Children Grades 7 -9from BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Children Grades 7 -9 | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Mystery of the Shrinking House (Alfred Hitchcock and the Three investigators)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1972 GOOD+ ex-lib rebind, 1972, hardcover, binding tight, first end page removed, stamps on first end page and outside top edge. light corner bumps and rubbing on surface and board edges, covers clean with bright color illustration of three boys, a few light fingerprints and soiling in margins, otherwise, interior pages are clean, crisp, no markings, wear or tears. Black and white illustrations. 153 pgs. Children to age 12. Mystery, fiction. CJ702324. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Hearne, Jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Secret Garden
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. VEERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight, no noticeable wear. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, one inch tear top spine, and front corner, small tear top and bottom back. First end paper top corner clipped. Three inner pages have bent bottom corners about one inch. Interior pages clean, beautiful color illustrations throughout. 69 pgs. Children's classic fiction. CI705667 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Allen, Thomas B.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 3) |
Adventure Stories for Girls
|
|
|
USA: Octopus VERY GOOD hardcover, light rubbing to edges, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light surface and edge rubbing. 36 short adventure stories for girls. 400 pgs. Fiction. CJ702942. Hardccover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
Education of Little Tree
|
|
|
Nm: Univ of New Mexico, 1976. AS NEW trade paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Fictional biography of a young Cherokee boys life in New Mexico. 216 pgs. ages to grade 9. CJ702940. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Secret of the Andes
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books, 1980. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD. Inca Boy in Peru. Childrens fiction, ages 10-14. CJ709255. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Charlot, Jean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 6) |
Glory of Unicorns
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 2000. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no markings, light back corner rubbing, clean. Short stories by different authors about unicorns. Ages 9-14. Black and white illustrations throughout. 198 pgs. CJ702936. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Berenzy, Alix. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
First Foods: Text and Teachers's Guide
|
|
|
Illinios: Chas. A. Bennett Co., Inc. Pub, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-school teacher's text, clean, binding tight, no wear or markings. Separate Teacher's Guide (4 pages), home econonics for primary and middle schools, basic cooking, nutrition, shopping, entertaining, meal planning, cleanliness, manners, health, career opportunities. 286 pgs. Education, cooking, home economics. ED720356. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Door in the Wall
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. Fair. Missing DJ No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good-/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library. Library rebind. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, added fep removed, color plates, cigarette burn on board edges, CJ606171.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 9) |
Fast Nine or a Challenge from Fairfield: The Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts Series
|
|
|
New York: New York Book Co., 1913 GOOD light green hardcover, stated 1913, binding tight, light surface soiling, minimal wear, ruffling at spine ends, small corner bends, bright color paper plate attached to front board of two boys in baseball uniforms, spine slightly darkened, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, crisp, no marks or wear, several illustrations of fish in last chapter, frontispiece with on boy ready to bat with catcher behind him. 178 pgs. Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts Series. Young adult boys fiction.collectible. CJ709529. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Princess of Paradise
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1962. GOOD+ Best Rating for Ex-Lib. First Edition. Boards have light corner wear, binding tight. GOOD+ DJ in mylar taped to boards. Usual stamps, interior pages clean. Historical fiction biography of Hawaii's Princess Liliuokalani and her life during the encroaching modern civilization on her island paradise. 183 pgs. Juvenile fiction. CJ705104. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Story of a Short Life, Jackanapes, Daddy Darwin's Dovecot, Lob Lie-By-the-Fire
|
|
|
NY: A L Burt, 1904. Good hardcover, beautiful illustrated boards with a girl's profile, binding tight., owner's name in pencil and date 1904, no date on title page. Interior pages clean. 358 pgs. Ages 9-13. CJ608816.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph Brown, Gordon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Leonardo Touch, a Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover, no wear,Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Library Rebind. First Edition, first end pager removed, usual stamps, Binding tight, interior pages clean.FICTION, suspense, Young adult.156pgs. YA605174.. First Edition. Library Binding. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 13) |
Legends of Paul Bunyan
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1966. FIRST EDITION. GOOD Ex-Lib, only stamp on fep. Binding tight. edgewear and ink staining to board edges, front illustration faded. Smudges inside front and back boards and eps. Interior pages clean. Black and white illustrations. Legend of Paul Bunyan for juvenile readers ages 8-15. 128 pgs. CJ705110. First Edition. Library Binding. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Werth, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 14) |
Mary and Marcia, Partners
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1927. POOR hardcover, binding tight, spine taped and worn, edgewear, soiling, ex-lib, pockets inside front board, join crack after first end page and first several pages, old taping of some, but tight, many pages have corner creases, one page missing bottom two inch corner and part of three lines, light margin soiling, small chips out of a couple page margins. 159 pgs. Fiction, juvenile. CJ709171. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood, Harrie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
Bridge
|
|
|
NY: John Day, 1963. GOOD Ex-Library, front end paper removed, usual stamps, binding tight, edgewear. GOOD jacket, in mylar taped to boards. First end paper and outside page edges have smudges, two interior pages have spots, otherwise,clean and unworn. Story based on the collapse of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge.155 pgs. Young adult, historical fiction. YA608583.. First. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 16) |
Drummer Boy
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1969. VERY GOOD hardcover binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket No markings, clean copy. Young English durmmer boy is disillustioned in the English French war and returns home but is an inspiration to the downtrodden. Historical fiction. Young Adult, ages 10-13. 185 pgs. YA611251.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maitland, Antony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 17) |
Invasion of the Blue Lights
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1982 GOOD paperback, ex-school library, usual stamps inside front cover, First Edition, Binding tight, cover creases and wear, surface scrape on front cover edge, lays flat, interior pages clean, no tears or wear. Science fiction, children, young adult. YA702201. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 18) |
Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, tiny tears at spine ends, clean, light water stain on top spine area. Children's classic literature, featuring 38 stories ncluding"Princes and the Frog, Jack and the Beanstalk, Peter Pan, Griffin and the Minor Canon, The Dragons, Lila and the Werewolf, Enchanted Buffalo, Beyond the Dead Reef, King of Nodland and his Dwarf, Seventeen Virgins, Hollow Land, and more".656 pgs. Children through adults. YA707960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 19) |
Hockey: Abelard Sports Books
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1972 GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps, binding tight, surface and edge rubbing, light soiling, interior pages unmarked, no tears, black and white photos and stories of professional games and famous hockey players, rules and terms in front of book. For intermediate grade level children. 128 pgs. Sports, children. CJ702559. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Island of the Aunts
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books, 2001. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, children's fiction, to age 12. CJ709254. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 21) |
Crooked Banister: Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #48
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing on edges, soiling on spine and back board, front cover bright, interior pages very clean, front end page removed, but NOT ex-lib. overall, very good.#48 Nancy Drew Mystery. 179 pgs. Children grades 7-9. CJ706436. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 22) |
Nancy Drew Mystery: Secret in the Old Attic
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. GOOD hardcover, 1944 date, yellow boards, spine fading but lettering bold, front cover art of girl in red dress, light edgewear and surface rubbing, previous owner's name and address on first end page. Blue end page art. First couple end pages lightly puckered, Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. black and white illustration on page before first chapter. 216 pgs. CJ702949. Hardccover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Tandy, Russell H.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 23) |
Nancy Drew Mystery:, Mystery at the Moss-Covered Mansion
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. GOOD blue hardcover, silhouette of girl on front board, binding tight, light edgewear and surface rubbing, soil spots on bottom outside edges of pages, a couple fingerprints inside pages, otherwise, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 1941 date, black and white illustrations on endpages of girl behind tree watching a man dig a hole behind a barn, one illustration before the first chapter of girl jumping out a window. 215 pgs. CJ702947. Hardccover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tandy, Russell H.. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 24) |
Bone Wars
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books, 1989 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine or edge creases, very light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear. Boys compete in finding dinosaur bones in a wild west saga on Sacred Indian lands. Young adult. 378 pgs. CJ709804. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 25) |
Biology
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co, 1958 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, no marks, wear or tear. Black and white photos throughout of plants, animals, humans and their interaction, end of each chapter questions. Science, biology for educating Primary and Middle School children. 624 pgs. Science, Education. SE702397. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 26) |
Patty Reed's Doll: The Story of the Donner Party
|
|
|
Utah: McCurdy Historical Doll Museum, 1981 NEAR FINE trade paperback, gold covers shiny, light scrape on front from sticker removal, light pressure crease on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW, black and white illustrations throughout. Historical fiction of Donnor Party. Young adults, children, adult fiction. YA720076. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Michaels, Elizabeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Wild Traveler
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Service, 1967. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, appears unread, shiny, no spine crease, light crease down fron of turn area but book has not been cracked open, clean, small ink mark on front corner, a couple small spots on back, interior clean. 154 pgs. Animal story, children to grade 9. CJ706618. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Stiles, Fran. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 28) |
Trail of the Pinto to Oregon
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1957. sticker removal on spine, wellbound, clean copy, no jacket, YA503253. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 29) |
After School Library Vol IV, Modern Tales and Animal Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia: After School Club, 1909. POOR hardcover, previous owner's name on first end page, leather on spine (which is missing) and partial board, green cloth boards, binding tight, Back board is totaly separated and front only minimally attached to spine, board edges rubbed, one corner to inner board, surfaces clean. Brown decorated end pages with border and 1900's couple and family illustrations, front inside end paper had flat tear and opposite page has top corner bend, back board has torn one inch piece from loose board but still attached to spine. Outside of page edges soiled, interior pages are clean with no marks or wear gin. Several beautiful full color plates, black and white photos and illustrations throughout. A compliation of short children's, animal and classic stories. Vol IV only. 497 pgs. Reference, literature. RB708985. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 30) |
Moved-Outers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. VERY GOOD green hardcover, illustrated boards, lib rebind, no wear, APPEARS UNREAD, binding tight, ex-lib, first end paper removed, usual stamps. VERY GOOD jacket in plastic sleeve taped to boards. clean, no wear. Interior pages pristine. Childrens fiction grades to 8. 154 pgs. CJ706629. 14th Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 31) |
Nettlewood
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1975 Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. Yellow boards with picture of a manor-house on front, G. DJ clipping attached to inside front board. Library rebind. Interior pages clean. A visit to the mysterious Nettlewood manor house to nurse the ailing old Mrs. Mountsorrel and her retarded son gives the visiting children a chance to help unravel the secrets of the dark and forbidding old sad house. 351 pps. CJ204556.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rilla Of Ingleside: Anne of Green Gables Novels #8
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1992 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, very light page crease on first four pages, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear or tears. #8 of Anne of Green Gables novels. Ages 12 and up. 277 pgs. CJ720018. Reissue. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 33) |
Anne of Windy Poplars: Anne of Green Gables Series #4
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1988 NEAR FINE paperback, appears UNREAD, light surface pressure crease on front cover, shiny, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, no wear. Fiction, girls, juvenile and young adult. CJ720034 . Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 34) |
Animal Stories: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1965. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light surface creased on covers, small ink letters on top front, and previous owner's name inside front cover, top edge of three first pages have small water spot, otherwise, interior lays flat, clean, no marks, lightly tanning. Animal stories by Kipling, Sterling North, A. Clarke, James Thurber, Isak Dinesen, Sheila Burnford and many more, about dogs, cats, horses, snake, mongoose, racoon, canary, alligator, fox and antelope. Junior high level. 221 pgs. CJ709553. . 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 35) |
Rascal
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books, 1990. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD. Newbery Honor Book. Childrens fiction. 189 pgs. CJ709253. 11th Print. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Schoenherr, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 36) |
Flambards in Summer
|
|
|
New York: World Pub Co, 1970. GOOD+ ex-lib rebind, yellow hardcover, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, first end page removed, usual stamps, binding tight, light surface soiling and rubbing but cover art clean and bright, light soil spots on outside edges of book, a few light margin fingerprints, otherwise, interior pages clean, no tears or markings. Black and white illustrations. RARE. 191 pgs. Children to grade 8. CJ702825. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Ambus, Victor G.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Raven in a Dove House
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1999. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, no creases, last several pages and back cover have slight bend, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. While visiting her aunt, Twelve year old Nell is asked to hide a gun in her doll house by her aunt's friend. 208 pgs. African American ethnic girl, fiction. Ages 8-12. CJ707967 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 38) |
Ada Richter Piano Course for Individual or Class Instruction Book I
|
|
|
New Jersey: Warner Bros, 1954 GOOD piano instruction book, staplebound paperback, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on front cover, interior pages unmarked, clean, a couple small corner turns. Ages 7-10 For children with some music experience in school, first book for this age group. Piano Keyboard with letters in front, basic scales and notes, short practice songs. 40 pgs. Music. PA702662 . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 39) |
Great Hope
|
|
|
NY: John Day, 1948. some silverfishing on boards, top edge foxing, no markings, clean contents, a true story about a Russian family, CJ502562. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Abbas. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 40) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Books, Inc., 1930. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, no pub date but probably circa 1930, The World's Popular Classics, chipping at spine ends and corners, gold lettering and design rubbed on spine. light surface rubbing, clean boards. Interior pages are VERY GOOD, clean, no marks or wear, almost look unread. Not illustrated. 252 pgs. Horse story, classic. CJ709042. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 41) |
Men Called Him Master
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1948. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some water warpage on front board not affecting contents, YA509820 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Best Friends: Roxie and the Red Rose Mystery
|
|
|
Illinios: Crossway Books, 1992. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, UNREAD, clean. Juvenile moral lesson on friendship. 159 pgs. Ages 9-12. CJ702938. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 43) |
Mary Jane
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1959 GOOD small paperback, 1968 8th printing, binding tight, half inch tear along spine and front cover, two inch tear along back top spine and back cover, small edge tears, light surface soiling, front top corner clipped, corner creases, front clean, and shiny, tiny side tear on interior pages, clean, no marks or wear, tanning. Story of a young negro girl's problems and her new friendships as one of the first inter-racial students in her Wilson Junior High School. 218 pgs. CJ720036 . 8th Print. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Big League Pitchers and Catchers
|
|
|
Illinios: Garrard Pub, 1974 GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps, binding tight, light board edge wear, front bottom corner worn to inner board, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Black and white photos and game history of famous baseball players, catchers and pitchers, from the 1800's through 1951, Cy Young, Christyy Mathewson, Walter Johnson, Howard Ehmke, Carl Hubbell, Bob Feller, Mickey Cochrane, Bill Dickey, Roy Campanella. 168 pgs. Children sports, intermediate grades. CJ702560. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 45) |
Puffin Quartet of Poets: Eleanor Farjeon, James Reeves, E. V. Rieu, Ian Serraillier
|
|
|
Maryland: Penguin, 1958. GOOD small paperback, 1964 reprint, cover spine lightly rubbed, two bottom corners have small turns, clean, back lightly soiled, no tears. First end page has previous owner's name whited out and inke lined out. Interior pages clean, light pressure crease on bottom corners, several tiny corner turns, no marks or tears. Features the poems of four noted children's poets. 190 pgs. Poetry. PO708843. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Winning Streak
|
|
|
Hillair Circle, White Plains, New York: Gordon Wright. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, red boards clean, unmarked, top edge front board has one-inch water mark. GOOD jacket, shiny, ruffling top edge. Interior pages clean, white. RARE, probably FIRST EDITION. The author was a master trainer of showhorses and riders, and US Equestrian Team. Fictional story based around young riders and horseshows. 120 pgs. Juvenile fiction, horses. CJ405162.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Conant, Jan Royce. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
