Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Kim Newman Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Kim Newman | Return to Nessa Books
1) The Bloody Red Baron ...by the Author of "Judgment of Tears"
Newman, Kim Aka: Jack Yeovil

The Bloody Red Baron ...by the Author of "Judgment of Tears"
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1995. Quarter-bound with purple cloth and black boards lettered in gilt on the spine, 358 pages, unread condition, clean tight and square, not priced clipped. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tony Greco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
2) Judgment of Tears .. Anno Dracula 1959 ...by the Author of "The Bloody Red Baron"
Newman, Kim Aka: Jack Yeovil

Judgment of Tears .. Anno Dracula 1959 ...by the Author of "The Bloody Red Baron"
New York: Carroll and Graf , 1998. 291 pages, unread condition. tight clean and square. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tony Greco . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
3) The Quorum
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

The Quorum
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. ... Quarter bound orange cloth with gilt on spine, minor shelf wear to edges, with a single faint crease across the front board, dust jacket has minor chipping, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) The Quorum
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

The Quorum
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. ... Quarter bound orange cloth with gilt on spine, minor shelf wear to edges, dust jacket has minor chipping, remnants from a sticker on the front cover top right, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) The Quorum
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

The Quorum
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. ... Quarter bound orange cloth with gilt on spine, minor shelf wear to edges, dust jacket has rubbing, small amount of chipping and a 1" tear back cover top edge by fold, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
6) Judgement of Tears: Anno Dracula 1959
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

Judgement of Tears: Anno Dracula 1959
New York: Avon Books, 1999. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 291 clean pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, no names or store stamps, remainder mark on bottom edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
7) Bad Dreams ....In the Dark Before Dawn Between Dreams and Death a Nightmare Zone
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

Bad Dreams ....In the Dark Before Dawn Between Dreams and Death a Nightmare Zone
London: Grafton / Panther, 1992. ....Tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, 317 pages, spine and readers crease, ink numbers on back end paper. "Vampires, drugs and tube trains, s/m prostitutes and swinging London party people" "For Anne Nielson, London is fast turning from dream city to nightmare. Almost unawares she is sucked into an underworld hell-hole of suburban sleaze merchants, degenerate drug dealers and sadistic 'entertainments' held by chic decadents with prestigious addresses. But this is nothing compared with meeting the Monster, who festers at the centre of his own twisted, but highly lucid dream. He is the immortal life-taker, the creator, the destroyer, the manipulator of all the Anne experiences. He is death cooled down below freezing..." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mark Longworth . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
8) Jago
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

Jago
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. ....Quarter bound in yellow cloth, blue boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, headband, 537 pages, former owners name neatly written at bottom of ffep, dust jacket has a tiny 1/4" closed tear at spine head, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Carroll & Graf Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket Illustration: William Blake, "The Body of Abel Found by Adam and Eve". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
9) Anno-Dracula - by the author of "Jago" & "Unforgivable Stories"
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil)

Anno-Dracula - by the author of "Jago" & "Unforgivable Stories"
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. - Quarter bound in black cloth, black boards with gilt on spine, 359 pages, ink name on ffep, a few ink numbers (small) on rear end paper, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with minor edge wear. "In 1888, the Widow of Windsor has remarried, taking as her new consort Vlad Tepes, the Vallachian Prince infamously known as Count Dracula. A new medieval era has arrived, with enemies of the crown impaled in front of Buckingham Palace. a vampire, Lord Ruthven, is Prime Minister, and another, Sir Francis Varney, Viceroy of India. The vampire population of London has increased enormously, and, while some still resist Dracula's breed, the bulk of the Queen's subjects are adjusting. Many actively seek conversion, hoping to advance themselves by joining the swelling ranks of the new-born un-dead." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tony Greco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
10) Unforgivable Stories... Further Developments in the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Broken Key, A Victorian Ghost Story, Dead Travel Fast, Great Western, The Story of the Photograph, E. H. , The House of Dr. Jekyll, Alternate Majors
Newman, Kim (Aka: Jack Yeovil) ...Byrne, Eugene ... McAuley, Paul J. ....cover art by Ian Miller

Unforgivable Stories... Further Developments in the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Broken Key, A Victorian Ghost Story, Dead Travel Fast, Great Western, The Story of the Photograph, E. H. , The House of Dr. Jekyll, Alternate Majors
London, United Kingdom: Pocket Books, 2000. ...Large format soft cover (not large print). Contents include: Further Developments in the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde / Story of the Photograph / E. H. / The Broken Key / The House of Dr. Jekyll / Henry Jekyll's Further Statement of the Case In the Fog / Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue, or: Children of Marx and Coca-Cola / Just Like Eddy / A Victorian Ghost Story / Dead Travel Fast / Une Etrange Aventure de Richard Blaine / Great Western / Alternate Majors / Slow News Day / The Germans Won / Completist Heaven / Coastal City / Quetzalcon / Introduction: A Message from Coatlicue / Friday Night / Guest of Honour Biography Jack Yeovil / Saturday All Day / I'm the Kingston, Me / Saturday Night / Kingston Dunstan: An Appreciation Kim Newman / Sunday / Residuals With Paul J. McAuley / Teddy Bears' Picnic With Eugene Byrne. 340 clean pages, tight clean and square. any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First British Paperback Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Miller, Ian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart