Ancient Historyfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Ancient History | Return to Olde Books
|
| 1) |
Lost Worlds
|
|
|
NY: Arco Publishing, 1981 A comprehensive study of 15 vanished civilizations from all parts of the world spanning 5000 years. Civilization, Ancient, African, American, Khmer and Polynesian. No marks except library, illustrated in color and b&w with maps, . DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape. 201pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Black Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Discoverers (2 Volume set)
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991 Review: "Perhaps the greatest book by one of our greatest historians, The Discoverers is a volume of sweeping range and majestic interpretation. To call it a history of science is an understatement; this is the story of how humankind has come to know the world, however incompletely (the eternal mystery of the world, Einstein once said, is its comprehensibility). Daniel J. Boorstin first describes the liberating concept of time--the first grand discovery--and continues through the age of exploration and the advent of the natural and social sciences. The approach is idiosyncratic, with Boorstin lingering over particular figures and accomplishments rather than rushing on to the next set of names and dates. It's also primarily Western, although Boorstin does ask (and answer) several interesting questions: Why didn't the Chinese discover Europe and America? Why didn't the Arabs circumnavigate the planet? His thesis about discovery ultimately turns on what he calls illusions of knowledge. If we think we know something, then we face an obstacle to innovation. The great discoverers, Boorstin shows, dispel the illusions and reveal something new about the world. Although The Discoverers easily stands on its own, it is technically the first entry in a trilogy that also includes The Creators and The Seekers. An outstanding book--one of the best works of history to be found anywhere."---John J. Miller. No marks except library. Lightly used, if at all. Illustrated in color and B&W. Very light corner wear with lightly sunned spines. Vol. I: frontispiece, 512pp., hundreds of illustrations. Vol. II: 513-1024pp., hundreds of illustrations, references, acknowledgments, index, credits. Very heavy set. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION THUS. One Red, One Blue Boards; Sewn. Very Good Plus/No Jacket, No Slip Case. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 3) |
Spartans: The World Of The Warrior-Heroes Of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2003 A compelling narrative exploring the culture and civilization of the most famous "warrior people": the Spartans of ancient Greece, told by the world's leading expert in the field. In a work that resounds with the battle cries of the ancient Greeks, Paul Cartledge, the distinguished scholar and historian who has long been seen as the leading international authority on ancient Sparta, traces the evolution of Spartan society-the culture and the people, as well as the tremendous influence they had on their world and even ours. He details throughout the narrative the lives of such illustrious and myth-making figures as Lycurgus, King Leonidas, Helen of Troy (and Sparta), and Lysander, and explains how the Spartans, although they placed a high value on masculine ideals, nevertheless allowed women an unusually dominant and powerful role-unlike Athenian culture with which the Spartans are so often compared. Illustrated. 304pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black Boards, Sewn Binding. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Greek and Roman History (Publication Number 11)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Service Center for Teachers of History, 1958 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Excellent inside, covers have name, light edge wear and foxing. 28pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Sharpe's Revenge (Large Print Edition)
|
|
|
London: Magna Print Books, 1990 The 10th in Cornwell's series ( Sharpe's Rifles , etc.) is a corker. It is early 1814 and Major Richard Sharpe is still with one-eyed Capt. Frederickson and giant Sgt. Maj. Harper. Sharpe's French nemesis Major Ducos, in the first of a series of betrayals, has stolen a fortune from Napoleon and framed Sharpe for the crime. As fugitives from the British Army and the restored French royalist regime, Sharpe, Frederickson and Harper travel across France and into Naples to find Ducos and clear themselves. They must also deal with a loyal Bonapartist general and a rapacious Neapolitan cardinal, both of whom want the treasure. Sharpe has further problems with a fickle young wife in Regency London and an unlikely romantic attachment in Normandy. Fast and gripping, the story is carried by Cornwell's easy hold on vivid period detail. After an alliance of convenience with the Bonapartist general, Sharpe's final escape is literally dazzling. Readers will relish this adventure and eagerly await Sharpe at Waterloo. light shelf wear, large print. 510pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Sharpe's Rifles (Large Print Edition)
|
|
|
London: Magna Print Books, 1990 This "prequel" set in January 1809 has the new Lieutenant Sharpe trying to get his small English band away from the victorious French. Sharpe hopes to join the British outpost in Lisbon but is waylaid by a Spanish major of cavalry into helping him pull off a "miracle." The noble Major Vivar means to raise the flag of Spain's patron saint over Santiago de Compostela, now in French hands, as a sign that Spain will not be defeated. Readers of the earlier books will enjoy the usual smooth writing and vivid, occasionally quite gory, color. The battle scenes are thrillingly realistic and we always learn something: a macho , for example, is a mule whose vocal chords have been cut so that it can't bray and warn the enemy. The subplots revolve around Sharpe's making the recalcitrant Harper a sergeant, winning the respect of his troops and, alas, losing a fair young English girl. Light corner wear with lightly soiled fore edge, large print. 510pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Minoan World
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980 An outline of early Europe and what is now known about the Minoans and their world and a guide to the surviving sites and treasures that can be studied today. Very few marks except library, several soil spots, finger soil on fore edge, few paper pulls in gutters, light edge wear to boards. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape; light tape residue. 191pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition By Scribner's. Red Cover Glued Binding. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
The History of India : Its Study and Interpretation (Publication Number 17)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Service Center for Teachers of History, 1958 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Underlining inside, cover has name, sunning on top edge with light soil on front edge. 46pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Clash of East and West: The Rise and Fall of Empires, The Persians, Imperial Greece
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1980 No marks except library, illustrated in color with maps, few pages are a little wavy on edges. last two pages are scuffed on small portion of bottom edge, few yellow spots. Boards are worn on bottom edge and bumped on top edge. DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape; light tape residue. 167pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Brown Cloth Sewn Binding. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Boat Beneath the Pyramid: King Cheops' Royal Ship
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980 The discovery, excavation and reconstruction of King Cheops' Royal Ship. No marks except library, illustrated in color and b&w with maps and line drawings. Light tanning on outer edges of pages. DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape; light tape residue. 184pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Red Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ancient Greek Dress. A New Illustrated Edition Combining. 'Greed Dress' by Ethel Abrahams / 'Chapters on Greek Dress' by Lady Evans
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Argonaut, 1964 Many illustrations. Professionally rebound in sturdy hardcover. Lightly bumped corners, short scratch on rear cover. Pages 17 through 37 have some pencil underlining and minor marks. 82pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. FIRST US EDITION. Burgundy Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound Hardcover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Emergence of Greece (The Making of the Past)
|
|
|
NY: Elsevier Phaidon, 1976 Apparent FIRST EDITION. A survey of Archaic Greece up to 480 BC and more. No marks except library, 209 illustrations, 156 in color with 6 maps. DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape; light tape residue. 151pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Short History of Costume and Armour: Volume I, 1066 - 1485; Volume II, 1485 - 1800
|
|
|
NY: Arco Publishing, 1972 Frontispiece: The Wilton Diptych... "The selection of contemporary works of art is refreshingly individual, the drawings are lively and exact. Taken all together they make a picture-gallery of the past that will delight the ordinary reader almost as much as it will profit the student."--"Times Literary Supplement" (London). More than 300 illustrations grace the highly readable pages of this magnificent fashion history, a stylistic panorama that ranges from the Norman conquest to the early nineteenth century, focusing chiefly on armor, from the Crusades to the seventeenth century; clothing of the English upper classes, both sexes, eleventh to nineteenth centuries; and accessories, including gloves, belts, corsets, shoes, and headgear. Virtually every page is illustrated with royalty-free images gathered from museums and private collections, derived from illuminated manuscripts, tapestries, paintings, and other rare sources. Elaborate line drawings offer multiple perspectives on individual garments, with captions highlighting the more arcane aspects. 342 black-and-white illus. No marks except library, fore edge tanning, boards have some wear on edges (mainly bottom edges). DJ has light wear on edges, but is protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 86pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Blue Cloth Gilt/Gold Spine. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of the Ancient Greeks: An Introduction to the History and Civilization of Greece from the Coming of the Greeks to the Conquest of Corinth by Rome in 146 BC
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925 Only mark is name on front fly-page. Small color deterioration spots on spine and front board, light shelf wear, slight tilt to spine. Light musty smell from being stored in basement, but no signs of moisture damage. 420pp. plus plates. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION 20th Printing. Green Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Mysteries of the Ancient Americas: The New World Before Columbus
|
|
|
NY: Readers Digest, 1991 Explore America's enigmatic past- the fascinating mysteries, unanswered questions, and buried splendor of times, places, and peoples long forgotten. 365 illustrations, 19 maps, 6 full-spread reconstructions. No marks except name on inside front cover. 320pp. Very heavy book. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING. Sewn Binding. Used - Like New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Masterpieces of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press, 1978 Probably FIRST EDITION. Stunning Artifacts! About 73 full color photos of fragile objects from the tomb of Tutankhamun. No marks except several very light blue round dots on edge of page 11 of Introduction, page 17 has same but one dot is dark blue, which transferred to edge of facing page. None of the dots touch the text or color photos. 159pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Beige Boards Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 17) |
The Lost Tomb: This is His Incredible Story of KV 5 and Its Excavation
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1998 In 1995, Weeks, a noted Egyptologist and professor at the American University in Cairo, and his archeological team discovered a tomb in Luxor's Valley of the Kings. Labeled KV5, it was hailed as the lost burial chamber of the sons of Ramesses II. Their search resulted in the discovery of the largest mausoleum in the area, which Weeks makes a convincing case for identifying as the burial site of Ramesses's sons. In the final chapters, Weeks provides readers with an introduction to the world of Ramesses II and the 18th and 19th dynasties, indicating the possibility of further finds in KV5 that would clarify aspects of ancient and biblical history. But most of all, by drawing on his diaries, Weeks gives a sense of immediacy in the reconstruction of a fascinating story that fully conveys the thrill of discovery after years of painstaking work. Color and b&w photos with maps. No marks except library, few pages in middle are wavy , but no water marks, light soil on fore edge. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape. 329pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
