fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Seneca Ray Stoddard: Versatile Camera-Artist
De Sormo, Maitland

Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1972. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1972. Small 4to., 7 3/4" x 10 1/2." 190 pages, profus illus with b/w photos. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in frayed/chipping along the edges, VG- dust jacket. . Hard. Very Good/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Through a Woman's Eye: Pioneering Photographers in Rural Upstate
Galusha, Diane

Through a Woman's Eye: Pioneering Photographers in Rural Upstate
Hensonville, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dome Pr, 1994. First Edition. 4to. wrappers, 8 1/2" x 11." 199pp., illus b/w photos. Cover curl, spot on title page. Very good. . 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Old Albany: A Pictorial History of the City of Albany: Volume 4 Expanded Edition
Gerber, Morris

Saratoga Springs, NY: Portofino Publishing, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Saratoga Springs, NY: Portofino Publishing, 1987. Expanded Edition, Revised. 4to., 8 3/4"x11 1/4." 304 pages, profus. illustrated - includes over 190 never before published photographs. Burgundy linen cloth with gilt lettering, colored end papers. Slight soiling on front edges, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The Gansevoorts of Albany. Dutch Patricians in the Upper Hudson Valley
Kenney, Alice P

The Gansevoorts of Albany. Dutch Patricians in the Upper Hudson Valley
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1969. 8vo., xxvii+322 pages, illustrated. Very fine, as new copy in fine, price clipped dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
6) The Hudson River and the Highlands: The Photographs of Robert Glenn Ketchum
Ketchum, Robert; Flexner, James Thomas

NY: Aperture, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Aperture, 1985. Oblong 4to., 11 1/2"x10." 88 pages, full color photos. Previous owner's small stamp on end paper and pastedown, else very good plus in price clipped, very good, edge curled dust jacket.. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Bricks & Brownstone: The New York Row House, 1783-1929, an Architectural & Social History
Lockwood, Charles

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 4to., 8 3/4" 11 1/4." xxv+262 pages, illustrated b/w photos. Ex-library copy with dust jacket glued on. Very good, clean workable copy in good dust jacket missing a few sections. . 1st. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) New York: An Illustrated Anthology
Marqusee, Michael, Ed

New York: An Illustrated Anthology
London: Conran Octopus, 1988. Hardcover. Published London: Conran Octopus, 1988. Small 4to., 192 pp., illus. Decorative end papers and paper cover boards. Near fine.. Hard. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) In and About a Grey Stone Manor House
Matthews, William H. (Dutchess County)

In and About a Grey Stone Manor House
NY: AICP, 1929. SIGNED First Edition. Published NY AICP, 1929. Signed presentation copy by the author. Thin 4to. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" . Illus b/w photos. 26 pp. text, plus half titles, plus plates. A house restoration in Dutchess County New York. Decorative papers over boards, decor. end papers. Paper backing over the spine is lacking, but covers and binding intact, tight, clean copy, o/w very good. . Signed by Author. 1st. Hard. Good/No Jacket. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) Mispokhe: A Study of New York City Jewish Family Clubs
Mitchell, William E

Hawthorne, New York, U.S.A.: Aldine De Gruyter, 1980. First edition thus. Trade softcover. Published Hawthorne, NY: Aldine, 1980. 8vo. wrappers, 5 7/8"x9." Very near fine, unread copy.. 1st. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Strangers at the Door: Ellis Island, Castle Garden, and the Great Migration to America
Novotny, Ann

Strangers at the Door: Ellis Island, Castle Garden, and the Great Migration to America
Riverside, CT: Chatham Press, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Chatham Press, 1971. 4to., 8 3/4"x11 1/4." 160 pages, illustrated with many b/w photos. Ex-library copy with pocket on rear fly leaf, labels on dj spine, edges soiled, else good in dust jacket. . Hard. Good/Good. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Lumberjack Sky Pilot
Reed, Frank A

Lumberjack Sky Pilot
Old Forge, NY: North Country Books, 1976. Revised edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Old Forge, NY: North Country, 1976. Blue cloth with silver lettering. 221pp., illus. photos, map e.p.s. Slight sweat stain to edge of last few sheets, otherwise fine in a very good dj with a sweat stain to the cover.. Hard. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) How the Other Half Lives: Studies Among the Tenements of New York
Riis, Jacob A.; Riis, Jacob August

How the Other Half Lives: Studies Among the Tenements of New York
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1971. First edition thus. Softcover. Published NY: Dover, 1971. First Dover printing. 4to.wrappers. Unabridged republication of the 1901 edition. 233 pp., illus with 100 photos from the Riis collection, plus 17 additional illus. Oblong small 4to. A fine, unused copy. . Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Metropolis, An American City in Photographs
Rogers, Agnes; Weyer, Edward M

Metropolis, An American City in Photographs
NY: Harpers, 1934. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Harpers, 1934. 4to., 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". Illus 304 b/w photos of NY City. Photographs by Edward M. Weyer. Comments by Frederick Lewis Allen. Pictorial paper covered boards. Light wear at the heel, few light nicks to corners and edge, mild foxing to end papers, owner's name in ink on front f.l., along with name list glued by one edge. Bright, clean covers with a small stain spot on back. Dj is moderately soiled, with some chipping, fraying. Not price clipped. Very Good in very good dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward M. Weyer, Photography. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
15) Hudson Crossroads A Documentary narrative of Three Centuries in Upper New York
Sears, Mary Hun

Hudson Crossroads A Documentary narrative of Three Centuries in Upper New York
NY: Exposition Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Exposition, 1954. 568pp, map e.p.s. A fine copy in a very good dj.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) The American Mediterranean: An Environmental, Economic and Social History of Long Island Sound
Weigold, Marilyn E

The American Mediterranean: An Environmental, Economic and Social History of Long Island Sound
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kennikat Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Kennikat Press, 1974. 4to, 8 3/4"x11 3/4." 228 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. Ex-library copy with pocket on rear fly leaf, labeels on dj spine, else very good in dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) New York: A Physical History
White, Norval

New York: A Physical History
NY: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Atheneum, 1987. Large 8vo. 269 pp., illus. maps, drawings architectural photos. By the co-author of the AIA Guides to NYC architecture. Near fine/NF.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Heaven and Earth: The Last Farmers of the North Fork
Wick, Steve

Heaven and Earth: The Last Farmers of the North Fork
N Y: St Martins Pr, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: St Martins, 1996. Square 8vo., 7 3/4"x9 1/2." xi+210 pages + many b/w plates. Ex-library copy with pocket on rear fly leaf, else very good plus in dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart