Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Poetry Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Poetry | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found.
1) The Vision; or, Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise, of Dante Alighieri
Alighieri, Dante ...translated By H. F. Cary

The Vision; or, Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise, of Dante Alighieri
New York: Syndicate Trading Company . Brown boards with stamped black design on front and with gold and black on spine, 360 pages brown with age, store stamps on front paste-down and former owners name. No date or editon listed, but square and tight. Front board indicates "Gladstone Series". Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
2) Selected Poems ----SIGNED by MARGARET ATWOOD
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

Selected Poems ----SIGNED by MARGARET ATWOOD
Toronto: Oxford Univ Pr, 1976. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, signed by MARGARET ATWOOD on title page, 3 or 4 lines of white out on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a strock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
3) Barbed Lyres: Canadian Venomous Verse
Atwood, Margaret (foreword) -- Eric Nicol, Charles Pachter, Robert Priest, Al Purdy, Erika Ritter, John Fraser, Howard Engel, Robertson Davies, Pierre Berton, Dave Barrett, Tomson, Highway, Richard Hatfielf, Tom Wayman, Robin Skelton, Don Harron, +++++

Barbed Lyres: Canadian Venomous Verse
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1990. -----Black cloth with gilt on spine (xvi) 112 pages, illustrated through-out by Aislin, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition."Barbed Lyres celebrates the return of satirical poetry with a vengence! Well-known & ordinary Canadians from across the country revile in verse Canada's most ridiculous & proposterous figures & institutions. Canadians have their say in this biting look at the True North Strong & Free. A Foreword by Margaret Atwood and cartoons by Aislin enhance this treasrry of tongue-lashing tidbits that will amuse & outrage Canadians everywhere." Some of the contrubutors are: , Tomson, Highway, Richard Hatfielf, Tom Wayman, Robin Skelton, Don Harron, Linda Griffiths, John Gray, Allan Gould, Sen. Royce Frith, John Fraser, Howard Engel, Robertson Davies, Pierre Berton, Dave Barrett, Dennis Lee, Mavor Moore, Susan Musgrave, Eric Nicol, Charles Pachter, Robert Priest, Al Purdy, Erika Ritter. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Illustrations by Aislin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Oxford Book of Light Verse
Auden, W. H

The Oxford Book of Light Verse
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1980. ....Tight square and clean, xxiv + 553 pages, former owners inscription. mild toning to pages, minor edge wear. "The anthology begins before Chaucer and ends over four centuries later with Betjeman. Here are epigrams and epitaphs, lyrics and limericks, satirical and bawdy poems, nursery rhymes, folk songs, blues ballads, and popular verse. Not only does it provide rich and various entertainment, but (in the words of The Listener) 'As a commentary on poetry or the nature of poetry or anything-else-you-like of poetry, this book is worth a hundred laboured volumes of criticism.'". Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sir David Wilkie . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
5) Poets of the English Language: Langland to Spenser ..The Incarnation, The Descent Into Hell, Sir Gawain & the Green Knight (from), The Three Ravens, The Riddling Knignt, The Canterbury Tales (from), The Dance of Death (from), The Faerie Queene (from)
Auden, W. H.; Pearson, Norman Holmes (ed)

Poets of the English Language:  Langland to Spenser ..The Incarnation, The Descent Into Hell, Sir Gawain & the Green Knight (from), The Three Ravens, The Riddling Knignt, The Canterbury Tales (from), The Dance of Death (from), The Faerie Queene (from)
London: Heron Books . ...Beige leatherette, circa 1970, 619 + xiv pages, headband, attached silk bookmark, decorated end papers, former owners name on end paper, minor edge wear. Contents inlcude: Notes on the Middle English Selections. A Calendar of British and American Poetry / William Langland / Anonymous Lyrics ( 13th - 15th Centuries ) / Richard Rollie / from Morte Arthur / from Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / from The Romance of the Rose / John Gower / Geoffrey Chaucer / John Lydgate / Thomas Hoccleve / The Second Shepherds' Play / King James 1 of Scotland / Robert Henryson / William Dunbar / Gavin Douglas / Stephen Hawes / Everyman / Jon Skelton / Anonymous Lyrics and Songs / Anonymous Ballads / Sir Thomas Wyatt / Thomas Lord Vaux / Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey / Thomas Sackville, Earl of Dorsey / George Gascoigne / Sir Edward Dyer / Sir Philip Sidney / Fulke Greville, Lord Brooke / Edmund Spenser. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Heron Books Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.25
Add to cart 
6) Sunrise Trumpets ... Intro By Padraic Colum ( Reba Hudson Association )
Auslander, Joseph

Sunrise Trumpets ... Intro By Padraic Colum  ( Reba Hudson Association )
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Black cloth with gilt print, pencil writting on ffep states this book belonged to Reba Hudson, fellow member of the C.A.A. and the Poetry Group? ( signed D.C.H.) With further penciling on page xiii about Auslander. Red gilt top edge. With 67 poems in the Arthor's first book. This is a clean copy with white pages, tight and square. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) In Praise of Darkness ... Bilingual Edition
Borges, Jorge Luis

In Praise of Darkness ... Bilingual Edition
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , 1974. Blue coloured cloth covered boards, quarter binding black with gold lettering. Former owners name neatly written at top of title page &, place and date discreetly printed inside back cover. Dust jacket has light sunning on top edge & spine &, price clipped. Translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $48.75
Add to cart 
8) Another Mouth
Bowering, George

Another Mouth
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979. 96 pages, minor rubbing, with over 50 poems, "Ranging from the delicately erotic to the bitterly sardonic, the poet breaks new barriers in his determination to find meaning, however outrageous, in the universe." A clean square and tight first. NOTE: The picture you see is the actual book I am selling!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Van Elsen, Michael . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
9) Selections From The Poetical Works of Robert Browning
Browning, Robert

Selections From The Poetical Works of Robert Browning
New York: John W. Lovell Co. . ....Brown cloth with gilt on boards, aeg, tight clean and square, forward dated 1872, with former owners name and date 1893 on ffep, full b & w tissue guarded frontis, minor edge wear, back hinge starting, filled with poetry by Robert Browning. On title page publisher is John W. Lovell Co. but on spine bottom publisher is Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $32.75
Add to cart 
10) Grouping: ---"Selected Poems" (Robert Browning) ---with "A Christmas Carol" (Charles Dickens) ---with " Selected Tales and Poems" (Edgar Allan Poe) ---3 Hard Covers from "Classics Club"
Browning, Robert; Dickens, Charles; Poe, Edgar Allan

Grouping:  ---"Selected Poems" (Robert Browning) ---with "A Christmas Carol" (Charles Dickens) ---with " Selected Tales and Poems" (Edgar Allan Poe) ---3 Hard Covers from "Classics Club"
New York: Walter J. Black . -----3 "Classics Club" hard covers in VG+ condition, grey tweed with red, gilt and black design and lettering on boards, all 3 have red top edges and headbands. "Selected Poems" by Robert Browning - intro by Pierre Loving, xxiii + 339 pages, 1969 / "A Christmas Carol & Other Stories" by Charles Dickens - intro by Ben Ray Redman, xii + 302 pages, nd / "Selected Tales and Poems" by Edgar Allan Poe - with a biographical intro by Hervey Allen, xxviii + 286 pages, 1971, small swath of white-out on inside front board top edge. Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Covers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $48.25
Add to cart 
11) "Tak'a dram wi'a trusty fiere" ...Songs of Robert Burns ..."William Grant's Family Reserve Finest Scotch Whisky" to Commemorate the Bi-Centenary of "Robert Burns" 1796 - 1996
Burns, Robert

"Tak'a dram wi'a trusty fiere" ...Songs of Robert Burns ..."William Grant's Family Reserve Finest Scotch Whisky" to Commemorate the Bi-Centenary of "Robert Burns" 1796 - 1996
Scotland : Tait & McLay Ltd , 1996. ....6 page song book advertisement from "William Grant's Finest Scotch Whisky" commemorating the Bi - Centenary of Robert Burns 1796 - 1996, in Very Good + Condition, barely noticeable ripple to bottom edge. Contents include: Rantin Robin / Ye Banks and Braes / My Love is Like A Red Red Rose / Willie Brew'd / Scots, Wha Hae / Of A' The Airts / My Heart's In The Highlands / Braw, Braw Lads / A Man's A Man / The Rigs O' Barley / Green Grow The Rashes / Ae Fond Kiss / Comin' Thro' The Rye / Mary Morison / A Rosebud, By My Early Walk / Afton Water / The Lea-Rig / Lass O' Ballochmyle / Auld Lang Syne. "There is no poet like Robert Burns. Not only is he the best known of all Scottish poets but he is, arguably, one of the very few poets to have a universal audience." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual song book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
12) "Tak'a dram wi'a trusty fiere" ...Songs of Robert Burns ..."William Grant's Family Reserve Finest Scotch Whisky" to Commemorate the Bi-Centenary of "Robert Burns" 1796 - 1996
Burns, Robert

"Tak'a dram wi'a trusty fiere" ...Songs of Robert Burns ..."William Grant's Family Reserve Finest Scotch Whisky" to Commemorate the Bi-Centenary of "Robert Burns" 1796 - 1996
Scotland : Tait & McLay Ltd , 1996. ....6 page song book advertisement from "William Grant's Finest Scotch Whisky" commemorating the Bi - Centenary of Robert Burns 1796 - 1996, in Near Fine Condition. Contents include: Rantin Robin / Ye Banks and Braes / My Love is Like A Red Red Rose / Willie Brew'd / Scots, Wha Hae / Of A' The Airts / My Heart's In The Highlands / Braw, Braw Lads / A Man's A Man / The Rigs O' Barley / Green Grow The Rashes / Ae Fond Kiss / Comin' Thro' The Rye / Mary Morison / A Rosebud, By My Early Walk / Afton Water / The Lea-Rig / Lass O' Ballochmyle / Auld Lang Syne. "There is no poet like Robert Burns. Not only is he the best known of all Scottish poets but he is, arguably, one of the very few poets to have a universal audience." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual song book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
13) Robert Burns: Selections
Burns, Robert; Weston, John C. (edited by with an intro and annotation)

Robert Burns:  Selections
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1967. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xxxii + 324 pages, double page frontis "Map of Ayrshire" 1774. tight clean and square, minor rubbing, errant ink spot front edge, two small lines of white out on inside front cover top left, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
14) The World War (Poems)
Buschlen, J. P,

The World War (Poems)
Toronto: Hollingsworth & Buschlen, 1914. ....Soft cover with yapped edges, unpaginated, bound together with silk rope, yapped edges are chipping as usual, a few creases, a 1" by 1" open tear back cover lower right at spine edge, light spotting/soil to covers, check out the scan. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First. Card Covers Yapped Edges . Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $51.75
Add to cart 
15) Exil: Vol. 1, # 1 and Vol. 1, # 2, ( 2 books )
Callaghan, Barry ( Ed ) Margaret Atwood / Morley Callaghan / Marie-Claire Blais / John Montague / Jerzy Kosinski / Drew Farrell / N'clina / Robert Zend / Garry Engkent / Michel Deguy / Yehuda Amichai / Samar Attar

Exil: Vol. 1, # 1 and Vol. 1, # 2,  ( 2 books )
Toronto: Atkinson College, York University , 1972. Volume 1, #1 and #2, # 1 Contents include: The Fault by John Montahue / In The Dark and The Light of Lisa by Margaret Atwood / The Return Of The Dead by Samar Attar / The Art Of The Self by Jerzy Kosinski / Three Poems by Yehuda Amichai / Four Poems by Michel Deguy / The World Wasserman Made by Garry Engkent / OAB by Roert Zend / Two Poems by N'calina / Five Poems by Drew Farrell / Le Loup by Marie-Claire Blais. # 2 Contends include: An Empty Bed by Yehia Hakki / Six Poems by Robert Marteau / Five Poems by Joe Rosenblatt / The Good Life, Silex De Capricephale. and The Reflections Of A Young Dramatist by Claude Gauvreau / Another Person With Me by William Kurelek / 8 full page plates, full colour paintings by William Kurelek / from The Joe 136 Creation Poems by Rochelle Owens / Notes on The Painted Bird by Jerzy Kosinski / Three Poems by Margaret Avison / Edmund Wilson by Barry Callaghan / from A Christsmas Delirium: A Christman Stocking by Edmund Wilson. Both books are in Near Fine condition, # 2 has a little fading on the spine edges very minor, no store stamps or names, both are tight, square and clean. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
16) City Ballads and City Legends
Carleton, Will

City Ballads and City Legends
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington Ltd., 1890. ...Blue cloth with gilt on boards, aeg, 191 clean pages, square and clean, front end paper missing, front hinge split from boards, back hinge starting, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) City Legends ...illustrated
Carleton, Will

City Legends   ...illustrated
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. ...Green cloth with gilt on spine and pictorial front board, 170 + 4 pages, aeg, fully illustrated with 17 full page plates. Some of the plates: An early baseball game / Graveyard, mourner and ghost,/ Dec. 31, 1775, Colonel Benedict Arnold with a band of American soldiers outside the City of Quebec / A Negro Funeral / A tobogganing scene / Statue of Liberty scene from the 1880's. Tissue guarded frontis, plus 3 more smaller illustrations all in b & w, many different illustrators, boards are rubbed, shelf wear to corners, fraying at spine with a tear along front spine edge, a few soiling spots through out book but the plates are almost completly free of any marks, former owners name in pencil on ffep. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. T. Smealfy, R. Swain Geitford, S. T. , W. A. Rogers, H. A. Odgers. ?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
18) The Pig-Tale
Carroll, Lewis (Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge); Illustrated by Leonard B. Lubin

The Pig-Tale
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1975. - Wine coloured cloth with gilt, 31 pages, reinforced binding edition, fully illustrated through-out by Leonard B. Lubin, tight square and clean, no names, dust jacket is in Very Good + condition with a faint sticker shadow (not a pull) other words Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Leonard B. Lubin . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $27.75
Add to cart 
19) ...And Be Merry! A Feast of Light Verse and a Soupcon of Prose About the Joy of Eating
Cole, William, ( Editor )... Mark Twain / Ogden Nash / George Ade / Samuel Butler / Erica Jong / Lewis Carroll / Charles Dickens / Jonathan Swift / William Makepeace Thackeray / J. B. Morton / Oliver Goldsmith / Charles Lamb / A. Conan Doyle / Ben King

...And Be Merry! A Feast of Light Verse and a Soupcon of Prose About the Joy of Eating
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972. Brown cloth with gold and green lettering and design on spine, illustrated endpapers, 243 clean pages, former owners book plate on half-title page, illustrations throughout. Some of the contributors are W. S. Gilbert / Colin Ellis / J. B. Morton / Stephen Potter / Peter Dickinson / Norman Mailer / Ernest Oldmeadow / Raymond Souster / Don Marquis / Robert Burns / F. R. Higgins / Alden Nowlan / Mark Twain / Eugene Field / Carroll Arnett / Henry Fielding / Ogden Nash / Harri Webb / H. P. Lyste / H. S. Mackintosh / Justin Richardson / George Ade / Phyllis McGinley / Richard Lemon / E. S. Turner / Arthur Hugh Clough / Richard Wilbur / Mildred Weston / Samuel Pepys / A. H. Folwell / E. O. Parrott / Margaret Gresswell / Ben Jonson / Bayard Taylor / May Swenson / Samuel Butler / Stella Gibbons / A. P. Herbert / Harry Graham / Bert Leston Taylor / Richard Harris Barham / Edmund Gosse / Pink / William Makepeace Thackeray / Erica Jong / David McCord / Thomas Hood / Thomas Fuller / Charles Dickens / Saki / Jonathan Swift / Andre Launay / John Golld / Shelley Silverstein / John G. Saxe / George Sterling / John De Morgan / Sydney Smith / D. R. Peddy / Carolyn Wells / George Martin Lane / Margaret Fishback / Richard Leveridge / John Skelton / E. V. Wrighst / Edwin Brock / Oscar Williams / Irvin s Cobb / Oliver Goldsmith / Raoul Ponchon / Justin Richardson / Charles Lamb / C. W. V. Wordsworth / etc. This is a tight square and clean first edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $27.75
Add to cart 
20) Impertinent Poems..Dead Men's Dust, Desire, How Did You Die?, Don't Take Your Troubles to Bed, Spread Out, Blood is Red, Between Two Thieves, The Squealer, Humbler Heroes, Let's be Glad We're Living, You Too, The Price, The Saving Clause,
Cooke, Edmund Vance

Impertinent Poems..Dead Men's Dust, Desire, How Did You Die?, Don't Take Your Troubles to Bed, Spread Out, Blood is Red, Between Two Thieves, The Squealer, Humbler Heroes, Let's be Glad We're Living, You Too, The Price, The Saving Clause,
New York: Dodge Publishing Co., 1907. Green cloth covered boards with pictioial decoration , light green lettering on front and spine. Top edge gilt, deckle front & bottom edges. White titling on spine faded, minor shelf wear, former owners name on ffep. With full colour frontis, 18 full page plates, including 12 full colour and 6 b & w. A clean, tight and square edition. Any image directly beside this listing is tha actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Ross Cover and Interior Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $57.75
Add to cart 
21) Top 40 the 1989 Anthology of Hamilton Area Poets
Creative Arts Inc. Jeff Seffinga & Bill Powell (ed) Herb Barrett / Robert Boates / Soraya Erian / Laura Gunn / Gary Kristiansen / Pamela Kuzmichuk / Jeff Seffinga / Lisa Marie Petsche / Helen M Paulin / Mary Partridge / April Von Braun / Karen Seay

Top 40 the 1989 Anthology of Hamilton Area Poets
Hamilton , Ontario, Canada: Cannon Press , 1989. ....44 page booklet, clean tight and square, no names or writing. Contributing Poets: Herb Barrett / Robert Boates / Audrey Emery Childs / Michelle Chiu / Gaiyle J. Connolly / Tristanne J. Connolly / Warren Patrick Cooper / Billy Curry / Helen Fitzgerald Dougher / Soraya Erian / Elizabeth Evans / Laura Gunn / Tracey McLaughlin Higgins / Gary Kristiansen / Pamela Kuzmichuk / Jaime Lopez / Jean McCallion / Mary Partridge / Helen M. Paulin / Lisa Marie Petsche / David Phillips / J. S. Porter / R. Renee / Ronald G. Rice / Karen Seay / Jeff Seffinga / Dorothy Cameron Smith / April Von Braun. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stoci photo.. First Edition. Booklet. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
22) Virago Book of Wicked Verse
Dawson, Jill

Virago Book of Wicked Verse
United Kingdom: Virago Pr, 1992. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 176 clean pages, light rubbing, spine crease, former owners name, tight clean and square, about 150 poems by women. Poems by Margaret Atwood / Aphre Behn, Nina Cassian, Wendy Cope / Eunice de Souza / Emily Dickinson / Carol Ann Duffy / Lorna Goodison / Jackie Kay / Liz Lochhead / Suniti Namjoshi / Grace Nichols / Fiona Pitt-Kethley / Vicki Raymond / Natozake Shange / Izumi Shikibu / Anna Wickham / Dorothy Parker / plus biographical notes on each female poet. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert Barrett Browning . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) 3 Books: "The Habitant and Other French Canadian Poems" ..."The Voyageur and Other Poems" ...."The Great Fight Poems and Sketches" ...all are Illustrated Through-out by Frederick Simpson Coburn
Drummond, William Henry

3 Books:  "The Habitant and Other French Canadian Poems" ..."The Voyageur and Other Poems" ...."The Great Fight Poems and Sketches" ...all are Illustrated Through-out by Frederick Simpson Coburn
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. ....All books are tight clean and square, headbands, "The Habitant" 1907 reprint, xxii + 137 pages, "The Voyageur" 1906 reprint, viii + 142 pages, "The Great Fight" 1911 2nd print, xxii + 158 pages, each book has tissue guarded frontis and is illustrated through-out by Frederick Simpson Coburn, no names, minor edge wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Early Reprints. Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
24) "Reflections From Life"
Farrar, Jessie Landon

"Reflections From Life"
Robert Landon ?. ....Unpaginated (40), tight and square, book of poetty, sunning/fading to covers, no date or indication of reprint, circa 1960's, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
25) Memories of Days Gone By ...which Includes Her Earlier Books "A Motley of Verse", "Reflections from Life" with Poetry from Her Youth .... Jocko, Our Pigs, Nature, Our Post Office Officials
Farrar, Jessie Landon

Memories of Days Gone By ...which Includes Her Earlier Books "A Motley of Verse", "Reflections from Life" with Poetry from Her Youth .... Jocko, Our Pigs, Nature, Our Post Office Officials
Robert Landon ?, 1974. ....Unpaginated (44), book of poetry, illustrated through-out by Sylvia McManis, with photos of the author now and in her youth, with a few "inked in" lines under both pictures letting us know which photo is which. Any image driectly beside this lsiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition, PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Sylvia McManis . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
26) Venue Magazine ....Winter 1994 ...featuring "Leonard Cohen" on cover
Francisco, Jane (ed)

Venue Magazine ....Winter 1994 ...featuring "Leonard Cohen" on cover
Toronto: Premiss Pub., 1994. ....Tight clean and square, corner crease on front lower right, faint edge wear. Contents include: Leonard Cohen: Pop Star, Poet, Icon by Michael Freeman - with photos / Maharishi Veda Land: When Canada becomes Doug Henning's theme park by Eric Alper / A Canadian Direction: Atom Egoyan (The Adjuster), Steve Surjik (Waynes World) / The Boob: Sexual politics stripped down to their bare essence by Erin MacNamara / The Devil's Workshop: My year and fifteen minutes with Andy Warhol by Gerald L'Ecuyer / +++. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
27) Mountain Interval ( SIGNED AND INSCRIBED with a short verse of poetry by ROBERT FROST)
Frost, Robert ( William J. Cameron Association )

Mountain Interval  ( SIGNED AND INSCRIBED with a short verse of poetry by ROBERT FROST)
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1921. Second edition 1921, green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front, deckle page edges, pages have a hint of browning, some shelf wear. On the front flyleaf Robert Frost inscribed this volume to William J. Cameron, ( then editor of the "Dearborn Independent." )---"things that don't exist; I mean beginnings. Ends and beginnings--there are no such things. There are only middles." signed " Robert Frost For W.J. Cameron.". The book is clean, tight and square. There is no other writing or stamps in the book. Page 28 has a 1' closed tear and there are some light smudges in the book, nothing of great note. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $3,400.75
Add to cart 
28) The Poetry of Robert Frost
Frost, Robert; Lathem, Edward Connery (ed)

The Poetry of Robert Frost
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. ....Brown cloth with black and silver lettering on spine, headband, xx + 607 pages, with b & w photo of Robert Frost. Contents include: All eleven of his books - complete / A Boy's Will / North of Boston / Mountain Interval / New Hampshire / West-Running Brook / A Further Range / A Witness Tree / Steeple Bush / In The Clearing / A Masque of Reason / A Masque of Mercy. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Book Club First Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
29) Review Notes & Study Guide to The Faerie Queene and Other Works by Spenser - Shephearde's Calender, The Daphnaida, Colin Clouts Come Home Againe, Astrophel, Amoretti & Epithalamion, Fowre Hymnes, The Prothalamion, A View of the Present State of I
Grace, William J

Review Notes & Study Guide to The Faerie Queene and Other Works by Spenser -  Shephearde's Calender, The Daphnaida, Colin Clouts Come Home Againe, Astrophel, Amoretti & Epithalamion, Fowre Hymnes, The Prothalamion, A View of the Present State of I
New York: Monarch Press # 512, 1964. ------Large format soft cover (not large print), 102 pages + 8 blanck note pages, ink name, store stamp, light rubbing/edge wear. Contents include: Life and Environment: Education & early career; Spenser's Political Alignment; Spenser's Life in Ireland; Conditions in Ireland; Spenser's Connections; Spenser's View of the Court; The Faerie Queene and Spenser's Marriage; Disaster Strikes; Spenser's Death / The Ferie Queene / Shephearde's Calender / The Daphnaida / Colin Clouts Come Home Againe / Astrophel / Amoretti & Epithalamion / Fowre Hymnes / The Prothalamion / A View of the Present State of Ireland / Questions & Answers / Critical Commentary / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
30) The Penguin Book of Canadian Verse: Revised
Gustafson, Ralph Edited with an Intro and Notes

The Penguin Book of Canadian Verse:   Revised
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972. ....282 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, two small lines of white out on inside front cover, no names or store stamps, faint edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Revised and Updated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Nicoletta Baroni . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found.