ROMANCE Booksfrom Nessa Books |
|
Browse books in ROMANCE | Return to Nessa Books
|
| 1) |
Steering By A Star
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1949. - Red cloth with white lettering on boards, 220 pages plus ads, tight square and clean, minor edge wear, ink inscription on ffep, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor chipping to edges, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actaul book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
The Shattered Rose ...UNCORRECTED PROOF
New York: Kensington Pub Corp / Zebra Books , 1996. ....415 page paperback Uncorrected Proof, no names or store stamps, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, with minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
A World of Love
London: Jonathan Cape and the Book Society, 1955. Green boards with silver and black lettering on spine and black leaf design on spine and front board, 224 clean pages, tight clean and square, Book Society's Book Plate on inside front board, minor shelf wear to edges, dust jacket has slight rubbing/chipping and a few closed small tears. Inside jacket is browning. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
A Runaway Star
London: Pan Books, 1978. ....Pan Books, tight square and clean, creasing to cover, no names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Pan Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Encounters: Erotic Tales ...Woman in the Window / The Nude / More Than Coffee / The Space Between / Where She Lives ...SIGNED BY THREE OF THE AUTHORS
Hamilton: Naked Ambition Press . ...Large format (not large print) stiff wrapper, pictorial pasted on cover, 48 clean pages, SIGNED BY 3 OF THE AUTHORS, tight clean and square. (no thats not their names) "We've all experienced them. The chance meetings, the stares from across crowded rooms that stir our insides and make us yearn for just one opportunity to draw close, to touch. To ....." Erotic stories from five of the hottest new writers in the genre today. Contents include: Woman in the Window by Jayne de Vries / The Nude by Lawrence Thomas / More Than Coffee by S. N. Martell / The Space Between by John Swan / Where She Lives by Barbara Webb / author biographies. nd. no listing of further printings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Stiff wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
The Sword and the Cross
London: Cassell and Co., 1957. Red cloth with gilt on spine, 217 clean pages, former owners name on ffep, dust jacket has rubbing, light chipping on edges and light soiling on back cover. a tight clean and square first editon."A romance set in Anglo-Saxon Britain." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
Romance Classics: Middlemarch / Far from the Madding Crowd / Lorna Doone / Jane Eyre ...4 Paperbacks in Uniform Edition
Australia : Trident Press, 2001. ....Four soft covers, all First Thus 2001, all in matching uniform editions, "Middlemarch" by George Eliot 701 pages, Fine Condition, # 1582791791 / "Jane Eyre" by Charlotte Bronte 441 pages, Fine Condition, # 1582791783P / "Lorna Doone" by R. D. Blackmore 462 pages, Fine Condition, # 1582791775 / "Far From the Madding Crowd" by Thomas Hardy 349 pages, Fine Condition, # 1582791767. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Covers. Fine. Illus. by Uncredited. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
Arthur Darling the Romance of Arthur Sullivan and Rachel Scott Russell ( from her love letters )
London, Ont.: Galt House, 1980. ....Green boards with gilt on spine and front, green end papers, 139 clean pages, 12 pages of photos, dust jacket has a 1 1/2" closed tear front bottom right corner at fold, with minor rubbing/shelf wear. "Dr. Emmerson pieces together the fascinating story of romantic love, passion, despair and joy of the young composer ( Arthur Sullivan ) and the beautiful Rachel and her sister Louise." (he was romantically involved with both) Any image dirrectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
Doctor's Wife - by the Author of "Professional Lover" & "Castle in the Air"
New York: Triangle Books, 1940. - Blue cloth with black design and lettering on boards, 278 pages, tigt square and clean, no names, minor shelf wear, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor edge wear, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Professional Lover ...GGA ...Rex Brandon, Passionate Lover on the Screen, "Turned on the Heat" to Win the Girl
Philadelphia: Triangle / Blakiston , 1933. ....# 53, blue cloth with black lettering on spine and black stamped design on front, red edges, 282 browning pages, former owners name inked out on ffep, slight shelf wear to edges, dust jacket has chipping, rubbing, small creases & some small tears. Great Good Girl Artwork on cover, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Uncredited GGA. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
The Blithedale Romance
New York: T. Y. Crowell & Company , 1899. ....Leather with gilt on spine and front, top edge gilt, (xxiv) 277pages, decorated end papers, copyright date 1899 with no indication of printing, so could be a T.Y.Crowell First Edition, light rubbing, edge wear, tight square and clean, ink names on fep, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First T. Y. Crowell Edition . Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank T. Merrill ?. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
For Better for Worse ....Advance Uncorrected Proofs
Toronto: Mira Books, 1993. ....538 page paperback Advance Uncorrected Proofs, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, no names or store stamps, faint edge wear. "Three couples, three dreams, Love...passion...commitment, For Better For Worse", any image directly beside this listijng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
The Womanly Art of Self-Defense: Women - You Need Never be Afraid Again, if You Can Read, You Can Protect Yourself
New York: Award Books, 1967. ....127 easy to read pages, fully illustrated with b & w photos and diagrams, tight clean and sqaure, former owners name on inside front cover, rubbing and minor edge wear, flat spine with faint creasing. Contents include: Intro / The Psychology of Defense / Common-Sense Tips on Preventing Attacks / At-Hand Wepons / Vulnerable Areas / The Umbrella and the Cane / The Hat Pin, Pen and Corkscrew / The Tightly Rolled Newspaper and Book / Self-Defense Without Weapons / Firearms, Specializd Weapons and Dogs / Appendix. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs By Maurice Forrester . (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance ...with b & w Photos
New York: Bay View Publishing. ....Blue cloth with gilt on boards, 309 pages + 4 b & w photos + tissue guarded b & w painting, no date or edition stated, circa 1890's, tight clean and square, no names, a very beautiful hard cover, it is most likely a Bay View First Edition, minor edge wear/fraying. "The Story of the Veiled Prophet of Khorassan. Part One -- Lalla Rookh hears about Zelica and Azim. Part Two -- A reunion under appalling circumstances. Part Three -- The lovers meet their final fates. The Story of Paradise and the Peri. Part Four -- Lalla Rookh hears about the Peri's quest. The Story of the Fire-Worshippers. Part Five -- Lalla Rookh hears about Hinda and Hafed. Part Six -- Hafed is betrayed. Part Seven -- Hinda is abducted. Part Eight -- The end of the ordeal. The Story of the Light of the Haram. Part Nine -- Nourmahal and her wiles. L'envoi. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . Assumed First Bay View Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
Knockin' Boots
New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, REVIEWERS copy card loosely laid in, 333 clean pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
The Looking Glass ...by the Author of "Daughters of the House"
London: Little Brown & Company, 2000. ....Teal cloth with silver lettering on spine, 277 pages, dust jacket is As New. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
What Passes for Love: A Collection of Short Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Insomniac Pr, 1996. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, french flaps, 131 clean pages +. Cover illustrator and ten full page b & w illustrations through-out by Kirsten Johnson. Contents include: Skin Deep / Freckles / Late-Night, Subway / Home, After All / Exhibition / The Ant Game / I Don't Have A Problem / Once Upon A Time / We're Right In The Middle Of It / A Taste Of Apricots / Notes. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Johnson, Kirsten . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
What Passes for Love: A Collection of Short Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Insomniac Pr, 1996. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, french flaps, 131 clean pages +. Cover illustrator and ten full page b & w illustrations through-out by Kirsten Johnson. Contents include: Skin Deep / Freckles / Late-Night, Subway / Home, After All / Exhibition / The Ant Game / I Don't Have A Problem / Once Upon A Time / We're Right In The Middle Of It / A Taste Of Apricots / Notes. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Johnson, Kirsten . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
Strange Bedfellows ...Push No More, Do Androids Dream of Electric Love? Dinner at Helen's, The Mechanical Sweetheart, False Dawn, The Daughter of the Tree, Mother, The Icebox Blonde, What About Us Grils?, Dr. Birdmouse, Looking-Glass Sea, Lambeth Blossom
Markham, Ontario: Pocket Books, 1974. ....# 77794, tight square and clean, store stamped, former owners name on inside front cover along far edge very small, great cover art by Mike Gross, minor readers/spine crease. Contents include: Push No More by Robert Silverberg / Genetic Faux Pas by Harvey L. Bilker / First Love, First Fear by George Zebrowski / The World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon / Do Androids Dream of Electric Love? by Walt Leibscher / Dinner At Helen's by Wiliam Carlson / The Criminal by Joe Gores / The Mechanical Sweetheart by Gerald Arthur Alper / False Dawn by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro / I'm With You In Rockland by Jack M. Dann / Dr. Birdmouse by Reginald Bretnor / Looking-Glass Sea by Laurence Yep / What About Us Grils? by Mel Gilden / Lambeth Blossom by Brian W. Aldiss / The Widening Circle by Richard McCloud / The Icebox Blonde by Thomas N. Scortia / Khartoum: A Prose Limerick by Anthony Boucher / Mother by Philip Jose Farmer / The Daughter of the Tree by Miriam Allen DeFord. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing, Thus First Canadian . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mike Gross . (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
Lovers and Others
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1974. ....Sharks tooth cloth with silver lettering on spine. red end papers, no store stamps or names, dust jacket has a 1 1/2" closed tear front top edge, sunning on spine, 46 short stories on love, " about loving and living and giving. It is lyrical and forceful, filled with warmth and wisdom." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Greco, Paolo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
Love Potions Through the Ages: A Study of Amatory Devices and Mores
New York: Philosophical Library Inc., 1963. ....Black cloth with gilt on spine, 336 pages plus 6 b & w plates, tight clean and square, no names or writing, edge wear, dust jacket has chipping, rubbing, and a unnecessarily large piece of clear tape along top edge. "This is a study of love potions and a survey of amatory mores through the ages. To recover or ensure physiological virility, man has frantically searched for and contrived the most amazing aids toward amatory capacity. In particular, he has devised the philtre or love potion. And he has used such concoctions, in various forms, in all ages, in every country, from Babylon to Spain, in Arabia as well as in China. The preparation of such erotic brews has continued traditionally and unceasingly through antiquity and the medieval centuries down to contemporary days, at all social and intellectual levels, among illiterates and in the sophisticated salons of cosmopolitan and international society. This book surveys this strange field and highlights its peculiarities and its fantasies, as well as its often warranted validity." Contentrs include: Antiquity: Erotic cults, Phallic symbols, Erotic manifestations, etc. / Greek / Romans: Obscene deities, Ovid on erotic practices, Ovid on philtres, etc. / Orient: Hindu and Arab treatments and practices, Islam, Arab erotologist, etc. / India: Erotic Manuals, Temple prostitution, etc. / Varieties and Occasions of Potions: Asia, Love Cult, etc. / Potency of Philtres: Woman in the ascendant, etc. / Ingredients of Potions, Recipes, Anecdotes: Illustrative legendary, literary anecdotes, French stimulant, Black Art potion, etc, / Middle Ages and Later: Occultists and alchemists associated with preparations, Manuals and other erotic texts, Orgies, Boccaccio, Demoniac unions, etc. / Modern Times: Contemporary eroticism, Publications, Experimentation in erotic stimuli, Popular press, Love spells and potions, Erotica, Books, etc. / Selective Bibliography. Any image directly beside this lsiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. Illus. by Cover Illustration: "Magic of Love", Niederrhein . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
A Daughter's A Daughter
New York: Dell, 1963. ...# 1674, tight clean and square, printed in Canada, any iimage directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Binger . (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
























