Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Music and the Arts Books

from The Unskoolbookshop

Browse books in Music and the Arts | Return to The Unskoolbookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 of 1146 listings found.
1) Walking on Water / Caminando Sobre el Agua: Fabulas Zeri "Para nunca dejar de sonar" / Zeri Fables "To never stop dreaming" (Zeri Fables)
Pauli, Gunter

Zeri, 2005. Minimal coer wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Walking on Water is a beautifully illustrated, bi-lingual Spanish/English children's book that uses Gunter Pauli's ZERI* Education model to teach children science. The book includes a teachers and parents guide and hands on activities that help children apply what they have learned. Gunter Pauli's ZERI* Education model proposes that children, adolescents and young adults learn science in a way that gives them a more profound academic understanding at the same time that it helps develop their emotional intelligence, eco-literacy, and artistic/creative capacities.. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) A Book of Puppetry
Payant, Felix (editor)

Design Publishing Co. , 1936. Moderate wear to cover corners & edges. Some stains, including coffee cup stain to covers. A few small, light stains on title pg. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Reprinted from Design Magazine.. Large Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
3) American Ballet Theatre Souvenir Program 1976-1977 Edition
Payne, Charles

American Ballet Theatre, 1976. Covers are rubbed. Small, light stain & one line of pencil writing on back cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Large Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Duncan, Ken (photographer). (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
4) Students' Counterpoint
Pearce, Charles W

G. Schirmer, Inc., 1926. weak spine; notes; previous owner's name on front endpaper.. Fourteenth Issue. Small Hb. Poor-weak Spine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
5) Introduction to Pastels and Acrylics
Pearsall, Ronald

North Dighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: World Pubns, 1995. Front dust jacket flap is folded down. Large, large crease on front endpaper. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Tight, unmarked copy. . Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Introduction to Drawing
Pearsall, Ronald

JG Press, 1995. Moderate shelfwear & small tear on dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Leonardo Da Vinci Nature Studies from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle/February 7-April 4, 1982
Pedretti, Carlo; Clark, Kenneth

Johnson Reprint Corp., 1980. Very slight cover wear. Spot of sticker residue on cover. Light spotting to half-title pg & back endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked.. Large Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Practical Keyboard Modulation: for Class, Private, Or Self Instruction, With Models of Modulation Between All Keys
Peery, Rob Roy

Theodore Presser Co., 1944. Wear & fraying to cover corners & edges. Separation from spine. Inside front hinge separating. Very useable copy.. Hardcover. Poor+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Mastery of Munnings : Sir Alfred J. Munnings 1878 - 1959
Peppe, Rodney

Saratoga Springs, New York, U.S.A.: National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame, Incorporated, 2000. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. A comprehensive exhibition and catalogue of the work of SIr Alfred J. Munnings.. Large Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $169.00
Add to cart 
10) Anatomy and Drawing
Perard, Victor

Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Tiny bend on top edge of dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
11) The Borghese Gallery in Rome
Pergola, Paola Della

Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Slight cover wear. Small mark on inside front cover & facing pg. Hint of sticker residue on front cover.. Eighth Reprint. Pb. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Secrets of Studio Still Life
Perweiler, Gary

Amphoto, U.S., 1984. Large Pb. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Ländler & Walzer für Zither
Petzmayer, Johann

Musikverlag Josef Preißler, 1980. Bestell-Nr. 6505. Very slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. ~Scarce~. Stapled. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
14) The Guitar Workbook
Phelps, Robert

Robert A. Phelps, 1985. Slight cover wear. Writing in pencil to approximately 12% of pgs. Nice, tight copy. From the Foreword: "The underlying idea of this work is to have the students create their own conceptual model of the fingerboard based on theory fundamentals. I use a learning tool which I call the guitar-staff system with which I have developed a five step approach that initiates the students into the craft of thinking musically on the fingerboard...". Spiral. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) Rubens
Philippe-Lucet, A

Hyperion. label on inside front cover; some stains; binding slightly separating.. Small Hb. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Mel Bay Presents Bruce Molsky Lost Boy
Phillips, Stacy (transcriber)

Mel Bay Publications, Inc., 1999. Rare and hard-to-find. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Large Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
17) Danseur:the Male in Ballet
Philp, Richard & Whiteny, Mary

McGraw Hill, 1977. hardback; minor wear to cover;tears on jacket;slight separation from spine.. Hb. Good+/Acceptable+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $11.94
Add to cart 
18) The Penny Whistle Primer
Pickow, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Music Sales Corporation, 1981. Slight wear to cover; pgs 39-41 creased. Contains over 25 tunes and complete instructions for playing the pennywhistle even if you can't read music.. Pb. Very Good '81 Ed; slight Wear . (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Hammered Dulcimer
Pickrow, Peter

Chester, New York, U.S.A.: Music Sales Corp., 1979. Creases to cover corners. Very slight separation from spine. Nice, unmarked copy. INCLUDES 2 INSERTED JOURNAL ARTICLES ON BUILDING A DULCIMER.. Large Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) The Science of Musical Sound (Scientific American Library)
Pierce, John R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1983. excellent condition. includes 33 1/3 rpm record.. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
21) Creative Dramatics: A Guide for Educators
Pierini, Mary Paul Francis

The Seabury Press, 1971. Some rubbing & creasing to covers. Tiny smudge on first few pgs, & some light stains on side of book. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Other than a notation on one pgs, pgs are unmarked; spine is tight. . Large Softcover. Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $93.00
Add to cart 
22) Scenes from Tanglewood
Pincus, Andrew L

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Northeastern Univ Pr, 1989. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) Harmony
Piston, Walter

WW Norton & Co., 1962. Cover corners are very worn. Spine stitches are showing thorough at title pg. A few pgs have some foxing. Crease on title pg. A few pgs have pencil notes. A very useable copy.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Sketching with the Felt-Tip Pen
Pitz, Henry C

New York and London : The Studio Publications, Inc., 1959. Dust jacket is very worn, with tears. Moderate bending/wear to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Illustrating Children's Books: History, Technique, Production
Pitz, Henry C

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977. Wear to corners. Crease on inner flap of dust jacket. Very light soiling on front endpaper. Nice, tight copy.. Large Hb. Very Good Minus/Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
26) How to Use the Figure in Painting and Illustration
Pitz, Henry C

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1965. Slight wear to cover corners & edges. Top edge of dust jacket is very torn & ragged. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Large Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) The Art of the Old South:painting,sculpture,architecture,& the Products of Craftsmen 1560-1860
Poesch, Jessie

Harrison House, 1983. very slight water damage to bottoms of pgs; previous owner's blank library sticker on front endpaper; shelf wear to top edge of dust jacket. . First Edition. Large Hb. Good-slight Moisture Damage/Very Good-shelf Wear. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
28) The Monologue Workshop: From Search to Discovery in Audition and Performance
Poggi, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1990. Slight cover wear. Underlining and notes to less than five pgs. Spine is tight. Nice, sturdy copy. An indispensable ally for actors terrified by monolgue. Poggi's acclaimed technique combines improvisation and textual analysis to help beginners and pros alike improve solo performance.. Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Impressionism (World of Art Ser.)
Pool, Phoebe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1979. A few tiny stains on front endpaper. Nice, sturdy copy. Includes 209 plates, 77 in color.. Reprint. Pb. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures: Piero Della Francesca
Pope-Hennessy, John

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1954. Crease to one pg. Slight cover wear. "Your own museum of art in miniature.". Stapled. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 of 1146 listings found.