STAGE, OPERA, THEATER & DANCE Booksfrom Philip Weiss Auctions |
|
Browse books in STAGE, OPERA, THEATER & DANCE | Return to Philip Weiss Auctions
|
| 1) |
The Incorporated Stage Society
London. 1909. F First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. An extremely RARE title, details fifty productions of The Society from 1899-1909. Each listing details cast, producer, author, and exhibition dates. Invaluable referance for the fan of the stage in the early years of the last century. Book is Tight and Clean inside. 104 pages. Binding is Tight but worn and faded. Overall, a Good+ (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 2) |
BOX OFFICE
New York: JONATHAN CAPE AND HARRISON SMITH. 1929. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. About the American theatre : The author feels that it is at once an artistic, social and an economic institution.The jacket is in mylar. It is chipped 3/8 of an inch at the top of the spine and 1/2 inch in the right top corner of the front panel.The bottom of the spine and onto the front panel for about 1/2 inch is a 1 inch chip. There is another small chip on the bottom of the front panel and in the lower right corner. The spine of the book is bumped top and bottom. The front hinge is cracked. The interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 3) |
A STUDY OF INTENSITY OF PASSION AS AN ELEMENT OF CHARACTERIZATION IN THE PLAYS OF JOHN FORD
New York: : ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY. 1945. H Half-Leather. Very Good. A DISSERTATION SUBMITTED IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR DEGREE DOCTOR PHILOSOPHY ENGLISH The top and bottom of the spine are truned inward slightly.The interior pages are clean, very bright, and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 4) |
The Authors Apology from Mrs. Warren's Profession
New York: Brentanos. 1905. F First Edition. S Wraps. Good. A 1905 First Edition. The book has scotch tape on the top and the bottom of the spine.There is scattered soiling to the front and back panels of the book. The interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 5) |
Theory and Methods in Dance-Movement Therapy
Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing. 1972. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Softcovers are creased, worn along the edges, chipped in the lower corner, spine has faded. Name and address written in pencil across title page. Interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 6) |
Theatre In The Twentieth Century
New York: Grove Press. 1963. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dust jacket is rubbed and has light creasing at the spine ends. Boards show minor shelfwear, bottom corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 7) |
Miss Annie F. Horniman and the Abbey Theatre
Dublin: Dolmen Press. 1970. F First Edition. S Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Stiff wraps have minor shelfwear. Interior is clean and tight. The Irish Theatre Series 3. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 8) |
Amaco
New York: Samuel French. 1933. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Front board is faded and scuffed. Back board is also scuffed with some minor fading.The spine is bumped at the bottom.The corner edges are toed. There is some foxing on the front paste down nd the ffep. The interior pages are clean, bright, and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 9) |
DON JUAN: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
London: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD.,. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Jacket has a large chip at the top of the spine (2 inches x 2 inches) and has a 3/4 inch chip at the bottom of the spine. It also has a chip in the upper left hand corner of the back panel. It has minor chips and tears along the extremities. The spine of the book is bumped at the bottom.The top of the spine is slightly faded.the interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 10) |
THE SPICE OF LIFE: SIXTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE GLAMOUR WORLD
London: HUSRT & BLACKETT. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The jacket is worn along the extremities and has 3 small chips - 2 at the top of the spine and 1 at the bottom. The jacket is rubbed and lightly soiled. The inscription is to Sophie Tucker by the author on the ffep.The top and the bottom of the spine are turning inward. The interior pages are clean and bright. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 11) |
THE BEGGAR'S OPERA & POLLY
London: CHAPMAN & DODD, LIMITED. 1923. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Front and back boards have scattered soiling. Front board right side bottom is cracked. The interior pages are clean and tight.This is the Beggar's Opera as it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn-Fields. This is the second edition. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 12) |
JAMES A. MICHENER RETELLS SOUTH PACIFIC
San Diego: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, PUBLISHERS. 1992. H Hard Cover. Fine. AN ENDURING TALE OF LOVE AND VALOR - ONE WOMAN'S TRIUMPH OVER HER PREJUDICES: the story. The interior pages are clean, very bright, and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 13) |
LIFE IS A DREAM: A PLAY BY PEDRO CALDERON DE LA BARCA
New York: HILL AND WANG. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. The jacket is rubbed on the front panel and has very light soiling on the back panel.There are 2 small tears at the top of the spine. The interior pages are clean, bright, and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 14) |
Orphee: A Tragedy in one Act and an Interval
London: Oxford University Press. 1933. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A 1933 First Edition.Boards have scattered scuffing and some discoloration. Spine has darkened. Interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 15) |
Exiles
New York: Viking Press. 1951. F First Limited. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dust jacket is soiled , with chips and tears along edges and spine. Boards are lightly bumped on extremities. Endpapers are smudged, light foxing. Edition limited to 1900 copies. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 16) |
BLACK CARGO: ETHIOPIAN WAR DRUMS
Chicago: LINCOLN PRINTING CO.. 1935. S Wraps. Good. This is a story of three generations of a British soldier family in Africa. The book has wear along the extremities. The front and back panel have scattered soiling. The interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 17) |
BARRYMORE
Garden City: STAGE & SCREEN. 1996. H Hard Cover. Fine. Play based on the life of John Barrymore. Drama; modern first.Published by The Book Club For the Performing Arts. There is a closed tear on the top of the front paneland some slight edge wear along the top of the back panel. The interior pages are clean,very bright, and tight.Book appears to be unread. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 18) |
THE NEW YORK TIMES DIRECTORY OF THE THEATRE
New York: AN ARNO PRESS BOOK. 1973. H Hard Cover. Good. ACCURATE AND FASCINATING INFORMATION FOR THE THEATRE BUFF.JACKET HAS TEARS AND WELL WORN ALONG THE EXTREMITIES.THE PANELS ARE RUBBED AND SCUFFED.THE INTERIOR PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 19) |
Lost Plays Of Eugene O'Neill
New York: CITADEL PRESS. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Jacket is rubbed and worn all the edges. There are tears and chips to the corners, the top inch of the jacket spine is missing. Spine ends are bumped, endpapers have yellowed. Interior pages are clean, tight and bright. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 20) |
THE WOLVES - A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
New York: RANDOM HOUSE. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Jacket has scattered tears and chips. A chip at top left side of panel is 1 1/2 inches down and cut back to the top of the panel for 3 inches. There is a 1 1/4 inch chip on the top of the spine. There is a 3/8 inch chip at the bottom of the spine. There is wear along the extremities. The book is bumped at the top and the bottom of the spine The interior pages are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 21) |
The Money Tree - A Play In Three Acts
New York: Comet Press. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Jacket is soiled with chipping along edges. Slight age discoloration to endpapers. Interior is bright and tight. A rare play! (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 22) |
Trachiniae
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Clarendon Pr. 1991. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Near Fine. Jacket shows light edgewear. Boards are lightly bumped. Interior is clean and tight (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 23) |
The Playboy Of The Western World
Dublin: MAUnsel & Co.. 1907. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Boards are lightly scuffed with slight edgewear and light soiling. Spine has darkened and is bumped on edges. Front hinge is cracked, but pages are tight. Foxing scattered throughout, endpapers are age toned. Bookplate on front endpaper. Preface dated January 21, 1907. Portrait frontis. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 24) |
The Aran Islands
Leipzig, Germany: TAuchnitz. 1926. F First Edition. S Wraps. Very Good. Tauchnitz Edition Collection OF British & American Authors Vol. 4726. A very good copy of the scarce copyright "Tauchnitz" edition, in printed wraps. Wraps have light soiling, small tears and chips along edges. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 25) |
Fracatan de Tirabuzones
San Juan De Puerto Rico. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A 1975 First Edition. Jacket has a minor tear at the top of the back panel- else very fine condition. Book spine is slightly bumped at the bottom. Interior pages are clean, very bright, and tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 26) |
Kabuki - Danjuro's Lucky Eighteen
Japan: Libro. 1984. F First Edition. Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. Illustrates 18 kabuki productions. Text in Japanese and English. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 27) |
The Wild Swans At Coole
New York: Macmillan. 1919. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Boards have shelfwear , small stain on back panel and at base of spine. Spine and edges have yellowed. "From Michael" is written on ffep, light pencil markings/marginalia scattered throughout. Pages are tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |
| 28) |
The Hour Glass And Other Plays
New York: Macmillan. 1904. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Navy blue boards, gilt on top edge. Boards have shelfwear, rubbing and scuffing, edges and corners are worn. Extremities are bumped. Ffep has small tear and imprint of a leaf left in book. Pages tight. (more information)
Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States) |


