Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Sports Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Sports | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 143 listings found.
1) Bonnie Dundee and Round About

Bonnie Dundee and Round About
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co . Circa 1954 ( it can not be earier because the book talks about the 1953 British Open Golf Championship ) pink cloth with gilt on spine and front board, soiled end papers, boards have a slight bend, dust jacket is chipped, rubbed, small tears, price clipped, and slight soiling on reverse, dust jacket also features a map of central Scotland on back cover. 48 clean pages, featuring b & w photos and two colour maps of Carnoustie Medal Course and St. Andrews Old Course. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Editon. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
2) Lowering the Boom: The Bobby Baun Story
Baun, Bob; Logan Anne

Lowering the Boom: The Bobby Baun Story
Toronto: Stoddart Pub, 2000. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, (x) 270 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photo plates, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "....how Baun broke his leg and the sequence of events leading up to his famous goal have been inaccurately reported for over thirty-five years. Now, for the first time in print, Baun tells us exactly how his leg was broken, and how he courageously came back onto the ice and launched himself into Stanley Cup history." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Front and Back Cover Photos from the Hockey Hall of Fame . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
3) Maple Leaf Moments: A Thirty Year Reflection
Berger, Howard

Maple Leaf Moments: A Thirty Year Reflection
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Warwick Publishing, 1994. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 328 + 6 pages of b & w photots, tight clean and square, flat uncrease spine, faint edge wear, former owners name on title page, intro by Joe Bowen. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
4) Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair: Including Road Bikes and Mountain Bikes...New Revised, Updated Edition
Bicycling and Mountain Bike Magazines (editors)

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair: Including Road Bikes and Mountain Bikes...New Revised, Updated Edition
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994. ....New Revised and Updated Editon, xii + 324 pages, fully illustrated with photos and line drawing, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on lower area of title page. Contents include: Anatomy of a Road Bike / Anatomy of a Mountain Bike / Intro / Home Bicycle Repair / Frames / Suspension / Wheels and Tires / Hubs / Cranksets / Freewheels and Cassettes / Chains / Gear Shift Levers / Front Defrilleurs / Rear Derailleurs / Headsets / Brakes / Handlebars and Stems / Saddles and Seatposts / Pedals / Gears / Glossary / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. New Revised, Updated Edtion . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
5) Bicycle Care & Repair ...Proper Maintenace, Braking Systems, Deraileurs, Frame & Fork Aligning, Building & Truing Wheels, Short Cuts to Common Repairs, +++
Burnstyn, Ben

Bicycle Care & Repair ...Proper Maintenace, Braking Systems, Deraileurs, Frame & Fork Aligning, Building & Truing Wheels, Short Cuts to Common Repairs, +++
Toronto: Coles , 1979. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 144 pages, with b & w photos and illustrations, tight square and clean, former owners name on title page. Contents inlcude: Care & Maintenance of Your Bicycle / Proper Maintenace Means Longer Life / Braking Systems / Deraileurs / Crank Assemblies & Sprocket Clusters / Frame & Fork Aligning / Building & Truing Wheels / Short Cuts on Common Repairs. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
6) The Official Playing Rules for the Canadian Football League 1976 ( SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA )
Canadian Football League

The Official Playing Rules for the Canadian Football League 1976  ( SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA )
Toronto: Canadian Football League , 1976. 72 clean pages, SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA on front cover, a tight clean and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Angelo Mosca. First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
7) The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1991
Canadian Football League

The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1991
Toronto: Canadian Football League, 1991. 40 clean pages, a tight clean and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
8) The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1992
Canadian Football League

The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1992
Toronto: Canadian Football League, 1992. 40 clean pages, a tight clean and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
9) The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1978 ( SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA )
Canadian Football League

The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1978 ( SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA )
Toronto: Canadian Football League, 1978. 64 clean pages, SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA on cover, a tight clean and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Angelo Mosca . First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
10) The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1983 ( SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA )
Canadian Football League

The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1983 ( SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA )
Toronto: Canadian Football League, 1983. 64 clean pages, SIGNED BY ANGELO MOSCA on cover, a tight clean and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Angelo Mosca . First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
11) 1992 Canadian Football League College Draft
Canadian Football League

1992 Canadian Football League College Draft
Canadian Football League, 1992. Clean tight and square. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Stiff wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
12) 1991 Canadian Football League College Draft
Canadian Football League

1991 Canadian Football League College Draft
Canadian Football League, 1991. Clean tight and square, draft picks filled in by former owner. Any image direcltly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Stiff wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
13) The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1997
Canadian Football League

The Official Playing Rules of the Canadian Football League 1997
Toronto: Canadian Football League, 1997. 64 clean pages, a tight clean and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
14) Wrestle Radio USA: Grapplers Speak
Carolan, Vinnie; Symkus, Ed

Wrestle Radio USA: Grapplers Speak
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Pr, 2004. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, xiv, 304 pages, lots of B & W photos, flat uncreased spine. Comes with "Publicity Release" sheet loosely laid in. "It's all here: the characters and the people who played them, the wildly successful storylines and the embarrassing failures, the ruthless backroom business deals, insider problems, and the tragedies - and who was stabbing who in the back." Contents include: Intro Johnny B. Badd / Steven Regal / Terry Taylor / Cactus Jack / Ric Flair / Killer Kowalski / Kevin Sullivan / Triple H / The Fabulous Moolah / Missy Hyatt / Sherri Martel / Madusa Miceli / Eddie Gilbert / George Steele / Marcus Bagwell / Jim Duggan / Booker T / Ricky Steamboat / Kevin Nash / Shawn Michaels / Loe Thesz / Vader / Gordon Solie / Jim Ross / Tony Shiavone / Bruno Sammartino / Chris Benoit / Terry Funk / Pez Whatley / 2 - Cold Scorpio / Lou Albano / Eddie Guerrero / Sandman. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) Clancy; The King's Story
Clancy, King; McFarlane, Brian

Clancy;  The King's Story
Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1968. ....Orange cloth with blue lettering on spine, tight and sqaure, 157 pages, plus 8 b & w plates, former owners name on half title page, very minor soiling to boards, dust jacket has chipping/rubbing and a few small tears. Contents include; Early Days in Ottawa / Paid to Play / The Rookie / Sold to the Highest Bidder / Life with the Leafs / Merriment, Marriage, and My Swan Song / Refereeing / Coaching the Minors / Back with the Leafs / Looking Back - Looking Ahead. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Rufus Baby : A Dream to Defeat the Odds ...Signed and inscribed by Rufus Crawford
Crawford, Rufus; Strecker, Wiliam

Rufus Baby : A Dream to Defeat the Odds ...Signed and inscribed by Rufus Crawford
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Mini Mocho Press, 1990. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 273 pages, tight clean and square, SIGNED and inscribed by RUFUS CRAWFORD, illustrated with b & w photos, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, former owners name on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
17) Rufus Baby : A Dream to Defeat the Odds ...Signed and inscribed by Rufus Crawford
Crawford, Rufus; Strecker, Wiliam

Rufus Baby : A Dream to Defeat the Odds ...Signed and inscribed by Rufus Crawford
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Mini Mocho Press, 1990. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 273 pages, tight clean and square, SIGNED and inscribed by RUFUS CRAWFORD, illustrated with b & w photos, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
18) Rufus Baby : A Dream to Defeat the Odds ...Signed and inscribed by William Strecker
Crawford, Rufus; Strecker, Wiliam

Rufus Baby : A Dream to Defeat the Odds ...Signed and inscribed by William Strecker
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Mini Mocho Press, 1990. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 273 pages, tight clean and square, SIGNED and inscribed by William Strdcker, illustrated with b & w photos, flat uncreased spine, minor rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
19) Curling: Past and Present
Creelman, W. A.; With Analysis of the Art of Curling - by H. E. Weyman

Curling:  Past and Present
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1950. -----Red cloth with gilt on boards, 256 pages, minor edge wear, dusty top edge, dust jacket is in Good condition with tears, large chipping at edges, tape on reverse. Contents include: Foreword / The Origins of Curling / Lang Syne References to Curling in Scottish History / The Formation of Clubs or Societies / The Formation of The Royal Caledonian Curling Club / Curling Equipment of Long Ago / How Curling Stones are Fashioned / Curling As Celebrated by the Bards / Curling Mysteries and Courts / Curling in Eastern Canada / Curling in Western Canada / Curling in The United States of America / Transatlantic Curling / Special Selections Taken From the R.C.C.C. Constitution / To the New Curler by H,. E. Weyman / An Analysis of The Art of Curling by H. E. Weyman / appendix / index. Any imae directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
20) Big Sticks: The Phenomenal Decade of Ruth, Gehrig, Cobb and Hornsby
Curran, William

Big Sticks: The Phenomenal Decade of Ruth, Gehrig, Cobb and Hornsby
New York: Harper / Perennial , 1991. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), 288 pages inlcuding 16 pages of b & w photos, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names. "Big Sticks is an exhilarating account of the home run barrage of the twenties. William Curran re-creates all the excitement of the decade when the advent of sluggers like Babe Ruth, Rogers Hornsby, Lour Gehrig, Ty Cobb, and George Sisler transformed baseball into a hard-hitting offensive game and sent attendance records skyrocketing." Contents include: Intro / Babe Pulls the Trigger / The Year of Wonders / Of Rabbit Balls and Power of Myth / The House that Built Ruth / Thunder on the Harlem / ...and the Mississippi / For Pitchers, No Brotherly Love / Firestorm in the Bushes / Sound and Fury on Michigan Avenue / The Heyday of Murderers' Row / Trampled by White Elephants / The Crescendo of 1930 / Epilogue / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Harper Perennial 1st Printing . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
21) 100 Years of Canadian Football ...The Dramatic History of Football's First Century in Canada, and the Story of the Canadian Football League. Fully Illustrated
Currie, Gordon

100 Years of Canadian Football ...The Dramatic History of Football's First Century in Canada, and the Story of the Canadian Football League. Fully Illustrated
Winnipeg: Greywood Pub. , 1968. ....# 129, tight and square, 192 pages, with illustrations through-out, ink name on inside front cover, rubbing/edgewear, few spots of soil on back cover, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
22) Lucky to be a Yankee --from "The Big League Baseball Library" series
DImaggio, Joe (The Yankee Clipper); Foreword by Grantland Rice

Lucky to be a Yankee --from "The Big League Baseball Library" series
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. ----Brown tweed cloth with black design and lettering on boards, purple top edge, 221 pages with 4 b & w photo plates at front of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Updated Thus 1st 1951 Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
23) Fighting for Glory
Duggan, Cpt. Jack

Fighting for Glory
Oakville, Ontario: Humanity Pub., 1981. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 289 pages, flat uncreased spine with minor edge wear, ink price on ffep top right corner, "The life story of Jack Duggan, Canadian war hero, and champion boxer. started out in Hamilton Ont." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
24) Sawchuk: The Troubles and Triumphs of the World's Greatest Goalie
Dupuis, David Michael

Sawchuk: The Troubles and Triumphs of the World's Greatest Goalie
Toronto: Stoddart Pub, 1998. -----Red cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, (xxiii) 304 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photos, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Sawchuk competed against the elite players of his day with incomparable passion, and was glorious in pursuit of the Stanley Cup. At home, meanwhile, his wife and children knew him as an alcoholic and a womanizer. Sometimes Sawchuk's brillance shone through to his home life, but mostly his family lived in the volatile goaltender's dangerous shadow." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
25) International Boxing: Ali-Frazier Special Souvenir Issue ...June 1974
Ende, Steve (ed); ...Robert J. Thornton, Stephen Randel, Joe Louis

International Boxing:  Ali-Frazier Special Souvenir Issue ...June 1974
New York: G. C. London Pub., 1974. ....Tight clean and square, no names, filled with photos. Contents include: At Ringside with Robert J. Thornton / California Grapevine by Stephen Randel / Sound Off / International Boxing Ratings / End of the Line For Emile? Young Tony Licata may have ended Griffith's long career / Ahumada's One-Man Elimination Tournament Rolls On, Bobby Cassidy becomes his latest victim / Duane Bobick's Whirlwind Blows into Town / Superfight II: a complete guide to the second Ali-Frazier fight / Training and Weigh-in / Building up the Gate / Was the TV Brawl for Real?: Joe Frazier loses his cool and attacks the unsuspecting Ali - or did Ali know it was coming all the time? / The Beautiful People were There: Celebrities flocked to Fight II / Ali Evens the Score / Did Ali Prove he's Ready For Foreman? / Can Frazier Still Take a Punch? / Why Ali Won This Time / Should There Be Another Ali-Frazier Fight? / Special Analysis of Superfight II - by Joe Louis. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
26) Strikeout Story (Bob Feller's)
Feller, Bob

Strikeout Story  (Bob Feller's)
Strikeout Story : Bantam Books, 1948. ....Tight square and clean, flat spine, laminate starting to lift, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Superkid : Wayne Gretzky 99
Ferguson, Ted; with Wayne Gretzky

Superkid : Wayne Gretzky 99
Loughborough: Ladybird Books , 1983. - Blue glossy pictorial boards, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 52 pages, filled with colour photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) For Him Magazine - January 2004 ...featuring "Jamie Sale" of "Sale and Pelletier" the Canadian Figure-Skating Duo and 2002 Winter Olympic Gold Medalists, Neve Campbell, Marianela Pereyra, Mercedes McNab, Dr. Joseph B. McCormick "T
FHM Editors

For Him Magazine - January 2004 ...featuring "Jamie Sale" of "Sale and Pelletier" the Canadian Figure-Skating Duo and 2002 Winter Olympic Gold Medalists, Neve Campbell, Marianela Pereyra, Mercedes McNab, Dr. Joseph B. McCormick "T
New York: Emap-metro , 2004. ....Issue # 40, Tight clean and square, Near Fine condition, faint edge wear. Contents include: Jamie Sale: goes gold in a three page spread / Tracy Morgan / Blazing for Glory: Here's what happens when firemaen love doing their job so much they start lighting infernos themselves / Mercedes McNab: She plays a vampire on "Angel", which is appropriate, considering she's gorgeous enough to raise the dead / Global Hotspots: Sex Survey / Marianela Pereyra / The 50 greatest Games of All Time! / Neve Campbell / Virologist Dr. Joseph B McCormick - "The Virus Hunter": If you ever start bleeding from your eyeballs, this is the guy to call / "Pink": Pop's snarling temptress on sweaty men, playing Cocktail and the joys of peeing in public / +++. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $41.25
Add to cart 
29) Heroes and History: Voices from the NHL's Past ...Cyclone Taylor, Bill Durnan, Joe Primeau, Babe Pratt, Frank Boucher, Rob Gilbert, John Davidson, Reg Feming, Rocket Richard, Bill Chadwick, Ulf Nilsson, Bob Nysstrom, Eddie Mio, Ed Sandford, Newsy Lalonde
Fischler, Stan; Fischler, Shirley

Heroes and History: Voices from the NHL's Past ...Cyclone Taylor, Bill Durnan, Joe Primeau, Babe Pratt, Frank Boucher, Rob Gilbert, John Davidson, Reg Feming, Rocket Richard, Bill Chadwick, Ulf Nilsson, Bob Nysstrom, Eddie Mio, Ed Sandford, Newsy Lalonde
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1994. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 192 pages, flat uncreased spine, no names or writing. "Heroes & History is a one-of-a-kind book. It tells the story of hockey through the eyes of players and referees who were there in the NHL's heyday ahd those who have played the game in the modern era." Contents include: Cyclone Taylor / Newsy Lalonde / Bill Durnan / Cooper Smeaton / Bobby Hewitson / Joe Primeau / Johnny Gagnon / Ebbie Goodfellow / Babe Pratt / Frank Frederickson / Frank Boucher / Ed Sandford / Rod Gilbert / Eddie Mio / Bob Nystrom / John Davidson / Reg Fleming / Rocket Richard / Bill Chadwick / Ulf Nilsson. "These legends of hockey bring to life the most colorful and unforgettalbe highlights of the world's fastest game. With 20 black and white photos from the archives of the Hockey Hall Fame." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stcok photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Illustrated with 20 b & w Photos from "The Hockey Hall of Fame". 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Those Were the Days: The Lore of Hockey By the Legends of the Game
Fischler, Stan; Maurice "Rocket" Richard, Bill Durnan, Tom Lockhart, Bill Chadwick, Babe Pratt, Gerry Cosby, Ebbie Goodfellow, Johnny Gagnon, Joe Primeau, Cyclone Taylor, Newsy Lalonde, Cooper Smeaton, Frank Frederickson, Bobby Hewitson, Frank B

Those Were the Days: The Lore of Hockey By the Legends of the Game
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1976. ....Green cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and sqaure, xii + 337 pages, no indication of reprint, illustrated end papers, 32 pages of b & w photos, no names or writing, faint edge wear, dust jacket has a tiny 1/2" closed slit about half way down spine."Stan Fischler spent more than five years crisscrossing North America to collect on tape the fascinating reminiscenses of these modest, unassuming, once so very talented players." Contents include: Cyclone Taylor / Hockey's Royal Family: Lester and Frank Patrick / Newsy Lalonde / The New York Americans ( the "Hamilton Tigers" ) / Cooper Smeaton / The All-American Black Hawks / Frank Frederickson / Old Blood and Guts: Eddie Shore / Bobby Hewitson / The Stratford Streak: Howie Morenz / Frank Boucher / The Figshts of Yesteryear / Joe Primeau / Nijinsky at the Goal-Mouth / Johnny Gagnon / That Incredible Comeback: The 1942 Stanley Cup - Detroit Red Wings vs. the Toronto Maple Leafs / Ebbie Goodfellow / Down on the Farm: Emile "The Cat" Francis / Myles Lane / Hockey's Only All-Black Line: Ossie and Herbie Carnegie with Manny McIntyre / Gerry Cosby / A Brush with Death: Gordie Howe and the "Boards" / Babe Pratt / Return of the Bentleys / Bill Chadwick / Mister Goalie: Glenn Hall / Tom Lockhart / Indian Moore / Bill Durnan / In the Shadows: Tom Johnson / Maurice "Rocket" Richard / The Boomer: Bernard "Boom Boom" Geoffrion. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 143 listings found.