Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art & Artists Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Art & Artists | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 472 listings found.
1) The Dandy Book 1991

The Dandy Book 1991
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co, 1989. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names or writing, colour illustrated, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
2) The Dandy Book 1996

The Dandy Book 1996
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co, 1996. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names or writing, colour illustrated, faint edge wear, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
3) Krieghoff: The Rebirth of a Fascinating Painter ....loose-leaf Foilo

Krieghoff:  The Rebirth of a Fascinating Painter ....loose-leaf Foilo
Maclean's , 1955. ....Large loose-leaf portfolio, iv + 12 pages, in full colour, 4 pages of text, with 6 leaves of illustrations (one side only) in full colour, plus front cover illustrations. Originally appeared in Maclean's. dated December 24, 1955. "This portfolio of paintings by Cornelius Krieghoff has been reproduced for your enjoyment from the pages of Maclean's" This portfolio is in VG condition, faint to minor edge wear of the covers, with the pages of plates and text in VG+ Condition. The colours are still vivid. No names or writing. The plates consist of: "Self-Portrait" / "Merrymaking" / "Tobogganing" / "The Sleigh Race" / "Running The Toll" / "Baker's Mishap" / "Breaking Lent" / "Habitant Farm" / "Playtime, Village School" (full page plate) / "Royal Mail Crossing The Ice" (full page plate) / "The Ice Cone At Montmorency Falls" (full page plate). The last three pictures are full page plates. The other illustrations are two to a plate. "The Krieghoff paintings reproduced in this portfolio come from several Canadian collections, public and private. Preparatory work done by the National Film Board for their recent Canada Carries On treatment of Krieghoff - The Jolifou Inn - a bright, lively tour of the painter's best work, made the job easier. Film Board photographer Gar Lunney had spent many months photographing several hundred Krieghoff paintings in clolor and from these the editiors were able to make a final selection." . First Thus Folio . Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Cornelius Krieghoff . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $74.50
Add to cart 
4) Iron Wolf and Other Stories - Back of the Moon, How Long Will You Live?, The Nightingale, Stan Bolovan & the Dragon, The Blind Boy & His Dog, The Crimson Parrot, The Moddey Dhoo, Mice in the Corn, The Giant Eel, The Cat in the Sea, A Hundred Times
Adams, Richard (1920 - )

Iron Wolf and Other Stories - Back of the Moon, How Long Will You Live?, The Nightingale, Stan Bolovan & the Dragon, The Blind Boy & His Dog, The Crimson Parrot, The Moddey Dhoo, Mice in the Corn, The Giant Eel, The Cat in the Sea, A Hundred Times
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1980. - Brown cloth with dark brown lettering on spine, headband, 142 pages, no names, dust jacket in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Introduction: The Unbroken Web / The Woodpecker / Crab / The Language of Animals / The Crow and the Daylight / The Rocks of Korsan / The Robin / Iron Wolf / Back of the Moon / How Long Will You Live? / The Nightingale / Stan Bolovan & the Dragon / The Blind Boy & His Dog / The Crimson Parrot / The Moddey Dhoo / Mice in the Corn / The Giant Eel / The Cat in the Sea / A Hundred Times / Prince Meerzatistvan and the Horse of Dust & Thunder. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Colour Plates & Dust Jacket, back & front, by Yvonne Gilbert, b & w drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
5) Iron Wolf and Other Stories - Back of the Moon, How Long Will You Live?, The Nightingale, Stan Bolovan & the Dragon, The Blind Boy & His Dog, The Crimson Parrot, The Moddey Dhoo, Mice in the Corn, The Giant Eel, The Cat in the Sea, A Hundred Times
Adams, Richard (1920 - )

Iron Wolf and Other Stories - Back of the Moon, How Long Will You Live?, The Nightingale, Stan Bolovan & the Dragon, The Blind Boy & His Dog, The Crimson Parrot, The Moddey Dhoo, Mice in the Corn, The Giant Eel, The Cat in the Sea, A Hundred Times
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1980. - Brown cloth with dark brown lettering on spine, headband, 142 pages, no names, dust jacket in Very Good Plus condition with faint edge wear. Contents include: Introduction: The Unbroken Web / The Woodpecker / Crab / The Language of Animals / The Crow and the Daylight / The Rocks of Korsan / The Robin / Iron Wolf / Back of the Moon / How Long Will You Live? / The Nightingale / Stan Bolovan & the Dragon / The Blind Boy & His Dog / The Crimson Parrot / The Moddey Dhoo / Mice in the Corn / The Giant Eel / The Cat in the Sea / A Hundred Times / Prince Meerzatistvan and the Horse of Dust & Thunder. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Colour Plates & Dust Jacket, back & front, by Yvonne Gilbert, b & w drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
6) The Charles Addams Mother Goose; Includes Charles Addams Scrapbook with Never-Before-Seen Photographs & Illustrations
Addams, Charles; Foreword By Mrs. Charles Addams

The Charles Addams Mother Goose; Includes Charles Addams Scrapbook with Never-Before-Seen Photographs & Illustrations
New York: Simon & Schusters, 2002. Large format, over 12" tall, filled with illustrations and photos in b & w and colour, included are 10 colour photos of his earlier books and colour photos of "The New Yorker" magazine cover art, clean tight and square, dust jacket is in NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Charles Addams . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
7) The Charles Addams Mother Goose; Includes Charles Addams Scrapbook with Never-Before-Seen Photographs & Illustrations
Addams, Charles; Foreword by Mrs. Charles Addams

The Charles Addams Mother Goose; Includes Charles Addams Scrapbook with Never-Before-Seen Photographs & Illustrations
New York: Simon & Schusters, 2002. Large format, over 12" tall, filled with illustrations and photos in b & w and colour, included are 10 colour photos of his earlier books and colour photos of "The New Yorker" magazine cover art, clean tight and square, dust jacket is in NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Charles Addams . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
8) Science Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color...Circus of Horrors, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Barbarella, The Mummy, The Incredible Shrinking Man, House of Wax, Invasion U.S.A,, King Kong, The Curse of Frankenstein, Mothra, The Illustrated Man,+
Adler, Alan (ed)

Science Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color...Circus of Horrors, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Barbarella, The Mummy, The Incredible Shrinking Man, House of Wax, Invasion U.S.A,, King Kong, The Curse of Frankenstein, Mothra, The Illustrated Man,+
New York: Dover Pub, 1977. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight squae and clean, viii + 38 pages, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, former owners name. Contents include: One Million Years B.C. (1966) / The Giant Claw (1957) / The Angry Red Planet (1959) / It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955) / King Kong (1933) / Mighty Joe Young (1949) / Invasioin, U.S.A. (1952) / The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) / When Worlds Collide (1951) / The War of the Worlds (1952) / The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) / House of Wax ( 1953) / Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1954) / Tobor the Great (1954) / Revenge of the Creature (1954) / World Without End (1955) / The Man Who Turned to Stone (1956) / This Island Earth (1954) / Invaders From Mars (1953) / The Animal World (1955) / Tarantula! (1955) / Curucu, Beast of the Amazon (1956) / The Mole People (1956) / Not of this Earth (1956) / Curse of the Demon (1956) / The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) / Teenage Monster (1957) / Beginning of the End (1957) / The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) / The Land Unknown (1957) / Attack of the Puppet People (1958) / Day of the Triffids (1963) / Mothra (1961) / Circus of Horrors (1960) / First Men in the Moon (1964) / Five Million Years To Earth (1967) / Barbarella (1967) / The Illustrated Man (1968) / When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (1970) / The Abominable Dr. Phives (1971) / Silent Running (1971) / Fantastic Planet (1973). Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
9) Fables from AESOP: Retold By James Reeves
Aesop; retold by James Reeves; illustrated by Maurice Wilson

Fables from AESOP:  Retold By James Reeves
London: Blackie & Son, 1961. -----Orange cloth with black lettering on spine, orange top edge, illustrated end-papers, faint shelf wear, 124 pages, fully illustrated in colour and b & w, dust jacket is in Good condition with chipping small tears, rubbing, check out the scan. Contents include: Intro / Fox and Goat / Lion and Mouse / Timothy and the Nettle / Wolf in Sheep's Clothing / Eagle and Jackdaw / Donkey in Lion's Skin / Oak and Reed / The Stag at the Pool / Mice and Weasels / The God Mercury / Leopard and Fox / Dog and Dog's Reflection / War-horse and Donkey / Town Mouse and Counry Mouse / Monkey and Fishermen / Ant and Grasshopper / Lion and Fox / Wolf and Crane / Birdcatcher and Partridge / The Miller, the Boy, and the Donkey / Widow Martin and Her Hen / Birds, Beasts, and Bat / Fox and Grapes / 'Wolf! Wolf!' / Venus and the Cat / The Old Lady and Her Maids / The Donkey's Shadow / Fox and Crow / Hare and Tortoise / Lion, Goat, and Vulture / Boar and Fox / Tom in the River / Mice and Cat / Ant and Dove / The Bald Knight / Wind and Sun / Donkey carrying Salt / Fox and Stork / Joan / Crow and Pitcher / Zorian the Star-gazer / The Two Travellers / King Lion is Ill / Farmer and Sons / Wolf and House-dog / The Woodcutter and the Trees / Wolf and Goat / Cock and Fox / Goat and Goatherd / Tom and the Pitcher / Donkey, Cock, and Lion / Index of Fables.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Maurice Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
10) Science Fiction Art
Aldiss, Brian Wilson

Science Fiction Art
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 1975. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 128 clean pages, square tight and clean, former owners name on inside front cover, 115 illustrations in full colour plus 173 in b & w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Wesso, Van Dongen, Malcolm Smith, Alex Schomburg, Earl K Bergey, Alex Raymond, Richard Powers, Frank R. Paul, Leo Morey, A. Leydenfrost, Brian Lewis, Julian Krupa, Mel Hunter, Frank Kelly Freas, Virgil Finlay, Emsh, Edd Cartier, Hannes Bok, Jack Binder,. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
11) Oceanic Art
Ambesi, Alberto Cesare

Oceanic Art
London: Hamlyn, 1970. ....Gray cloth with gilt on spine, 159 pages, tight clean and square, no names, faint edge wear, dust jacket is in VG condition with spine starting to fade and price clipped. "The art of Oceania is the key to this enthralling world where a prow ornament becomes the guardian spirit of a ship, a statuette becomes an ever-watchful ancestor and a painted mask becomes the temporary residence of a god. The seventy-one marvellous colour plates in this book vividly depict the drama and mystery which are the essentials of Oceanic Art" Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
12) Michael Hague's Favorite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales -- The Snow Queen, The Little Mermaid, The Wild Swans, Thumbelina, The Elfin Hill, Little Ida's Flowers, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Little Match Girl, The Ugly Duckling
Andersen, Hans Christian (1805 - 1875); Illustrated by Michael Hague

Michael Hague's Favorite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales -- The Snow Queen, The Little Mermaid, The Wild Swans, Thumbelina, The Elfin Hill, Little Ida's Flowers, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Little Match Girl, The Ugly Duckling
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on boards, headband, 162 pages, fully illustrated by Michael Hague, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition price clipped. Contents include: The Snow Queen / The Little Mermaid / The Wild Swans / Thumbelina / The Elfin Hill / Little Ida's Flowers / The Emperor's New Clothes / The Little Match Girl / The Ugly Duckling. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Michael Hague. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
13) The Demon of Scattery
Anderson, Poul aka: A A Craig, Michael Karageorge, Winston P Sanders (1926 - 2001) ; with Broxon, Mildred Downey

The Demon of Scattery
New York: Ace Books, 1979. - Large format soft cover (not large print), 208 pages including over 50 pages of illustrations by Alicia Austin, flat uncreased spine, tight square and clean, small 1/2" front top right corner crease, boldly written ink name on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover Art by Michael Whelan, Interior illustrations by Alicia Austin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Super Heroes Poster Books . DC Comics ...Wonder Woman, Supergirl, Hawkgirl, Green Arrow, Batman, The Joker, Lex Luthor, Catwoman, Robin, Superman, Captain Marvel, Sivana, Justice League of America, The Flash, The Riddler, The Penguin, Super-Villains, +++
Asimov, Isaac ( Introduction by )

Super Heroes Poster Books . DC Comics ...Wonder Woman, Supergirl, Hawkgirl, Green Arrow, Batman, The Joker, Lex Luthor, Catwoman, Robin, Superman, Captain Marvel, Sivana, Justice League of America, The Flash, The Riddler, The Penguin, Super-Villains, +++
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1978. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 47 pages, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, front cover corner crease lower right, fromer owners name on inside front cover. This book contains full page/full colour illustrations. Contents include: Intro by Isaac Asimov / Action Comics # 1, June, 1938 / Superman # 1, Summer 1939 / The Batman and Robin, 1939-40 / The Catwoman, 1940 / The Joker, 1940 / Lex Luthor, 1940 / Captain Marvel and Sivana, 1940 / Super-Villains, 1940-1978 / The Marvel family, 1940 - 1942 / Wonder Woman, 1941 / Aquaman, 1941 / The Penguin, 1941 / The Batmobile, 1941 / Wonder Woman # 1, Summer, 1942 / Superboy and Supergirl, 1944 & 1959 / Cheetah, 1944 / The Riddler, 1948 / The Flash, 1956 / Justice League of America, December 1960 / Hawkman and Hawkgirl, 1961 / Green Arrow Team - The Green Lantern, 1970 / Superman, 1978. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $75.75
Add to cart 
15) Tattooed: The Sociogenesis of a Body Art ...with Colour Photos
Atkinson, Michael

Tattooed: The Sociogenesis of a Body Art ...with Colour Photos
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Press, 2003. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xiv + 292 pages plus 8 pages of colour photos, tight clean and square, no names. "In Tattooed, Michael Atkinson brings tattooing out of the shadows of deviance. As tattoo enthusiasts - your friends, your children or siblings, your co-workers - use their skin as canvases on which to paint their lives, Atkinson uses their voices to depict an emerging sensibility of body and self, of work and relationships, and of authenticity and affiliation. This is sociology that gives us voices of real prople, speaking about what they desire and what they fear. It calls us to listen. Tattooed - the reader encounters real-life tattoo entusiasts and gains an understanding of the pride and problems that result from their decisions to wear permanent body decorations.". Contents include: Preface / Tattooing as Body Modification / Tattoo and Sociogenesis / Academic and Media Representations / Meeting Tattoo Enthusiasts / Subculture or Figuration? / Sociogenesis and Personality Structures / Life-course Transition and Representation: The Deviance Tightrope / Shame, Social Control, and Display / The Body-modifiction Habits of Canadians / References / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $30.75
Add to cart 
16) Writer Ferrets: Chasing the Muse -book Three (3) of the "Ferret Chronicles" --illustrated through out by author
Bach, Richard (Richard David Bach) (1936 - )

Writer Ferrets: Chasing the Muse -book Three (3) of the "Ferret Chronicles"  --illustrated through out by author
New York: Scribner, 2002. -----Orange cloth with gilt on spine, headband, (xiv) 189 pages, with illustrations by author, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Richard Bach . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
17) The British Army on Campaign, 1816-1902 (part 1): 1816-1853 - # 193, "Men-At-Arms" series
Barthorp, Michael (text); Windrow, Martin (ed)

The British Army on Campaign, 1816-1902 (part 1): 1816-1853 - # 193, "Men-At-Arms" series
London: Osprey Pub Co, 1988. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, 48 pages, colour paintings by Pierre Turner, uncredited b & w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pierre Turner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
18) The World of Robert Bateman
Bateman, Robert; Text by Ramsay Derry

The World of Robert Bateman
Toronto: Viking / Madison Press Book , 1988. -----Green cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 179 pages, filled with colour (and some b & w) illustrations/paintings, fading to boards, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Robert Bateman and his World / Plates and Commentaries / Appendix. Packaged weight of book is over 2 Kilos so dependiing on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/NF. Illus. by Robert Bateman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
19) The World of Robert Bateman --SIGNED BY ROBERT BATEMAN-
Bateman, Robert; Text by Ramsay Derry

The World of Robert Bateman  --SIGNED BY ROBERT BATEMAN-
Toronto: Viking / Madison Press Book , 1985. -----Green cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 179 pages, filled with colour (and some b & w) illustrations/paintings, SIGNED BY ROBERT BATEMAN on half-title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Robert Bateman and his World / Plates and Commentaries / Appendix. Packaged weight of book is over 2 Kilos so dependiing on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Signed by Robert Bateman . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Robert Bateman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $43.75
Add to cart 
20) Natural Worlds -----SIGNED BY ROBERT BATEMAN
Bateman, Robert; Text by Rick Archbold

Natural Worlds  -----SIGNED BY ROBERT BATEMAN
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996. -----Tight clean and square, SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED OCT '96, 192 pages, headband, "130 full colour plates plus lithographs & colour sketches", no other names or writing, Near Fine Condition, dust jacket is in NF Condition, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Robert Bateman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $40.75
Add to cart 
21) Enameling Principles & Practice ( With Dust Jacket )
Bates, Kenneth F

Enameling  Principles & Practice  ( With Dust Jacket )
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co. , 1951. Dark blue cloth with gilt on spine, 208 clean pages, colour plate frontis, filled with close to 200 b & w, and colour illustrations and photos, no names or store stamps. Dust jacket has minor chipping, shelf wear, a few tiny closed tears on edges and a few small spots of soiling. Contents include: A brief history of enameling: How enamels are compounded and enameling tools and materials: Making the first piece of enamel: Testing the colors, the use of metal foils and the individual palette: Characteristics of certain enamels: Making limoges enamels: Making cloisonne enamels by the older technique and modern version: Making champleve, plique-a-jour bassetaille and other types of enamels: Design for enameling and the understanding and feeling for the medium of enameling: Experiments, suggestions for new uses of enamel and earning a living by enameling: Appendix: Glossary: Bibliography. This is a tight clean and square later edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
22) The Art of Africa
Battiss, Walter W.; Franz, G. H.; Grossert, J. W.; and Junod, H. P

The Art of Africa
Pietermaritzburg : Shuter & Shooter , 1958. Quarter grey cloth papered covered, black & orange design on front board , black lettering on spine and front, previous owners names on ffep, some shelf wear, coloured tipped in frontis, 140 pages, with around 200 drawings if not more. Contents include; The African races and their social background; The art and crafts of negro Africa; Prehistoric rock engravings and bushman paintings; The arts & crafts of the north-eastern tribes of South Africa; The Basotho; The Ndebele; The Zulu; This is a tight clean and square first edtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jaques-Rosset, Lucy and Authors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) The Wizard of Oz: The Graphic Novel ....illustrated in Full colour by Michael Hague
Baum, L. Frank...illustrated by Michael Hague

The Wizard of Oz: The Graphic Novel ....illustrated in Full colour by Michael Hague
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 219 pages. Fully illustrated in colour, including 2 page spreads, in full colour by Michael Hague, no names or store stamps, tight clean and sqaure, flat uncreased spine, full colour illustrated end papers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Hague. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart 
24) The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank; Intro by Margaret Hamilton; Illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt

The Wizard of Oz
New Jersey : Unicorn Pub House, 1985. - Green cloth with gilt on boards & paste down on front board, headband, 193 pages with (by my count) 23 full colour full page illustrations & 17 full page b & w illustrations, with intro by Margaret Hamilton written for this edition in 1985, no names, Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Unicorn Edition 2nd Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Greg Hildebrandt cover and Interior Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart 
25) The Marvelous Land of Oz: Being an Account of the Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman and Also the Strange Experiences of the Highly Magnified Woggle-Bug, Jack Pumpkinhead, the Animated Saw-Horse and the Gump; A Sequel to The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank; Pictured by John R. Neill

The Marvelous Land of Oz: Being an Account of the Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman and Also the Strange Experiences of the Highly Magnified Woggle-Bug, Jack Pumpkinhead, the Animated Saw-Horse and the Gump; A Sequel to The Wizard of Oz
New York: Books of Wonder / Harper Collins Pub , 1985. - Red cloth with colour design and lettering on boards, headband, red end papers, 288 pages + 16 full colour full page plates by John R. Neil, also with oodles of b & w illustrations by John R. Neil, errant ink line on bottom edge, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with a small 1" closed tear back cover top edge at flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actaul book and not a stock photo. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John R. Neill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
26) The Bash Street Kids 1991
Beano Books

The Bash Street Kids 1991
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co, 1990. ....Tight square and clean, no names or writing, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, illustrated in full colour, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
27) Grouping ...."The Beano Book 1991" ....with "The Beano Book 1992" ....with "The Beano Book 1993" ....with "The Beano Book 1994" ....4 "Beano Books" All Hard Covers
Beano Books

Grouping ...."The Beano Book 1991" ....with "The Beano Book 1992" ....with "The Beano Book 1993" ....with "The Beano Book 1994" ....4 "Beano Books" All Hard Covers
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993. ....Four hard covers in Near Fine Condition, "Beano Books 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994", all are clean square and tight, no names or writing, all have wrap-around art work on boards, full colour art work through-out the books, no credited artists, all have faint edge wear, "Beano Book 1994" has a tiny mark (chip) on spine (very minor), depending on destination extra shipping may be required, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions. Hard Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $47.75
Add to cart 
28) Prince Edward Island : An (Un)Authorized History
Beck, Boyde; Illustrated by P. John Burden

Prince Edward Island : An (Un)Authorized History
Charlottetown, PE, Canada: Acorn Press, The, 1996. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 170 pages, fully illustrated through-out, tight clean and square, no names, faint edge wear. Contents inlcude: By Any Other Name... / The Battle of the Northeast River / Lotto 1776 / Walter Patterson / Thomas Curtis' Excellent Adventure / A Dance Called America / Chieftain To Capitalist / Hellfire Jack / "Have Altar, Will Travel" / Tom Douglas / C. D. Smith / Sometimes, Them Times Was Hard Times / Pearce and Abell / William Cooper / The Minister / The Ledger Giant / The Oldest Islander / Mr. Gesner's Lamp / Belfast / Colonel Sleigh / The Duellists / The Wreck of the Fairy Queen / Damn Clever, These Islanders / Two Men and a Boat / Father Belcourt Takes a Test Drive / The Hanging of George Dowie / Orange Day in July / Riches to Rags: James and Edith Peake / Sometimes, The Phoenix Doesn't Rise / The Wreck of the Tunstall / Ice Follies / The Tunnel / Staunch and Strong: SS Prince Edward Island / The Wild Man of Maine / 1918 / The Wreck of The Charlottetown / The Little Airline That Could. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by P. John Burden . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
29) Canuck Comics: A Guide to Comic Books Published in Canada
Bell, John (ed); Pomerleau, Luc; MacMillan, Robert; Shainblum, Mark; Intro By Harlan Ellison

Canuck Comics:  A Guide to Comic Books Published in Canada
Montreal: Matrix Books, 1986. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, 154 pages, filled with b & w illustrations and photos, ink name on title page. Contents include: Publisher's Preface: Of Canadians and Comic Book People by Mark Shainblum / Foreword: Dreams of Joy Recaptured by Harlan Ellison / Introduction: Yes, There Are Canadian Comics by John Bell / A History: English Canadian Comic Books by John Bell / Bibliography / The Guide: English Canadian Comic Books, 1941-85 / How to use the guide / English Canadian Title Listings / English Canadian Publishers index / The War Years; Anglo-American Publishing LTD by Robert MacMillan / Quebec Comics: A Short History by Luc Pomerleau / Notes, Bibliography / La BD Quebcoise: Bref Historique by Luc Pomerieau / Notes on Quebec Listings / Quebec Title Listings / Indec of Quebec Publishers / Abouts the contributors. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wrap-around full colour cover illustration by Ken Steacy, Interior Illustrations by Ed Furness, Pierre Fournier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $49.25
Add to cart 
30) Hard Curves, The Fantasy Art of Julie Bell
Bell, Julie; Text By Nigel Suckling ; Foreword By Hank Rose

Hard Curves,  The Fantasy Art of Julie Bell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press , 1996. Large format soft cover (not large print), 127 clean pages, tight and square, filled with fantastic colour plates, remainder mark on bottom edge, small minor sticker pull/bubble on back cover lower right corner, no names or store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. THUS FIRST AMERICAN EDITION . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Quarto . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 472 listings found.