Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Beatles Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Beatles | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found.
1) Stereo Review: Volume 30, Number 2, February 1973, Featuring the Beatles, Placido Domingo, Sherrill Milnes, Schlagoper, Bowie and Hople and Reed, Rameau's Castor & Pollux, Plus
Anderson, William (ed) ... Martin Bookspan, Stepen R. Rubin, Aram Bakshan, Steve Simels, Paul Kresh, Eric Salzman,

Stereo Review:  Volume 30, Number 2, February 1973,   Featuring the Beatles, Placido Domingo, Sherrill Milnes, Schlagoper, Bowie and Hople and Reed, Rameau's Castor & Pollux, Plus
New York: Ziff-Davis, 1973. ....142 pages, fully illustrated. Contents include: The Basic Repertoire: Copland's A Lincoln Portrait by Martin Bookspan / Nine Ways of Looking at The Beatles: Nine rock critics assay the Fab Four's decade of fame / Placido Domingo and Sherrill Milnes by Stephen E. Rubin / Schlagoper by Aram Bakshian / Record of the Year Awards - 1972 / Bowie and Hoople and Reed: A tale of one pop Svengali and two Trilbys by Steve Simels / Rameau's Castor & Pollux by Eric Salzman / plus much more. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover Illustration by David Chestnutt,. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
2) The Beatles Memorabilia Price Guide ...Third (3) Edition ...more Than 1,500 Fab Four Collectibles with Current Values! ...filled with Colour Photos!
Augsburger, Jeff; Rann, Rick; Eck, Marty

The Beatles Memorabilia Price Guide ...Third (3) Edition ...more Than 1,500 Fab Four Collectibles with Current Values! ...filled with Colour Photos!
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books, 1997. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), xi + 227 pages, tight square and clean, flat spine, minor edge wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. Filled with colour and b & w photos. Contents inlcude: Intro / General Memorabilia / Yellow Submarine Items / Jewelry / Pinback Buttons / Pennants and Posters / Books / Magazines / Sheet Music and Music Books / Movie Items / Record Promotion Items / Apple Memorabilia / Fan Club Items / Trading Cards / Concert Tickets, Programs and Related Ephemera / Original Ads / Reproductions and Couterfeits / Glossary. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $60.25
Add to cart 
3) The Year's Top Twenty ...with The Beatles on Cover
Buckle, Philip

The Year's Top Twenty ...with The Beatles on Cover
Manchester : Mayflower-Dell, 1964. # 9786, tight, clean and square first edtion. With The Beatles and the Rolling Stones on the cover also highlighted in the book are: Frank Ifield, Gerry and the Pacemakers, Duane Eddy, Dion, Bobby Darin, Nat King Cole, Petula Clark, Ray Charles, Cilla Black, Acker Bilk, Kenny Ball & His Jazzman, Del Shannon, Helen Shapiro, Bobby Vee, The Swinging Blue Jeans, The Shadows, Bobby Rydell, Cliff Richard, ELVIS PRESLEY, Brian Poole and the Tremeloes, Rick Nelson, Brends Lee, Billy J. Kramer & The Dakotas, Paul Anka, Shirley Bassey, The Caravelles, The Dave Clark Five, plus many more. "The only fact-filled, star-spangled guide to the glittering world of pop music. Read how they've made their way to the heights. Know what Dave digs and doesn't, what John and Ringo like best to eat. Know it all." 16 pages of b & w photos. Light pencel marks on top and bottom edges. No store stamps or names in book. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. Very Good ++. Illus. by With Photos . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
4) All Together Now: The First Complete "Beatles" Discography 1961 - 1975 --illustrated throughout with Album Covers
Castleman, Harry; Podrazik, Walter J. (re: Paul McCartney; George Harrison; John Lennon; Ringo Starr; The Beatles)

All Together Now:  The First Complete "Beatles" Discography 1961 - 1975 --illustrated throughout with Album Covers
New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), 387 pages, minor edge wear, small punched hole top right corner, ink name on half-titla page. Contents include: illustrations / introduction / The Magicl Mystery Tour / Chronological Disc History / 1961-62 --This Is Where It All Started / 1963 --So What's From Liverpool? / 1964 --Not a Second Ti me / 1965 -- "Harold Wilson? Isn't He on Decca?" / 1966 --It All This Screaming Necessary? / 1967 --It's Lonely At The Top / 1968 --And God Created Apple / 1969 --"But If Paul's Alive, How Did He Die?" / 1970 --And God Had Indigestion / 1971 --My Sweet Lord, He's So Fine / 1972 --Never Tell Your Mother She's Out Of Tune / 1973 --Wings Over Europe / 1974 --A Dark Horse At The White House / 1975 --You Should've Been There / Linear Notes / The Album- & Song-Title Index / By The Beatles / Beatles For Others / By Lennon / Lennon For Others / By McCartney / McCartney For Others / By Harrison / Harrison For Others / By Starr / Starr For Others / An Index of Friends / The Beatles From Others / Bootlegs / Pandemonium Shadow Show / No, You're Wrong / Pressing the Plastic / Apple Albums / Apple Singles / Dark Horse / Ring O' Records / Yes I'm Gonna Be A Star / The Beatles On Film / John and Yoko On Film / Books for Boys & Girls of all Ages / Number One with a Bullet / Solid Gold -- Rock 'n' Roll / Top Of the Pops / Melody Maker Charts / American Top 40 / Billboard Singles Charts / Billboard Album Charts / But Anyway, Bye Bye (Addendum) / Oh, Really? (Another Addendum). Any image directly beside this listing is the actua book and not a stock photo. First Edition 2nd Print. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
5) Song Hits Yearbook 1971 ...featuring Paul McCartney (of the Beatles) on Cover .... Grand Funk Railroad, Jerry Butler, Rufus Thomas, Charley Pride, Freddy Weller, The Partridge Family
Charlton Pub

Song Hits Yearbook 1971 ...featuring Paul McCartney (of the Beatles) on Cover .... Grand Funk Railroad, Jerry Butler, Rufus Thomas, Charley Pride, Freddy Weller, The Partridge Family
New York: Charlton Pub., 1971. ...."Song Hits Yearbook 1971" 64 pages, tight clean and sqaure, no names, filled with b & w photos, minor edge wear. Contents include: features on: Grand Funk Railroad, The Patridge Family, Jerry Butler, Rufus Thomas, Charley Pride, Freddy Weller / plus words to over 80 songs. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
6) The Official Price Guide to the Beatles: Records and Memorabilia ...over 3,000 Prices Listed!
Cox, Perry; Lindsay, Joe; with Intro by Jerry Osborne

The Official Price Guide to the Beatles: Records and Memorabilia  ...over 3,000 Prices Listed!
New York: House of Collectibles, 1995. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, vii + 434 pages + 8 pages of full colour photos, with b & w photos through-out, small remainder dot on top edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Third Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $43.25
Add to cart 
7) The Longest Cocktail Party: An Insider's View of the Beatles ....with 8 Pages of Candid Photos
DiLello, Richard

The Longest Cocktail Party:  An Insider's View of the Beatles  ....with 8 Pages of Candid Photos
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974. ....# 16224, 287 pages, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, with b & w photos, spine crease, faint edge wear. "As 'house hippie' and eventually director of public relations for Apple, DiLello had an unusual inside view of the zany world surrounding the 'Fabulous Four'. His book reveals the dramatic chaos of their personal lives and personality clashes and describers the hilarious and often shocking goings-on in the Beatles' headquarters during the wild rise and fall of the milion-dollar Apple empire." Any image directly beisde this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo cover by Henry Grossman . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
8) Strawberry Fields Forever: John Lennon Remembered
Garbarini, Vic & Cullman, Brian

Strawberry Fields Forever: John Lennon Remembered
New York: Bantam, 1980. # 20121-2, clean, tight and square first edtion, with a few creases on front cover. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Paperback, First Printing. Paperback. Good -. Illus. by With Photos. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sound of the City: The Rise of Rock and Roll
Gillett, Charlie

The Sound of the City: The Rise of Rock and Roll
U.S.A.: Souvenir Pr Ltd, 1984. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), (xii) 515 pages, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, ink name on title page, faint shelf wear. "Charlie Gillett examines rock and roll from its social orgins, discussing the reasons for its instant popularity and the appeal it made to a generation reacting against swing, the big bands and sentimental ballads. The rock and roll era was noted for its personalities, and each singer and group is analysed in the context of the whole movement, pinpointing influences and styles. An important part of the book is an extensive play list of singers and records, given in chronological order, a bibiography & index." Contents include: Intro: Dancing in the Street / They Got What They Wanted: Rock 'n' Roll 1954 - 1961: The Sound Begins; Five Styles of Rock 'n' Roll; How to Make a Rock 'n' Roll Record; The Majors; The Independents / Into the Cities: Rhythm & Blues 1945 - 56: The Blues - Based Styles: Dancehall Blues, Club Blues, Bar Blues; After the Blues: Gospel The Group Sounds / City Production Line - Country Soul 1958 - 71: Back Home; Do That Again, This Way: Rhythm & Blues, Uptown; Are We Together? Soul Music / Echoes From the City Centres 1962 - 71: Transtlantic Echoes; Coast to Coast; Electric White Orchestras: British Rock Progresses; Goodnight, America / Play List / Bibliography / Notes / index. Index of Names; Index of Songs; Index of Albums; Index of Films; Index of Label Rosters. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Updated Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover Illustration by Alan Adler . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
10) Blackbird: The Life and Times of Paul McCartney
Giuliano, Geoffrey ...forword by Denny Laine, ( re: John Lennon / Paul McCartney / George Harrison / Ringo Starr / The Beatles )

Blackbird:  The Life and Times of Paul McCartney
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1991. ...Quarter bound black cloth with silver lettering on spine, 384 clean pages, tight square and clean, illustrated with b & w photos, including the Murder of John Lennon, McCartney's solo Discography, Promotional Releases, McCartney Bootlegs, and bibliography, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $26.75
Add to cart 
11) Beatles Album: 30 Years of Music and Memorabilia
Giuliano, Georffrey

Beatles Album:  30 Years of Music and Memorabilia
Toronto: Stewart House Pub, 1991. - White cloth with guilt on spine, headband, 256 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Over 800 colour and black and white images showcasing the world's largest privately held Beatle collection. Celebrated author/music historian Geoffrey Giuliano eloquently tells the story behind each, truly taking you backstage wtih the "act you've known for all these year." A galaxy of 45 RPM picture covers from around the globe. Beautifully designed picture discs, maxi-singles and coloured vinyl. Rare unused oringal album cover art. Impossible-to-find Beatle-related acetates and test pressings. A comprehensive look at the phenomenon of Beatle bootlegs. Obscure promotional posters and press kits." Contents include: Intro: Peace of Mind / Shakin' in the Sixties: Beatles LPs / Shirley's Wild Accordion: Solo LPs / Indian Rope Trick: Bootlegs / Thinking of Linking: Singles, Eps and Picture Covers / Four Nights in Moscow: Acetates, Flexi-Discs, Tapes and Compact Discs / Watching Rainbows: Picture Discs, Coloured Vinyl and Maxi-Singles / Looking Glass: Apple Records Ltd / I Should Like to Live Up a Tree: Beatle-Related Recordings / Jubilee: Memorabilia / index. Packaged weight of this book is over 2 Kilos, so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this liting is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
12) Touch Magazine Vol. 1, Issue 2, March 1973 ...Beatles 73, Pornography for Women, Mr. Bone (Leon Redbone), Canadian Cinema, The Etiquette of Dope, Some Real Hot Stuff,
Goddard, Peter (ed), ... D. W. Washburn, Melinda McCracken, D. Fred Norton, Doug Austin, David Rabinovitch, la Troupe Agrotesque, Fred Binkley, Darwin Robson, Michael Rapport, Walt Grealis

Touch Magazine  Vol. 1, Issue 2, March 1973 ...Beatles 73, Pornography for Women, Mr. Bone (Leon Redbone), Canadian Cinema, The Etiquette of Dope, Some Real Hot Stuff,
Toronto: Touch Magazine Printing , 1973. ....46 pages, tight clean and square, no names or writing, front cover has small chip/wrinkle/closed tear right edge. Contets include: Beatles 73 a Necessarry Fantasy by D.W. Washburn, with photos / Crunchy Granola vs Teenage Lust, Melinda McCracken Explores Porno For Women, with photos / Some of the Real Hot Stuff, D. Fred Norton on the World of the Pornographer, with photos / Mr. Bone Meets Blind Boy Grunt, Doug Austin Talks to and About Leon Redbone, with photos / The Emily Puss Etiqette of Dope: Hashish, Marijiana, The Syringe and the Tie That Binds, Amphetamines Chatty-Chatty Bang! Bang! - la Troupe Grotesque, with art work by Ray Bennett / Stars Fell on Alabama, So Why Not on Saskatoon, Canadian Cinema - David Rabinovitch with art work / "David Cassidy is a warm human being, in own right,"...., Fred Binkley Takes Another Look At Liner Notes..., with art work by Paul West / interview, Artie Kaplan by Darwin Robson, art work by Paul West / Interview, Sheldon Rosen by Michael Rapport / The End by Walt Grealis, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Cover By Bob Daigneault, Interior Art Work Chris Middleton, Art Usherson, Ray Bennett, Paul West,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
13) The Compleat Beatles Quiz Book
Goodgold, Edwin & Carlinsky, Dan

The Compleat Beatles Quiz Book
New York: Warner Books. First printing November 1975, # 76-889, some pencil markings in book, cover has some creases, former owners name on front fly leaf, tight and square first edition, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by With Photos. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) People Weekly: Vol. 5, No. 13, April 5,1976 .... "The Beatles" Will They Sing Again for $50 Million?
Hedley, Donovan

People Weekly: Vol. 5, No. 13, April 5,1976 .... "The Beatles" Will They Sing Again for $50 Million?
New York: Time Inc., 1976. ....78 pages, fully illustrated, any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good Plus Plus. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
15) The Beatles in Help!
Hine, Al

The Beatles in Help!
New York: Dell. First Edition August 1965, # 0486, 50 cent cover price, clean and tight, with a "25" written on top page edge, no names or store stamps, first Canadian editon, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by With Photos. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
16) The Beatles Quiz Book
House, Jack

The Beatles Quiz Book
London: Collins Sons Co. . First edition June 1964, a few minor light creases, 32 pages filled with Q & A on The Beatles, no names, writting or store stamps in book, with both covers and inside photos there are 8 full page photos of The Beatles in B & W. "Beatle Memorabilia" at its best, you can frame this or just display it on a stand. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by McKenzie, George / Paton, Ronald / Payne, G. T. W. / Bruce, Hamish Interior Drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
17) Ticket to Ride: Inside the Beatles' 1964 Tour That Changed the World ...includes CD featuring Rare Interviews with John, Paul, George & Ringo
Kane, Larry

Ticket to Ride:  Inside the Beatles' 1964 Tour That Changed the World  ...includes CD featuring Rare Interviews with John, Paul, George & Ringo
Philadelphia: Running Pr Book Pub, 2003. ....Black boards with copper lettering on spine, headband, 272 pages inlcuding 16 pages of b & w photos, with CD in clear pocket at rear of book, remainder mark on top edge, dust jacket is in VG condition with a small chip to front lower edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
18) Stan Lee Presents: A Marvel Super Special! "The Beatles Story" ...vol. 1, No. 4 1978 Issue
Kraft, David Anthony; Mark Esposito,

Stan Lee Presents:  A Marvel Super Special! "The Beatles Story"  ...vol. 1, No. 4 1978 Issue
New York: Marvel Comics Group, 1978. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, full colour wrap-around cover art, 68 pages cover to cover. Contents include: Looking Back on "The Beatles": A Rock 'n Roll Retrospective / The "Beatles Story" (Part One): From Liverpool to Living Legends / Discography: All the "Beatles" American Albums: 1964 - 1978 / The Reel "Beatles": All About the Fab Four on Film by Mark Esposito / Pin-Up Poster: The Fab Four Gab by Mark Esposito / Filmography: All the "Beatles" Reel Appearances / The "Beatles Story" (part Two): From Psychedelics to the Split-Up / Backstage: Bios of artists and contributors. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . First Edition. Magazine Style Comic. Near Fine. Illus. by George Perez, Klaus Janson, Tom Palmer, Tom Orzechowski, Petra Goldberg, John Rowlands,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
19) Stan Lee Presents: A Marvel Super Special! "The Beatles Story" ...vol. 1, No. 4 1978 Issue
Kraft, David Anthony; Mark Esposito,

Stan Lee Presents:  A Marvel Super Special! "The Beatles Story"  ...vol. 1, No. 4 1978 Issue
New York: Marvel Comics Group, 1978. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, full colour wrap-around cover art, 68 pages cover to cover. Contents include: Looking Back on "The Beatles": A Rock 'n Roll Retrospective / The "Beatles Story" (Part One): From Liverpool to Living Legends / Discography: All the "Beatles" American Albums: 1964 - 1978 / The Reel "Beatles": All About the Fab Four on Film by Mark Esposito / Pin-Up Poster: The Fab Four Gab by Mark Esposito / Filmography: All the "Beatles" Reel Appearances / The "Beatles Story" (part Two): From Psychedelics to the Split-Up / Backstage: Bios of artists and contributors. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . First Edition. Magazine Style Comic. Near Fine. Illus. by George Perez, Klaus Janson, Tom Palmer, Tom Orzechowski, Petra Goldberg, John Rowlands,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
20) Skywriting by Word of Mouth: And Other Writings, Including the Ballad of John and Yoko
Lennon, John --re: Beatles

Skywriting by Word of Mouth: And Other Writings, Including the Ballad of John and Yoko
New York: Harper Perennial, 1996. -----Large fromat soft cover (not large print), flat uncreased spine, 200 pages, with illustrations by John Lennon, no names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Harper Perennial Thus . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by John Lennon Illustrator . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
21) Skywriting by Word of Mouth: And Other Writings, Including The Ballad of John and Yoko,"Never Cross a Horse with a Loose Woman", "It Nearly Happened in Rome", "Demented in Denmark", We'd All Love to See the Plan, "The My
Lennon, John; Afterword By Yoko Ono

Skywriting by Word of Mouth: And Other Writings, Including The Ballad of John and Yoko,"Never Cross a Horse with a Loose Woman", "It Nearly Happened in Rome", "Demented in Denmark", We'd All Love to See the Plan, "The My
New York: Harpercollins, 1986. ....200 pages, no indication of edition, could be First Soft Cover?, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, illustrated by John Lennon, with 37 separate writings by John Lennon, former owners name on title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by John Lennon . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Hit Parader June 1967.....featuring the "Beatles" on the Cover ...Frank Zappa, Buffalo Springfield, Lothar & the Hand People, Dennis Wilson, Blues Magoos, Eric Burdon, The Monkees, Hollies, Jefferson Airplane, Mojo Men, Sopwith Camel, Elect
Masulli, Patrick (ed)

Hit Parader  June 1967.....featuring the "Beatles" on the Cover ...Frank Zappa, Buffalo Springfield, Lothar & the Hand People, Dennis Wilson, Blues Magoos, Eric Burdon, The Monkees, Hollies, Jefferson Airplane, Mojo Men, Sopwith Camel, Elect
New York: Charlton Pub., 1967. ...."Hit Parader" June 1967, 66 pages, minor edge wear/rubbing. Contents include: Articles about The Rolling Stones, The Beatles, The Monkees, Dennis Wilson, Lothar & the Hand People, Eric Burdon, The Byrds, The London Scene, The Hollies, Music Spotlight, The Young Rascals, Buffalo Springfield, Neil Diamond, Frank Zappa: The Incredible Boss Mother, Granny's Gossip, Jeffeson Airplane, Mojo Men, Laura Nyro, Sopwith Camel, Electric Prunes, Blues Magoos, Tom Jones, Tempo, +++. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
23) Apple to the Core: The Unmaking of the Beatles.....The Truth That's Never Been Told Before About the Breakup of the Beatles!
McCabe, Peter; Schonfeld, Robert D

Apple to the Core: The Unmaking of the Beatles.....The Truth That's Never Been Told Before About the Breakup of the Beatles!
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. ....# 78172, 200 pages plus 16 more pages of b & w photos, tight clean and square, spine crease, back cover samll corner crease, former owners name on inside front cover. "This book will enrage a lot of people, but the authors knew it would not have been worth telling otherwise. There is no doubt about it - the book is a tragedy, a study of greed and power and the bodies the Beatles left strewn in their wake. But it's the best, cruelest, most realistic look at the music business to date." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wilson McLean. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
24) John Lennon: Summer of 1980
Ono, Yoko; Tannenbaum, Allan; Goresh, Paul; Farrington, Roger; Gruen, Bob; Spindel, David; Senecal, Michel; Mitchell, Jack; Raymond, Lilo

John Lennon: Summer of 1980
New York: Perigee, 1983. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 111 pages, filled with photos, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos by Tannenbaum, Allan; Goresh, Paul; Farrington, Roger; Gruen, Bob; Spindel, David; Senecal, Michel; Mitchell, Jack; Raymond, Lilo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
25) Paul McCartney: His Kids Ask "What Will Daddy Do When he Grows Up? ( "When I'm 64" ) / Johnny Carson / George Foreman / Joe Frazier / Dick Cheney; Vol. 5 No. 22, June 7, 1976
People Weekly Mag

Paul McCartney:  His Kids Ask "What Will Daddy Do When he Grows Up? ( "When I'm 64" ) / Johnny Carson / George Foreman / Joe Frazier /  Dick Cheney;  Vol. 5 No. 22, June 7, 1976
New York: Time, 1976. ....People Weekly Mag., NF condition, 4 page spread on Paul McCartney, write ups on George Foreman, Joe Frazier, Johnny Carson, Dick Cheney, O.J. Simpson, plus, all with photos. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart 
26) The Art & Music of John Lennon
Robertson, John

The Art & Music of John Lennon
London: Omnibus Press , 1990. Brown cloth with silver lettering on spine, 218 clean pages, tight clean and square, dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the top front fold. "The complete catalogue and history of John Lennon's work as a musician, writer and artist - the difinitive portrait of one of the most substantial and influential figures in rock history / Every officially released recording / Complete UK and US discography / Home demo recordings, from the early Beatle years onwards / Composing tapes / Studio out-takes / Live recordings / Collaborations with other artists / Interview material / Films /Videos and promotional clips / A complete catalogue of John's writings from A Spaniard In The Works, through other prose and poetry to letters to magazines and friends / Artwork, erotic lithographs and other drawings and paintings. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nicholson, Liz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $27.25
Add to cart 
27) The Art & Music of John Lennon
Robertson, John; re John Lennon

The Art & Music of John Lennon
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr / Carol Pub , 1991. -----Quarter bound in white cloth, white boards with green lettering on spine, headband, (viv) 218 pages, blue end papers, no names, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with faint shelf wear. "The complete catalog & history of John Lennon's work as a musician, writer & artist-the definitive portrait of one of the most substantial & influential figures in rock history. A comprehensive guide to every known John Lennon recording from 1960 to 1980. Every officialy released recording. Complete U.S. and U.K. discography. Home demo recordings, from the early Beatles years onward. Composing tapes, Studio outtakes, Live recordings, Collaborations with other artists, interview material. Films from How I Won the War to his avant garde works with Yoko Ono & more recent documentaries. Videos & promotional clips. A complete catalog of Lennon's writings from A Spaniard in the Works through other prose and poetry to letters to magazines and friends. Artwork, erotic lithographs & other drawings and paintings." Contents include: Intro / The Fifties to Dec 1961 / Jan 1962 to Feb 1963 / Mar 1963 to Mar 1964 / April 1964 to Sept 1965 / Oct '66 to Aug '66 / Sept '66 to Aug '67 / Sept '67 to May '68 / May '68 to Dec '68 / Jan '69 to Sept '69 / Sept '69 to Dec '70 / Jan '71 to Aug '71 / Sept '71 to Apr '73 / May '73 to Aug '74 / Oct '74 to Late '78 / Late '78 to Dec '80 / Interviews / Letters / Discography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo . 1st Carol Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
28) The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey; Intro by Leonard Bernstein (re: The Beatles (1960-1970; George Harrison (1943-2001) / John Lennon (1940-1980) / Paul McCartney / Ringo Starr)

The Beatles
New York: Times Books / Rolling Stones Press , 1980. -----Quarter bound in black cloth, red boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, 245 pages, with photos and illustrations in colour, b & w and in sepia, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, single wrap around cover painting by Andy Warhol, Packaged weight of book is around 1.750 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Wrap Around Cover Painting by Andy Warhol. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart 
29) The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey; Intro by Leonard Bernstein (re: The Beatles (1960-1970; George Harrison (1943-2001) / John Lennon (1940-1980) / Paul McCartney / Ringo Starr)

The Beatles
New York: Times Books / Rolling Stones Press , 1980. -----Quarter bound in black cloth, red boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, 245 pages, with photos and illustrations in colour, b & w and in sepia, ink name on title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, single wrap around cover painting by Andy Warhol, Packaged weight of book is around 1.750 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Wrap Around Cover Painting by Andy Warhol. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $30.75
Add to cart 
30) As Time Goes By: Living in the Sixties with John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr, Brian Epstein, Allen Klein, Mae West, Brian Wilson, Byrds, Danny Kaye, Beach Boys, One Wife and Six Children in London, Los Angeles, NY, & On The Ro
Taylor, Derek

As Time Goes By: Living in the Sixties with John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr, Brian Epstein, Allen Klein, Mae West, Brian Wilson, Byrds, Danny Kaye, Beach Boys, One Wife and Six Children in London, Los Angeles, NY, & On The Ro
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books , 1973. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), 223 pages, square and tight, light shelf wear/rubbing, dusty edges, no store stamps or names, a solid Very Good, filled with b & w photos, "Memoirs of a journailst/publicist with music-related anecdotes, regarding his years with The Beatles & other pop culture personalities." Any image direcxtly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $26.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found.