|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 109 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Samuel Adams: Son of Liberty
0882143042
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1966. usual library markings, including reinforced spine, which is ever so slightly loose. edges are very worn; some soiling; tear on plastic library jacket. Recommended for ages 14 and up, but a good read for adults as well, this is a vivid recreation of this important, but unsung hero of the American Revolution.. Hb. Good Minus Ex-Library/Good Minus. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Peace Seekers: The Nobel Peace Prize
Aaseng, Nathan
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1987. Former library book with usual library markings, including protective, laminated dust jacket & strong, reinforced spine. Back endpaper appears to have been removed. Nice, tight copy. The inspiring stories of 9 men and women who havae won the Nobel Peace Prize.. Hardcover. Good+ Ex-Library/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Unsung Heroes
Aaseng, Nathan
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1989. Sticker residue on cover. Nice, clean, tight copy. NOT ex-library. Introduces little-known individuals responsible for advancing well-known business products, including the originators of Coca-Cola, Hoover vacuum cleaners, and Bingo.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Supreme Court Justice
Aldred, Lisa
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. From School Library Journal: "A well-written, interesting biography that concentrates on Marshall's enduring commitment to civil rights...". Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Margaret Bourke-White : Photographing the World (People in Focus Ser.)
Ayer, Eleanor H
Parsippany, NJ, U.S.A.: Silver Burdett Press, 1992. usual library markings, including reinforced binding, & protective, laminated dust jacket. last (blank) pg has been removed. nice, clean, tight copy with very little wear.. Stated First Edition. Hb. Very Good Ex-Lib-nice Copy/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Mark Twain; in His Footsteps
Benson, Ginny
Creative Education, Inc,, 1974. Usual library markings. Extreme cover wear. Light soiling to endpapers. Spine is tight. Pgs are otherwise unmarked. A brief biography of the well-known nineteenth-century author of "Tom Sawyer" and "Huckleberry Finn." . Hard Cover. Good Minus Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Wilma Rudolph
Biracree, Tom
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. Light cover wear. Appears unread. A biography of the woman who overcame crippling polio as a child to become the first woman to win three gold medals in track in a single Olympics.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Picture Story
Boone-Jones, Margaret
Children's Press, 1968. Small tear, through to boards, on backstrip (spine cover). Endpapers have been removed. A few ink marks on inside back cover & facing pg. Reinforced spine is tight. A picture book story of Martin Luther King, Jr. with nice charcoal drawings.. Hardcover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Scott, Roszel . ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Clara Barton: Founder of the American Red Cross
Boylston, Helen Dore
Random House, 1955. Cover corners & spine ends are very worn. Rubbing to back cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Hutchison, Paula. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Abraham Lincoln: Courageous Leader
Bragdon, Lillian J
Abingdon Press, 1960. Moderate wear to cover corners & spine ends.Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-NOT Ex-lib./No Jacket. Illus. by Shenton, Edward. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Journey for Peace: The Story of Rigoberta Menchu
Brill, Marlene Targ; De Anda, Ruben
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1996. Brand new with very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. From Booklist: "The winner of the 1992 Nobel Peace Prize, Rigoberta Menchuis a poor, uneducated Mayan woman who has helped her native people fight oppression in Guatemala and who has told the world about their suffering. Part of the Rainbow Biography series, the account is quiet, but it tells of violence and poverty and amazing courage. Beginning with Menchu's childhood as a field laborer, her personal story is woven together with that of her Indian people and their harsh dislocation at the hands of the landowners and the brutal army. Her father was imprisoned, tortured, and finally murdered for his leadership role in the resistance; so were her mother and her brothers and sisters. Yet, like her father, she has led her people in nonviolent resistance and has given them a voice. There are end notes for direct quotes, a glossary, a map, and a bibliography of books about Guatemala, with black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout.". Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by De Anda, Ruben . ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Women Who Shaped History
Buckmaster, Henrietta
Crowell-collier Press, 1970. Tiny guage on front cover. Nice, tight copy with reinforced spine. The stories of six 19th century women: Harriet Tubman, Elizabeth Blackwell, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Dorothea Dix, Prudence Crandall, Mary Baker Eddy who overcame seemingly insurmountable obstacles to improve the welfare of others.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Minus-NOT Ex-lib/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Francis Marion: Swamp Fox of the Carolinas
Carmer, Elizabeth and Carl
Garrard Publishing Co., 1962. Former library copy -- only library markings are library stamp on top edge of closed pgs & number on spine. Decorative endpapers have been removed. Light cover wear. Spine is tight; pgs are clean & unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. Francis Marion was an American revolutionary war hero, nicknamed the "Swamp Fox" by the British because of his elusive tactics.. Hard Cover. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Jesse Jackson and Political Power
Celsi, Teresa
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1991. NOT an ex-library copy. Moderate wear/rubbing to cover edges. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. From School Library Journal: "A heavily illustrated portrait of Jackson, from birth through the 1988 presidential election. After a cursory explanation of his family, early childhood, and school experiences, the book focuses on his political involvements. Major events covered in the text are also charted at the conclusion along with a list of books, videos, and locations for additional information. Full-color and black-and-white photographs add visual appeal. While there is no table of contents, the text is divided into chapterlike sections with headings. The combination of a high-interest subject, profuse illustrations, and an easy vocabulary make this title useful with reluctant readers." Recommended for ages 8-13.. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Virgil I. Grissom: Boy Astronaut
Chappell, Carl L
The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1971. Only library marking is stamp on title pg. Wear & fraying to cover edges. Some rubbing to front cover; approximately 2 inch by one inch spot of rubbing on inside front cover obscures text. A few pgs, as well as inside back cover & facing pg have stains. Reinforced spine is strong & tight. Pgs are otherwise unmarked.. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Fair+ Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Benjamin Banneker: Astronomer and Scientist
Clark, Margaret Goff
Garrard Press, 1971. USPS auction stamp on inside front cover; some wear to corners. inside is nice, clean, tight.. Hb. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoover, Russell. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Martin Luther King: The Peaceful Warrior
Clayton, Ed
Prentice Hall, 1967. small tape removal spot, 2 small tears, & some soiling to dust jacket. some moisture damage to inside front cover & facing pg (only). strong reinforced binding. enlarged print edition. This is the "official" biography of Dr. King, written by one of his closest friends.. Hb. Good+/Good Minus. Illus. by Hodges, David. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
David, a Biography
Cohen, Barbara & Taylor, Louise
Clarion Books, 1995. hint (only) of moisture damage; small tear & some shelf wear to dust jacket. nice, tight copy.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good Minus/Good+-small Tear,shelf Wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Abraham Lincoln : For the People
Colver, Anne
Garrard Press, 1960. Former library book with usual library markings, including protective, laminated dust jacket, which has some corner wear. Wear to cover corners & spine ends. Some pg corners are lightly creased. Spine is tight. . Hardcover. Good+ Ex School Library/Good+. Illus. by Moyers, William. Ex School Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Abraham Lincoln
D' Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin
Doubleday & Co., 1957. Some shelf wear, including a few very small tears to dust jacket. Moderate wear to spine ends. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. Gorgeously illustrated in full color, this is a wonderful vintage biography of Lincoln.. Large Hardcover. Good+/Very Good Minus. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Samuel Clemens
Daugherty, Charles Michael
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1970. Soiling to covers & front endpaper. Wear to one cover corner. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked.. First Edition. Hb. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Werth, Kurt. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Story of Eleanor Roosevelt
Davidson, Margaret
Four Winds Press, 1968. some soiling to cover s & edges; wear to corners; strong, reinforced binding. . Hb. Good-HARDBACK/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Will Rogers: The Boy Roper
Day, Donald & Beth
Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1950. Usual library markings, including card pocket on inside back cover. Some fading & moderate wear to cover, especially to spine ends. Small, closed tear on front endpaper. First few pgs are very lightly creased. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Very Good Minus Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex School Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Yasser Arafat
Dowing, David
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Heinemann Library, 2002. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. A detailed biography supported by maps and photographs. Also includes a detailed timeline and glossary.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Anne Bradstreet Young Puritan Poet
Dunham, Montrew
Bobbs Merrill, 1969. Copyright 1969. Former library book with strong reinforced spine.The only library markings are proprietary stamps on front endpaper & bottom edge. Cover corners & spine edges are bumped. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Karch, Paul & Patty. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 109 listings found.
|
|