Fantasy and Science Fictionfrom Nessa Books |
|
Browse Fantasy and Science Fiction | Return to Nessa Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 of 1906 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Arabian Nights Entertainments
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine and front also colourfully decorated spine and front, 422 clean pages plus 6 more pages filled with book ads, end papers have publishers book series lists, minor shelf wear, page edges have started to brown with age. ( c. 1900 ) With 35 stories. A very nice, tight clean and square unknown edition, nd, ne. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 2) |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1988. Paperback with slight wrinkle along top right corner, former owners name on fep, tight, clean and square. Third printing. Check out the scan image. NOTE: Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul ....by the Author of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. ....Quarter bound in blue cloth with gilt on spine.Tight clean and square, brown end papers, 319 pages, former owners name on ffep, head band, errant ink mark on bottom edge, dust jacket is in NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Wilson McLean . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Quarter binding cloth spine with gold lettering , remainder mark on bottom edge, clean tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Paul Bacon Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with gilt, tight clean and square, no names, remainder stamp on bottom edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Maia - Book Two (2) of the "Beklan Empire" Series - by the author of "Shardik" & "Tales from Watership Down"
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. - White cloth with silver lettering no boards, headband, 1062 pages, maps for end papers, minor shelf wear, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with 3 small closed tears along back top edge with crease, packeaged weight is around 1.75 Kilos, so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket Illustrations by Robert Giusti . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 7) |
Tales from Watership Down - The Hole in the Water, The Rabbit's Ghost Story, Speedwell's Story, El-ahrairah & the Lendri, The New Warren, Hyzenthlay in Action, Sandwort, Stonecrop, Campion, The Story of the Great Marsh, The Story of King Fur-Rocious,
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. - Green boards with gilt on spine, headband, (viii) 267 pages, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Intro / Notes on Pronunciation / The Sense of Smell / The Story of the Tree Cows / The Story of King Fur-Rocious / The Fox in the Water / The Hole in the Sky / The Rabbit's Ghost Story / Speedwell's Story / The Story of the Comical Field / The Story of the Great Marsh / The Story of the Terrible Hay-Making / El-ahrairah and the Lendri / The Secret River / The New Warren / Flyairth / Flyairth's Departure / Hyzenthlay in Action / Sandwort / Stonecrop / Campion / Lapine Glossary. . 2nd Printing Before Publication . Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket & interior illustrations by John Lawrence, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 8) |
Watership Down -Movie Tie-in
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1978. -----Large soft cover, tight square and clean, no names, 478 pages, faint edge wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not stock photo. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by The cover design incorporates a still from the film "Watership Down" . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
Shardik
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1979. -----Large soft cover, tight square and clean, no names, 526 pages, faint edge wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not stock photo. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration by Martin White. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 10) |
Iron Wolf and Other Stories - Back of the Moon, How Long Will You Live?, The Nightingale, Stan Bolovan & the Dragon, The Blind Boy & His Dog, The Crimson Parrot, The Moddey Dhoo, Mice in the Corn, The Giant Eel, The Cat in the Sea, A Hundred Times
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1980. - Brown cloth with dark brown lettering on spine, headband, 142 pages, no names, dust jacket in Very Good Plus condition with faint edge wear. Contents include: Introduction: The Unbroken Web / The Woodpecker / Crab / The Language of Animals / The Crow and the Daylight / The Rocks of Korsan / The Robin / Iron Wolf / Back of the Moon / How Long Will You Live? / The Nightingale / Stan Bolovan & the Dragon / The Blind Boy & His Dog / The Crimson Parrot / The Moddey Dhoo / Mice in the Corn / The Giant Eel / The Cat in the Sea / A Hundred Times / Prince Meerzatistvan and the Horse of Dust & Thunder. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Colour Plates & Dust Jacket, back & front, by Yvonne Gilbert, b & w drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 11) |
Shardik - Book One (1) of the "Beklan Empire" Series by the Author of "The Plague Dogs" & "Tales from Watership Down"
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine decorated stamp on front board, 604 pages, former owners name on blank fly leaf, map for end papers, errant ink mark on bottom edge, dust jacket in NF condition, tight square and clean, any image directly beside this listing is the acrual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Interior maps by Marilyn Hemmett, end paper Map by Rafael Palacios. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 12) |
Iron Wolf and Other Stories - Back of the Moon, How Long Will You Live?, The Nightingale, Stan Bolovan & the Dragon, The Blind Boy & His Dog, The Crimson Parrot, The Moddey Dhoo, Mice in the Corn, The Giant Eel, The Cat in the Sea, A Hundred Times
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1980. - Brown cloth with dark brown lettering on spine, headband, 142 pages, no names, dust jacket in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Introduction: The Unbroken Web / The Woodpecker / Crab / The Language of Animals / The Crow and the Daylight / The Rocks of Korsan / The Robin / Iron Wolf / Back of the Moon / How Long Will You Live? / The Nightingale / Stan Bolovan & the Dragon / The Blind Boy & His Dog / The Crimson Parrot / The Moddey Dhoo / Mice in the Corn / The Giant Eel / The Cat in the Sea / A Hundred Times / Prince Meerzatistvan and the Horse of Dust & Thunder. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Colour Plates & Dust Jacket, back & front, by Yvonne Gilbert, b & w drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of the Horseclans: Books 1, 2, 3 ...( which Includes Book One (1) "The Coming of the Horseclans" / Book Two (2) "Swords of the Horseclans" / Book Three (3) "Revenge of the Horseclans" )
|
|
|
New York: Plume / New Amer Library, 1985. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, ix, 578 pages, no names or store stamps, small crease on spine, 1" corner crease back cover, minor edge wear, a solid VG, great cover art & interior illustrations by Ken Kelly,. Contents include: intro by Robert Adams, dated Feb. 1985 / Book One: The Coming Of The Horseclans" / Book Two: "Swords Of The Horseclans" / Book Three: "Revenge Of The Horseclans". . First Omnibus Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover and Interior Illustrations by Ken Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.75
|
|
| 14) |
Aesop's Fables - Mercury & the Woodman, The Milkmaid & Her Pail, The One-Eyed Doe, The Ass's Shadow, The Belly & Other Members, The Cock & the Jewel, The Arab & the Camel, The Nurse & the Wolf, The Father & His Two Daug
|
|
|
New York: Ace Tempo Books, 1982. -----Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 195 pages, no names. Contents include: The Fir Tree & the Bramble / Thief & the Boy / Oak & the Reed / Mule / The Sick Lion / The Two Pots / The Thief & his Mother / The Lion in Love / The Fox Without a Tail / The Man & the Satyr / The Lioness / The Bundle of Sticks / The Miser / The Horse & the Laden Ass / The Cock & the Fox / The Horse & the Groom / The Ant & the Dove / The Lion & the Dolphin / The Ass Carrying Salt / The Fox and the Goat / The Blind Man & the Whelp / The Hares & the Frogs / The Eagle & the Fox / The Porcupine & the Snakes / The Falconer & the Partridge / The Creaking Wheels / Jupiter, Neptune, Minerva, and Momus / The Lion in Love / The Raven & the Swan / The Cat & the Fox / The Mischievous Dog / Mercury & the Sculptor / The Monkey & the Camel / The Boy Bathing / The Widow & the Hen / The Vain Crow / The Two Crabs / The Old Woman & Her Maids / The Trees & the Ax / plus, plus. I count over 150 fables, these are but a few. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kimmerle Milnazik (1955 - 2006). more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 15) |
Painted Devils - My Poor Friend, Larger Than Oneself, Marriage, Ravissante, The Houses of the Russians, The View, Ringing the Changes, The School Friend, The Waiting Room
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. - Grey boards with black lettering on spine, 243 pages, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Against a wide variety of settings Aickman's chilling stories unravel with the psychological subtlety and uncanny vision of a true master of the genre. Painted Devils will continue to haunt the reader at the most unlikely moments." Contents include: My Poor Friend / Larger Than Oneself / The Houses of the Russians / The View / Ringing the Changes / The School Friend / The Waiting Room / Marriage / Ravissante, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Edward Gorey Cover Illustrator,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 16) |
Renegade of Kregen -book 13) thirteen in the "Dray Prescot" series
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books # UY-1271, 1976. -----Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, 192 pages, minor readers crease. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Interior illustrations by Jack Gaughan, cover art by Michael Whelan . more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Warrior of Scorpio -book (3) three in the "Dray Prescot" series
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, 1973. -----Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, 190 pages, minor rubbing to back cover. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not stock photo. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover by Josh Kirby, interior illustrations by Tim Kirk. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 18) |
Prince of Scorpio -book (5) Five in the "Dray Prescot" series
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books # UY-1104, 1974. -----Tight square and clean, flat spine, no names, 223 pages including map and "A Glossary of Persons, Places, and Things in the Saga of Prescot of Antares", minor edge wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover and Interior illustrations by Jack Gaughan. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Alarming Adventures #1 October 1962
|
|
|
New York: Illusrated Humor Inc, 1962. -----Square and clean, full colour, minor edge wear, reverse of front cover 2 small pieces of clear tape, stress to staples, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Crandal, Willliamson. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Billion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction ...illustrated ....Corgi SF Collector's Library
|
|
|
London .: Corgi Books, 1975. ....386 clean pages, tight square and clean, illustrated with b & w photos, and a few line drawings, former owners name printed neatly inside front cover, readers crease, light creasing and rubbing, ink # on top edge. Contents include: The Orgins of the Species: Mary Shelley / "A Clear-Sighted, Sickly Literature" Edgar Allan Poe / Pilgrim Fathers: Lucian and All That / The Gas-Enlightened Race: Victorian Visions / The Man Who Could Work Miracles: H. G. Wells / The Flight from Urban Culture: Wells' Coevals / To Barsoon and Beyond: ERB and the Weirdies ( H. P. Lovecraft ) / In the Name of the Zeitgeist: Mainly the Thirties / The Future on a Chipped Plate: The World of John W. Campbell's 'Astounding' / After the Impossible Happened: The Fifties and Onwards, and Upwards / The Stars My Detestation: Yesterday and Tomorrow / Envoi / Critical Bibliography / Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 21) |
Grouping: ..."Malacia Tapestry" (an adult fairy-tale)... with "Enemies of the System" (a Tale of Home Uniformis).... with "The Eighty-Minute Hour" (a Space Opera)....3 Paperbacks from "Triad Granada Books"
|
|
|
St. Albans, Herts: Triad Granada / Panther Books , 1985. ....3 soft covers from "Triad Granada Books", all three are tigh clean and square, flat spines with minor edge wear, all 3 have former owners name on inside front cover, "The Malacia Tapestry" is illustrated through-out by G. B. Tiepolo, & has an ink mark on bottom edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Various Editions & Dates. Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Peter Goodfellow, Peter Goodfellow, Chris Foss . more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 22) |
Frankenstein Unbound - By the Author/Editor of "Science Fiction Art" & "Decade; The 1960s"
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. - Black cloth with gilt on spine, 184 pages, green top edge, square clean and tight, ex-library, with pocket, stamp, faint remnant of tape on boards, ink name on inside front board, dust jacket is in Very Good conditon with sticker/pull on spine heel. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wrap around cover art by Alan Tunbridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
Ace Double: "Vanguard from Alpha" ...with "The Changeling Worlds" ...2 Complete Novels in One Book ...D-369
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1959. ----D-369, tight clean and square, light spine creases, small bottom right corner crease to "The Changeling Worlds", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ed Emsh. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nebula Award Stories Two (2) -We Can Remember it for You Wholesale, The Last Castle, Call Him Lord, The Secret Place, Light of Other Days, Who Needs Insurance?, Among the Hairy Earthmen, Day Million, When I Was Miss Dow, In the Imagicon, Man in His Time
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 75114, 1969. -----Tight square and clean, flat spine, 244 pages, minor edge wear/cover crease, ink name on inside front cover far left edge, ink price on top edge. Contents include: We Can Remember It For You Wholesale by Philip K. Dick / When I Was Miss Dow by Sonya Dorman / In the Imagicon by George Henry Smith / Man in His Time by Brian W. Aldiss / Day Milion by Frederik Pohl / Among the Hairy Earthmen by R. A. Lafferty / The Secret Place by Richard McKenna / The Last Castle by Jack Vance / Call Him Lord by Gordon R. Dickson / Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw / Who Needs Insurance? by Robin S. Scott. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Reprint Canadian Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Artist Jack Gaughan. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 25) |
Ace Double: "Bow Down to Nul" ...with "The Dark Destroyers" ...2 Complete Novels in One Book ...D-443
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1960. -----D-443, tight square and clean, flat spine with minoe edge wear, spine crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Ace Edition PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ace Double: "Bow Down to Nul" ...with "The Dark Destroyers" ...2 Complete Novels in One Book ...D-443
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1960. ...D-443, tight square and clean, flat spine with minoe edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 27) |
Chronicles of Prydain: book one "The Book of Three" with book two "The Black Cauldron" with book three "The Castle of Llyr" with book four "Taran Wanderer" with book five "The High King" - the compl
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1980. - Five (5) soft covers, all are tight clean and square, four of the five have flat uncreases spines, the other one has a minor small crease at spine heel, no names, faiint edge wear. "Taran, the assistant pig-keeper, longs to be a hero. He begins his journey with a strange assortment of companions on a dangerous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain. Packed with action, humor, romance, and gallantry, Taran's adventures chronicle his belove Prydain and his battle with the forces of evil." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo. Various Editions & Dates. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus - Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $46.75
|
|
| 28) |
2150 A. D. ....a Venture Into the World of the Future That Can Change Your World Now!
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1976. ....# 89-124, First Printing, Printed in Canada, Thus First Canadian, tight clean and square, 350 pages, corner crease on back cover, minor readers crease, minor edge wear, former owners name on inside front cover far left edge, faint ink price on "second inside cover" (ffep?) shown through opening in the "O", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lou Feck. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Darkheart & Crosse Trilogy: Vol 1: "Dressed to Slay" with Vol 2: "Vampaholic" with Vol 3: "Dead Is the New Black" --all three (3) volumes from the "Darkheart & Crosse Trilogy" (Three Chosen Sisters. One
|
|
|
New York: Silhouette Books #109, #113, #123, 2006. -----All three are tight clean and square, 297, 298, 299 pages, all three have flat spines, minor edge wear, no names, Vampaholic is in Very Good condition with a back cover corner crease, the other two volumes are in Near Fine condition with minor edge wear. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Silhouette Editions . Soft Covers. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Artists. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 30) |
Grouping: "Star Wars X-Wing" series: Book 5 "Wraith Squadron" with Book 6 "Iron Fist" with Book 7 "Solo Command" - Books 5, 6, & 7 of the "Star Wars X-Wing" series - 3 paperbacks
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. - 3 paperbacks, all tight clean and square, 403, 310, 341 pages, flat uncreased spines, no names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo. Various Editions & Dates. Soft Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by All Cover Art by Lucasfilm. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 31) |
Double Jeopardy: Car Warriors 2 - (2nd book in the "Car Warriors" series)
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1994. -----Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, 215 pages, half a dozen tiny pin pricks front cover lower right edge else NF (check out the scan). Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover art by Kevin Murphy. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 32) |
Futureshocks: What Terror Does Tomorrow Hold ? - The Cartesian Theater, Flashes, All's Well at World's End, Slip, The Teosinte War, Shuteye for the Timebroker, Looking Through Mother's Eyes, The Man Who Knew Too Much, The Engines of Arcadia,
|
|
|
New York: Roc, 2006. -----Large soft cover, 307 pages, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names. Contents include: Intro: The Business of Lying by Lou Anders / The Cartesian Theater by Robert Charles Wilson / Flaches by Robert J. Sawyer / All's Well at World's End by Howard V. Hendrix / Slip by Robert A. Metzger / The Teosinte War by Paul Melko / Job Qualifications by Kenvin J. Anderson / Absamom's Mother by Louise Marley / Contagion by Chris Roberson / Shuteye For the Timebroker by Paul De Filippo / Looking Through Mother's Eyes by John Meaney / The Man Who Knew Too Much by Alan Dean Foster / The Engines of Arcadia by Sean McMullen / The Pearl Diver by Caitlin R. Kiernan / Before the Beginning by Mike Resnick & Harry Turtledove / Man You Gotta Go by Adam Roberts / Homosexuals Damned, Film at Eleven by Alex Irvine. Any image directly beside this listing is the actaul book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wrap-around cover art by John Picacio . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 33) |
Michael Hague's Favorite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales -- The Snow Queen, The Little Mermaid, The Wild Swans, Thumbelina, The Elfin Hill, Little Ida's Flowers, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Little Match Girl, The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on boards, headband, 162 pages, fully illustrated by Michael Hague, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition price clipped. Contents include: The Snow Queen / The Little Mermaid / The Wild Swans / Thumbelina / The Elfin Hill / Little Ida's Flowers / The Emperor's New Clothes / The Little Match Girl / The Ugly Duckling. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Michael Hague. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.75
|
|
| 34) |
Cafe Purgatorium: Three Novels of Horror and The Fantastic (in one book) ..."Cafe Purgatorium" ...with "Dr. Krusadian's Method" ....with "Death Leaves an Echo"
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. ....Green cloth with black lettering on spine, tight clean and square, light publishers mark on bottom edge, in NF Condition, dust jacket is price clipped, is in NF Condition. Contents include: Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton / Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint / Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Cover Art by Jill Bauman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 35) |
Captain Nemo: The Fantastic History of a Dark Genius
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 2002. ----Quarter bound in black, blue boards with gilt on spine, headband, 357 pages, no names, errant ink mark on bottom edge, fep has a fold mark along outside edge (minor), dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Keith Birdsong . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 36) |
Grouping: "The Dancer from Atlantis" ...with "The High Crusade" ...with "The Earth Book of Stormgate" ...with "Brain Wave" ...with "Maurai & Kith" ...Five (5) Paperbacks
|
|
|
New York: Signet / MacFadden / Berkley / Ballantine / Tor Book . ....Five paperbacks, all are in Very Good condition with minor edge wear, tight clean and square, no names, small swathe of white out on inside front covers far left edge (minor), "Brain Wave" has some dimples on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Various Editions & Dates. Soft Covers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 37) |
Grouping: "Question and Answer" ...with "The Peregrine" ...with "The Night Face" ...with "Ensign Flandry" ...with "World Without Stars" ...5 Papetbacks from Ace
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. ....All 5 books are tight clean and square, no names, all have flat spines most are uncreased, small swarth of white out on inside front covers far left edge (minor), "Ensign Flandry" is a First Ace Edition First Printing 1979, all the rest are Ace 2nd Printings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 1st & 2nds . Soft Covers. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Michael Whelan Cover Artist on all Books. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Dancer from Atlantis - by the Author of "The Night Face" & "Brain Wave"
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1971. - Black boards with teal lettering on spine, 183 pages, code O20, ink name on title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, fantastic cover art by Frank Frazetta, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Golden Slave ...a Mighty Novel of Conquest and Vengeance in the Barbaric Days of the First Century B. C
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books, 1980. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 282 pages, ink name on inside front cover, great bondage cover art work, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Zebra Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Grouping: ..."Fantasy" ....with "The Broken Sword" ....with "The Merman's Children" ....with "Three Hearts and Three Lions" 4 Fantasy Paperbacks
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books 1st '81 / Ballantine / Berkley 1st '80 / Berkley 1st '78. ....4 soft covers, all are tight clean and square, all have former owners name on inside front cover, "Fantasy" 1st '81 & "The Merman's Children" 1st Berkley '80 have flat uncreased spines and are in VG+ condition, "The Broken Sword" 3rd print. '77 & "Three Hears and Three Lions" 1st Berkley '78 (errant ink price on top edge) have readers & spine crease, and are in VG condition, 3 are full lenght novels & "Fantasy"s contents include: House Rule / The Tale of Hauk / Of Pigs and Men / Logical Conclusion / The Valor of Cappen Varra / The Gate of the Flying Knives / The Barbarian / On Thud and Blunder / Interloper / Pact / Superstition / Fantasy in the Age of Science / The Vistor / Bulwinch's Mythology / Afterword: An Invitation to Elfland by Sandra Miesel. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Various Editions & Dates. Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Vallejo, Benvenuti . more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 41) |
Ace Double: "The Makeshift Rocket" ...with "Un-Man and Other Novellas" ....2 Books in One ...F-139 ...Margin of Profit, The Live Coward
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1962. ....F-139, tight clean and square, flat spine with faint spine crease, any image diectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 42) |
The Demon of Scattery
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1979. - Large format soft cover (not large print), 208 pages including over 50 pages of illustrations by Alicia Austin, flat uncreased spine, tight square and clean, small 1/2" front top right corner crease, boldly written ink name on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover Art by Michael Whelan, Interior illustrations by Alicia Austin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ace Double: "The Makeshift Rocket" ...with "Un-Man and Other Novellas" ....2 Books in One ...F-139 ...Margin of Profit, The Live Coward
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1962. ....F-139, tight clean and square, flat spine with readers crease, any image diectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
War of the Gods - The Epic Saga of a Legendary Viking King and Warrior (King Hadding)
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1999. -----Tight square and clean, 304 pages, no names, flat uncreased spine, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover art, "Viking Ships at Sea" by James C. Tyler. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 45) |
The Shield of Time
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1990. ...Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, tight clean and square, 359 pages, former owners name on ffep, errant ink dot on bottom edge, dust jacket is in NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual bookand not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Vincent di Fate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 46) |
Ace Double: "Mayday Orbit" ....with "No Man's World" ...2 Two Complete Novels in One Book ...F-104
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1961. ....F-104, tight clean and square, flat spine, minor edge wear, former owners name on ffep, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 47) |
Ace Double: "Mayday Orbit" ....with "No Man's World" ...2 Two Complete Novels in One Book ...F-104
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1961. ----F-104, tight clean and square, flat spine, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Grouping: "The Broken Sword" -wtih "Hrolf Kraki's Saga" 2 Ballantine Adult Fantasy Books
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books 1971, 1973. ....Two Ballantine Adult Fantasy Books, "The Broken Sword", # 02107, 1971, First Edition printed in Canada, Thus First Canadian, front cover crease, minor edge wear, ink price on top edge, great wrap around cover art by G. Barr / "Hrolf Kraki's Saga", # 23562, 1973, First Edition printed in Canada, Thus First Canadian, edge wear, former owners name on ffep, great wrap around cover art by Bob Pepper, both books feature an intro by Lin Carter, both books are tight square and clean, both books are a solid Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions. Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by G. Barr & Bob Pepper . more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 49) |
The Pig Plantagenet
|
|
|
New York: Viking Pr, 1981. - Quarter bound in brown cloth, blue boards with gilt on spine, headband, maps for end papers, 199 pages, with 12 full page drawings by Michael Foreman, plus smaller illustrations through out, great wrap around cover art by Michael Foreman, ink name on half title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/NF. Illus. by The Pig Plantagenet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Beyond the Pale....book One ( 1 ) of "The Last Rune"
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. ....Tight square and clean, 622 pages, flat uncreased spine, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Youll. more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 of 1906 listings found. |


















































