Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Music and the Arts Books

from The Unskoolbookshop

Browse books in Music and the Arts | Return to The Unskoolbookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 of 1146 listings found.
1) Ethnomusicology: Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology: Volume 39, Number 2, Spring/Summer 1995

The Society for Ethnomusicology, Inc , 1995. Light cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Ethnomusicology is the official organ of the Society for Ethnomusicology and contains scholarly articles on the wide variety of cultural study areas, theoretical questions and interdisciplinary approaches that are characteristic of the field of ethnomusicology. The journal also includes book, recording, film, and video reviews. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Theatre History Studies 2003: Volume 23

Mid-America Theatre Conference, 2003. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Theatre History Studies is a peer-reviewed journal of theatre history and scholarship published annually since 1981 by the Mid-America Theatre Conference (MATC), a regional body devoted to theatre scholarship and practice. The conference encom-passes the states of Illinois, Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas, Missouri, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Indiana, Michigan, and Ohio. Articles in this issue include: On the Edge of Your Seat: Popular Theater and Film in Early Twentieth-Century American Art.(Book Review) by Londre, Felicia Hardison; * Teaching Performance Studies.(Book Review) by Miller, Lynn C. * Staging Desire: Queer Readings of American Theater History.(Book Review) by Vorlicky, Bob * Theatre, Society and the Nation: Staging American Identities.(Book Review) by Bank, Rosemarie K. * The gestus of scene design: Mordecai Gorelik and the Theatre Union's production of Brecht's The Mother. by Fletcher, Anne * The Theatre of Sabina Berman. The Agony of Ecstasy and Other Plays.(Book Review) by Graham-Jones, Jean * Historical invisibility: the vexatious A. P. Wilson and the Abbey Theatre. by Burch, Steven Dedalus * Julia Marlowe's Ophelia: a portrait of resistance and failure. by Derrick, Patty S. * The New York Concert Saloon: the Devil's Own Nights.(Book Review) by Barnes-McLain, Noreen * Outcast London on the Victorian and Edwardian stage.(Critical Essay) by Holder, Heidi J. * The selling of La Cage aux Folles: how audiences were helped to read Broadway's first gay musical. by Hart, Norman * Bernard Shaw and the French.(Book Review) by Eshelman, David J. * A Beautiful Pageant: African American Theatre, Drama, and Performance in the Harlem Renaissance, 1910-1927.(Book Review) by Wilson, James * The Staging of Drama in the Medieval Church.(Book Review) by Dox, Donnalee * Community, civility, and citizenship: theatre and indoctrination in the Civilian Conservation Corps of the 1930s. by Wilson, James * Performing History: Theatrical Representations of the Past in Contemporary Theatre.(Book Review) by LaPlant, Don * The Undiscovered Country: The Later Plays of Tennessee Williams.(Book Review) by Powers, W. Douglas * The Roots of Theatre: Rethinking Ritual & Other Theories of Origin.(Book Review) by Miller, Tice L. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
3) Cat Stevens-Anthology II

Screen Gems-Columbia Publications, 1974. Covers are extremely rubbed. Front hinge is slightly pulled away from spine. A few pg titles are circled on title pg. Otherwise, pgs are unmarked. . Large Softcover. Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
4) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: Winter 2003

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003. Very slight cover wear. Tiny mark on title pg. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. . Large Stapled Wraps. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
5) THE CHESTER BEATTY WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS, PART I, CATALOGUE OF THIRTY-SEVEN MANUSCRIPTS OF THE 9TH TO THE 16TH CENTURY

Sotheby & Co., 1968. PART I ONLY. Scarce. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Price List is included separately.. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
6) The Peter Paul and Mary Song Book

Pepamar Music Corp.. Moderate rubbing to cover edges. Very small tear on front hinge. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked.. Large Softcover. Good+. Illus. by Feinstein, Barry (photographer). (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
7) Paintings and Works of Art from the Collections of the Late Lord Clark of Saltwood

Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1984. Small chip to one cover corner, & light cover wear. Tight, sturdy, unmarked copy. Sotheby's Catalogue 1984. Paintings sold by order of his Executors & his family. Sale: 27 June, 3 & 5 July, 1984. . Large Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) Beethoven Sonatas for the Piano: Book 2

G. Schirmer, 1894. Light wear to covers. Some pencil markings on back cover. Pgs are browned with age. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice copy.. Large Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Roger Ebert's Book of Film

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Slight bend to one cover corner. Sticker residue on front endpaper. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. From Publishers Weekly: "From one of the country's most popular movie reviewers comes this exhaustive and pleasingly eclectic selection of articles on film and filmmaking. Designed for selective browsing, the book contains a treasure-chest of fine works, and only the occasional well-meaning clunker...". Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
10) The Peter Paul and Mary Song Book

Pepamar Music Corp., 1962. The covers are very worn. There is a small tear on the backstrip (spine cover). There is an approximately one half inch tear on front hinge, through to first pg. The first signature (group of pgs) is slightly loose from spine. Previous store name on front endpaper. Pgs are unmarked.. Large Soft Cover. Good Minus. Illus. by Feinstein, Barry (photographer). (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
11) Ethnomusicology: Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology: Volume 37, Number 1, Winter 1993

The Society for Ethnomusicology, Inc , 1993. Light cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Ethnomusicology is the official organ of the Society for Ethnomusicology and contains scholarly articles on the wide variety of cultural study areas, theoretical questions and interdisciplinary approaches that are characteristic of the field of ethnomusicology. The journal also includes book, recording, film, and video reviews. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Zeuxis: An Association of Still Life Painters: Serial Thinking

Zeuxis, 2001. A catalogue of paintings displayed at Wright State University Art Galleries, Dayton, Ohio, April 1-May 6, 2001; Kouros Gallery, NY, NY, July 18-Aug. 31, 2001; Augustana College Art Gallery, Rock Island, Ill., Oct. 13-Nov. 17, 2001; Purdue University Galleries, W. Lafayette, In., Feb. 4-Mar. 10, 2002.. Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Vose Art Notes: A Guide for Collectors: Volume XII, Winter 2004

Vose Galleries of Boston, Inc., 2004. The Newsletter of Vose Galleries of Boston. Slight cover wear. 2 stains on back cover. Previous owner's name, etc on back cover. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Large Stapled Wraps. Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Cris Williamson the Changer and the Changed, a Songbook of the Album

Olivia Records, 1976. Very slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. . Large Stapled Wraps. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
15) A Course of Study in Art Education for Elementary and Secondary Schools Bulletin 262

Harrisburg, Pa.: Pennsylvania Department Of Public Instruction , 1952. Scarce. Small portion of cover appears to have been trimmed -- no text is obscured. Cover is slightly bent. Moderate staining, wear, creasing to covers. Very small tear on backstrip (spine cover). Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked.. Reprint. Large Softcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Christmas South of the Border

Fullerton, California, U.S.A.: Centerstream Pubns, 2003. INCLUDES CD. Minimal shelf wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. . Large Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
17) Distinguished Collection of Rembrandt Etchings, PART TWO

PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES INC., 1968. PART TWO. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. . Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
18) Cats Complete Original Broadway Cast Recording

The Really Useful Group, Ltd., 1983. 2 cassettes in original plastic cases. One case has some surface cracks.. Very Good Minus-cASSETTES. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Paul Simon for Classical Guitar

Big Bells Corp., 1977. Light cover wear & a bit of light soiling on back cover. 3 tiny staple marks on back cover, through to last couple of pgs. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. Contains the words and music to Bookends; Bridge Over Troubled Water; El Condor Pasa; The 59th St., Bridge Song; For Emily, Wherever I May Find Her; Mother and Child Reunion; Old Friends; Papa Hobo; Run that Body Down; Scarborough Fair/Canticle; Song for the Asking; and The Sound of Silence.. Large Stapled Wraps. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
20) Record of the Art Museum Princeton University: Volume 54/Number 1 /1995

1995. Slight cover wear. Clean, sturdy copy. The Record is a scholarly journal published once a year by the Princeton University Art Museum. . Large Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) Ballet Class for Beginners with David Howard

Kultur International Films, Ltd.. VHS Video in original cardboard case. Case has light wear. Running time: 40 mins.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
22) Kyong-ju, Old Capital of Shilla Dynasty Enlivened with 2000-year History

Woojin Publishing Co., 1999. First pg is partially adhered to front cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Large Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) On the Buying of an Organ

Brattleboro, Vermont: Estey Organ Corporation. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Scarce. No date, but this appearas to be the first edtion; the second edition is dated 1959. 17 pgs. Table of Contents: Introduction; A Brief History of the Pipe Organ; What is Expected of an Organ?: Location of an Organ is Important; Acoustiucs and Organ Sound; The Size of an Organ; Mechanical Construction and Design; The Tonal Design of an Organ; Architectural Design; How Much Does an Organ Cost?; Year-Round Air Conditioning; The Organ Builder; The Estey Orgran Corporation: What is Our AIm?.. Probable First Edition. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
24) The Unesco Courier: A Century of Cinema: July-August 1995

UNESCO Publishing, 1995. Some corner creasing. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked.. Large Stapled Wraps. Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
25) 18 Top Hits for Easy Piano: the Chartbuster Series: Candle in the Wind, Could'Ve Been, Faith, Got My Mind Set on You, Never Thou

Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation. Very minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tighjt, unmarked copy.. Large Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
26) Christmas South of the Border: Piano

Centerstream Publications, 2004. INCLUDES CD. Minimal shelf wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. . Large Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) Violoncello Method, Vol. 1

Carl Fischer, Inc., 1951. Hard-to-find. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight copy. . Large Stapled Wraps. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) THE CHESTER BEATTY WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS, PART II, CATALOGUE OF THIRTY-EIGHT MANUSCRIPTS OF THE 8TH TO THE 17TH CENTURY

Sotheby & Co., 1968. PART II ONLY. Scarce. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Price List is included separately.. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
29) Suzuki Viola School, Volume 1

Warner Bros. Publications, 1981. Cassette in original plastic case. CASSETTE ONLY.. Very good-TAPE ONLY. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Jump Jim Joe: Great Singing Games for Children

Brattleboro, Vermont: New England Dancing Masters Productions, 1991. Cassette in original case. A companion to the book, which is not included.. Very good-TAPE ONLY. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 of 1146 listings found.