|
Go to page:
1
2
of 58 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street: A Life of the World's First Consulting Detective - (This volume brings together for the 1st time every known fact that can be fully authenticated about the Life of one of the world's most Extraordinary Men )
Baring-Gould, William S. ( re: Sir Authur Conan Doyle )
New York: Bramhall House , 1962. - Red cloth with gilt on spine, 336 pages, tight square and clean, copyright 1962, circa 1970, ink name on inside front board partly hidden by front flap, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor rubbing. "Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street reveals far more than Watson ever could, including the whole story of his running battle with the infamous Professor Moriaty, his dangerous brush with Jack the Ripper, his long association and love for Irene Adler, the question of his son, the story of his retirement, the writing of his great book, and the circumstances of his death." Contents include; The Genteel Gypsies: 1854 - 64 / Old Sherman, Winwood Reade, Maitre Bencin, and Professor Moriarty: 1864 - 72 / Oxford and Cambridge: 1872 - 77 / Montague Street: 1877 - 79 / On Stage and Off in England and America: 1879 - 81 / Early Days in Baker Street: 1881 - 83 / The First Mrs. Watson: 1883 - 86 / The Woman: November 1866 - May 1887 / Orange Pips, Red-Headed Men, and a Blue Carbuncle: May - December 1887 / Back to Baker Street: January 1888 / Three stories from the London Times: August 10, September 1, September 10, 1888 / To Meet Mr. Mycroft Holmes: Wednesday, September 12 1888 / The Sign of the Four: Tuesday, September 18 - Friday, September 21, 1888 / Dr. James Mortimer and Sir Henry Baskerville: Tuesday, September 25 - Saturday, September 29, 1888 / Two Stories from the London Times: October 1 & 2, 1888 / The Horror Hound: Sunday, September 30 - Saturday, October 20, 1888 / Jack the Harlot Killer: Friday, November 9 - Sunday, November 11, 1888 / The Second Mrs. Watson: 1889 - 90 / The Final Problem ?: Friday, April 24 - Monday, May 4, 1891 / Dr. Watson, Writer / Meeting in Montenegre: June 1891 / Venture into the Unknown: 1891 - 93 / The Return of Sherlock Holmes: Thursday, April 5, 1894 / The Game's Afoot Again: 1894 - 95 / The Crowded Years: 1896 - 1902 / The Third Mrs. Watson: July 1902 - October 1903 / The Sussex Downs: 1909 / His Last Bow: Sunday, August 2, 1914 / Epilogue: Sherlock Holmes Walks at Sunset: Sunday, January 6, 1957 / Appendix 1: The Chronological Holmes / Appendix II: The Bibliogrphical Holmes: A Selective Compilation "Let me recommend this book - one of the most remarkable ever penned." - Sherlock Holmes. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Arsene Lepine-Herlock Soames Affair ...Limited Edition ...the Great Detective Versus the Master Criminal
Chester, S. Beach with Intro By Philip Jose Farmer
Boulder, Colorado: Aspen Press , 1976. ....Clean tight and square, 88 clean pages, limited edition to 750 copies, b & w frontis, wirh one more full page plate by Rob Pudim. "A comic duel of wits between the world's greatest detective, Sherlock Holmes, and the world's master criminal, Arsene Lupin (herein masquerrading under the aliases Herlock Soames and Arsene Lepine). Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rob Pudim . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
An East Wind Coming ...Sherlock Holmes and Jack The Ripper
Cover, Arthur Byron ...assoc. Arthur Conan Doyle
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1979. ....355 pages, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, readers crease, corner crease front top right and back bottom left, minor edge wear, great cover art by Boris Vallejo. "It was two million years in the future and they were immortal - Holmes, Watson, all the Great Ones. With nothing to master but limitless Time. But that was before the killing began, before the world's greatest sleuth discovered that history's most heinous criminal was also "alive" and steeping the East End of the Eternal City in the blood of goddesses, Somehow they had to stop him from wielding his antimatter blade. But the puzzle's solution would be less than elementary - and much more bizarre than even Holmes could envision - for an Eternity to come." Any image directly beside this llsiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Holmes of the Movies: The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes
Davies, David Stuart: Forword by Peter Chushing
New York: Bramhall House, 1978. ....Qurater bound in grey cloth, red boards with red lettering on spine,175 pages, headband, minor edge wear, former owners name on title page, dust jacket has large chunk from bottom edge at spine torn away. check out the scan, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Bramhall House . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures with a Fully Revised List of Sherlockian Societies
De Waal, Ronald Burt
New York: Bramhall Books , 1974. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with gilt on spine, headband, xiv + 526 pages, with illustrations, photos and maps, faint edge wear, with two swathes of white-out on inside front board partly hidden by front flap, dust jacket has minor edge wear, Very Good + condition. Conntents include: List of Illustrations / Preface / The Sacred Writings / Individual Tales / Collected Tales / Selected and Complete Tales / Braille Editions / Shorthand Editions / The Apocrypha / Manuscripts / Foreign-Language Editions ( Translations, English Readers, Parodies and Pastiches ) / The Writings About the Writings / General and Miscellaneous / Tales / Sherlock Holmes / Dr. Watson / Other Characters / Other Subjects / Sherlockians and the Societies: Sherlockians ( Biographies, Reminiscences, and Tributes ), The Societies / Memorials and Mementos / Games and Competitions / Actors, Performances, and Recordings: Criticism ( Charles Chaplin, William Gillette, Carleton Hobbs, Eille Norwood, Basil Rathbone, Arthur Wontner ), Ballet, Films, Musicals, Plays, Radio, Television, Records, Tapes / Parodies, Pastiches, Burlesques, Travesties, Satires / Solar Pons; and Dr. Parker ( August Derleth ): The Writings, The Writings About the Writings, The Agent, and the Praed Street Irregulars / Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson ( Adrian Conan Doyle and John Dickson Carr ) / Schlock Homes and D. Watney ( Robert L. Fish ) / Other Stories / Children's Stories and Picture Books / Comic books and strips / Appendix / index of Names / index of Titles. This is a Heavy book, over 2 Kilos packaged, so extra shipping may be asked depending on destination. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jacket Art is a Reproduction of a Stained Glass Window by Conrad Pichel. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey (...Solar Pons the Sherlock Holmes of Praed Street )
Derleth, August
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft & Moran , 1968. ....Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, former owners name on inside front board mostly hidden by front flap, minor edge wear, dust jacket has light sunning to spine, price clipped, back cover has two very small errant pen marks (very minor), VG++/VG+. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Frank Utpatel . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Adventures Of Solar Pons
Derleth, August, Forward By Vincent Starrett
London: Futura Publications, 1976. First British edition, paperback with former owners name on back of front cover, in small writting. A tight, clean and square First Edition. "Solar Pons is not a caricature of Sherlock Holmes. He is rather, a clever impersonator, with a twinkle in his eye, which tells us that he knows he is not Sherlock Holmes, and knows that we know it, but that he hopes we will like him anyway for what he symbolizes." Vincent Starrett. NOTE: Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Reminiscences of Solar Pons -The Adventure(s) of the Mazarine Blue, "the Hats of M. Dulac", "the Mosaic Cylinders", "the Praed Street Irregulars", "the Clovedale Kennels, "the Black Cardinal", "th
Derleth, August; foreword by Anthony Boucher; afterword by Robert Pattrick (re Arthur Conan Doyle)
New York: Pinnacle Books , 1975. -----Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 211 pages +, ink name on inside front cover, minor edge wear. Contents include: Intro by Anthony Boucher / The Adventure of the Mazarine Blue / The Adventure of the Hats of M. Dulac / The Adventure of the Mosaic Cylinders / The Adventure of the Praed Street Irregulars / The Adventure of the Clovedale Kennels / The Adventure of the Black Cardinal / The Adventure of the Troubled Magistrate / The Adventure of the Blind Clairaudient / A Chronology of Solar Pons, by Robert Pattrick. Any image directly besdie this listing is the adtual book and not a stock photo. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Defense Never Rests
Dowbiggin, Bruce
New York: Harpercollins, 1993. -----Quarater bound in blue cloth blue boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, illustrated end papers (photos), 339 pages plus 8 pages of b & w photos, ink name on blank end paper, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "The defense Never Rests is the riveting story of young men who dreamed only of playing hockey and winning the Stanley Cup. Nowhere was this dream more attainable than at Maple Leaf Gardens in the '60s, when the Leafs swept to victory four times. Bruce Dowbiggin captures the heady days of Conn Smythe and Punch Imlach who ruled the club with an iron fist and he vividly recreasts the excitement of "Hockey Night in Canada," when the voice of Foster Hewitt reached across the country. But his story continues to the time when, after hanging up their skates in middle age, hockey greats found themselves without adequate pensions, sometimes virtually penniless. Ignored and cheated by an indifferent NHL management whose coffers they had filled, and abandoned by Alan Eagleson whose Players' Association had become a one-man show, the players overcame age-old team rivalries and banded together for one last fight." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes : A Collection of Sherlock Holmes Adventures Based on Unsolved Cases from the Original Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Stories ...The Adventures of ...the Seven Clocks ...the Gold Hunter ...the Wax Gamblers ...the Black Baronet ...+
Doyle, Adrian Conan; Carr, John Dickson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1976. ....Tight clean and square, (ix) + 260 pages, Canadian imprint, readers and spine creases, minor edge wear, no names or store stamps. Contents include: The Adventure of the Seven Clocks / The Adventure of the Gold Hunter / The Adventure of the Wax Gamblers / The Adventure of the Highgate Miracle ./ The Adventure of the Black Baronet / The Adventure of the Sealed Room / The Adventure of Foulkes Rath / The Adventure of the Abbas Ruby / The Adventure of the Dark Angels / The Adventure of the Two Women / The Adventure of the Deptford Horror / The Adventure of the Red Widow. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art by Roger Kastel . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Through the Magic Door
Doyle, Arthur Conan
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. -----Bound in red cloth with gilt on spine, 253 pages plus ads, no date or indication of edition, ffep is missing, ink name on title page, sunning to spine, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition and Date. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Adventures Of Gerard
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
London: John Murray, 1959. Red cloth, ex lib with all the pockets, tape and stamps that goes with it. But still tight and square. The dust cover is in very good shape with only a remnant of tape on top part of back cover, which is not that noticable. Also price clipped. The dust jacket has great cover art, check out the photo. This is the 11th impression 1959. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual & not a generic photo!. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Adventures of Brigadier Gerard ...by the author of "The White Company"
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Belmont Tower, 1976. ....# 51100. Assumed First, no indication of reprint. Tight square and clean, former owners name on inside front cover far left edge, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Belmont Tower Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Maracot Deep
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
London: Pan Books, 1977. ....Tight square and clean, former owner name on inside front cover, flat uncreased spine, light "barely visible" scratched in name on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Pan Edition 1st Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The White Company
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ...with Intro By Anthony Burgess
London: Pan Books, 1976. ....382 pages, clean tight and square, former owners name on inside front cover, flat uncreased spine, faint rubbing. "Led by the renowned Sir Nigel Loring, their valorous adventures as they wage their honour and their lives against the French brilliantly recapture the robust flavour of the fourteenth century and of England in the making." Any image directly beisde this lsiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Grouping: ...."The Sign of Four" ....with "His Last Bow" 2 Mysteries featuring "Sherlock Holmes" and "Doctor Watson"
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ...with Introuctions By Graham Greene & Julian Symons
London: Pan Books. ....2 uniform volumes (soft covers) by Pan, both First Thus, both are tight square and clean with flat uncreased spines. "The Sign of Four" intro by Graham Greene, First Thus 1975, minor edge wear, price sticker on back cover, VG+ condition, "His Last Bow" intro by Julian Symons, First Thus 1976, former owners name on inside front cover, faint edge wear, VG+ condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
My Life with Sherlock Holmes: Conversations in Baker Street
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Hamilton, J. R
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1976. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), 105 clean pages, with b & w photos through-out including frontis, former owners name on inside front cover, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Elliot Kreloff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
My Life with Sherlock Holmes: Conversations in Baker Street
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Hamilton, J. R
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1976. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), 105 clean pages, with b & w photos through-out including frontis, former owners name on ffep, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Elliot Kreloff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Unknown Conan Doyle: Uncollected Stories - A Pastoral Horror, Our Midnight Visitor, A Sordid Affair, The End of Devil Hawker, The Last Resource, Selecting a Ghost, The Fate of the Evangeline, The Stone of Boxman's Drift, The Death Voyage, Bones, +++
Doyle, Sir Authur Conan; (Gibson, John Michael; Green Richard Lancelyn Edited by)
New York: Doubleday, 1982. - Quater bound in black cloth with gilt on spine, (xxiii) 456 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition . Contents include: Intro / The Mystery of Sasassa Valley / The American's Tale / Bones / Our Derby Sweepstakes / That Veteran / Gentlemanly Joe / The Winning Shot / An Exciting Christmas Eve / Selecting A Ghost / The Heiress of Glenmahowley / The Cabman's Story / The Tragedians / The Lonely Hampshire Cottage / The Fate of The Evangeline / Touch and Go: A Midshipman's Story / Uncle Jeremy's Household / tTe Stone of Boxman's Drift / A Pastoral Horror / Our Midnight Visitor / The Voice of Science / The Colonel's Choice / A Sordid Affair / A Regimental Scandal / The Recollections of Captain Wlkie / The Confession / The Retiremant of 'Signor Lambert / A True Story of The Tragedy of "Flowery Land" / An Impression of The Regency / The Centurion / The Death Voyage / The Parish Magazine / The End of Devil Hawker / The Last Resource. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jack Ribik . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Basil Rathbone: His Life and His Films (re Sherlock Holmes)
Druxman, Michael B
London: A. S. Barnes, 1975. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, 359 pages, with over 250 photos, mild shelf wear to edges, ink name in large letters on inside front board partialy hidden by front flap, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with minor shelf wear. "Michael B. Druxman's Basil Rathbone: His Life and His Films thoroughly examines the life and professional career of one of Hollywood's most respected character actors. Unlike most authors dealing with film personalities Mr. Druxman has sought out the people who knew and worked with his subject in a successful effort to learn what the distinguished performer was all about. For the reader interested in hard facts, this volume gives a complete listing of cast, credits, critics' reviews, and production notes for all of Rathbone's feature films. In addition, his theatrical, as well as his significant television work, is covered in detail." Packaged weight of book is well over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. "Come Watson, the games afoot." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mr. Doyle and Dr. Bell : A Victorian Mystery ...(re: Sherlock Holmes)
Engel, Howard
New York: Penguin, 1998. ....Tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine, front cover has a minor corner crease bottom right. "This book will satisfy the craving of Sherlockians for another dose of gaslight and fog." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Henry Van Der Linde. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Mr. Doyle and Dr. Bell : A Victorian Mystery ...(re: Sherlock Holmes)
Engel, Howard
New York: Penguin, 1998. ....Tight clean and square, 212 pages, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine. "This book will satisfy the craving of Sherlockians for another dose of gaslight and fog." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Henry Van Der Linde. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Grouping: ...Book 1: "Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula: Or the Adventure of the Sanguinary Count" ....with Book 2: "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Holmes" ...2 Soft Covers By Penguin
Estleman, Loren D. / Watson, John H. M.D...re. Bram Stoker; Arthur Conan Doyle
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. ....2 paperbacks, both are tight square and clean, both have remainder marks on bottom edge, with a small amount of white out on inside front covers. "Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula" First Thud 1979, 214 pages, ISBN # 0140052623, VG+ condition, has edge wear at bottom of spine / "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Holmes" First Thus 1980, 252 pages, ISBN #0140056653, has edge wear at bottom part of spine, VG condition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Neil Stuart . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The World of Sherlock Holmes: The Facts and Fiction Behind the World's Greatest Detective
Fido, Martin
London: Carlton Books , 1998. -----Glossy pictorial hard cover, 144 glossy pages, illustrated end papers, no names, dust jacket is in Near Find condition. Filled with colour photos and illustrations through out. "The World of Sherlock Holmes explores the myths & reality of Sherlock Holmes and his creator, as well as the era in which Conan Doyle's mysteries were published." Contents include: Intro / Chronology / The Life of Sherlock Holmes / Arthur Conan Doyle's Life / The Holme Records / Detectives & Criminals / Crime Fiction / The Immortal Reputation / index. Packaged weight of book is over 1 kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Incredible Schlock Holmes ...with The Memoirs of Schlock Homes ...2 Books
Fish, Robert L. ....with intro By Anthony Boucher ...24 Stories from Bagel Street
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon ( Equinox ) . ....2 large format soft covers (not large print), both are tight clean and square, 217 + 154 clean pages, both have former owners name on inside front cover, both have flat uncreased spines, "Memoirs of Schlock Homes" has slight sunning to spine. "Incredible Schlock Homes" May 1976 First Equinox Printing, "Memoirs of Schlock Homes" August 1975 First Equinox Printing. "Schlock Homes, once again, is alive and well and living at 221-B Bagel Street, London. With the faithful Dr. Watney, he continues to astound the world with his amazing feats of observation and deduction, solving the "unsolvable' in crime. Back, too, are inspector Balustrade, evil Professor Marty, and the Bagel Street regulars. And all join in some of the wildest escapades this side of parodies." Contents include: "Incredible Schlock Homes" : Intro by Anthony Boucher / The Adventure of the Ascot Tie / The Adventure of the Printer's Inc. / The Adventure of the Adam Bomb / The Adventure of the Spectacled Band / The Adventure of the Stockbroker's Clark / The Adventure of the Missing Cheyne-Stroke / The Adventure of the Artist's Mottle / The Adventure of the Double-Bogey Man / The Adventure of the Snared Drummer / The Adventure of the Counterfeit Sovereign / The Adventure of the Lost Prince / The Final Adventure. "Memoirs of Schlock Homes": The Return of Scholck Homes / The Adventure of the Big Plunger / The Adventure of the Widow's Weeds / The Adventure of the Perforated Ulster / The Adventure of the Missing Three-Quarters / The Adventure of the Disappearance of Whistler's Mother / The Adventure of the Dog in the Knight / The Adventure of the Briary School / The Adventure of the Hansom Ransom / The Adventure of the Great Train Robbery / The Adventure of Black, Peter. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Marvel Preview Presents Sherlock Holmes: The Curse of the Hell-Hound
Goodwin, Archie (editor)
New York: Magazine Management / Marvel , 1976. Volume 1 # 6, Spring 1976, Large format graphic novel, b & w illustrations throughout. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Illus. by Barr, Ken & Mayerik, Val & Adams, Neal. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Murder in Baker Street: New Tales of Sherlock Holmes...The Remarkable Worm, A Hansom for Mr. Holmes, The Case of the Vampire's Mark, The Case of the Bloodless Sock, The Case of the Borderline Dandelions, The Man from Capetown, Darkest Gold, +++++
Greenberg, Martin H.; Lellenberg, Jon L.; Stashower, Daniel (ed)..Howard Engel, Loren D. Estleman, Edward D. Hoch, Stuart M. Kaminsky, Peter Tremayne, Anne Perry, Bill Crider, Gillian Linscott, Jon L. Breen, L. B. Greenwood, Carolyn Wheat, A. Conan Doyle+
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2001. ....Black and blue boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, ix + 277 pages, tight clean and square, no names, small remainder mark on top edge, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "More than a century has passed since Arthur Conan Doyle introduced Sherlock Holmes to the reading public, but no literary detective has yet to match the Geat Detective in popularity and to command the esteem of such legions of fans - not least among them the mystery writers who pay tribute to him in this collection. Ingeniously contrived and shrewdly executed, their tales revisit the comfortable clutter of the rooms at 221B Baker Street where Holmes in an old silk dressing gown, his gaze piercing and his fingers stained with chemials or ink, again peruses a telling trifle or perhaps takes up his violin." Contents include: The Case of the Borderline Dandelions by Howard Engel / The Remarkable Worm by Carolyn Wheat / Darkest Gold by L. B. Greenwood / The Adventure of the Cheshire Cheese by Jon L. Breen / The Adventure of the Arabian Knight by Loren D. Estleman / A Hansom for Mr. Holmes by Gillian Linscott / The Case of the Vampire's Mark by Bill Crider / The Adventure of the Anonymous Author by Edward D. Hoch / The Case of the Bloodless Sock by Anne Perry / The Siren of Sennen Cove by Peter Tremayne / The Man from Capetown by Stuart M. Kaminsky / Sidelights on Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle / 100 Years of Sherlock Holmes by Lloyd Rose / An Now, a Word from Arthur Conan Doyle by Jon L. Lellenberg / Contributors. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Raleigh Legacy
Greenwood, L.B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. ....184 clean pages, tight clean and square, no store stamps or names, very lightly rubbed along front lower right , some darkening on end papers, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Uncredited. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 58 listings found.
|
|