|
Go to page:
1
2
of 43 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings"
Harvard Lampoon"; Beard, Henry N.; Kenney, Douglas C
London, United Kingdom: Gollancz, 2002. ....Green cloth with gilt on spine, tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, x + 228 pages, with two page map spread, with illustration by Peter W. Johnson, dust jacket is in NF condition. Contents include: Foreword / Prologue - Concerning Boggies / It's My Party and I'll Snub Who I Want To / Three's Company, Four's a Bore / Indigestion at the Sign of the Goode Eats / Finders Keepers, Finders Weepers / Some Monsters / The Riders of Roi-Tan / Serutan Spelled Backwards is Mud / Schlob's Lair and Other Mountain Resorts / Minas Troney in the Soup / Be It Ever So Horrid. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Interior Illustration Peter W. Johnson; Map By William S. Donnell. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
Fantasists on Fantasy: A Collection of Critical Reflections By Eighteen Masters of the Art
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J (ed)...Michael Moorcock, Ursula K. Le Guin, Andre Norton, Lloyd Alexander, Peter S. Beagle, C. S. Lewis, August Derleth, J.R.R. Tolkien, James Thurber, H.P. Lovecraft, K. Chesterton, George MacDonald, Jane Langton, +
New York: Avon Books, 1984. ....# 86553, tight clean and sqaure, flat spine, 287 pages, no names, minor edge wear. "Eighteen of the finest fantasy writers share the secrets of their craft in essays, excerpts, and letters. Candid, controversial, often highly personal, here is a unique glimpse into the author's singular imagination, as the real experts in the field explore the theory, technique, and aesthetics of fantasy literature." Contents include: Intro / The Fantastic Imagination by George Mac Donald / Fairy Tales by K. Chesterton / Intro to "Supernatural Horror in Literature" by H. P. Lovecraft / Fantasy (Fancy) by Sir Herbert Read / The Wizard of Chitenango by James Thurber / Tempest in a Looking Glass by James Thurber / Fantasy by J. R. R. Tolkien / "To W. H. Auden" by J. R. R. Tolkien / The Fantastic Story by August Derleth / Sometimes Fairy Stories May Say Best What's to Be Said by C. S. Lewis / Tell Me a Story by Felix Marti-Ibanez / Tolkien's Magic Ring by Peter S. Beagle / Wishful Thinking - or Hopeful Dreaming? by Lloyd Alexander / On Writing Fantasy by Andre Norton / The Weak Place in the Cloth by Jane Langton / Dreams Must Explain Themselves by Ursula K. Le Guin / From Elfland to Poughkeepsie by Ursula K. Le Guin / One World by Mollie Hunter / Interview Essay - Katherine Kurtz / Wit and Humour in Fantasy by Michael Moorcock / Escaping into Ourselves by Susan Cooper. Any image directly beside thsi listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Discus Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by George Gershinowitz . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
Carpenter, Humphery
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. ...Black cloth with gilt on boards, tight square and clean, former owners inscription on ffep, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Tolkien: A Biography
Carpenter, Humphrey
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. ...Brown cloth with gold and green decoration and lettering. Tight clean and square, former owners name on front paste-down mostly hid by front flap, dust jacket has minor rubbing, with 16 pages of b & w photos. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Tolkien: A Look Behind the "Lord of the Rings"
Carter, Lin ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien )
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1974. ....211 clean pages, tight clean and square, uncreased flat spine, former owners name & date on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 8th Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Tolkien: A Look Behind the "Lord of the Rings"
Carter, Lin ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien )
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1973. ....211 clean pages, tight clean and square, uncreased flat spine, slight rubbing front edge, former owners name & date on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth ...a Biography
Grotta-Kurska, Daniel ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien ) Edited By Wilson, Frank
New York: Warner Books, 1977. ....253 clean pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, former owners name & date on inside front cover, printed in Canada, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Brothers Hildebrandt . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
J.R.R. Tolkein: Architect of Middle Earth ... A Biography
Grotta-Kurska, Daniel ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien )
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1976. ... Large soft cover, tight clean and square, no store stamps or names, very faint crease on spine, great jacket illustration by Charles Santore. Book covers entire life of Tolkien. Contents include: Prologue: The Old Professor / The Young Lad: (1892-1911) / The Exhibitioner (1911-1915) / The Soldier: (1915-1919) / The Scholar: (1919-1925) / The Professor: (1925-1937) / The Mythmaker: (1937-1953) / The Author: (1953-1965) / The Recluse: (1966-1973) / Epilogue / Afterword. Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Santore, Charles . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Meditations on Middle Earth - The Mythmaker, The Tale Goes Ever On, How Tolkien Means, A Bar and a Quest, Cult Classic, The Ring and I, If You Give a Girl a Hobbit, Awakening the Elves, The Longest Sunday, On Tolkien and Fairy-Stories, ++++
Haber, Karen (ed) Terri Windling, Michael Swanwick, Geroge R. R. Matin, Orson Scott Card, Ursula K. Le Guin, Terry Pratchett, Lisa Goldstein, Poul Anderson, Charles de Lint, Raymond Feist, Esther M. Friesner, Harry Turtledove, ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien )
New York: St Martins Pr, 2001. - Grey cloth with gilt on spine, headband, (xvi) 235 pages, no names, errant ink mark on top edge, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with a small 1/4" closed tear back top edge at flap. Contents include: Preface: The Beat Goes On by Karen Haber / Intro by George R. R. Martin / Our Grandfather: Meditations on J. R. R. Tolkien by Raymond Feist / Awakening the Elves by Poul Anderson / A Changeling Returns by Michael Swanwick / If You Give a Girl a Hobbit by Esther M. Friesner / The Ring and I by Harry Turtledove / Cult Classic by Terry Pratchett / A Bar and a Quest by Robin Hobb / Rhythmic Pattern in The Lord of the Rings by Ursula K. Le Guin / The Longest Sunday by Diane Duane / Tolkien After All These Years by Douglas A. Anderson / How Tolkien Means by Orson Scott Card / The Tale Goes Ever On by Charles de Lint / The Mythmaker by Lisa Goldstein / "The Radical Distinction..." A Conversatioon with Tim & Greg Hildebrandt by Glenn Hurdling / On Tolkien and Fairy-Stories by Terri Windling / Author Biographies. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jackte art & interior illustrations by John Howe,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Lord of the Rings (music inspired by) ...Long Playing Record
Hansson, Bo; ....with Rune Carlsson, Gunnar Bergsten, Sten Bergman re: J. R. R. Tolkien
Toronto: Buddah Records Distributed By Quality Records, 1972. ....# CAS-1059. Music inspired by J.R.R. Tolkien's "Lord of the Rings", LP is in NF condition, played only once, in paper sleeve. Album cover is in VG+ condition, with great art work by Jane Furst, very minor edge wear/rubbing, former owners name on inside LP cover (hard to see, but it is there). " A few years ago one began to hear from Scandinavia of a brilliant organist, Bo Hansson. He formed that rarity, a rock duo, with a fellow Swede, Janne Karlsson., The two toured regularly from '67 througsh '69, and released three albums, now something of collectors' pieces. Few British musicians of the time were unaware of them; Jimi Hendrix not only jammed regularly with them but invited them to tour with his "Experience". Bo split to concentrate on writing. Professor Tolkien's trilogy fascinated him, reached deep into his remote and rather other-wordly nature. The music thus inspired was recorded. in a rented house on an island off Stockholm." Side One: Leaving Shire, The Old Forest / Tom Bombadil, Fog On the Barrow - Downs, The Black Riders / Flight to the Ford, At the House of Elrond / The Ring Goes South Side Two: A Journey in the Dark, Lothlorien, Shadowfax, The Horns of Rohan / The Battle of the Pelennor Fields, Dreams in the Houses of Healing, Homeward Bound / Scouring Out Shire, The Great Havens , Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine LP/Very Good Plus. Illus. by LP Sleeve Illustrations By Jane Furst . Long Playing Record . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Tolkien's World
Helms, Randel
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. .... Blue cloth with gilt on boards, tight clean and square, former owners name and inscription on front paste-down mostly hid by front flap, dust jacket is price clipped, with a tiny open nick at bottom front, faint shelf wear. Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jacket Photograph By Gwendolyn Stewart . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Master of Middle-Earth : The Fiction of J. R. R. Tolkien
Kocher, Paul H. ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien )
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. ....Large fromat soft cover, 247 clean pages, tight clean and square, (former owners name & date on inside front cover in large print), minor shelf wear to edges, flat uncrease spine,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Master of Middle Earth: The Fiction of J. R. R. Tolkien
Kocher, Paul H. ... Illustrated By Greg & Tim Hildebrandt
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1977. ...tight clean and square, former owners name on paste-down, contents include: Middle-earth: An Imaginary World? / The Hobbit / Cosmic Order / Sauron and the Nature of Evil / The Free Peoples / Aragorn / Seven Leaves / Bibliographical note. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ballentine Edition . Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Greg and Tim . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Understanding Tolkien and "The Lord of the Rings" (orig. The Tolkien Relation)
Ready, William ( re: J. R. R. Tolkien )
New York: Warner Books, 1974. ....#75-646, clean tight and square, flat uncreased spine, former owners name & date on inside front cover, small corner crease front lower right, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Stan Zagorski. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Journeys of Frodo: An Atlas of J. R. R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings"
Strachey, Barbara ... J. R. R. Tolkien
New York: Unwin Paperbacks , 1981. ... Large format soft cover (not large print), flat uncreased spine. "Journeys of Frodo" is an Atlas of fifty-one maps covering that journey. It serves as a companion to the three books of The Lord of the Rings, to be used whilst reading the story. The fifty-one maps of the book are drawn in two colours throughout, at various scales, from 100 miles to the inch to 1/4 mile to the inch. Each map has extensive notes to explain special points and to give references for the informantion used." No store stamps or names. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ballantine Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barbara Strachey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Journeys of Frodo: An Atlas of J. R. R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings"
Strachey, Barbara ... J. R. R. Tolkien
New York: Unwin Paperbacks , 1981. ... Large format soft cover (not large print), flat uncreased spine. "Journeys of Frodo" is an Atlas of fifty-one maps covering that journey. It serves as a companion to the three books of The Lord of the Rings, to be used whilst reading the story. The fifty-one maps of the book are drawn in two colours throughout, at various scales, from 100 miles to the inch to 1/4 mile to the inch. Each map has extensive notes to explain special points and to give references for the informantion used." No store stamps or names, minor edge wear/bump front cover lower middle edge, small scratch on botom of one page (does not come near writing or maos) near end of book, very minor, but it is there. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ballantine Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barbara Strachey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Two Towers : Being the Second Part of the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J. R. R
New York .: Ballantine Books, 1977. ....447 pages, map at front, edge wear/rubbing, solid good copy, former owners name on title page, some pages are dog eared, tight square and clean, any image dieclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: ...3 Vol. Uniform Format Set ....Book 1: "The Fellowship of the Ring" ...with Book 2: "The Two Towers" ....with Book 3: "The Return of the King"
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. ....All three volumes of "The Lord of The Rings", all are in VG++ condition or better, all have maps, all have flat uncreased spines, tight square and clean, no names or store stamps. Book 1 has minor creases to front cover, check out scan, cover art work by J.R.R. Tolkien, any image directly beside this thsi listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprints. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Covers By J. R. R. Tolkien . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
J. R. R. Tolkien Reads and Sings His "The Lord of the Rings" ...parts 2 & 3 "The Two Towers" & "The Return of the King"
Tolkien, J. R. R
New York: Caedmon, 1975. ....Caedmon # TC-1478, LP is in NF condition in paper sleeve, jacket is in VG+ condition, minor edge wear, former owners name tucked in on inside of jacket, hard to see but it is there. Contents include: Side A: "The Two Towers": Book Three, Chapter I: "The Departure of Boromir" - "For a while the three companions remained silent..." / Book Three, Chapter IV: "Treebeard" - " An Ent?' said Merry..." / Book Three, Chapter IV: "Treebeard" - "Treebeard fell silent..." & "There was an Elvish song..." & "Then Orcs came with axes..." & "Then with a crash..." & "To Isengard!..." / Book Three, Chapter VI: "The King of the Golden Hall" - "It runs thus in the Common Speech...' " / Book Four, Chapter II: "The Passage of the Marshes" - "Gollum turned to the right...." / Book Four, Chapter III: "The Black Gate is Closed: - "Were there any oliphaunts?' ..." / Book Four, Chapter IV: "Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit" - "A little way back..." \ Side B: "The Return of the King": Book Five, Chapter III: 'The Muster of Rohan" - "...so without horn or harp or music..." / Book Five, Chapter V: "The Ride of the Rohirrim" - "Then since we must look for fell deeds..." / Book Five, Chapter VI: "The Battle" - "No few had fallen..." / Book Six, Chapter V: "The Steward and the King" - "And before the Sun had fallen..." / "The Felowship of the Ring": "Farewell to Lorien" - "Ai! laurie lantar...". Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Vintage Vinyl Record. Near Fine LP/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo of J. R. R. Tolkien . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Return of the King: Being the Third Part of "The Lord of the Rings"
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: Grorge Allen & Unwin, 1974. ....Red cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, red top edge, no names, 440 pages, fold out map at back, faint edge wear to boards, dust jacket is price clipped, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Revised 2nd Edition, 8th Impresssion. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Two Towers: Being the Second Part of "The Lord of the Rings"
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. ....Red cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, red top edge, no names, 352 pages, with fold-out map at back, dust jacket has minor edge wear, price cilpped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Revised 2nd Edition, 9th Impresssion. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. ...Over sized paperback, later printing, 278 pages plus maps, minor edge wear, tight clean and square, wrap-around cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien. Any image driectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again ....illustrated by J. R. R. Tolkien
Tolkien, J. R. R
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. ....Green faux leather decorated in gilt and red, all edges green marbled, headband, green end papers, 317 pages, with maps, and illustrated through-out plus 5 full page coloured plates all by J.R.R. Tolkien, former owners name and date loudly and neatly printed on inside front board, book is tight square and clean, Near Fine over all, green faux leather boxed slip-case is in VG condition, would be NF but for the rubbing and green marking under the pastedown label, copyright date is 1966 with no other date, circa 1974, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Third Printing. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Near Fine/No Jackets as Issued. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, Pearl, and Sir Orfeo
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: Allen & Unwin, 1975. Green cloth with gilt on spine, green top edge, former owners name on inside front board, 149 clean pages, tight square and clean, dust jacket is NF. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. ...Over sized paperback, 278 pages plus maps, later printing, flat spine with minor edge wear, tight clean and square, wrap-around cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien. Any image driectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Lord of the Rings: One Volume Containing "The Fellowship of the Ring" / The Two Towers" / The Return of the King" ....complete with maps in 1 Volume
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: Guild Publishing , 1980. ....Green cloth with gilt on spine, no indication of reprint, Assumed First Guild Edition 1980, 1077 pages with 7 pages of maps including a double page map, tight and square, no names, ffep has a fold line in the paper (very minor), minor edge wear, light damp stain lines along front edge near bottom (does not go into pages), dust jacket is in VG condition with minor shelf wear, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Guild Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. ...Over sized paperback, later printing, creasing, edge wear, tight clean and square, former owners initials on front paste down, wrap-around cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien. Any image driectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Toronto: Methuen, 1976. ...faint readers crease, former owners initials on inside cover, faint corner creases back cover lower left, tight square and clean, no store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by J. R. R. Tolkien. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 43 listings found.
|
|