Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Americana Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Americana | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found.
1) Hill's Vest-Pocket Rules of Order
Ainsworth, Franklin F. (compiled and arranged by ....)

Hill's Vest-Pocket Rules of Order
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1898. ...Deep red cloth with gilt on front board, blind stamped around title, clean tight and square, all edges red, no store stamps or names. 159 clean pages + 3 pages of book ads. "A digest of Parliamentary Procedure arranged in a natural order and intended for convention reference and practical use. In the early history of the United States Parliamentary Procedure was based on the rules and customs of the English Parliament. But we as a people have not the respect of the English for customs and precedents; hence we have made such innovations as we think are improvements; and changes are constantly made to the written rules of our legislative bodies. Thus in Congress each house adopts its own rules and consequently the two houses do not always agree in practice." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $179.75
Add to cart 
2) Cosmopolitan - October 1961...The Long Saturday Night, The Amazing Inventiveness of Women Painters, Smith College Girl in the Copa Show, Confessions of an Art Auctioneer, Bette Davis, Gregory Peck, The Deadly Foxes, Island Girl, Last Year in Venice, ++++
Atherton, Robett C. (ed) ...Charles Williams, Donald Culross Peattie, Hugh B. Cave, Ursule Molinaro, John Durham, ++

Cosmopolitan - October 1961...The Long Saturday Night, The Amazing Inventiveness of Women Painters, Smith College Girl in the Copa Show, Confessions of an Art Auctioneer, Bette Davis, Gregory Peck, The Deadly Foxes, Island Girl, Last Year in Venice, ++++
New York: The Hearst Corp. , 1961. ....Tight clean and square, minor edge wear mainly at spine, 1 1/2" closed tear front top edge at spine. sticker shadow front cover top right corner (not a pull). Contents include: The Long Saturday Night by Charles Williams, with colour illustrations by Paul Nonnast / Last Year In Vence by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Dick Stone / Island Girl by Hugh B. Cave, illustrated by Edwin Georgi / Beyond The Door, The Sea by Ursule Molinaro, illustrated by Don De Mauro / The Deadly Foxes by John Durham, illustrated by Robert Weaver / The Amazing Inventiveness of Women Painters by Jean Lipman and Cleve Gray - Georgia O'Keeffe, Ethel Schwabacher, Elaine De Kooning, Sonia Gechtoff, Grace Hartigan, Helen Frankenthaler, Nell Blaine, Louise Nevelson, Ethel Magafan, Joan Brown, Lee Bontecou, fully illustrated / The Bohemian Life by Alan Levy, Illustrated by Edward Sorel / Confessions of an Art Auctioneer by Louis J. Marion, as told to Martin Abramson / Smith College Girl in the Copa Show - Barbara Dodd - Photos by Ernest Gay, Text by Stephan Wilkinson, colour and b & w photos / Lunch Date with Gregory Peck by Lyn Tornabene, with photos / With colour and b & w advertisements. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Nonast, Dick Stone, Edwin Georgi, Don De Mauro, Robert Weaver, Edward Sorel, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
3) Modern American Humour ...The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Night the Ghost Got In, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Blood Pressure, You Were Perfectly Fine, The Turtle, Waiting for Santy, The Pajama Game, I Married the World, The Party Watchers, News Item
Barsley, Michael (ed)...James Thurber, Don Marquis, Anita Loos, Damon Runyon, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Ogden Nash, Wolcott Gibbs, Jane Allen, Art Buchald, Ann Warren Griffith, Elsa Maxwell, Richard Bissell, Bergen Evans, S. J. Perelman, Will Cuppy

Modern American Humour ...The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Night the Ghost Got In, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Blood Pressure, You Were Perfectly Fine, The Turtle, Waiting for Santy, The Pajama Game, I Married the World, The Party Watchers, News Item
London: Pan Books, 1959. ....# G-236, tight clean and square, former owners name on ffep, minor edge wear/rubbing to back cover. Contents include: Intro by Bernard Braden / Foreword by Michael Barsley / The Secret Life of Walter Mitty; The Night the Ghost Got In; The Lady on the Bookcase by James Thurber / Cheerio My Deario; Pete the Parrot and Shakespeare by Don Marquis / Gentlemen Prefer Blondes by Anita Loos / Ferry-Tail from Keeng Mitas for Nize Baby by Milt Gross / Father Wakes up the Village; Poems by Clarence Day / Blood Pressure by Damon Runyon / The Cliche Expert Testifies on Love by Frank Sullivan / Entrance Fee by Alexander Woollcott / Sporting Life in America: Dozing by Robert Benchley / You Were Perfectly Fine; Men; Resume; News Item by Dorothy Parker / Mr. Kaplan the Magnificent by Leonard Q. Ross / No Trouble at All by Ludwig Bemelmans / The Turtle; Biological Reflection; Oh, did you get the Tickets?; Reflections on Ice-breaking; Home, 99 44/100% Sweet Home by Ogden Nash / Our Hearts Were Young and Gay by Cornelia Otis Skinner & Emily Kimbrough / How to Swat a Fly by Will Cuppy / Shakespeare, Here's Your Hat by Wolcott Gibbs / Waiting for Santy; Strictly from Hunger by S. J. Perelman / It's Wonderful to ba a Mother by Jane Allen / The Sleepy Piano-player by Joseph Wechsberg / The Inside Story by Bergen Evans / The Pajama Game by Richard Bissell / I Married the World by Elsa Maxwell / The Party Watchers by Art Buchwald / Captive Audience by Ann Warren Griffith. Any image dirctly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Pan Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Interior Drawings by Gluyas Williams, James Thurber, Saul Steinberg , Cover Art Work By Glenn Steward. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
4) Higher: A Historic Race to the Sky and the Making of a City ..BOUND GALLEY UNCORRECTED PROOF
Bascomb, Neal

Higher: A Historic Race to the Sky and the Making of a City ..BOUND GALLEY UNCORRECTED PROOF
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 2003. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), BOUND GALLEY UNCORRECTED PROOF, 340 pages, tight clean and square, front cover has a slight bend, 3 of the early pages have a little rough cut to edges. "In "Higher", Neal Bascomb brings to life the excitement of the city in the final, heady days before the Great Depression. He creates a tale as suspenseful as the race itself - and as dramatic as an ingenious last-minute flourish that would briefly give one building the title not only of tallest in New York, but tallest in the world, before another monument soared even higher." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
5) Norwood; or, Village Life in New England
Beecher, Henry Ward

Norwood; or, Village Life in New England
New York: Charles Scribner & Co. , 1868. Purple cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, blind stamp border on boards, light foxing on a few pages, minor wrinkle on front board, light staining on back board, light shelf wear, spine sunned, dusty top edge, no names or store stamps, 549 pages plus 4 pages of book ads. There is no indication of edition if the First is 1867, then this would be a second, but if the first is 1868 then most likely this is a first. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Chuck Berry: The Autobiography ...fully illustrated
Berry, Chuck

Chuck Berry: The Autobiography ...fully illustrated
New York: Fireside, 1988. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xxii + 346 pages, tight square and clean, no names, fully illustrated with b & w photos, flat uncreased spine with faint edge wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. "Now in his own words, Chuck Berry's life and times - his St. Louis boyhood, reform school, the first hit single, touring, racism on the road, the prison stints, the comebacks, the romances, the stories behind the songs, and more ..." "If you tried to give Rock 'n' Roll another name, you might call it 'Chuck Berry.'" - John Lennon. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Fireside Edition First Printing . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
7) Great Civil War Stories .... Divided We Fought
Blackerby, Curtis

Great Civil War Stories .... Divided We Fought
New York: Star, 1961. ....192 cleasn pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on title page, ink marks on top of spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Year Book of the Boston Architectural Club (1928) Containing Examples of English Architecture and Ornament
Boston Architectural Club

The Year Book of the Boston Architectural Club  (1928) Containing Examples of English Architecture and Ornament
Boston Mass.: Boston Architectural Club , 1928. ,Quarter bound in green cloth with black lettering on front board, tight clean and square, unpaginated (106 pages) + 63 paginated pages of advertising, edge wear/rubbing to boards, (minor), no names. Contents include: six pages of Stoke Castle: Shropshire, archtectual plans / five pages of Borwick Hall Lancashire architectual plans / four pages of Old House, Manor House, Harrold Beffordshire / two pages of The Market Hall at Ledbury - John Abel, Architect (died 1674) . five pages of Ford's Hospital, Coventry, E. John May ? / six pages of Neville Holt, Leicestershire, 1476, L. M. Gotch / four pages of Church of S. Peter, Peterstone, W. Arthur Rutter / 3 pages of Claypole Church South Lincs, 1909, J. L. Berry / three pages of Grantham Church, / four pages of The Abbey Gateway, Bury-St-Edmunds, P. D. Hepworth / one page of The South Porch Burford Church Oxon / one page of The South Porch North Leach Church Glos / Church of St. Peter and St. Paul, 2 pages / Lincoln Cathedial, 1891, two pages / Rothley Church, Leicestershire, 3 pages / The Welsh Church, Llanwrsk ?, five pages / Scandbororugh Church Oxon ? 5 pages, / Rowallan Castle Ayrshire / The Lectern King's College Cambridge / St. Endellion Church Cornwall / Gothic Ironwork from A. Margaret's Church Leicester, S. Mary's Church Nothingham / Pine Head from Lydney Park, Gloucestershire / English Metalwork / pages of drawing and plans for furniture and houses, metalwork, Ironwork, +++. The packaged book weights around 1. 6 Kilos extra shipping may be asked depending on destination. Any image directly beside thsi listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $49.75
Add to cart 
9) Ghost Ships: Hamilton & Scourge: Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
Cain, Emily

Ghost Ships:  Hamilton & Scourge:  Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
Toronto: Musson Book Co., 1983. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 152 pages, tight clean and square, filled with colour and b & w photos, with maps, decorated end papers, former owners name on half-title page, dust jacket is in VG condition with closed tear and creasing at top of spine, minor shelf wear to edges. "Author Emily Cain presents eye witness accouts of the naval campaigns in which Hamilton and Scourge were involved as well as a documented picture of their pre-war role on the lake as merchant schooners. In particular, Seaman Ned Myers recounts firsthand the sinking of Hamilton and Scourge as told to one-time shipmate James Fenimore Cooper." Any image directly beside this listing is the acutal book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
10) My Life
Clinton, Bill

My Life
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. ....Deep blue cloth with gilt on spine, headband, with "failure of my life" on page iv of acknowledgements, (xlii) 957 pages + 32 pages of photos, dust jacket is Like New, book never read. Packaged weight of book is around 1.725 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $38.75
Add to cart 
11) - "The Spanish Bit Saga": Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, & #15 (Super Edition) the First 15 Volumes of the "Spanish Bit Saga"
Coldsmith, Don; Covers Illustrated by W. Thomas Hall

- "The Spanish Bit  Saga":  Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, & #15 (Super Edition)  the First 15 Volumes of the "Spanish Bit Saga"
New York: Bantam Books / Forge Books . - 15 soft covers, all are tight square and clean, all but one is a Bantam Book, no names, all have flat uncreased spines except # 9 with a very minor crease at spine head, some have minor edge wear which I will note with each book listed. Books are: # 1, "Trail of the Spanish Bit" reprint, Very Good Plus / # 2, "The Elk-Dog Heritage" 2003 1st Forge Book, Near Fine / # 3, "Follow the Wind" reprint, Near Fine / # 4, "Buffalo Medicine" reprint, Near Fine / # 5, "Man of the Shadows" reprint, Near Fine / # 6, "Daughter of the Eagle" reprint, Near Fine / # 7, "Moon of Thunder" First Bantam 1988, Near Fine / # 8, "The Sacred Hills" reprint, Near Fine / # 9, "Pale Star" First Bantam, Very Good Plus, with light browning to inside covers, minor edge wear along spine / # 10, "River of Swans" First Bantam, Very Good Plus, front cover top right small corner crease / # 11, "Return to the River" First Bantam, Near Fine / #12, "The Medicine Knife" First Bantam, Near Fine / # 13, "The Flower in the Mountains" First Bantam, Near Fine / # 14, "Trail From Taos" First Bantam, Near Fine / # 15, "The Changing Wind" First Bantam Super Edition, Near Fine. The packeged weight is around 2 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. . Various Editions, Years, 1sts & Reprints. Soft Covers. Very Good Plus - Near Fine . Illus. by Tom Hall, . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $168.25
Add to cart 
12) 109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer And the Secret City of Los Alamos ... Fully Illustrated
Conant, Jennet

109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer And the Secret City of Los Alamos ... Fully Illustrated
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xx + 425 pages + 16 pages of b & w plates, tight square and clean. "The Manhattan Project was a chapter of history rich in the drama of human strengths and frailties, as Jennet Conant chronicles in her illuminating "109 East Palace"... Yet, for all the doubts and hardships, the scientists and workers at Los Alamos were part of something exrtaordinary... Thanks to Conant's vivid book, we understand why." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Simon & Schuster Soft Cover . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
13) Rock Bottom
Conrad, Earl

Rock Bottom
New York: Bantam Books, 1953. ....# 1135, tight clean and square, former owners name on inside front cover, flat spine with minor edge wear mainly at spine heel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Bantam Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Marion Greenwood. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
14) Big Sticks: The Phenomenal Decade of Ruth, Gehrig, Cobb and Hornsby
Curran, William

Big Sticks: The Phenomenal Decade of Ruth, Gehrig, Cobb and Hornsby
New York: Harper / Perennial , 1991. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), 288 pages inlcuding 16 pages of b & w photos, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names. "Big Sticks is an exhilarating account of the home run barrage of the twenties. William Curran re-creates all the excitement of the decade when the advent of sluggers like Babe Ruth, Rogers Hornsby, Lour Gehrig, Ty Cobb, and George Sisler transformed baseball into a hard-hitting offensive game and sent attendance records skyrocketing." Contents include: Intro / Babe Pulls the Trigger / The Year of Wonders / Of Rabbit Balls and Power of Myth / The House that Built Ruth / Thunder on the Harlem / ...and the Mississippi / For Pitchers, No Brotherly Love / Firestorm in the Bushes / Sound and Fury on Michigan Avenue / The Heyday of Murderers' Row / Trampled by White Elephants / The Crescendo of 1930 / Epilogue / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Harper Perennial 1st Printing . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
15) The Vanishing Race: The Last Great Indian Council ...and The Indians' Story of the Custer Fight
Dixon, Joseph K.; Wanamaker, Rodman

The Vanishing Race:  The Last Great Indian Council ...and The Indians' Story of the Custer Fight
New York: Bonanza Books 1975 ?. -----Brown boards with gilt on spine, no date (1975 ?), 231 pages, with 80 photos by Rodman Wanamaker, reprint of 1913 edition, no names, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with faint edge wear. "A record in picture and story of the last great indian council, participated in by eminent Indian Chiefs from nearly every indian reservation in the United States, together with the story of their lives as told by themselves - their speeches and folklore tales - their solemn farewell and The Indians' Story of The Custer Fight. ...nor can one forget the Custer Indian Scouts: White-Man-Runs-Him; Hairy Moccasin; Curly and Goes-Ahead. Trained in the arts of war, they were utterly trustworthy and loyal to the white general who commanded them; their accounts of Custer's Last Stand are authentic narratives, too often neglected when the tale of Custer's defeat and death is told." Contents include: The Concept of Rodman Wanamaker / Indian Imprints / The Story of the Chiefs: Chief Plenty Coups; Chief Red Whip; Chief Timbo; Chief Apache John; Chief Running Bird; Chief Brave Bear; Chief Umapine; Chief Tin-Tin-Meet-Sa; Chief Runs-the-Enemy; Folklore Tale; Chief Pretty Voice Eagle; Folklore Tales - Sioux; Chief White Horse; Folklore Tales - Yankton Sioux; Chief Bear Ghost; Chief Running Fisher; Bull Snake; Mountain Chief; Mountain Chief's Boyhood Sports; Chief Red Cloud; Chief Two Moons / The story of the Surviving Cuser Scouts: White-Man-Runs-Him; Folklore Tale - Crow; Hairy Moccasin; Curly; Goes-Ahead-Basuk-Ore / The Indians' Story of the Custer Fight / The Last Great Indian Council / Indian Impressions of the Last Great Council / The Farewell of the Chiefs / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Bonanza Books Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Rodman Wanamaker Photographer, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
16) The Life of Kit Carson: Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Indian Agent and Colonel U. S. A. -by the author of "The Lost River" & "Wolf Ear the Indian"
Ellis, Edward S. (1840 - 1916) (aka: "James Fenimore Cooper Adams" or "Captain Bruin Adams", Boynton M. Belknap, J. G. Bethune, Captain Latham C. Carleton, Frank Faulkner, Capt. R. M. Hawthorne, Lieut. Ned Hunter, Charles E. Lasalle,

The Life of Kit Carson: Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Indian Agent and Colonel U. S. A.  -by the author of "The Lost River" & "Wolf Ear the Indian"
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1889. -----Green cloth with white lettering and blue, orange and black design, 261 pages plus ads, frontis is b & w illustration of Kit Carson, illustrated end papers, no names, minor edge wear. Edward S. Ellis aka: "James Fenimore Cooper Adams" or "Captain Bruin Adams", "Boynton M. Belknap", "J. G. Bethune", "Captain Latham C. Carleton", "Frank Faulkner", "Capt. R. M. Hawthorne", "Lieut. Ned Hunter", "Charles E. Lasalle", "H. R. Millbank", "Billex Muller", "Lieut. J. H. Randolph", "Emerson Rodman","E. A. St. Mox", "Seelin Robins". Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
17) Bizarre New Orleans ... What the Other Guide Books Won't Tell You
Fox, F. G

Bizarre New Orleans ... What the Other Guide Books Won't Tell You
New Orleans : St. Expedite Press , 1997. 96 pages, "People mentioned in Bizarre New Orleans: Ann Rice; Lee Harvey Oswald; Jelly Roll Morton; Mark Twain; Jimmy Swaggert; Tom Cruise; Napoleon Bonaparte; Little Richard; Louis Armstrong; Fats Domino; Wild Bill Cody; Hank Williams; Andrew Jackson; William Faulkner; Jefferson Davis; Tennessee Williams; John Paul Jones; John James Audubon; John Kennedy Toole; Jean Lafitte Marie Laveau; " Topics covered in Bizarre New Orleans: Mafia; Ghosts; Storyville; Dueling Oaks; Quadroom Balls; Cemeteries; Voodoo; Writers; French Quarter; Jazz; Jazz Funerals; Mardi Gras; Civil War; Architecture; Musicians; House of the Rising Sun; Kennedy Assassination; Battle of New Orleans; Plantation Homes; New Orleans Cuisine." Fully illustrated, clean square and tight. Any image beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photo Illustrated . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $35.50
Add to cart 
18) Mountain Interval ( SIGNED AND INSCRIBED with a short verse of poetry by ROBERT FROST)
Frost, Robert ( William J. Cameron Association )

Mountain Interval  ( SIGNED AND INSCRIBED with a short verse of poetry by ROBERT FROST)
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1921. Second edition 1921, green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front, deckle page edges, pages have a hint of browning, some shelf wear. On the front flyleaf Robert Frost inscribed this volume to William J. Cameron, ( then editor of the "Dearborn Independent." )---"things that don't exist; I mean beginnings. Ends and beginnings--there are no such things. There are only middles." signed " Robert Frost For W.J. Cameron.". The book is clean, tight and square. There is no other writing or stamps in the book. Page 28 has a 1' closed tear and there are some light smudges in the book, nothing of great note. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $3,400.75
Add to cart 
19) The Poetry of Robert Frost
Frost, Robert; Lathem, Edward Connery (ed)

The Poetry of Robert Frost
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. ....Brown cloth with black and silver lettering on spine, headband, xx + 607 pages, with b & w photo of Robert Frost. Contents include: All eleven of his books - complete / A Boy's Will / North of Boston / Mountain Interval / New Hampshire / West-Running Brook / A Further Range / A Witness Tree / Steeple Bush / In The Clearing / A Masque of Reason / A Masque of Mercy. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Book Club First Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
20) HTD in '76 - (Howard the Duck in '76) Campaign Letter from Steve Gerber, + "VOTE HOWARD THE DUCK IN '76" (Get Down America) CAMPAIGN BUTTON, One (1) Button
Gerber, Steve (Campaign Manager)

HTD in '76 - (Howard the Duck in '76) Campaign Letter from Steve Gerber,  +   "VOTE HOWARD THE DUCK IN '76" (Get Down America)  CAMPAIGN BUTTON, One (1) Button
New York: Steve Gerber Productions, 1976. ,,5 1/2 " by 8 1/2 " letter, "Get Down, America!" campaign, This is the campaign letter written by Steve Gerber ( Howard the Duck's campaign manager ) that I received with the "Howard the Duck" buttons back in 1976, along with the letter you get a button "Howard the Duck" for President, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $49.75
Add to cart 
21) Marvel Treasury Edition Vol. 1, # 12, + One (1) "Vote Howard the Duck in '76" (Get Down America) Campaign Button, Special HTD Late-Breaking Campaign Update (Howard The Duck for President), Cover Campaign!, ++++
Gerber, Steve; Frank Brunner; Bernie Wrightson

Marvel Treasury Edition Vol. 1, # 12, + One (1) "Vote Howard the Duck in '76" (Get Down America) Campaign Button, Special HTD Late-Breaking Campaign Update (Howard The Duck for President), Cover Campaign!, ++++
New York: Marvel Comics Group , 1976. ....Large format comic book (not large print), over 13' tall, Near Fine condition, 83 full colour pages. Plus one (1) "Vote Howard the Duck In '76", "Get Down America" campaign button (by Bernie Wrightson). If you are interested only the button please contact me for price. Marvel Treasury Edition Vol. 1, # 12, Contents include: The Duck & The Defenders ( featuring "Peter Parker", "Valkyrie", "Dr. Strange", "The Hulk", "Nighthawk" ), by Steve Gerber, Sal Buscema & Klaus Janson / The Way It all Began! ( featuring "Spider Man", and a "Red Sonja" look-a-like ) by Steve Gerber, Val Mayerik & Sal Trapani / Frog Death! by Steve Gerber, Frank Brunner / Hellcow! by Steve Gerber, Frank Brunner & Tom Palmer / Special HTD Late-Breaking Campaign Update, Howard The Duck interview by Steve Gerber / Howard The Barbarian by Steve Gerber, Frank Brunner & Steve Leialoha / Cover Campaign!, uncredited. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual comic and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Sal Buscema, Klaus Janson, Joe Rosen, Marie Severin, Val Mayerik, Sal Trapani, Artie Simek, John Costanza, Michele Wolfman, Frank Brunner, Tom Srzechowski, Tom Palmer, Annette Kawecki, Glynis Wein, Steve Leialoha, . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $86.75
Add to cart 
22) "VOTE HOWARD THE DUCK IN '76" (Get Down America) CAMPAIGN BUTTON, Two (2) Buttons
Gerber, Steve; Wrightson, Bernie

"VOTE HOWARD THE DUCK IN '76" (Get Down America)  CAMPAIGN BUTTON, Two (2) Buttons
New York: Steve Gerber Productions , 1976. ,,Two (2) "VOTE HOWARD THE DUCK IN '76" (Get Down America) CAMPAIGN BUTTONS, Two (2) Buttons, in Near Fine condition, never left original mailer till now!, if you want more buttons please contact "Nessa Books", any image directly beside this listing is the actual buttons and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Buttons. Near Fine. Illus. by Bernie Wrightson . 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $84.75
Add to cart 
23) A History of the American People ....with Illustrations
Gilman, Arthur

A History of the American People ....with Illustrations
Boston: D. Lothrop and Co. , 1883. ....Green boards with gilt. xxiii + 608 pages, full page b & w frontis, about 170 etchings and maps, headband, edge wear, rubbing, spine heel missing bottom 1/2", fraying, front hinge starting, former owners (Gordon S. Montgomery) dedication and inscription dated 1883 on inside front board, any image directly beside this listng is the actual book and not astock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
24) Shot in the Heart
Gilmore, Mikal

Shot in the Heart
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994. ....Special Booksellers' Preview. Glossy illustrated boards in black cloth slipcase with copper lettering, 105 pages, slipcase is in Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Glossy Boards in Slipcase . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
25) Striptease: From Gaslight to Spotlight ---143 Illustrations, 73 in Full Color, Featuring; BETTIE PAGE, Lydia Thompson, Anna Held, Loie Fuller, Isadora Duncan, Ruth St. Denis, Maud Allan, Gypsy Rose Lee, Ann Corio, Tempest Storm, Blaze Starr, Lili St. Cyr
Glasscock, Jessica

Striptease: From Gaslight to Spotlight ---143 Illustrations, 73 in Full Color,  Featuring; BETTIE PAGE, Lydia Thompson, Anna Held, Loie Fuller, Isadora Duncan, Ruth St. Denis, Maud Allan, Gypsy Rose Lee, Ann Corio, Tempest Storm, Blaze Starr, Lili St. Cyr
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. -----Decorated boards, 176 pages, decorated end papers - front being "Non-Stop Peepshow", rear being "The Sex Life of a Stripper", errant mark on top edge, dust jacket has minor edge wear. "Written with humor and wit, 'Striptease' is guaranteed to entertain with never-before-published ephemera and illicitly photographed performances in progress. Whether revealing ankles or breasts, playing peek-a-boo or going the full monty, this book pays tribute to these enterprising women who shimmied their way into American culture." Featuring ( some of the girls ) : Dirty Martini, The World Famous 'Bob', BETTIE PAGE, Lili St. Cyr, Blaze Starr, Tempest Storm, Ann Corio, Gypsy Rose Lee, Mard Allan, Ruth St. Denis, Isadora Duncan, Loie Fuler, Anna Held, Lydia Thompson, plus many more. Contents include: In the Beginning....or Those Prudish Victorians / The Naked and the Nude or How to Get Practically Naked in Under Two Decades / A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody or A Pretty Girl Is Like Box Office Gold / Burlesque on Broadway or The Rise and Fall of the Brothers Minsky / Classic Striptease or Big Names, Bigger Breasts / Epilogue: Made You Look! / Selected Bibliography / index / photograph and illustration credits. Packaged weight of book is over 1 kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this lisiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
26) Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia --3 Volume Boxed Set - (with Paper Program Auctions Results)
Golenbock, Peter; Berra, Yogi ; Williams, Ted; Kiffer, Selby; Sotheby's

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia --3 Volume Boxed Set - (with Paper Program Auctions Results)
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2000. -----Three (3) Near Fine soft covers in a Near Fine Slipcase/Box, 471, 401, 53 glossy pages, filled with (mostly) colour photos, with 12 page Paper Program Auction Results, packaged weight of boxed set is around 3.5 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo. 1st Edition. Soft Cover Boxed Set. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $39.75
Add to cart 
27) The Pulps ...Hot Rompers, Kitty the Kisser, The Purple Heart of Erlick, Labyrinth of Monsters, The Dinner Cooked in Hell, Continuity, The Gardens of Yin, The Valley of the Worm, The Ghost, Stampede, The Flaming Arrow, The Greek Poropulos, The Torture Pool
Goodstone, Tony (ed)..Robert E. Howard, Robert Leslie Bellem, Mindret Lord, H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Page Cooper, Malcolm Jameson, Russ West, Clement Wood, Phiip G. Wylie, Powder River Bill, Eddie McCrae, Handley Cross, Edgar Wallace, +++

The Pulps ...Hot Rompers, Kitty the Kisser, The Purple Heart of Erlick, Labyrinth of Monsters, The Dinner Cooked in Hell, Continuity, The Gardens of Yin, The Valley of the Worm, The Ghost, Stampede, The Flaming Arrow, The Greek Poropulos, The Torture Pool
New York: Chelsea House, 1976. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xvi + 239 pages, with 48 pages filled with colour plates, also plenty of b & w drawings through-out, tight clean and square, minor edge wear, former owners name on inside front cover. Content include: The Vengeance of Nitocris by Tennessee Williams, Incantation by Page Cooper, The Valley of the Worm by Robert E. Howard. In Mayan Splendor by Frank Belknap Long, Jr., The Green Window by Mary Elizabeth Counselman. Train for Flushing by Malcohm Jameson, Drawing for Longfellow's "Skeleton in Armor" by Virgil Finlay, The Seed from the Sepulcher by Clark Ashton Smith, "Continuity" & "The Gardens of Yin" both by H.P. Lovecraft, Wanderer of Infinity by Harl Vincent, Parasite Planet by Stanley G. Weimbaum, The Purple Heart of Erlik by Robert E. Howard, Labyrinth of Monsters by Robert Leslie Bellem, The Dinner Cooked in Hell by Mindret Lord, Hot Rompers by Russ West, Enter the Vampire by Clement Wood, Seeing New York by Kiddie Car by Philip G. Wylie, Kitty the Kisser by John Held, Jr., A Plea for the Old Music by Richard Le Gallienne, A Place for Everything by Harry Irving Shumway, Wisdom by Carrington North, The Resurrection of Jimber-Jaw by Edgar Rice Burroughs, The Greek Poropulos by Edgar Wallace, The Devil Must Pay by Frederick C. Painton, Manchu Terror by William P. McGivern, A Nigh-Side Prod by Charles A. Freeman, The Camp-Fire, The Boomer Trail, The Yellow Twin by Paul W. Gallico, From the Bleachers by Handley Cross, The Flaming Arrow by George Bruce, Origin of the Lafayett Escadrille Insignia by anon., War Planes by William E. Barrett, Tarmac Talk by Eddie McCrae, Tale of the Transport by William V.V. Stehphens, The Ghost by Max Brand, Old Pard by J.E. Grinstead, Butler's Nag by Frank Richardson Pierce, A Ticket Outside by Robert Ormond Case, Tough Enough by Luke Short, Stampede by Powder River Bill, Mr. Alias Burglar by Rodrigues Ottolengui, One Hour by Dashiell Hammett, Detectograms by Lawrence Treat, The Deadly Orchid by T.T. Flynn, Narrative Cross-Word Puzzle by Richard Hoadley Tingley, Death's Passport by Robert Leslie Bellem, The Torture Pool by MacKinlay Kantor, Wake for the Living by Ray Bradbury. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Chelsea House Soft Cover . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth, Emmett Watson, Von Gelb, Frederick Blakeslee, Frank Tinsley, Rudolph Belarski, Eric Lundgren, H. T. Fisk, William Grolz, John Newton Howett, H. J. Ward, Hannes Bok, J. Allen St. John, Margaret Brundage, A. R. Tilbourne, Frank R. Paul, +++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.25
Add to cart 
28) Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture ----illustrated through-out
Hausman, Gerald

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture ----illustrated through-out
New York: St Martins Pr, 1992. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), xix + 204 pages, illustrated through-out with photos and drawings, flat spine with faint crease, former owners name on inside front cover. "Turtle Island Alphabet is a lyrically and poetically written work that reflects the wisdom of the land and culture of Native America." Contents include: Foreword / Intro: carrying water in the desert / Arrow / Basket / Bead / bear / Blanket / Buffalo / Camp / Corn / Cradle / Dance / Doll / Eagle / Feather / Fetish / Fish / Game / Horse / House / Indian / Juniper / Kiva / Land / Lion / Mask / Medicine / MOccasin / Music / Name / Sbsidian / Parrot / Peyote / Pipe / Pueblo / Quill / Religion / Sacrifice / Shell / Shield / Sign / tobacco / Tomahawk / totem / Totem Pole / Turkey / Turtle / Urn / Virgin / Wolf / Xaymaca / Yucca / Zigzag / bibliography. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
29) The Poetry of the Negro 1746-1949 a Definitive Anthology
Hughes, Langston and Bontemps, Arna ... Editors

The Poetry of the Negro 1746-1949 a Definitive Anthology
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1949. Dated 1949, no indication of edition, 2nd printing? Light green cloth boards with silver lettering on front and spine, minor fading, top corners bumped, no stamps, bookplates or writting. D/J has a couple of small pieces at top edge missing, 1/4" by 1/2" and 1/2" by 1/2", along with chipping. Not price clipped. This is a clean, tight and square edtion.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Washington Irving's Tales of the Supernatural..The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Adventure of My Uncle, The Adventure of My Aunt, The Bold Dragoon, The Spectre Bridegroom, Adventure of the German Student, Legend of the Moor's Legacy, Rip Van Winkle, ++++
Irving, Washington; Edward Wagenknecht (ed)

Washington Irving's Tales of the Supernatural..The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Adventure of My Uncle, The Adventure of My Aunt, The Bold Dragoon, The Spectre Bridegroom, Adventure of the German Student, Legend of the Moor's Legacy,  Rip Van Winkle, ++++
Owings Mills, Maryland : Stemmer House, 1982. ....Tight square and clean, 307 pages plus 9 full page colour plates & numerous b & w illustrations by R. W. Alley, flat uncreased spine, no names, faint edge wear. "In this book, the first to collect all of Irving's choicest stories of the supernatural, there are ghosts in large numbers, as well as goblins, apparitions, spectres, reincarnations, necromancers, and more than a few probable figments of the imagination." Contents include: Intro by Edward Wagenknecht / Rip Van Winkle / The Legend of Sleepy Hollow / The Adventure of My Uncle / The Adventure of My Aunt / The Bold Dragoon / The Spectre Bridegroom / Adventure of the German Student / The Devil and Tom Walker / Legend of the Arabian Astrologer / Legend of Prince Ahmed Al Kamel; or, the Pilgrim of Love / Legend of the Moor's Legacy / Legend of the Rose of the Alhambra / The Legend of the Enchanted Soldier / Legend of Don Munio Sancho de Hinojosa / The Legend of the Two Discreet Statues / Guests from Gibbet Island. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by R. W. Alley . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found.