Angela Carter Booksfrom Nessa Books |
|
Browse books in Angela Carter | Return to Nessa Books
|
| 1) |
Fireworks: A Souvenir of Japan; The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter; The Loves of Lady Purple; The Smile of Winter; Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest; Flesh and the Mirror; Master; Reflections; Elegy for a Freelance
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1981. Quarter bound in white cloth with red lettering on spine, tight clean and square, former owners name on half titile page, dust jacket is price clipped. Contents include: A Souvenir of Japan / The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter / The Loves of Lady Purple / The Smile of Winter / Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest / Flesh and the Mirror / Master / Reflections / Elegy for a Freelance / Afterword. Any image directly bieside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!e clipped. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
Wise Children
Toronto: Little Brown & Company, 1991. -----Black cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condittion with minor shelf wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edtion. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
Artificial Fire ---Souvenir of Japan; The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter; The Loves of Lady Purple; The Smile of Winter; Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest; Flesh and the Mirror; Master; Reflections; Elegy for a Freelance; Love
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. -----Blue cloth with gilt on spine, tight square and clean, dust jacket has very minor shelf wear including a small 1/4" closed tear back cover top edge at fold. Contents include: A Souvenir of Japan / The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter / The Loves of Lady Purple / The Smile of Winter / Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest / Flesh and the Mirror / Master / Reflections / Elegy for a Freelance / Love / Afterword. Any image directly bieside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edtion. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
Fireworks ..A Souvenir of Japan; The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter; The Loves of Lady Purple; The Smile of Winter; Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest; Flesh and the Mirror; Master; Reflections; Elegy for a Free-Lance
London: Quarter Books , 1974. -----Purple cloth with silver lettering on spine, 122 pages, former owners name on inside front board, clean tight and sqaure, dust jacket is in Very Good condition has a faint damp mark on reverse at spine bottom edge (does not show through), price clipped. Contents include: A Souvenir of Japan / The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter / The Loves of Lady Purple / The Smile of Winter / Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest / Flesh and the Mirror / Master / Reflections / Elegy for a Free-lance / Afterword. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Nights at the Circus
London: Chatto & Windus, 1984. -----Red cloth with gilt on spine, 295 clean pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on ffep, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition, very minor shelf wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Kaiser, Barbara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
The Passion of New Eve
London: Gollancz, 1977. -----Black cloth with gilt on spine, EX LIBRARY copy, faint tape marks on boards, envelope/stamp on ffep, with small stamp on title page bottom edge, this is the only signs of it being an ex library, tight clean and square, no writting, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition price clipped, no marks or tears, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
Nights at the Circus
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985. ----Quarter-bound in red cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 295 pages, clean tight and square, no store stamps or names. Dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actlual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Kirsch, Vincent X. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
Artificial Fire ---Souvenir of Japan; The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter; The Loves of Lady Purple; The Smile of Winter; Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest; Flesh and the Mirror; Master; Reflections; Elegy for a Freelance; Love
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. -----Blue cloth with gilt on spine, tight square and clean. Contents include: A Souvenir of Japan / The Executioner's Beautiful Daughter / The Loves of Lady Purple / The Smile of Winter / Penetrating to the Heart of the Forest / Flesh and the Mirror / Master / Reflections / Elegy for a Freelance / Love / Afterword. Any image directly bieside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edtion. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |










