Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Architecture Books

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse books in Architecture | Return to Acequia Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 60 listings found.
1) Mexican Style Creative Ideas for Enhancing Your Space
Aprahamian, Peter

New York: Universe Publishing, 2000. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Small Former Owner's label at upper right-hand corner of front flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
2) Follies Architecture for the Late-Twentieth-Century Landscape
Archer, B.J

New York: Rizzoli, 1983. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 100pp., Illus. Projects proposed by Raimund Abraham, Agrest & Gandelsonas, Emilio Ambasz, Gae Aulenti, Batey & Mack, Ricardo Bofill, Peter Cook, Eisenman/Robertson, Frank Gehry, Michael Graves, Hans Hollein, Christain Hubert, Arata Isozaki, Machado-Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Paul Rudolph, Joseph Rykwert, Quinlan Terry and Bernard Tschumi. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
3) Exterior Design in Architecture
Ashihara, Yoshinobu

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. Hardcover First edition Near Fine (no DJ) Square 4to, 143 pp., b/w photos & illlustrations throughout. Very light edge and corner wear and fraying to covers, previous owner name. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
4) Santa Fe Design
Baca, Elmo

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1991. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ D/j shows some wear. Short closed tear at lower right-hand corner of front panel. Former owner's signature at upper right-hand corner of front flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
5) Form No. 3 (December 15 1966)
Biederman, Charles, Victor Pasmore, El Lissitzky, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Robert Pinget, Ernst Jandl, Paul de Vree, Kenneth Robinson, et al (Contributors)

Cambridge: 1966. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Square 4to, 29 pp., b/w illus. Wrappers sunned, handled, a bit edgeworn, lightly bumped at corneres. Includes articles from Hans Richter's "G". (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
6) Thresholds 21 Readings
Borum, Katherine

Cambridge: MIT, 2000. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
7) More Lives Than One
Bragdon, Claude

New York: Knopf, 1938. Cloth First edition Good + (no DJ) 8vo, 368 pp., frontispiece portrait (by Doris Ullman), b/w plates. Architect, designer, and theosophical writer. Covers stained, corners of boards bumped, previous owner name on ffep and notes on rear fep; text unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
8) John Gaw Meem Southwestern Architect
Bunting, Bainbridge

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1983. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 177pp., Illus., Index (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
9) Of Earth and Timbers Made: New Mexico Architecture
Bunting, Bainbridge

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1990. Paperback Later printing Very Good + in Wraps Diagonal crease at upper left-hand portion of rear cover. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
10) The Desert Southwest :American Design
Burba, Nora

New York: Bantam, 1987. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Former Owner's Signature on upper right-hand corner. Small area where laminatiion has been removed. Text by Nora Burba and Paula Panich. Photographs by Terrence Moore. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
11) I. M. Pei: Mandarin of Modernism
Cannell, Michael

Clarkson Potter, 1995. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Light edgewear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) John Gaw Meem: Pioneer in Historic Preservation
Chauvenet, Beatrice

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1985. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 118 pp., illus. Light rubbing to jacket only. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
13) Young Spanish Architects
Cohn, David

Birkhauser, 2000. Paperback Fine (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
14) Casa Poblana the Cradle of Mexican Architecture
Colle, Marie-Pierre

Mexico City: Revistas Del Mundo, 1994. Cloth Second English Edition Fine in Fine DJ 223pp. Text by Marie-Pierre Colle. 240 Color Photographs by Ignacio Urquiza. Study of the Architecture of Puebla Mexico. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
15) Southwest Style A Home-Lover's Guide to Architecture and Design
Editors, Northland

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 2000. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Small address at upper righthand corner. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
16) Louis Henry Sullivan
Elia, Mario Manieri

Princeton Architectural Press, 1996. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 4to, 188 pp., several color and many b/w photos. Fine in lightly hanlded jacket with sticker at rear. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
17) Changing of the Avant-Garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection
Exhibition catalog

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2002. Wraps Near Fine Oblong 4to, 192 pp., color illus. Light exterior handling. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
18) Florence Baptistery Doors, The
Finn, David, Photographs. Introduction by Kenneth Clark

New York: Viking Press, 1980. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to, 328 pp., color & b/w photographs throughout. Inscribed and signed by the photographer. Head of spine slightly pulled. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
Add to cart 
19) City Sights: A City of London Portfolio
Fletcher, Geoffrey

London: Hutchinson, 1963. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 4t, 106 pp., color frontis., 40 b/w plates. Drawings, mainly of architecture.Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lighlty bumped, page edges tanned, previous owner name. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with lighty chipping and a couiple of small closed tears. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
20) Pearly Kingdom
Fletcher, Geoffrey

London: Hutchinson, 1965. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 4t, 100 pp., color frontis., 40 b/w plates. Drawings of London, mainly architectural. Offsetting to front endpapers, page edges tanned. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
21) Perspective Projection A Simple and Exact Method of Making Perspective Drawing
Freese, Ernest Irving

New York: Pencil Points, 1930. Cloth Second printing Very Good (No Jacket) (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
22) Jacopo della Quercia (Les maitres du moyen age et de la renaissance)
Gielly, Louis

Paris: Albin Michel, 1930. Wraps First edition Very Good 4to, 89 pp. + lxiv b/w plates. Many text pages unopened. Wrappers edgeworn including a few small chips and tears, page edges tanned. In chipped glassine protective jacket. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
23) Communitas Means of Livelihood and Ways of Life
Goodman, Percival & Paul

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1947. Cloth First printing Very Good in Chipped DJ Oblong. 139pp., illus. Rare first edition of this important book. In original green cloth binding. Dj has a couple of small chips at the foreedge and two larger chips at top/bottom of spine and a 1" x 2" chip at upper lefthand corner of rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $217.40
Add to cart 
24) Ideal Communist City
Gutnov, Alexei

New York: Braziller, George Inc, 1970. Wraps First Paperback Printing Very Good in Wraps Cover slightly curled at outer edge.Owner's name on front flyleaf. Signature inside rear cover. Some minor pencil marks in marigins. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
25) Frank Lloyd Wright's Hanna House The Client's Report
Hanna, Paul R. and Jean S. Hanna

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1987. Wraps Second edition Near Fine in Wraps (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
26) Thresholds 28 Concerto Barocco Essays in honor of Henry A. Milton
Haughey, Patrick

Cambridge: MIT, 2005. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
27) In the Nature of Materials: The Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright, ,1887-1941
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell

New York: Da Capo, 1982. Wraps Reprint Very Good Square 8vo, ,143 pp., ilus. With New Foreword and Bibliography by the Author. Wrappers sunned, with some foxing, spine creased; interior unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
28) In the Nature of Materials The Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright 1887-1941
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell

New York: Duell Sloan and Pearce, 1942. Cloth First edition Very Good + (No Jacket) Handsome first edition of this important survey of Wright's work in an acetate jacket. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
29) Holly's Country Seats: Containing Lithographic Designs for Cottages, Villas, Mansions, etc., with their Accompanying Outbuildings; Also, Country Churches, City Buildings, Railway Stations, etc., etc
Holly, Henry Hudson

New York: D. Appleton, 1863. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 4to, 171 pp. Thirty-four designs. Rebound using original covers, which are dull, with stain to front panel. Book plate removed from front pastedown, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Ligfht foxing; one plate affected by dampstain with several others lightly affected at margins only. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $543.50
Add to cart 
30) Thresholds 25 Sacrosanct
Israel, Janna

Cambridge: MIT, 2002. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 60 listings found.