|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 169 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Big League
American Colortype Co
Chicago, American Colortype Co. Circa 1920. Full color pamphlet depicting the big baseball game between neighborhoold teams. Red mark to blank rear cover. Otherwise VG.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Tom Huntner: Sophomore Pitcher
Anderson, Ken
First edition, 1947, Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan. Very good condition hardback. Third in the Tom Hunter series by this publisher of Bibles and other Christian books. McCue: Tom fails to heed his college baseball coach's call to turn in his teammates who are breaking rules about liquor, gambling and other sins.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Our National Game
Anonymous
1887 Liebenroth. Commercial scrapbook containing one of the first series of color lithographs depicting baseball. All six baseball color lithographs present (title page depicting the players and coach, "Wild Pitch," "Fly Ball," "Caught Between Bases," "Foul Ball," and "Home Run"). Dated inscription, 1890, to a six year old girl who has filled the blank pages of the scrapbook with colorful and whimsical period clippings that have been pasted down (children, animals, ads for soap and thread, etc.). Original gold stamped red cloth, spine separated, shaken, with loose and brittle pages. Email for photos. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Catcher's Choice
Archibald, Joe
First edition, 1958, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. Cloth binding significantly stained. Dust jacket complete but stained. Interior text unaffected. Ex-library with all the usual markings, pocket, stamps, tape marks, etc. Reading copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Richie Ashburn Story
Archibald, Joe
First edition, 1960, Julian Messner, New York. Near fine red cloth in a good- dust jacket. DJ has 1 1/2' chip to spine head and 1' chip to spine heal, and has numerous creases and tears. Very scarce in this non-ex-library condition. Scan available upon request. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Between Friends
Aumerle, Richard
Benziger, 1909. Red cloth. Ex-library with usual markings, tape remnants, rear fly leaf removed, frayed extremities, hinge repair. minor writings to a few pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The New Boy at Hilltop
Barbour, Ralph Henry
D. Appleton, 1910. All plates present and clean. Chromolithograph on cover rubbed. . First Edition. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Southworth Scores
Barbour, Ralph Henry
New York: D. Appleton, 1934. First edition, stated first printing. Very good green cloth hardcover. Spine and cover edges sunned. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Grantham Gets On
Barbour, Ralph Henry
New York: D. Appleton, 1929. First edition, first printing. Very good orange cloth hardcover. Scarce.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bell Haven Nine
Barton, George
1914, The John C. Winston Co., Very good tan pictorial cloth with rare full color dj. Dust jacket chipped with 2 1/2" piece missing from front and spine. First book in the Bell Haven series. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Yankee Belle
Bennett, Richard V
Bethel, CT, U.S.A.: Carlton Press, Corporation, 1993. First edition. Fine tan cloth in very good dust jacket. DJ has some mild discoloration to 2" section of cover, but is complete and non-price clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Base-Stealer
Bonner, M. G
Stated first edition, 1951, Alfred A. Knopf, New York. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket, otherwise G+. Front dust jacket flap pasted in. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Lightning Southpaw
Bowen, Robert Sidney
First edition, 1967, Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York. Near fine in solid VG dust jacket. Difficult to find in this condition.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Million-Dollar Rookie
Bowen, Robert Sidney
First edition, first printing, 1961, Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Good, dampstained throughout, in a VG-/G+ price-clipped DJ. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hot Corner Blues
Bowen, Robert Sidney
First edition, 1964, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York. Very good+ pictorial hardback, dj flaps pasted in, ex-library with usual markings and pocket. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Cub Scout Sports : Baseball
Boy Scouts of America
Irving, TX, U.S.A.: Boy Scouts of America, 1996. 1996 revised edition. Others in the series also available. . Soft Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rex Kingdon Behind the Bat
Braddock, Gordon
Hurst & Co., 1916. Scarce variant first edition in pictorial green cloth with gold lettering. . V.G.-. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hot Curves
Bradley, Matt
1962, stated first printing, a Boudoir Book by Imperial Publishing Co., Hollywood, California. G+ paperback. "He was a sucker for a torrid pitch!" "She was sheer sex--on wheels! It was all animal, all lust, all evil--but beautiful!" . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings
Brashler, William; Barwood, Hal; Robbins, Mathew
Universal Studios. Scarce actual movie script from the motion picture adapted from the novel by William Brashler. 114 pages, three hole punched and fastened. Very good. Title handprinted on spine end.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Stealing Is My Game
Brock, Lou
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1976. First edition, first printing. Very good+ cloth hardcover in a very good- dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Our Base Ball Club and How it Won the Championship
Brooks, Noah
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1884. First edition. Preferred and scarce color lithograph pictorial binding showing a baseball scene on the front and the ball club on the rear cover . Good+, hinges sound, binding tight. Wear and flaking to extremities, loss of paper to approximately 1" of spine, scattered foxing. Scan available. First novel completely about baseball. Introduction by A. G. Spalding. Cornerstone of any baseball fiction collection. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mamie Doran
Buckler, Ted
New York: Bee-Line Books, 1966. Good+ paperback. Hard to find baseball sleaze. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Foxy Grandpa Playing Ball
Bunny
M. A. Donohue, 1908. Spine worn and shaken, 1" piece missing from corner of rear cover illustration, others chips and rubs to front cover. Interior clean and bright. Scarce. . First Edition. Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Sports Star : Tom Seaver (Sports Star Ser.)
Burchard, Marshall; Burchard, S. H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1974. Stated first edition. Very good pictorial hardback. Very clean ex-library with usual markings and pocket. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Rival Pitchers
Chadwick, Lester
Cupples & Leon, 1910. First edition, first state. Buff pictorial cloth with gold lettering. Bookplates, hinge repair, and some discoloration to portions of cover. Overall good+. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Batting to Win
Chadwick, Lester
Cupples & Leon, 1911. First edition, last title listed. Grey pictorial cloth with batter and title lettering in brown. Very good-, with bookplates. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Rival Pitchers
Chadwick, Lester
Cupples & Leon, 1910. First edition, first state. Very good buff cloth with gold lettering. Small (1/4") area of board exposed on cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ballstreet Journal, The Consolidated Baseball Card Pocket Price Guide Vol.2 No.6, June/July 1992
Connelly, Marybeth
June/July 1992. VG paperback containing 10 replica trading cards including Frank Thomas, Brien Taylor, Darryl Strawberry/Eric Davis, Cal Ripken Jr., Jim Abbott, Ryan Klesco, Steve Avery, Ruben Sierra, Will Clark, and Pedro Martinez who is "ready for his turn in Los Angeles.". ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Baseball Stories
Cummings, Parke
First edition, 1959, Hill and Wang, New York. VG blue cloth in VG dust jacket. Some spotting to endpapers and interior of dj. Stories by James T. Farrell, John Tunis, Mark Harris, Max Shulman, Shirley Jackson, Robert Smith, Owen Johnson, Babe Ruth, Bob Feller, Jerome Weidman, M. G. Bonner, Norman Katkov, Norman Lobsenz and others.. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 169 listings found.
|
|