Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Non-Fiction Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Non-Fiction | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Bonnie Dundee and Round About

Bonnie Dundee and Round About
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co . Circa 1954 ( it can not be earier because the book talks about the 1953 British Open Golf Championship ) pink cloth with gilt on spine and front board, soiled end papers, boards have a slight bend, dust jacket is chipped, rubbed, small tears, price clipped, and slight soiling on reverse, dust jacket also features a map of central Scotland on back cover. 48 clean pages, featuring b & w photos and two colour maps of Carnoustie Medal Course and St. Andrews Old Course. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Editon. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
2) Shipwreck!: Marine Misadventure in Story and Picture from the Treacherous Shores Beyond
Andrieux, Jean-Pierre

Shipwreck!:  Marine Misadventure in Story and Picture from the Treacherous Shores Beyond
Beamsville Ont. : W. F. Rannie, , 1970. Beige card covers, 114 clean pages, no names or store stamps, spine has a small 1/4" tear, small sticker remnant front bottom lower left corner, a touch of yellowing on edges, a tight clean and square first editon. "True stories of over 80 shipwrecks in the area of Saint Peirre and Miquelon, near Newfoundland, from 1800 and up to 1970." Filled with b & w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
3) The Art of Africa
Battiss, Walter W.; Franz, G. H.; Grossert, J. W.; and Junod, H. P

The Art of Africa
Pietermaritzburg : Shuter & Shooter , 1958. Quarter grey cloth papered covered, black & orange design on front board , black lettering on spine and front, previous owners names on ffep, some shelf wear, coloured tipped in frontis, 140 pages, with around 200 drawings if not more. Contents include; The African races and their social background; The art and crafts of negro Africa; Prehistoric rock engravings and bushman paintings; The arts & crafts of the north-eastern tribes of South Africa; The Basotho; The Ndebele; The Zulu; This is a tight clean and square first edtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jaques-Rosset, Lucy and Authors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) The Edible Wild .. a Complete Cookbook & Guide to Edible Wild Plants in Canada & Eastern North America... Signed
Berglund, Berndt and Bolsby, Clare E,

The Edible Wild .. a Complete Cookbook & Guide to Edible Wild Plants in Canada & Eastern North America... Signed
Toronto: Pagurian Press , 1971. Original Canadian edition. Green coloured boards with gilt lettering on spine, light foxing to end papers and top edge. Inscribed and signed by both authors and illustrator. Dust jacket has two small closed tears, 1/2", along top edge, fading on spine. " Included in this book are over fifty wild plants, trees & shrubs found growing in North America that provide edible food. These are only a few of thousands that grow in our bush, but we have selected the plants used most often by Indians & early settlers in this country. Many of the recipes used in this handbook have been adapted from those of the pioneers & early settlers. Illustrated throughout. NOTE: Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. Signed by Authors & Illustrator . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Sanders, E. B. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
5) A Stranger in Tibet ... The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk
Berry, Scott

A Stranger in Tibet ... The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk
Tokyo, Japan : Kodansha Amer Inc, 1990. 314 clean pages, no store stamps or names, with maps and b & w photos, "The untold story of one of the first - and strangest - foreigners to reach the forbidden city of Lhasa." Ther are 4 different ISBN # s on this paperback. A clean tight and square first editoin. Any image beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Inside Illustration Pema Thapkey, Wisth Photos and Maps. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) UFO Sightings, Landings and Abductions: The Documented Evidence
Bondarchuk, Yurko

UFO Sightings, Landings and Abductions: The Documented Evidence
Toronto: Methuen & Co., 1979. Large format soft cover (not large print), minor shelf wear, filled with illustrations and photos, tight clean and square. Contents include: The photographic evidence: UFO landings and physical traces: Physical reactions to sightings: UFO occupants: UFO abductions: UFOs and military installations: Military pilot sightings: UFOs and energy generating sites: The E.M. effect and power blackouts: UFOs and radar sites: Civilian pilot sightings: The Canadian Government and UFOs: Future scenarios: Bibliography. Any image dircetly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
7) Ancient Therapeutic Arts
Brockbank, William

Ancient Therapeutic Arts
Springfield Illinois : Charles C. Thomas , 1954. Beige cloth covered boards with brown lettering on spine, former owners name on ffep, yellowing of board edges and page edges. Dust jacket has stains, punctures, chipping , browning and is price clipped. 162 clean pages, Contents include: 1: The story of the enema, 2: The art of cupping and leeching from its hey-day to its fall. 3: The methods used for combating inflammatioin by counter-irritation. 4: The story of the intravenous injection of fluids from the time of Sir Christopher Wren. "The work which is based on the Fitzpatrick Lectures delivered for the Royal College of Physicians in 1950-51 is full of interestings sidelights on medical thought throughout the centuries. It is illustrated by nearly 100 illustrations drawn mainly from medieval sources which add immensely to the interest of the narrative." This could be a First American, there is no indication of edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. Hard Cover. Good Minus to Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
8) The Winners in Life's Race or the Great Backboned Family
Buckley, Arabella B

The Winners in Life's Race or the Great Backboned Family
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1891. Gilt decorated brown cloth, front fly leaf missing, some pencil writting in book, minor shelf wear and bumping to corners, 88 engravings, 367 pg. + 10 pg. of ads. former owners name on front end paper. At middle part of book the threads are starting to show but still tight and no loose pages. Noted in preface "Almost every animal mentioned in this book is to be found alive in the London Zoological Gardens, or stuffed in the British Museum."A clean square early edtion. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
9) The Diary of Fanny Burney ( Edited with an Intro By Lewis Gibbs )
Burney, Fanny

The Diary of Fanny Burney  ( Edited with an Intro By Lewis Gibbs )
London: J. M. Dent & Sons / Everyman's Library . # 960, reprint 1966, former owners name on inside of front board, 416 clean pages, top edge orange, tight and square, dust jacket had some minor rubbing. "This 'History of a Young Lady's Entrance into the World' depicts eighteenth-century life in London. It is written after Richardson's pattern in a series of letters." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stocl photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
10) The Sea's Bitter Harvest: Thirteen Deadly Days on the North Atlantic
Campbell, Douglas A

The Sea's Bitter Harvest: Thirteen Deadly Days on the North Atlantic
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2001. ...Tight clean and square, with b & w photos, remainder mark on bottom edge, a single light green highlight mark,1" by 1/4", on inside of front baord. "In the course of thirteen days in January 1999, four commercial clam boats sank in horrifying succession while working the waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Among the ten fishermen who lost their lives were husbands and fathers, loners and drug users, Each man stepped aboard his boat with his own seabag and his own history, filled with hopes and habits, skills and second thoughts. And each man was lured to the nation's most dangerous trade by the lucrative wages offered to those who dared to reap the harvest of the sea." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
11) The Japanese Fortune Calendar
Chiba, Reiko

The Japanese Fortune Calendar
Japan : Charles E. Tuttle. Folded pages, Japanese astrological signs: Rat / Ox / tiger / Rabbit / Dragon / Snake / Horse / Sheep / Monkey / Cock / Dog / Boar. Illustrated and each sign expained and explored as to its meanings. No stamps or name, no writting of any kind, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Thirty First Printing, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
12) A Dictionary of Symbols
Cirlot, J. E

A Dictionary of Symbols
New York: Philosophical Library Inc. , 1962. Green cloth with black lettering and design on spine and front, tight square and clean, 32 b & w plates plus many more illustrations, former owners name on inside of front board whited out, dust jacket has rubbing, and a few 1/4" closed tears at edges. "The basic aim of this work is to create a "centre" of general reference for symbological studies by clarifing the unvarying essential meaning of every symbol." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual bookand not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
13) Complaints and Disorders - The Sexual Politics of Sickness
Ehrenreich, Barbara and English, Deirdre

Complaints and Disorders - The Sexual Politics of Sickness
New York: The Feminist Press , 1977. 94 clean pages plus 1 page catalog of The Feminist Press, a tight clean and square reprint. Filled with b & w illustrations. Contents include: Women and medicine in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries / The "Sick" women of the upper classes / The cult of female invalidism / The Doctors' stake in women's illness / Medical treatments / Subverting the sick role / The "sickening" women of the working class / Biological class warfare / The special danger of working-class women / Prostitutes and venereal disease / The middle-class offensive: Public health / The middle-class offensive: Birth Control / Women "Uplift" women / Notes on the situation today / From here on: Concluding thoughts / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
14) Pat and Roald ( Signed By Patrica Neal ) ...At the Height of Her Acting Career, Patricia Neal Suffered a Near Fatal Stroke. This is the Story of Her Remarkable Recovery
Farrell, Barry

Pat and Roald  ( Signed  By Patrica Neal ) ...At the Height of Her Acting Career, Patricia Neal Suffered a Near Fatal Stroke. This is the Story of Her Remarkable Recovery
Hutchinson of London , 1970. 1st British editon. red coloured cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. Inscribed and signed " To ? Belould Ann ? Patrica Neal " ( I am sorry I can not make out the hand writting). On front pastedown is some residue of unnecessary tape that was holding in a picture and a former owners name with date. On the signed page, outer edge, there is a small , 1/2' by 1/2", open tear and under the signing the former owner wrote that it was signed and she dated it. Another bit of writting on a page further in. (Dec. 83) o/w the book is clean, square and tight. With photos. Dust jacket has unnecessary clear tape on inside and outside edges, top and bottom with a few closed 1/4" tears, and again a name witten on the inside of the cover in ink. Note: Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. Signed By Patrica Neal . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
15) Life of a British Soldier
Faughnan, Thomas

Life of a British Soldier
Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company , 1883. 5th edition, revised and enlarged, 1883, Blue cloth with gilt on spine, black lettering and design on front, b & w frontis, with more b & w illustrations throughout the book, 458 pages, some discolouring on back board, foxing on front end pages up to title page and sparsely through rest of book and on edges, back end paper has been nibbled, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart 
16) Shelter Trees in War and Peace
Felt, Ephraim Porter

Shelter Trees in War and Peace
Toronto/New York : General Publishing Co./orange Judd Pub., 1943. Green coloured cloth covered boards with gold lettering on front and with decoration on spine. On title page above the words "Orange Judd Publishing Co." is stamped "General Publishing Co. Toronto, Can.", which wou;d indicate a Canadian First Thus. Back end paper missing, former owners names on ffep, some fading on end papers minor shelf wear. Contents include; Trees & Man; Trees & Nature; Protection Afforded by Trees; Shelter Trees and Economics; Engineering and Trees; The Parts of a Tree; Essentials of Tree Growth; How a tree Grows; Shelter Trees and War; Prevention or Correction of Troubles; Construction Work & Its Effects on Trees; Trunk & Branch Troubles; Danger to the Foliage Canopy or Leaves; General Care of Trees; Selection of Shelter Trees; Shelter or Shade Trees of the United States; Shelter or Shade Tree Policy; Publications Related Especially to Shelter Trees.There are full page b & w photos throughouts the book. A clean 320 pages, tight and square. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
17) Bizarre New Orleans ... What the Other Guide Books Won't Tell You
Fox, F. G

Bizarre New Orleans ... What the Other Guide Books Won't Tell You
New Orleans : St. Expedite Press , 1997. 96 pages, "People mentioned in Bizarre New Orleans: Ann Rice; Lee Harvey Oswald; Jelly Roll Morton; Mark Twain; Jimmy Swaggert; Tom Cruise; Napoleon Bonaparte; Little Richard; Louis Armstrong; Fats Domino; Wild Bill Cody; Hank Williams; Andrew Jackson; William Faulkner; Jefferson Davis; Tennessee Williams; John Paul Jones; John James Audubon; John Kennedy Toole; Jean Lafitte Marie Laveau; " Topics covered in Bizarre New Orleans: Mafia; Ghosts; Storyville; Dueling Oaks; Quadroom Balls; Cemeteries; Voodoo; Writers; French Quarter; Jazz; Jazz Funerals; Mardi Gras; Civil War; Architecture; Musicians; House of the Rising Sun; Kennedy Assassination; Battle of New Orleans; Plantation Homes; New Orleans Cuisine." Fully illustrated, clean square and tight. Any image beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photo Illustrated . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $35.50
Add to cart 
18) The Master Musicians Stories of Romantic Lives
Hadden, Cuthbert

The Master Musicians Stories of Romantic Lives
London: T. N. Foulis , 1916. Oatmeal coloured buckram covered boards with gold lettering on spine and black lettering on front. minor shelf wear, former owners name and date, 1918, on ffep. TEG, 254 clean pages, plus 4 pages of book ads, deckle edges.15 tissue guarded tipped-in mono plates from the Hanfstaengl Collection. A book for players, singers & listeners. "It is about the men themselves rather than about their music that I have chosen to write. Further. I have had in view the amateur rather than the professional., and the young reader rather than the aduit.." Contents include; Handel; Bach; Papa & Mamma Haydn; Mozart; Beethoven; Schubert; Schumann; Mendelssohn; Chopin; Wagner; Gluck; Weber; Meyerbeer; Gounod & Biset; Rossini; Bellini & Donizeth; Verdi; Clementi; Pleyel; Dussek; Cramer; Hummel; Czerny; Moscheles; Cherubini; Spohr; Berlioz; Brahms; Grieg; Tschaikowsly. A clean, tight and square early reprint. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) Return to the River
Haig-Brown, Roderick L

Return to the River
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1946. 248 clean pages, 8 b & w illustrations by Charles DeFeo, colourful dust jacket by Stanley Turner, back board has water discolouring damage to outside, tight square and clean, dust jacket has two chunks missing and an open tear running up the spine 3" or so. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edtion. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Turner, Stanley (cover) DeFeo, Charles (interior). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
20) There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag
Hancock, Lyn

There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag
Toronto: Collins, 1972. ...Green cloth with gilt on spine, small area lower front edge dampstained, small pencil tip size dimple front board, 292 pages, with b & w photos and maps, tight and square, dust jacket has minor shelf wear. "Lyn Hancock had never dreamed of a married life spent hanging precriously over sheer cliffs, hacking her way through dense forests, or sitting for nine hours in an eagle's nest atop a two hundred foot pine tree. Nor had she envisaged playing a mother to a household that included sick seals, orphaned cougars and an eagle with an amputated wing. But since she believed in togtherness as the chief ingredient basic to marriage she found herself doing all those things - and many more - when she married Canadian wildlife biologist David Hancock." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
21) Jazz
Harris, Rex

Jazz
London: Penguin Books, 1953. ...# A-247, Second Edition revised and enlarged, tigh clean and square, no store stamps or names. Contents include: The Roots of Jazz / The Slave Code / Formation of Classic Jazz / Ragtime and Early White Jazz / The Pioneer Jazzmen / Exodus from New Orleans / The Great Individualists / Piano Jazz / The Influence of European Orthodoxy In Arrangement / American Commercial Exploitation / The White School / Jazz in England / Renaissance / The Influence of Jazz Upon Modern Composers / Chart Illustrating origins and development of Jazz / Note on records cited in text / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
22) Identifying Animal Tracks ... Mammals, Birds and Other Animals of the Eastern United States
Headstrom, Richard

Identifying Animal Tracks ... Mammals, Birds and Other Animals of the Eastern United States
New York: Dover Pub., 1983. 141 clean pages plus 15 page catalogue of Dover books, a tight square and clean edition, no names or store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint of 1897 Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
23) Heaven & Hell
Huxley, Aldous

Heaven & Hell
London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. Pink cloth with gold lettering on spine (no fading), former owners name on ffep. 88 clean pages, bottom edge deckled, a tight clean and square first edition, dust jacket has minor chipping, rubbing, slight browning and is price clipped. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good. Illus. by John Woodcock Cover Artist . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Masters in Miniature
Jell, George C

Masters in Miniature
New York: Barse & Co. , 1930. Dark bllue cloth covered borads with gilt lettering and design on spine and front, shelf wear to spine top. decorated end papers, illustrated throughout, former owners name on ffep, short bios on 24 composers, such as; Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Wagner, Brahms, Dvorak, Strauss, Ravel, Stravinsky, Falla, Dukas, Debussy, Albenz, Grieg, Tschaikowsky, Saint-Saens, Franck, Liszt, Chopin, Schumann, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, a clean tight and square book . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Southard, Frank R. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
25) A Counter-Blaste to Tobacco
King James 1 and Hill, Ann ( Forward )

A Counter-Blaste to Tobacco
London: Miniature Books / The Rodale Press , 1954. Pink boards with gilt on brown cloth spine, 36 clean pages, no names or store stamps, with 8 engravings most full page, dust jacket has rubbing/fraying on spine, with browning along top edge, with 1/2" closed tear back cover top edge. A clean tight and square first edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
26) In the Strong Woods .... a Season Alone in the North Country
Lehmberg, Paul

In the Strong Woods .... a Season Alone in the North Country
New York: St. Martins Press, 1980. Beige cloth with gilt on spine, former owners name inked out on half-title page, deckle edges, 149 clean pages, "Though we have no name for our cabin, for convenience' sake I call it Nym, which is the name of the lake it borders....It is a place to sleep long and to dream slow dreams that have an end.... Nym is a place to regain your senses and your sense." A tight clean and square first editon. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
27) World Famous SAS and Elite Forces
Lewis, Jon E

World Famous SAS and Elite Forces
Bristol : Parragon , 1996. 169 clean pages, no store stamps or names, b & w photos, readers crease, " The SAS (Special Air Service) is the toughest military unit in the world. Shouded in mystery and feared throughout the world, very little is known about these men, the soldier's soldiers. In this gripping book, you can read about their heroic exploits in the Falklands and breaking the siege at Princes Gate, and learn the details of their weaponary and tactics." Clean tight and square First Thus. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
28) Mythology: Selected Readings
Maranda, Pierre

Mythology: Selected Readings
Penguin Books/Puffin, 1972. Tight clean and square, no store stamps or names. faint damp mark to top edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Omnific . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
29) The Story of My Father
Miller, Sue

The Story of My Father
New York: Alfred S. Knopf , 2003. Grey boards with silver lettering on spine, 174 clean pages, no names or store stamps. "In the fall of 1988, Sue Miller found herself caring for her father as he slipped into the grasp of Alzheimer's disease. In "The Story of My Father" she grapples with the haunting memories of those final months and the larger narrative of her father's life." This is a tight clean and square first edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
30) Becoming Madame Mao
Min, Anchee

Becoming Madame Mao
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2001. Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.