Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Religion Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Religion | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.
1) Fatima Priest
Alban, Francis

Fatima Priest
Pound Ridge, N. Y. : Good Counsel Pub. , 1977. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), (22), 342, pages, with b & w photos, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, faint readers crease, former owners date on inside front cover. "The story of Father Nicholas Gruner, the most controversial priest in the Roman Catholic Church today." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
2) Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes
Albertson, Clinton

Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes
Fordham University Press , 1967. ....Red cloth with gilt lettering on black spine, tight and square, headband, red top edge, 347 pages, with b & w plates, full page map frontis, no names or writing, small line of white out on inside front board, a solid Very Good Plus, dust jacket has minor chipping, rubbing, any image directly beside thsi listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
3) Innocence Betrayed
Andrews, Ted

Innocence Betrayed
Ancaster, Ontario, Canada: Ceta Publishing, 1995. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names or store stamps. "The Reverend Peter James Jr. is found dead. A man haunted by his past and tormented by his present, did Peter commit suicide of was he murdered? For Michael Ross, Peter's death should have been a release from the pain of a turned friendship. Instead, it impels him to delve into his own past and to confront the one who Peter had trusted until the end. In this exciting new novel, Ted Andrews explores the dark side of human nature. Told from the vantage of three comepelling characters, the novel's serpentine plot unwinds to reveal an intricate network of lies, betrayal and deceit." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
4) The Seven Deadly Sins of Science Fiction - Sail 25, Peeping Tom, Galley Slave, The Invisible Man Murder Case, Divine Madness, Margin of Profit, The Midas Plague, The Man Who Ate the World, "The Hook, the Eye and the Whip"
Asimov, Isaac; Waugh, Charles G.; Greenberg, Martin M. (ed) Jack Vance, Michael G. Coney, Roger Zelazny, Judith Merril, Henry Slesar, Frederik Pohl, Poul Anderson, Isaac Aimov

The Seven Deadly Sins of Science Fiction - Sail 25, Peeping Tom, Galley Slave, The Invisible Man Murder Case, Divine Madness, Margin of Profit, The Midas Plague, The Man Who Ate the World, "The Hook, the Eye and the Whip"
New York: Fawcett Books, 1980. - Quarter bound in green cloth, green boards with light green lettering, 269 pages, with book club code L07, tight square and clean, ink name on title page, dust jacet is in Very Good Plus condition with minor edge wear. Contents include: Intro by Martin H. Greenberg / Sloth: Sail 25 by Jack Vance / Lust: Peeping Tom by Judith Merritl / Envy: The Invisible Man Murder Case by Henry Slesar / Pride: Galley Slave by Isaac Asimov / Anger: Divine Madness by Roger Zelazny / Gluttony: The Midas Plague by Frederik Pohl; The Man Who Ate the World by Frederik Pohl / Avarice: Margin of Profit by Poul Anderson / Covetousness: The Hook, the Eye and the Whip by Michael G. Coney. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Book Club First Thus . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Larry Kresser . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
5) Grouping: ----"Essays and New Atlantis" (Francis Bacon) .---with "Rubaiyat" (Omar Khayyam) ---with "Complete Works" (William Shakespeare) ----3 Hard Covers from "Classics Club"
Bacon, Francis; Khayyam, Omar; Shakespeare, William

Grouping:  ----"Essays and New Atlantis" (Francis Bacon) .---with "Rubaiyat" (Omar Khayyam) ---with "Complete Works" (William Shakespeare) ----3 Hard Covers from "Classics Club"
New York: Walter J. Black. -----3 "Classics Club" hard covers in VG+ condition, grey tweed with red, gilt and black design and lettering on boards, all 3 have red top edges and headbands. "Essays and New Atlantis" by Francis Bacon - intro by Gordon S. Haight, xvi + 302 pages, 1969 / "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam" rendered into English quatrains by Edward FitzGerald - The Five Authorized Versions, 178 pages, 1970 / "Complete Works of William Shakespeare", xxxii + 1312 pages, 1971, small swath of white-out on inside front board top edge. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jackets. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $48.75
Add to cart 
6) Wee Kirks and Stately Steeples: A History of The Presbytery of Hamilton, The Presbyterian Church in Canada 1800 - 1990
Bailey, Thomas Melville (ed)

Wee Kirks and Stately Steeples:  A History of The Presbytery of Hamilton, The Presbyterian Church in Canada 1800 - 1990
Burlington Ont: Eagle Press , 1990. ,,Red cloth with gilt on boards, tight square and clean, (vi) 217 pages, no names, filled with b & w photos. Contents include: Barton, Hamilton - 1811 / St. Paul's, Burlington - 1816 / St. Andrew's, Ancaster - 1824 / Knox, Waterdown - 1830 / St. John's, Grimsby - 1831 / Knox, Dundas - 1831 / Kirkwall, Beverly - 1832 / West Flamborough, Christie's Corners - 1832 / St. Paul's, Hamilton - 1833 / Central, Hamilton - 1841 / Cheyne, Stoney Creek - 1843 / Knox, Binbrook - 1843 / Chalmers, Walpole - 1843 / Knox, Hamilton - 1844 / Knox, Burlington - 1845 / St. Paul's, Carluke - 1845 / Knox, Port Dover - 1845 / Caledonia, Town of Haldimand - 1846 / Alberton, Town of Ancaster - 1846 / The Auld Kirk, Binbrook - 1853 / MacNab Street, Hamilton - 1854 / St. Andrew's, Hamilton - 1856 / St. John, Hamilton - 1856 / Knox, Jarvis - 1856 / Erskine, Hamilton - 1873 / Westmount, Hamilton - 1875 / St. Andrew's, Hagersville - 1880 / Calvin, Hamilton - 1887 / New Westminster, Hamilton - 1902 / Chalmers, Hamiton - 1903 / St. Giles, Hamilton - 1907 / Olivet, Hamilton - 1908 / Laidlaw Memorial, Hamilton - 1890 ? / Knox, Sheffield ( 1812 ) 1912 / St. David's, Hamilton - 1911 / Italian, Hamilton - 1925 / St. Enoch, Hamilton - 1925 / John Calvin Hungarian, Hamilton - 1926 / St. James, Hamilton - 1927 / St. Columba, Hamilton - 1940 / Ukrainian, Hamilton - 1946 / St. Cuthbert's, Hamilton - 1947 / The South Gate, Hamilton - 1949 / Aldershot, Burlington - 1952 / Roxborough Park, Hamilton - 1954 / Eastmount, Hamilton - 1954 / Strathcona, Burlington - 1957 / Chedoke, Hamilton - 1957 / Pineland, Burlington - 1964 / Brant Hills, Burington - 1973 / Heritage Green, Stoney Creek - 1986 / The Presbytery of Hamilton 1836 - 1875 / The Presbytery of Hamilton 1875 - 1925 / The Presbytery of Hamilton 1925 - 1967 / The Hamilton Presbyterial W. M. S. ( W. D. ) / Young People's Society of Christian Endeavour / Men's Organizations / The Hamilton Presbyterian Church Extension Union / The Presbyterian Young People's Society / The Organ Debate / Hymns in Worship / Christian Education 1900 - 1967 / Hamilton Hospital Ministry / Church Union / Presbyterian Urban Ministry / Presbyterian Residences Inc. Hamilton / Congregations in The Presbytery of Hamilton (Map). Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
7) Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts ---Our Legacy of Violence Against Women
Barstow, Anne Llewellyn

Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts ---Our Legacy of Violence Against Women
New York: HarperCollins / Pandora , 1995. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, (xiv) 255 pages with b & w illustrations. Contents include: Prologue / Intro / Why Women? / The Structure of a Witch Hunt / Witchcraze in the Central Regions / Witch Hunts on the Periphery / Women and Work / From Healers into Witches / Controlling Women's Bodies / Keeping Women in Their Place / Epilogue / Early Modern Sources for the Witch Hunts / Numbers Chart / Notes / Bibliography / index. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wrap-Around cover illustration by Owen Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
8) A Stranger in Tibet ... The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk
Berry, Scott

A Stranger in Tibet ... The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk
Tokyo, Japan : Kodansha Amer Inc, 1990. 314 clean pages, no store stamps or names, with maps and b & w photos, "The untold story of one of the first - and strangest - foreigners to reach the forbidden city of Lhasa." Ther are 4 different ISBN # s on this paperback. A clean tight and square first editoin. Any image beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Inside Illustration Pema Thapkey, Wisth Photos and Maps. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) Wide As the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
Bobrick, Benson

Wide As the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. - Quarter bound wine coloured with gilt on spine, headband, 379 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "The most famous of all English Bibles, the King James Version, was the culminationo of centuries of work by various translators, from John Wycliffe, the fourteenth-century catalyst of English Bible translations, to the committee of scholars who collaborated on the King James translation. "Wide as the Waters" examines the life and work of Wycliffe and recounts the tribulations of his successors, including William Tyndale, who was martyred, Miles Coveredale, and others who came to bitter ends. It traces the story of the English Bible through the tumultuous reigns of Henry VIII, Edward VI, Mary Tudor, and Elizabeth I, a time of fierce contest between Catholics and Protestants in England as the struggle to establish a vernacular Bible was fought among competing factions. In the course of that struggle, Sir Thomas More, later made a Catholic saint, helped orchestrate the assault on the English Bible, only to find his own true faith the plaything of his king." Included are Appendiix One: Chronology / Appendix Two: The Evolution of the English Bible / Appendix Three: Comparative Translations / Appendix Four: The King James Translators, by Company and Assignment / Appendix Five: Richard Bancroft's "Rules to Be Observed in the Translation of the Bible" / Notes / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Portrait of William Tyndale . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
10) The Primitive Methodist Hymn Book
Bourne, Hugh; Flesher, John

The Primitive Methodist Hymn Book
London: Richard Davies , 1862. ....Stamped brown leather, gilt on spine, leather is cracking, edge wear, light soiling? to edges, tight, front and back gutters are starting but still tight, former owners name on inside front, xvi + 604 pages, preface dated June 1853, most likely that is the date of the 1st Ed., this is the 14th Ed. 1862, it looks like the original colour of the leather was red, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 14th Edtition . Leatherette / Leather ?. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $65.75
Add to cart 
11) Man Myth & Magic # 4, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Apollo, Apollonius of Tyana, Aquarius and Aries, Art, Arthur the Once & Future King, Luck and Fate, Instructions for Drawing Up an Astrological Birth Chart (part t
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...David Phillips, A. H. Armstrong, Poupert Gleadow, William Gaunt

Man Myth & Magic # 4, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Apollo, Apollonius of Tyana, Aquarius and Aries, Art, Arthur the Once & Future King, Luck and Fate, Instructions for Drawing Up an Astrological Birth Chart (part t
Bristol: BPC Pub., 1970. ...Tight square and clean, 36 pages, with part two of Instructions for Drawing Up an Astrological Birth Chart, faint rubbing Contents include: Apollo by David Phillps / Apollonius of Tyana by A. H. Armstrong / Aquarius and Aries by Rupert Gleadow / Art by William Gaunt / Arthur the Once and Future King by Richard Cavendish / part two of Instructions for Drawing Up an Astrological Birth Chart. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Collage of Tarot cards and dice, used in fortune telling and a candle for Time and inexorabel Fate . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
12) Man Myth & Magic # 1 an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...The Magic in Our Minds, Aberdeen Witches, Africa, Agrippa, Ahriman, Aix-en-provence Nuns, +
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...Fenton Wyness, James Wellard, Denys Dyer, R. C. Zaehner, Eric Maple

Man Myth & Magic  # 1 an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...The Magic in Our Minds, Aberdeen Witches, Africa, Agrippa, Ahriman, Aix-en-provence Nuns, +
Bristol: BPC Pub. , 1970. ....Tight square and clean, 44 pages, filled wtih colour and b & w photos and illustrations, minor edge wear, last dozen or so pages have a minor ripple to top third (must have been damp at some point, not now). Contents inlcude: General introduction to the supernatural, The Magic In Our Minds by Richard Cavendish / Aberdeen Witches by Fenton Wyness / Africa by James Wellard / Agrippa by Denys Dyer / Ahriman by R. C. Zaehner / Aix-en-Provence Nuns by Eric Maple / +++++ Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photot!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Cover: Portrait of a Demonic 'elemental' bv Austin Osman Spare, who invented a method of conjuring up these creatures . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
13) Man Myth & Magic # 2, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Alchemy a Secret Language of the Mind, Algonquin Indians, The Zodiac, Alexander The Great, All Hallows' Eve, +++
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...Hans Bledermann, C. A. Burland, Owen Wood

Man Myth & Magic # 2, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Alchemy a Secret Language of the Mind, Algonquin Indians, The Zodiac, Alexander The Great, All Hallows' Eve, +++
Bristol: BPC Pub., 1970. ....Tight square and clean, pages 28 pages + 21" by 32" fold out poster specially drawn by Owen Wood, a decorative chart of the Signs of the Zodiac, minor rubbing. Contents include: Alchemy by Hans Biedermann / Algonquin Indians by C. A. Burland / Life After Death / Alexander The Great / All Hallows' Eve / Pull out poster "The Zodiac" by Owen Wood. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Owne Wood, Cover: In the day-to-day bustle of the City, an eternal question is asked . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
14) Man Myth & Magic # 7, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Magic & Mysticism, Automatic Art, Aztecs: The Blood Feast of the Sun, Azandel, Auxonne Nuns, Where Was the Garden of Eden, Baal, Bahais, Balder, Bamberg Witches, +
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...John Symonds, Alan Gauld, C. A. Burland, P. T. W. Baxter, John Gray, Malcom Saunders, H. R. Ellis Davidson, Eric Maple

Man Myth & Magic # 7, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Magic & Mysticism, Automatic Art, Aztecs: The Blood Feast of the Sun, Azandel, Auxonne Nuns, Where Was the Garden of Eden, Baal, Bahais, Balder, Bamberg Witches, +
Bristol: BPC Pub., 1970. ....Tight clean and square, faint edge wear. Contents include: Magic & Mysticism by John Symonds / Automatic Art by Alan Gauld / Aztecs: The Blood Feast of the Sun by C A. Burland / Azande by P. T. W. Baxter / Baal by John Gray / Bahalis by Malcolm Saunders / Balder by H. R. Ellis Davidson / Bambert Witches by Eric Maple / Auxonne Nuns / Where Was the Garden of Eden / ++ Any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Aztec Ritual: Detail of Picture Writing showing participants in New Fire Cerermony, Interrie Artwork Michael Holford,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
15) Man Myth & Magic # 6, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Religions east and West, Atavism, Athene, Atlantis, Australia: Myth and Magic of the Aborigines, ++
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...R. C. Zaehner, Kenneth Grant, M. L. West, Edward Bacon, A. P. Elkin

Man Myth & Magic # 6, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Religions east and West, Atavism, Athene, Atlantis, Australia: Myth and Magic of the Aborigines, ++
Bristol: BPC Pub., 1970. ....Tight squae and clean, 28 pages, faint edge wear. Contents include: Religions East and West by R. C. Zaehner / Atavism by Kenneth Grant / Athene by M. L. West / Atlantis by Edward Bacon / Australia: Myth and Magic of the Aborigines by A. P. Elkin. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Adam and Eve, by the Dutch Artist van Eyck: and (centre) Indian Temple Sculpture, C. 1000 AD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
16) Man Myth & Magic # 3, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Angels, Anandamayi Ma, Amida, Altar Animism & Aphrodite, Black Magic and Witchcraft, Instructions for Drawing Up an Astrological Birth Chart, +++
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...S. G. F. Brandon, Francis King, Kenneth Grant, Rev. J. N. Schofield

Man Myth & Magic # 3, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Angels, Anandamayi Ma, Amida, Altar Animism & Aphrodite, Black Magic and Witchcraft, Instructions for Drawing Up an Astrological Birth Chart, +++
Bristol: BPC Pub., 1970. ....Tight clean and square, 36 pages, minor rubbing. Contents include: Angels by Rev. J. N. Schofield / Anandamayi Ma by kenneth Grant / Amida by Francis King / Altar, Animism and Aphrodite by S. G. F. Brandon / Part 1 of special pull-out feature with full instructions for drawing up an astrological birth chart / Black Magic & Witchcraft / +++. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by The Toad, long popularly believed to be Poisonous, is associated with Black Magic and Witchcraft . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
17) Man Myth & Magic # 8, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Baptism, Battle of Bewitchment, Bean, Basque Witchcraft, Bear, Bells, The Meaning of Myth, Phantom Surgeon
Cavendish, Richard (ed) ...S. G. F. Brandon, Robert Baldick, Anthony Huxley, Julio Caro Baroja, Douglas Hill, Eric Maple, Mircea Eliade

Man Myth & Magic # 8, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (magazine) ...Baptism, Battle of Bewitchment, Bean, Basque Witchcraft, Bear, Bells, The Meaning of Myth, Phantom Surgeon
Bristol: BPC Pub., 1970. ....Tight square and clean, 28 pages, faint edge wear. Contents include: The Meaning of Myth by Mircea Eliade / Baptism by S. G. F. Brandon / Battle of Bewitchment by Robert Baldick / Bean by Anthony Huxley / Basque Witchcraft by Julio Caro Baroja / Bear (North American Indians killed bears for food but always apologized to the dead animal for the indignity) by Douglas Hill / Bells by Eric Maple. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual magazine and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Arthurian Kinghts in combat at a tournament: From a French MS of the Roman de Tristan . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
18) Dora Hamilton; or, Sunshine and Shadow
Coates, Mrs. W. H

Dora Hamilton; or, Sunshine and Shadow
London: The Religious Tract Society. -----Green cloth with gilt, black and red design on boards, 180 pages, plus ads, with frontis and full page illustrations, The Religious Tract Society catalogue listing on end papers, hinges starting, minor edge wear/rubbing, former owners name and date, 1894, on ffep, some uneven pages (might have been repaired), but still tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition and Date. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
19) Powers of Darkness Powers of Light: Travels in Search of the Miraculous and the Demonic ...illustrated with b & w Photos
Cornwell, John

Powers of Darkness Powers of Light:  Travels in Search of the Miraculous and the Demonic  ...illustrated with b & w Photos
London .: Penguin Books, 1992. ....Clean tight and square, 395 pages, no names or store stamps, light creasing/rubbing, remainder line on bottom edge. "A courageous book ...Cornwell's quest takes us into the bizarre world of miraculous healing, weeping statues, stigmatics and shaking shrines, places where Cornwell isn't sure he really wants to go. The tension in the text is almost palpable" Contents include: Small Mysteries / A Spiritual Disneyland / Real Presences / Wounds and Healing / Saints, Angels and Prodigies / Powers of Darkness / The Religious Imagination / Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
20) The Dark Spirit: Sinister Portraits from Celtic Folklore -'Burn the Ladle' - The Witches of Tain, 'Burn, Witch, Burn', The Demon in the Church, The Fairy Woman of Bodmin, The Devil and the Doctor, The Wolf of Badenoch, Beautiful Nell, Wit
Curran, Bob

The Dark Spirit:  Sinister Portraits from Celtic Folklore -'Burn the Ladle' - The Witches of Tain, 'Burn, Witch, Burn', The Demon in the Church, The Fairy Woman of Bodmin, The Devil and the Doctor, The Wolf of Badenoch, Beautiful Nell, Wit
London: Cassell Illustrated , 2005. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), french flaps, 256 pages, with illustrations through-out, no names, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine. "As we voyage into the twenty-first century, it is easy to dismiss the contents herein as simply so much superstition and old tales. Yet, something still lurks beneath the surface of what we call 'civilisation'; something which stretches back into pagan times, into prehistoy." Contents include: 'Burn the Ladle' - The Wizard Earl / Cruel Coppinger / The Black Sisters of Christianburg / The Witches of Tain / 'Burn, Witch, Burn' / The Demon in the Church / The Fairy Woman of Bodmin / The Devil and the Doctor / The Wolf of Badenoch / Beautiful Nell / Witchfinder / Weir the Warelock, The Woman who Talked with the Fairies & the Witch of Helston / The Magician of Marblehead & his Granddaughter / The Vampire Lady of Rhode Island / The Hollandale Wagons / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Cassell illustrated Edition Reprint. Soft Cover with French Flaps. Near Fine. Illus. by Interior and jacket illustrations (front and back) by Andrew Whitson. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
21) Belshazzar: A Tale of the Fall of Babylon
Davis, William Stearns

Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., 1902. -----Red cloth with gilt and white design and lettering on boards, (vi) 427 pages plus 8 pages of b & w illustrated plates including frontis, former owners names on blank end paper, gutter starting in two places, but still tight and square, no loose pages, printing on boards starting to fade on front and has disapeared on spine, check out the scan, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Copp Clark Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations by Lee Woodward Zigler, Decorations by J. E. Laub. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
22) In the Land of the People Apart: Being the Journal of Jean-Paul Dufour Among the Huron Indians, 1634 - 1650 ...illustrated with 15 Full Page Illustrations & Maps
Duff, Steven

In the Land of the People Apart:  Being the Journal of Jean-Paul Dufour Among the Huron Indians, 1634 - 1650 ...illustrated with 15 Full Page Illustrations & Maps
Belleville, Ont. : Mika Pub Co, 1985. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 166 pages including 15 pages of illustrations and maps, with bibliography at rear, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, no names, minor edge wear/rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
23) The Dabistan or School of Manners - Oriental Literature - The Religious Beliefs, Observances, Philosophic Opinions and Social Customs of the Nations of the East ...translated from the Original Persian
Fani ( the "Perishable" ), Moshan .....Shea, David; Troyer, Anthony ...( translaters ) ...with intro by A. V. Williams Jackson, Professor of Indo-Iranian Languages in Columbia University, New York

The Dabistan or School of Manners - Oriental Literature - The Religious Beliefs, Observances, Philosophic Opinions and Social Customs of the Nations of the East ...translated from the Original Persian
Washington : M. Walter Dunne , 1901. ....Green cloth with paper label on spine, headband, teg, front and bottom edges deckled, xv + 411 pages, with 3 tissue guarded plates, tight clean and sqaure, minor edge wear/rubbing, spine lettering fading, front board has small 1/4" hole bottom left (check the scan). Contents include: Translator's Preface / Invocation / Cult of the Parsees: The Worship Rendered to the Seven Planets; Stopping the Breath; Stages of Exaltation / The Sipasian Sect / The Code of Mahabad: The Great Angels of the First Order; The Gradations of Paradise; The Infernal Regions; What a King Should Be; The Harem / The Jamshaspian Sect / The Samradian Sect: The Khodaiyan Sect; The Radian Sect; The Shidrangian Sect; The Paikarian Sect; The Sect of Alar; The Shidabian Sect; The Akhshiyan Sect; Incestuous Marriages / Zoroastrianism: Demons and Miracles; Viraf's Excursion through Heaven and Hell / The Hundred Gates of Paradise / The Orthodox Hindu System: Physique of the Deity; Celestial Wives; Promotions in Paradise; Marriage Customs; Sacrificial Offerings / The Vedantian Sect: Fakirs and Yogis / The Sankhya Sect: Doctrines of the Yogis; Eating and Breathing; Holding the Breath; Strange Customs of the Saktains; The Illustrious Shaikh Abu Ali Hussain / The Vichnian Sect / The Vairagis Sect / The Buddhists / The Nanac Sect / The Yahuds (Jews): The Book of Adam / The Aisuyans (Christians) / The Muhammedans: An Account of the Angels; The Sonnites / Omar Khayam: The Vahadiah / The Roshenians / The Ilaliahs: Dispute of the People of Different Religions / The Great Jenghis Khan / The Religion of the Philosophers: The Future Life; The Last Judgment; The Interperetation of the Miracles of the Prophet; His Visit to Heaven / ++++. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photogravures after the paintings by "Gerome" & "E. M. Brede" (Illustrated with Photogravures on Japan Vellum ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $31.75
Add to cart 
24) Realm of the Ring Lords: The Myth and Magic of the Grail Quest ...by the Author of "Bloodline of the Holy Grail" and "Genesis of the Grail Kings"
Gardner, Laurence

Realm of the Ring Lords: The Myth and Magic of the Grail Quest ...by the Author of "Bloodline of the Holy Grail" and "Genesis of the Grail Kings"
Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Fair Winds Pr, 2003. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, front cover top areas has mild rubbing/wave, xvii + 406 pages, with 16 pages of colour plates, also b & w drawings. Contents include: List of Genealogical Charts / List of Plates / List of Figures and Illustrations / Preface / The Ring and The Grail: Eternal Quests; Tolkien's Ring; The Ring of Justice; The Sacred Hallows / Lagacy of the Damned: A Conflict of Interests; Kingship and Conspiracy; A Fraudulent Donation / The Shining Ones: Elves and Anunnaki; Dragons and Merlins; Fate of the Fairies; The Lost Bride / The Ring Cycle: Ring of the Dwarf Lord; A Golden Age; The Serpent's Ring; Sirens and Water Nymphs / Dawn of the Dragon Queens: The Rule of Nine; Goddess of the Fire-stone; The Serpent Lady; A Violent Outrage; Fruit of the Womb / Warlords of the Pict-Sidhe: The Kings of Edom; Fairy Writing; Tombs of the Ring Lords; Kingdon of the Pixies / The Fount of Melusine: The Paradox; The Mermaid and the Rings; Lady of Lusignan; Knight of Love / The Round Table: Excalibur and the Red Dragon; King Arthur of the Britons; The Pendragon Deceit; The Rings of Camelot / The Land of Elphame: Spirit of the Wise Ones; The Elf King; The Celtic Myth; Fairy Magic and a Garter / The Lily and the Rose: Living Waters; The Essence Kali; The Fountain of Youth; Grail of the World / Robin of the Greenwood: Herne the Hunter; Diana and the Wild Hunt; The Horned One; The Legend of Robin Hood; The Historical Robin / The Witches' Ring: Pagan Heritage; The Holly and the Ivy; Ring Dancers / Satan and the Yuletide Elf: A Diabolical Fantasy; Horns and Hooves; The Burning Times; Father Christmas / The Faerie Queen: Red Cross Knight; Secret Agents; The Magic Circle; Mary Stuart / Lorna Doone: House of the Grail; The Waterslide; History of the Doones; Ransom and Revenge / Curse of the Werewolf: The Teeth of Beasts; Gypsy Rings; Rise of the Revenant / Twilight of the Vampire: The Undead; The Great Debate; Gothic Romance / The Portal of Dracula: Vision of a Vampire; Society of the Dragon; Guardian of The Sidhe; Reign of the Voivode / Beyond the Forest: Web of the Wise; The Overlords; Prince of Darkness / Realm of the Ring Lords: Cups and Rings; The Grail Code / Pendragons of the Britannic Isle / The Donation of Constantine / Tolkien's Timeless Lagacy / Joan of Arc / The Earldom of Huntingdon / Wearing of the Green / Excommunication of Elizabeth I / The Magyar Inheritance of Hungary / Rhyme and Reason / Genealogical Charts / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Peter ROBSON. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
25) Mohammedanism ....a Brilliant Study of the Origin, Meaning, and Influence of Islam
Gibb, H. A. R

Mohammedanism ....a Brilliant Study of the Origin, Meaning, and Influence of Islam
New York: Mentor Book / New American Library, 1958. ....# MD-136, clean tight and square, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on inside front cover, faint edge wear, and rubbing. Contents include: Preface to the 1949 edition / Note to the Second Edition / The Expansion of Islam / Monammed / The Koran / Doctrine and Ritual in the Koran / The Tradition of the Prophet / The Shari'a / Orthodoxy and Schism / Sufism / The Sufi Orders / Islam in the Modern World / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Grouping ...."Sand and Foam" ....with "The Prophet" ....with "Spiritual Sayings of Kahlil Gibran" ...3 Hard Cover with Dust Jackets
Gibran, Kahlil

Grouping ...."Sand and Foam"  ....with "The Prophet" ....with "Spiritual Sayings of Kahlil Gibran" ...3 Hard Cover with Dust Jackets
New York: Alfred a Knopf, Reprint 1969 / Alfred A. Knopf Reprint 1972 / Citadel Press Assumed First 1962. ....Three hard covers with dust jackets, "Sand and Foam" is in VG condition, dust jacket has small closed tears and is price clipped, "The Prophet" has two small remnants of tape on half-title page, dust jacket has rubbing, chipping, price clipped, Good + condition, "Spiritual Sayings of Kahlil Gibran" Citadel Press, is in VG condition with dust jacket having some light rubbing and sticker shadow on front top right corner, VG condition. all three books have some illustrations, all are tight clean and square, no names or writing, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint, Reprint, Assumed First . Hard Covers. Very Good/Good + to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
27) The Night Battles: Witchcraft and Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
Ginzbury, Carlo; foreword by Eric Hobsbawm

The Night Battles: Witchcraft and Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
London: Penguin Books, 1985. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, (xxii) 209 pages, no names, very minor shelf wear. "Based on official Inquistition archives from the sixteenth & seventeenth centuries, this is a unique study of an isolated Italian peasant culture deeply rooted in early European fertility cults. Ginzburg's account of the heresy trials of the benandanti, literally "good walkers," who in their dream states ritually battled witches to safeguard the harvest, meticulously reveals a culture through the experiences of simple people." Contents include: / Translators' note / Preface to the English Edition / Preface to the Italian Edition / The Night Battles / The Processions of the Dead / The Benandanti Between Inquisitors and Witches / The Benandanti at the Sabbat / Appendix / Notes / index on names. . 1st Penguin Books Edition . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Design by Paul Gamarello . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
28) Angels: An Endangered Species
Godwin, Malcolm

Angels: An Endangered Species
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. ....Red cloth with gilt on spine, tight square and clean, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition. "Angels takes you on a guided tour through all the lore from ancient times to the present. Meet all the winged messengers, from Metarton, the mighty angel of the Kabalah who is said to once have been enoch the patriarch, to Gabriel, the only female archangel, enconter the Ofanim, the ancient beings who resembled resplendent, many-eyed wheels, and their possible modern-day equivalents. Savor the richness and complexity of the medieval angelic pantheon, illustrated by ingenious charts and diagrams. Find out why Satan was called the Adversary, and meet him in all his playful lusty disguises, including St. Nick! Song lyrics, lush tapestries, gorgeous paintings, ancient tablets, eyewitness accounts throughout history of close encotunters with the good, the bad, the mysterious; even guest appearances by latter-day angels from films and comic books enrich this treasure trove. With charts, diagrams, and stunning black and white and color drawings and reproductions throughout, this glorious celebration and comprehensive survey will fascinate, entertain, provoke, inform, and delight all of us who sense the angelic presence in our lives." Contents include: Heavenly Hierarchy / Hell's Angels / Heaven's Above / The Heresy / Eye Witness / Ancient Encounters / Modern Encounters / Archaic Memoires / The Shining Ones / Heavenly Hypotheses / Last Judgment. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
29) Sign and the Seal: The Quest for The Lost Ark of The Covenant ...fully Illustrated ...by the Author of "The Mars Mystery"
Hancock, Graham

Sign and the Seal:  The Quest for The Lost Ark of The Covenant ...fully Illustrated ...by the Author of "The Mars Mystery"
Toronto: Doubleday & Co., 1992. ....Quarter bound in black cloth, red boards with gilt on spine, former owners name on ffep, viii + 600 pages, 16 pages of b & w plates and maps, dust jacket is in NF condition. "The Bible, in more than two hundred detailed references, describes the Ark of the Covenant and delineates its whereabouts up until the time of Solomon (970 - 931 B.C.). After that, the Ark vanishes from the temple built by Solomon to house it, and there are no further references to it. In this engrossing book Hancock reveals what the Ark was and explores its frightening and real power. Readers will be taken step-by-step through the research and travel that led Hancock ultimately to the ancient sanctuary in Ethiopia where the Ark rests today." Contents inlcude: Legend: Initiation; Disenchantment / Holy Ark and Holy Grail: The Grail Cipher; A Map to Hidden Treasure; White Knights, Dark Continent; Resolving Doubts; A Secret and Never-Ending Quest / Labyrinth: Into Ethiopia; Sacred Lake; Ghost in a Maze; And David danced before the Ark... / A Monstrous Instrument: Magic...or Method?; Treasures of Darkness / Where is the Glory?: The Glory is departed from Israel; Hidden History; Door of the Southern Countries / The Waste Land: Supping with Devils; A Treasure Hard to Attain / References / index. Packeged weight of book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed 1st Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $27.25
Add to cart 
30) The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing ....by the Author of "Life After Death"
Harpur, Tom

The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing ....by the Author of "Life After Death"
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. ....Blue cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 275 pages, tight clean and square, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Long ago - before doctors, pharmacists, and hospitals - religion and medicine were one, and physical and spirtual ailments were treated alike. Most world religions practised healing, including the early Christian Church, which followed Jesus Christ's examples of miraculous healings of the lame and the blind. but, to its cost, the modern Church has largely forgotten its healing role, says Tom Harpur in his new book, The Uncommon Touch, a powerful and persuasive investigation of spiritual healing. Today in the West, medical science and bogus faith-healings have made the idea of spirtual healing almost laughable. Yet the ancient practice of the laying-on of hands is not only still performed, it is now gaining credibility, even among physicians and other sceptics, most notably in Britain." Contents include: Preface / Roots of an Enguiry / Facing Some High Hurdles / The Religious Roots of Healing / The Origins of Judeo-Christian Healing / The Blind Healer / The First Scientific Evidence / A Psychiatrist's Case for Healing / Therapeutic Touch / The Spiritual Factor / Energy-Field Healing / The London Conference on Healing and Energy Medicine, 1992 / Prayer / Traditional Healing in China / The Challenges / Appendixs / Notes / Resources / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacket Art by George Tooker . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.