|
1)
|
Lambs of London, The
Ackroyd, Peter
London, United Kingdom: Vintage Books, 2005. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), 216 clean pages, square tight and clean, any image directly beside this listing is the acrual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Plague Dogs - by the Author of "Shardik"
Adams, Richard
London .: Allen Lane : Collings, 1977. ....Brown decorated cloth , with gilt on boards, 461 clean pages, tight square and clean, ink name on inside front board mostly hidden by front flap, dust jacket is NF, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket illustration by Martin White, Interior illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Shardik ...by the Author of "The Plague Dogs"
Adams, Richard
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1976. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 526 pages, with map, flat uncreased spine, tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, faint edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Penguin Books Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration by Martin White . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Girl in a Swing - by the author of "The Plague Dogs" & "Maia "
Adams, Richard (1920 - )
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1980. -----Green cloth with gilt on spine, 397 pages, no names, minor edge wear, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, First Canadian Edition. suppressed first issue with heroine's name Kathe Geutner changed to K. Forester in 2nd print, with $12,95 price to lower front flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Canadian Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Reginald George Haggar,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Home Influence: A Tale for Mothers and Daughters
Aguilar, Grace
Manchester: John Heywood. -----Blue cloth with gilt, red and light blue design and lettering on boards, aeg, 421 pages plus 3 full page b & w illustrations including frontis, decorated end papers, no date or indication of edition, could be First ?, presentation plate from "The United P. S. A. Society, Rochdale" dated for attendance January 31st, 1899, ink name on fep, browning to ffep, appears that a fep is missing, title page has light blue pencil marks (minor), front gutter starting, no loose pages, minor fraying to edges, book weights over 1 Kilo so extra shipping may be asked depending on destination, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Guy Fawkes or The Gunpowder Treason: A Historical Romance - 2 Volumes in One (1) Book - with four full page Illustrations by George Cruikshank - by the author of "The Lancashire Witches "
Ainsworth, Wm. Harrison
New York: A. L. Burt Co. . -----Blue cloth with white & black design and lettering on boards, no date, circa 1905, (vii) 524 pages plus 4 full page illustrations, including frontis, by George Cruikshank, no name, minor edge wear, some lettering on spine fading, 4 pages have a closed 1 1/2" tear along out side edge (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Only in London
Al-Shaykh, Hanan; Cobham, Catherine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. ....Quarter bound in red cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, 276 page, dust jacket is As New. "Amirs's shriek, 'Woe is me, woe is me, woe is me', drowned out the chorus of 'God is most great, God is most great' from the other passengers as the aircraft hurled itself up and down like a yo-yo." This is the first sentence of the book. "A fascinating, picaresque tale told with humor and compasion, and with even the minor characters sharply drawn...Perceptive, funny, erotic, gentle." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy
Alcott, Louisa M
Chicago: Goldsmith. ....Oragne cloth with black lettering on boards, tight square and clean, 251 pages starting to brown, no date or indication of edition, no names, price stamp on ffep, dust jacket is in VG- condition with chipping along edges, check out scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Dorothy Todd . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Good Wives: A Story for Girls - being a sequel to "Little Women"
Alcott, Louisa May (aka A M Barnard, Flora Fairfield) (1832 - 1888)
London: Blackie and Son. -----Green cloth raised boards gilt on spine, 223 pages with 4 full page colour illustrations by W. E. Webster, no date, former owners ink inscription dated 1919 on ffep, rubbing to boards, minor edge wear, very faint foxing to edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour illustrations by W. E. Webster. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Meadow-Brook Girls in the Hills or The Missing Pilot of The White Mountains
Aldridge, Janet
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1914. ....Green cloth with black lettering on boards, headband, 250 pages, tight clean and square, no names, pages are starting to sun, dust jacket is in VG conditon with minor edge wear and light rippling on spine, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Roy Mondenhall . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Good Wives ... Sequel to " Little Women " ( with Dust Jacket )
Allcott, Louisa M
London: Blackie and Son. Blue cloth with gilt on spine, blind-stamping on front and spine, square tight and clean, 223 pages, full page colour frontis, with 3 more full page colour plates, with presentation stamp and name on ffep, dust jacket has chipping, creases along top edge, 3 tears 1", and 1 tear 1 1/2", some rubbing and smaller tears at edges. No date or editon. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Good. Illus. by W. E. Webster . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Harper's Magazine, October 1947 # 1169 ...The Meaning of Treason, Proof Postive A Story, Boston's Old Guard, Obituary of a Bone Hunter, The Easy Chair, Why the Professor Fell Out of Bed, Egypt's Inferiority Complex, Love's Old Sweetish Song, ++++
Allen, Frederick L. (ed) ...Rebecca West, John W. Vandercook, Glenway Wescott, Robert Huff, Graham Greene, Cleveland Amory, Evelyn Waugh, Loren C. Eiseley, Myron Stearns, Carl Binger, Fred E. Busbey, Andre Gide, Ralph McGill, Bernard Devoto, Charles Bruce
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. ....Tight clean and square, minor edge wear/rubbing, small piece of tape on head of spine. Contens include: The Meaning of Treason by Rebecca West / Austria: Once Liberated, Twice Shy by John W. Vandercook / Somerset Maugham and Posterity by Glenway Wescott / To My Love by Robert Huff / Proof Postive. A Story by Graham Greene / Lake Superior Coast: Train Window by Charles Bruce / Boston's Old Guard by Cleveland Amory / The Biggest Aspidistra in the World by Evelyn Waugh / Obituary of a Bone Hunter by Loren C. Eiseley / Writ in Water by Robert Brittain / The Great Toll Road Mirage by Myron Stearns / Why the Professor Fell Out of Bed by Carl Binger / Treat the Natives Kindly. A Story by Johg Burgan / A Congressonal View of Art by Fred E Busbey / The Easy Chair by Bernard Devoto / Egypt's Inferiority Complex by Kermit Roosevelt / The Poverty of Inderpendence by Andre Gide / She'll Talk Later by Ralph McGill / The Flowers of the Forest by Philip Garrigan / Love's Old Sweetish Song by Margaret MacMullen / After Hours by Mr. Harper. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Ability to Kill - The Reporter, Dr. Finch and Miss Tregoff, James Hanratty, The Lizzie Borden Memorial Lectures, Spy-Haunts of the World, Monsieur Gaumont, The Legend of the rue Royale, The Magic Box of Willie Green, The Novelist and the Film-Makers +
Ambler, Eric (Eric Clifford Ambler) (1909 - 1998) Aka: Eliot Reed (with Charles Rodda)
London: The Bodley Head , 1963. -----Red cloth with gilt on spine, 222 pages, no names, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condtion with faint edge wear. Contents include: The Ability to Kill / Trials for Murder: The Reporter; Dr. Finch and Miss Tregoff; James Hanratty / The Lizzie Borden Memorial Lectures: England; Scotland; France; Crimainal London / Spy-Haunts of the World / Monsieur Gaumont / The Legend of the rue Royale / The Magic Box of Willie Green / The Novelist and the Film-Makers. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover by Don Higgins . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Tom Brown's School Days
An Old Boy ( Thomas Hughes )
London: Blackie & Son. - Blue cloth with gilt on boards, tight square and clean, no date, 266 pages plus 4 b & w plates including frontis by John H. Bacon, also with 16 pages of book ads with 4 b & w plates ( 1 by Wall Paget, 1 by Stanley L. Wood, 1 by Charles M. Sheldon, 1 uncredited ), presentation book plate on inside front board dated 1904 from the "Borough of Ipswich" signed by Sydney Brand, minor edge wear/fraying, back gutter starting, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by John H. Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Pig Plantagenet
Andrews, Allen
New York: Viking Pr, 1981. - Quarter bound in brown cloth, blue boards with gilt on spine, headband, maps for end papers, 199 pages, with 12 full page drawings by Michael Foreman, plus smaller illustrations through out, great wrap around cover art by Michael Foreman, ink name on half title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/NF. Illus. by The Pig Plantagenet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Great Ghost Stories ...Keeping His Promise, Caterpillars, The Squaw, The Hand, The Middle Toe of the Right Foot, Dickon the Devil
Anon (ed) ...Ambrose Bierce, Guy de Maupassant, Bram Stoker, J. S. LeFanu, E. F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood
New York: Watermill Press , 1985. ....Tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear. Contents include: Dickon the Devil by J. S. LeFanu / The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce / The Hand by Guy de Maupassant / The Squaw by Bram Stoker / Caterpillars by E. F. Benson / Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Great Ghost Stories ...Keeping His Promise, Caterpillars, The Squaw, The Hand, The Middle Toe of the Right Foot, Dickon the Devil
Anon (ed) ...Ambrose Bierce, Guy de Maupassant, Bram Stoker, J. S. LeFanu, E. F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood
New York: Watermill Press , 1985. ....Tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine, snakk indent on front cover. Contents include: Dickon the Devil by J. S. LeFanu / The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce / The Hand by Guy de Maupassant / The Squaw by Bram Stoker / Caterpillars by E. F. Benson / Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Blind Assassin - by the author of "Life Before Man " & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories "
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. - Black boards with gilt on spine, headband, 521 pages, tight square and clean, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, the packaged weight of this book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration: Advertisings Archives/Curtis Publishing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Penelopiad : The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus - from the "Myth Series" - by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2005. - Black cloth with silver design and lettering on boards, headband, (xv) 200 pages, two top corners mildly bumped, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "In a splendid contemporary twist to the ancient story, Margaret Atwood has chosen to give the telling of it to Penelope and to her twelve hanged maids, asking: What led to the hanging of the maids, and what was Penolope really up to?" Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/NF. Illus. by Jacket design by CS Richardson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Good Bones...Bad News, Adventure Story, Alien Territory, Men at Sea, Stump Hunting, Dance of the Lepers, We Want it All, Death Scenes, Homelanding, Poppies: Three Variations, An Angel, My Life as a Bat, Hardball, The Little Red Hen Tells All, Epaulettes
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Press, 1993. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), no names, flat uncreased spine. "This stimulating miscellany of fictions, meditations, flights of imagination and fantasy homes in on Shakespeare, bats, tree strumps, ecological disasters, bodies, male and female, the future, and theology, among other maters. Here the reader will learn ways with "practical and decorative" men (made out of gingerbread) or encounter Gertrude offering Hamlet a piece of her mind: "I'm not wringing my hands, I'm drying my nails!" Or a reincarnated bat explainging how Bram Stoker got Dracula all wrong." Contents include: Hardball / My Life as a Bat / Theology / An Angel / Poppies: Three Variations / Homelanding / Third Handed / Death Scenes / Four Small Paragraphs / We Wants it All / Dance of the Lepers / Good Bones / Bad News / The Little Red Hen Tells All / Gertrude Talks Back / There Was Once / Unpopular Gals / Let Us Now Praise Stupid Women / The Female Body / In Love With Raymond Chandler / Stump Hunting / Making a Man / Epaulettes / Cold-Blooded / Men at Sea / Alien Territory / Adventure Story. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Surfacing ....by the Author of "Life Before Man"
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto: Paperjacks, 1989. ....Tighr clean and square, 208 pages, no names, store stamped on inside front cover, sticker residue front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Colville. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Life Before Man ( SIGNED by MARGARET ATWOOD )
Atwood, Margaret (Margaret Eleanor Atwood) (1939 - )
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. -----Quarter bound in black cloth with gilt on spine, SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on title page, 317 clean pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on half-title page, book never read. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Photo cover by T. A. Wilock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dancing Girls and Other Stories --Rape Fantasies, Hair Jewellery, When it Happens, A Travel Piece, Resplendant Quetzal, Training, Lives of the Poets, Giving Birth, War in the Bathroom, Man from Mars, Polarities, Under Glass, The Grave of the Famous Poet
Atwood, Margaret (SIGNED COPY)
Toronto: Bantam Seal, 1978. -----SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD, square tight and clean, light spine crease, no names or store stamps. Contents include: The War in the Bathroom / The Man from Mars / Polarities / Under Glass / The Grave of the Famous Poet / Rape Fantasies / Hair Jewellery / When It Happens / A Travel Piece / The Resplendant Quetzal / Training / Lives of the Poets / Dancing Girls / Giving Birth. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Bantam Seal Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Winthrop Covenant
Auchincloss, Louis (Louis Stanton Auchincloss) (aka Andrew Lee) (1917 - )
Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976. -----Full redish brown leather with raised bands, headband, aeg, bound in silk ribbon book marker, silk end papers, 294 pages, ink name on half-title page, illustrated through-out by Jerry Pinkney, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Limited First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustratedby Jerry Pinkney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Complete Novels of Jane Austen: ...in 2 Volumes ...Vol. 1: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfiefd Park, Vol. 2: Northanger Abbey, Emma, Persuasion
Austen, Jane
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1976. ....Two volumes, 919 and 729 pages, both are tight square and clean with flat spines, both are First Vintage soft cover edtions published May 1976, both have former owners name on inside front cover in large print with light toning to page edges & faint edge wear, depending on destination extra shipping may be asked, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Vintage Books Edition . Soft Covers. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Warren Chappell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Steering By A Star
Ayres, Ruby M
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1949. - Red cloth with white lettering on boards, 220 pages plus ads, tight square and clean, minor edge wear, ink inscription on ffep, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor chipping to edges, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actaul book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Grouping: ----"Essays and New Atlantis" (Francis Bacon) .---with "Rubaiyat" (Omar Khayyam) ---with "Complete Works" (William Shakespeare) ----3 Hard Covers from "Classics Club"
Bacon, Francis; Khayyam, Omar; Shakespeare, William
New York: Walter J. Black. -----3 "Classics Club" hard covers in VG+ condition, grey tweed with red, gilt and black design and lettering on boards, all 3 have red top edges and headbands. "Essays and New Atlantis" by Francis Bacon - intro by Gordon S. Haight, xvi + 302 pages, 1969 / "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam" rendered into English quatrains by Edward FitzGerald - The Five Authorized Versions, 178 pages, 1970 / "Complete Works of William Shakespeare", xxxii + 1312 pages, 1971, small swath of white-out on inside front board top edge. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jackets. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|