Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Good Girl Art GGA Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Good Girl Art GGA | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 78 listings found.
1) Murder of the Clergyman's Mistress ...a Thatcher Colt Case ...GGA
Abbot, Anthony Aka: Oursler, (Charles) Fulton (1893-1952) [ Arnold Fountain, Samri Frikell ]

Murder of the Clergyman's Mistress  ...a Thatcher Colt Case ...GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1950. ....# 286, tight clean and square, great GGA cover, edge wear, light creasing to front, closed tear on spine edge, no names or store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Uncredited GGA. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) The Curtain Never Falls .... GGA
Adams, Joey

The Curtain Never Falls ....  GGA
New York: Popular Library, 1950. ...# 285, minor edge wear, light creases on flat spine, no names or store stamps, great GGA by Earle Bergey, tight clean and square. Any image directly besdie this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bergey, Earle. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
3) Don't Come Crying to Me... GGA
Ard, William

Don't Come Crying to Me...   GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1955. ....# 639, creases on cover, store stamp on inside front cover, no names, clean tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Earth Woman ( Coble Hill ) ...GGA
Becker, Edwin J

Earth Woman ( Coble Hill ) ...GGA
New York: Lion Books, 1952. #84, May 1952,slight rubbing, former owners name on title page, First US edition, A clean, tight and square first edtion.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
5) After the Big House ... The Adventures of a Parole Officer ... GGA
Berson, Fred

After the Big House ... The Adventures of a Parole Officer ...    GGA
New York: Popular Library, 1953. .... # G122, small corner crease & faint readers crease front cover, 1/4" closed tear bottom edge back cover, square clean and tight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
6) Too Many Sweethearts ... GGA
Bligh, Norman

Too Many Sweethearts ... GGA
Toronto: Crow Books Alval Pub., 1950. #42, First printing March 1950, a great GGA cover, no names or store stamps, flat spine, some minor shelf wear, minor crease on front cover lower right corner, a lightly written faint "25" on top edge. A clean, tight and square edtion. NOTE: Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. First Crow Books Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited GGA. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
7) Desire in the Streets ... GGA
Cannavale, Renato

Desire in the Streets ... GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1955. ....# 658, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, great GGA back and front covers, uncredited artist, flat spine with minor edge wear, minor readers crease, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Laura .... GGA
Caspary, Vera

Laura ....  GGA
New York: Popular Library, 1950. .... # 284, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine, minor edge wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
9) Bedelia ...The Wickedest Woman Who Ever Loved! Movie Tie-In - 1946 film "Bedelia" Starring Margaret Lockwood, Anne Crawford, Ian Hunter, directed by Lance Comfort
Caspary, Vera

Bedelia ...The Wickedest Woman Who Ever Loved!  Movie Tie-In - 1946 film "Bedelia"  Starring Margaret Lockwood, Anne Crawford, Ian Hunter, directed by Lance Comfort
New York: Popular Library, 1947. ....# 111, great GGA cover by B.P.?, Canadian imprint, movie tie-in, minor edge wear, light creases, ever so slight spine lean, minor staining/marking to top edge & first few pages (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by B.P. . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) The Saint Goes West ...(Good Girl Art) .... "Palm Springs" & "Hollywood" ...2 Stories featuring "The Saint - Simon Templar"
Charteris, Leslie

The Saint Goes West ...(Good Girl Art)   .... "Palm Springs" & "Hollywood" ...2 Stories featuring "The Saint - Simon Templar"
New York: Avon, 1955. ....# 635, tight square and clean, closed spine tears, ink name on ffep, great Good Girl Cover by Harley Wood, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprints Avon 130 . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Harley Wood. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
11) The Intruder..( Aka ..Love Can be Dangerous) ...GGA Cover
Cohen, Octavus Roy

The Intruder..( Aka ..Love Can be Dangerous) ...GGA Cover
Toronto, New York, Winnipeg: Graphic Books , 1956. A Graphic Mystery # 125, A great GGA cover front and back, a small amount of staining to top page edge at spine, a readers crease, no store stamps or names. a tight clean and square copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Levine, Saul Cover Artist . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) Portrait of Rene ... GGA
Davis, Harry

Portrait of Rene ...  GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1956. ... Eagle book # EB 100, uncredited GGA, some shelf wear/rubbing to edges very minor, clean tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
13) Play Girl .... GGA
De Forest, Barry

Play Girl .... GGA
Canada: Beacon, 1960. ...# B-327, Great GGA cover, a solid Good, some shelf wear, small corner crease top right, faint "s" inked on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited GGA. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
14) The Palace of Pleasure
de La Morliere, Jacques-Rochette

The Palace of Pleasure
New York: Avon Books, 1949. ....# 206. Tight clean and sqaure, no names, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Avon Edion. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ann Cantor . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
15) Double Trouble ... GGA
Dorian, Elaine

Double Trouble ... GGA
Canada : Beacon, 1962. ...# B-548-F, GGA cover, clean tight and square, damp stain on back top left corner, small 1/8" closed tear front top left, small closed tear spine top, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited GGA. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) The Naked Storm ....Agony, Lust, and Mortal Conflict Cram the Corridors of a Snowbound Train ...GGA
Eisner, Simon ...Aka: Kornbluth, C(yril) M. (1924-1958)

The Naked Storm ....Agony, Lust, and Mortal Conflict Cram the Corridors of a Snowbound Train  ...GGA
New York: Lion Books, 1952. ....# 109, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine with minor edge wear/rubbing, back cover has the two left side corners clipped about 1/4" each, C. Kornbluth writing under one of his many, many pen names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition, PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Robert Skemp . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
17) The Private Life of Helen of Troy... GGA ...( Head Light Cover )
Erskine, John

The Private Life of Helen of Troy...    GGA ...( Head Light Cover )
Toronto: Popular Library, 1948. ... # 147, no names or store stamps, great GGA by Rudolph Belarski, some minor lifting of the laminate on edges, light creases on front, tanning of back cover, mild tanning on title page, clean tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Belarski, Rudolph. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
18) Death is a Gold Coin ( Aka: The Lost Caesar ) GGA
Fenisong, Ruth

Death is a Gold Coin  (  Aka: The Lost Caesar )  GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1950. ...# 245, tight square and clean, minor edge wear, no names or writing, flat spine with tiny crease, great GGA cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
19) Fools Walk In
Fischer, Bruno ... [Russell Gray] (1908-1992)

Fools Walk In
New York: Gold Medal, 1951. ....# 209, First Canadian Edition, tight square and clean, no names, flat spine with minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
20) Homicide Johnny.... GGA
Fisher, Steve ( Aka: Stephen Gould, Grant Lane )

Homicide Johnny....   GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1950. ... # 229, minor rubbing, slight readers crease, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, flat spine with creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Belarski, Rudolph. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
21) The Troubles of Doctor Cortland ...GGA
Friedman, Stuart

The Troubles of Doctor Cortland   ...GGA
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, 1965. ....# 552, 143 clean pages, GGA front and back covers, tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, slight rubbing/shelf wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
22) Harbin's Ridge
Giles, Henry

Harbin's Ridge
New York: Bantam Books, 1953. ....# 1081, tight clean and square, no names but store stamped, flat spine with minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Bantam Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Earl Mayan. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Carnival Girl ...by the Author of "Passion Road" & "Too Fast We Live"
Glendinning, Richard

Carnival Girl ...by the Author of "Passion Road" & "Too Fast We Live"
Toronto: Popular Library, 1956. ....# 718, tight clean and sqaure, no names or store stamps, minor edge wear, light creasing, great GGA cover front and back by Rafael de Soto, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition, PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rafael de Soto. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) Ace in the Hole.... GGA
Gregory, Jackson

Ace in the Hole.... GGA
Toronto: Popular Library, 1951. .... # 337, creases on cover, former owners initials, tight square and clean, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stoci photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
25) Grouping: 2 Mike Shayne Mysteries ..."Blood on Biscayne Bay" ...with "When Dorinda Dances" ...2 Paperbacks from Dell ...GGA
Halliday, Brett

Grouping:  2 Mike Shayne Mysteries ..."Blood on Biscayne Bay" ...with "When Dorinda Dances"  ...2 Paperbacks from Dell ...GGA
New York: Dell Books, 1960. ....2 soft covers from Dell, D-342 and D-359, both printed in Canada, Thus First Canadian Editions, both Good Girl covers are by Robert McGinnis, flat spines with minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Thus Canadian Edition . Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Both covers by Robert McGinnis . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
26) Grouping: "Blood on the Stars" with "Counterfeit Wife" with "Date With a Dead Man" with "Die Like a Dog" with "Guilty as Hell" with "The Homicidal Virgin" - Six (6) Paperbacks Featuring "M
Halliday, Brett (aka: Robert Terrall)

Grouping:  "Blood on the Stars" with "Counterfeit Wife" with "Date With a Dead Man" with "Die Like a Dog" with "Guilty as Hell" with "The Homicidal Virgin"  - Six (6) Paperbacks Featuring "M
New York: Dell Books, 1962. - Six (6) soft covers, all are First Thus, Canadian Prints, Thus First Canadian Firsts, all have Good Girl Covers by McGinnis, all have flat spines most uncreased or faint crease, faint edge wear, 3 have a light readers crease, each with ink name on inside front cover in small lettering, all six are Very Good Plus or better, check out the scan. Books are: "Blood On the Stars", # 0626, 1st New Dell Edition June 1962 / "Counterfeit Wife", # 1528, 1st New Dell Edition November 1966 / "Date With a Dead Man", # 1664, 1st New Dell Edition February 1967 / "Die Like a Dog", # 1930, First Dell Printing December 1960 / "Guilty As Hell", # 3291, 1st Printing November 1967 / "The Homicidal Virgin", # 3698, 1st New Dell Edition November 1967. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Canadian Editions. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus. Illus. by McGinnis / Photos. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $30.75
Add to cart 
27) Grouping: "In a Deadly Vein" with "Mermaid On the Rocks" with "Murder Takes No Holiday" with "So Lush, So Deadly" with "This is it, Michael Shayne" with "Violence is Golden" - Six (6) Paperbacks
Halliday, Brett (aka: Robert Terrall)

Grouping:  "In a Deadly Vein" with "Mermaid On the Rocks" with "Murder Takes No Holiday" with "So Lush, So Deadly" with "This is it, Michael Shayne" with "Violence is Golden" - Six (6) Paperbacks
New York: Dell Books, 1967. - Six (6) soft cover, all are First Thus, Canadian Prints, Thus First Canadian Firsts, all have Good Girl Covers by McGinnis, all are tight square and clean, 4 have flat uncreased spines, the other two flat spines with minor crease, each has ink name on inside front cover in small letters, faint edge wear, all are in Very Good or better condition. Check out the scan, Books are: "In a Deadly Vein" # 4016, 1st New Dell Edition February 1968 / "Mermaid On the Rocks", # 5581, 1st Dell Printing February 1967 / "Murder Takes No Holiday", # 6126, 1st New Dell Edition September 1967 / "So Lush, So Deadly" # 8055, 1st Printing June 1968 / "This Is It, Michael Shayne", # 8794, 1st New Dell Edition February 1968 / "Violence Is Golden", # 9316, 1st Printing September 1968. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Canadian Editions. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus. Illus. by McGinnis. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
28) Grouping: "Dividend on Death" with "Murder By Proxy" with "Six Seconds to Kill" with " Fourth Down to Death" with "At the Point of a .38" with " Last Seen Hitchhiking" - Six (6) Paperbacks Featu
Halliday, Brett (aka: Robert Terrall)

Grouping:  "Dividend on Death" with "Murder By Proxy" with "Six Seconds to Kill" with " Fourth Down to Death" with "At the Point of a .38" with " Last Seen Hitchhiking" - Six (6) Paperbacks Featu
New York: Dell Books, 1959. - Six soft covers, all have flat uncreased spines (a couple with faint ripples), one has readers crease, all have minor edge wear, all are in Very Good Plus or better condition, 1 has ink price on top edge, 4 have ink names on inside front cover in small letters. Books are: "Dividend on Death" # D-293, 1st New Dell Edition June 1959 / "Murder By Proxy" # 5949, 1st Dell Printing August 1963 / "Six Seconds To Kill" # 8001, 1st Dell Canadian Printing September 1970 / "Fourth Down to Death" # 2699, 1st Dell Canadian November 1970 / "At the Point of a .38" # 3152, 1st Dell Canadian Printing June 1974 / "Last Seen Hitchhiking" # 4683, 1st Dell Canadian Printing August 1974. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First American and Canadian Editions. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus. Illus. by McGinnis / Photos. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
29) Date with Darkness ...by the Author of the "Matt Helm" Series
Hamilton, Donald (Donald Bentgsson Hamilton) (1916 - 2006)

Date with Darkness ...by the Author of the "Matt Helm" Series
New York: Dell Books Map Back # 375, 1950. ....Dell # 375, tight square and clean, creasing, rubbing/chipping to spine edges, small 1/4" by 1/4" piece of the front cover right edge is missing ( at the end of "Hamilton"check out the scan ), 240 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Dell Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Robert Stanley. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
30) Pillow Tramp By March Hastings & Lash of Desire By George H. Smith ...a "Dollar Double" Two Complete Full Length Novels ....with GGA
Hastings, March; Smith, George H

Pillow Tramp By March Hastings & Lash of Desire By George H. Smith  ...a "Dollar Double" Two Complete Full Length Novels ....with GGA
Chicago: Dollar Double , 1962. ....Two complete novels in one book. ADULT READING, "Pillow Tramp" by Hastings, 192 pages, "Lash of Desire" by Smith, 188 pages, tight clean and square, minor edge wear, sticker pull on top right corner of "Lash of Desire", small 1" closed tear at heel of spine to "Pillow Tramp", great GGA, no names or store stamps, flat spine with minor creasing, check out the scan. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Bonfils . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 78 listings found.