Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Margaret Atwood Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Margaret Atwood | Return to Nessa Books
1) Morning in the Burned House
Atwood, Margaret

Morning in the Burned House
McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Red cloth with black lettering on spine, dust jacket is price clipped, 45 poems, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
2) Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margaret

Lady Oracle
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. Red cloth with gilt on spine, former owners name on inside of front cover, dust jacket has mild shelf wear and some rubbing. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Bacon, Paul . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
3) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Alias Grace
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Tight clean and square, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Rossetti, Dante Gabriel . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
4) Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret

Bluebeard's Egg
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Tight clean and square, dark brown end papers, former owners neatly and lightly penciled in name of ffep. Contents include: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother / Hurricane Hazel / Loulou, or, The Domestic Life of the Language / Uglypuss / Betty / Bluebeard's Egg / Spring Song of the Frogs / Scarlets Ibis / The Salt Garden / The Sin Eater / The Sunrise / Unearthing Suite. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cooper, Heather . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
5) Cat's Eye
Atwood, Margaret

Cat's Eye
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1988. Tight clean and square, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bennet/Reactor, Jamie . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
6) Survival ... a Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

Survival ... a Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Toronto: Anansi, 1972. 287 clean pages, readers crease, slight rubbing/shelf wear, clean tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Cat's Eye
Atwood, Margaret

Cat's Eye
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1988. Tight clean and square, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bennet/Reactor, Jamie . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret

Bodily Harm
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1981. Tight clean and square, former owners name on half title page, small nick on back board at top close to spine, dust jacket has a few small closed tears on back cover top edge, some minor shelf wear to boards and cover, crease on ffep, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Ferney, Don . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
9) Power Politics
Atwood, Margaret

Power Politics
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine, bright red end papers, 56 clean pages. First American Edition is 1973 as stated on back fly leaf. Very minor fading to blue cloth covered board egdes, dust jacket has faint corner crease (1") on inside front flap by price. Margaret Atwood's 5th collection of Poems. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kimber, William . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
10) Wilderness Tips
Atwood, Margaret

Wilderness Tips
Doubleday / Nan A. Talses , 1991. Tall soft cover, a solid very good, a few pages at top of book are wavy, no store stamps or names, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Quinn, Marysarah . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) Wilderness Tips
Atwood, Margaret

Wilderness Tips
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Tight clean and square. Contents include: True Trash / Hairball / Isis In Darkness / The Bog Man / Death By Landscape / Uncles / The Age Of Lead / Weight / Wilderness Tips / Hack Wednesday. Ayn image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kahlo, Frida . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
12) The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Atwood, Margaret

The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1970. Tall soft cover, 64 clean pages, tight clean and square, 27 poems by Margaret Atwood. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Oryx and Crake - by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
Atwood, Margaret

Oryx and Crake - by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. ....Decorated lime green pictorial boards, tight clean and square, 378 pages, un-read, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition, green ribbon marker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First British Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.25
Add to cart 
14) Oryx and Crake - by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
Atwood, Margaret

Oryx and Crake -  by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 2003. ....Quarter bound in blue cloth, tight clean and square, no names or writing, dust jacket is in NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
15) Oryx and Crake - by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
Atwood, Margaret

Oryx and Crake  - by the author of "Life Before Man" & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories"
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. ....Decorated lime green pictorial boards, tight clean and square, 378 pages, un-read, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition, green ribbon marker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First British Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Surfacing
Atwood, Margaret

Surfacing
Toronto: Paperjacks / McClelland and Stewart, 1973. ....Tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, 192 pages including a "sultry" photo frontis of Margaret Atwood, former owners name on inside front cover, minor edge wear. "A brilliant and passionate novel, Surfacing catapults Margaret Atwood into the ranks of writers such as Joseph Conrad and James Dickey." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperjacks Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Uncredited. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
17) Good Bones...Bad News, Adventure Story, Alien Territory, Men at Sea, Stump Hunting, Dance of the Lepers, We Want it All, Death Scenes, Homelanding, Poppies: Three Variations, An Angel, My Life as a Bat, Hardball, The Little Red Hen Tells All, Epaulettes
Atwood, Margaret

Good Bones...Bad News, Adventure Story, Alien Territory, Men at Sea, Stump Hunting, Dance of the Lepers, We Want it All, Death Scenes, Homelanding, Poppies:  Three Variations, An Angel, My Life as a Bat, Hardball, The Little Red Hen Tells All, Epaulettes
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Press, 1993. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), no names, flat uncreased spine. "This stimulating miscellany of fictions, meditations, flights of imagination and fantasy homes in on Shakespeare, bats, tree strumps, ecological disasters, bodies, male and female, the future, and theology, among other maters. Here the reader will learn ways with "practical and decorative" men (made out of gingerbread) or encounter Gertrude offering Hamlet a piece of her mind: "I'm not wringing my hands, I'm drying my nails!" Or a reincarnated bat explainging how Bram Stoker got Dracula all wrong." Contents include: Hardball / My Life as a Bat / Theology / An Angel / Poppies: Three Variations / Homelanding / Third Handed / Death Scenes / Four Small Paragraphs / We Wants it All / Dance of the Lepers / Good Bones / Bad News / The Little Red Hen Tells All / Gertrude Talks Back / There Was Once / Unpopular Gals / Let Us Now Praise Stupid Women / The Female Body / In Love With Raymond Chandler / Stump Hunting / Making a Man / Epaulettes / Cold-Blooded / Men at Sea / Alien Territory / Adventure Story. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
18) Life Before Man ( SIGNED by MARGARET ATWOOD )
Atwood, Margaret (Margaret Eleanor Atwood) (1939 - )

Life Before Man  ( SIGNED by MARGARET ATWOOD )
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. -----Quarter bound in black cloth with gilt on spine, SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on title page, 317 clean pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on half-title page, book never read. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Photo cover by T. A. Wilock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $49.75
Add to cart 
19) Two Solicitudes: Conversations
Atwood, Margaret; Scott, Howard; Aronoff, Phyllis; Beaulieu, Victor-Levy

Two Solicitudes: Conversations
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1998. Large format soft cover (not large print), 252 clean pages, no store stamps or names, tight square and clean, with b & w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First English Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
20) Margaret Atwood: A Biography
Cooke, Nathalie ... Cover Illustration from Painting By Charles Pachter

Margaret Atwood: A Biography
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Pr, 1998. Illustrated glossy boards as issued with jacket, both in NF condition, 378 clean pages, no names or stamps, tight clean and square, with b & w photos, with wrap-around cover art from painting by Charles Pachter. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Pachter, Charles. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
21) Maclean's ..October 15, 1979, ...Margaret Atwood on Cover, John Paul II Barnstorming the USA, NHL Preview, Joe Paopao, Yehudi Menuhin, Martin Luther King Jr., +++
Newman , Peter C. (ed) ...David North, Andre McNicoll, Anne Roberts, John Plaskett, William Lowther, Ian Urquhart, Robert Rodwell, Hal Quinn, Thomas Hopkins, James Fleming, Rita Christopher, Bill Mac Vicar, Roy MacGregor, Barbara Amiel, Allan Fotheringham

Maclean's ..October 15, 1979, ...Margaret Atwood on Cover, John Paul II Barnstorming the USA, NHL Preview, Joe Paopao, Yehudi Menuhin, Martin Luther King Jr., +++
Toronto: Maclean-Hunter, 1979. ...."Maclean's" October 15, 1979, tight clean and square, minor edge wear, address label, VG condition. Contents include: Margaret Atwood's World: Toast of the book season / Looking to the laser / The barnstorming Pope / Change for Tories' sake - Joe Clarke / The world of music - The Music of Man - Yehudi Menuhin / NHL preview / Joe Paopao - an arm tooled by Smith & Wesson / Martin Luther King Jr.'s writings as scripture - another book to the Bible? / +++. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart