Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Charles de Lint Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Charles de Lint | Return to Nessa Books
1) Cafe Purgatorium: Three Novels of Horror and The Fantastic (in one book) ..."Cafe Purgatorium" ...with "Dr. Krusadian's Method" ....with "Death Leaves an Echo"
Anderson, Dana M.; Garton, Ray; De Lint, Charles

Cafe Purgatorium:  Three Novels of Horror and The Fantastic (in one book) ..."Cafe Purgatorium" ...with "Dr. Krusadian's Method" ....with "Death Leaves an Echo"
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. ....Green cloth with black lettering on spine, tight clean and square, light publishers mark on bottom edge, in NF Condition, dust jacket is price clipped, is in NF Condition. Contents include: Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton / Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint / Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Cover Art by Jill Bauman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
2) The Wild Wood - by the author of "Onion Girl"
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key)

The Wild Wood - by the author of "Onion Girl"
New York: Orb Book, 2004. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 205 pages, tight and square, no names, minor edge wear, light dust scuffing to bottom edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Orb Edition First Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen T. Johnson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
3) Tapping the Dream Tree...Pixel Pixies, Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe, Making a Noise in This World, Freak, Big City Littles, Sign Here, Seven Wild Sisters, Ten for the Devil, Wingless Angels, The Words That Remain, Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt, ++
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Tapping the Dream Tree...Pixel Pixies, Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe, Making a Noise in This World, Freak, Big City Littles, Sign Here, Seven Wild Sisters, Ten for the Devil, Wingless Angels, The Words That Remain, Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt, ++
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. ...Black boards with silver lettering on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink dot on top edge, dust jacket has a 2 1/2" closed tear along back fold. Contents include: Ten for the Devil / Wingless Angels / The Words That Remain / Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt / The Buffalo Man / Second Chances / Forest of Stone / Embracing the Mystery / Masking Indian / Granny Weather / The Witching Hour / Pixel Pixies / Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe / Making a Noise in This World / Freak / Big City Littles / Sign Here / Seven Wild Sisters. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Vess, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
4) Onion Girl
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Onion Girl
New York: Tor Books, 2001. -----Red cloth with blue lettering on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Memory and Dream - by the Author of "Onion Girl"
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Memory and Dream   - by the Author of "Onion Girl"
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Beige cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, great cover art by John Howe. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Howe, John . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
6) Spirits In The Wires - by the author of "Onion Girl"
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Spirits In The Wires  - by the author of "Onion Girl"
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. ----Black cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink dot on bottom edge, great wrap-around cover art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the acrtual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
7) The Little Country - by the author of "Onion Girl" & "Memory and Dream"
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

The Little Country     - by the author of "Onion Girl" & "Memory and Dream"
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Quarter bound dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, tight clean and square, former owners name on half title page, dus jacket is in Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Sweet, Darrell K. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
8) Tapping the Dream Tree...Pixel Pixies, Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe, Making a Noise in This World, Freak, Big City Littles, Sign Here, Seven Wild Sisters, Ten for the Devil, Wingless Angels, The Words That Remain, Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt, ++
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Tapping the Dream Tree...Pixel Pixies, Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe, Making a Noise in This World, Freak, Big City Littles, Sign Here, Seven Wild Sisters, Ten for the Devil, Wingless Angels, The Words That Remain, Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt, ++
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. ...Black boards with silver lettering on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink dot on bottom edge, dust jacket has a 2 " closed tear front top (very faint) and a 1/2" closed tear back top at fold. Contents include: Ten for the Devil / Wingless Angels / The Words That Remain / Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt / The Buffalo Man / Second Chances / Forest of Stone / Embracing the Mystery / Masking Indian / Granny Weather / The Witching Hour / Pixel Pixies / Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe / Making a Noise in This World / Freak / Big City Littles / Sign Here / Seven Wild Sisters. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Vess, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
9) The Onion Girl
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

The Onion Girl
New York: Tor Books, 2001. -----Red cloth with blue lettering on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge, . Any image direclty beside this listing is the acrual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
10) Grouping: "The Riddle of the Wren" ...with "Wolf Moon" ....with "Greenmantle" ....with "Moonheart" ...4 Volumes (paperbacks)
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Grouping: "The Riddle of the Wren" ...with "Wolf Moon" ....with "Greenmantle" ....with "Moonheart"  ...4 Volumes (paperbacks)
New York: Ace / Signet / Ace / Ace, 1984, 1988, 1988, 1984,1st Edition, 1 st Edition, 1st Edition, 1st Edition. ....4 volumes all in VG+ condition, The Riddle Of The Wren, Greenmantle & Moonheart have former owners names, all four paperbacks have some edge wear & with light creasing, all four are tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
11) Svaha -Between Thunder & Lightning - Comes a New Breed of Warrior
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

Svaha -Between Thunder & Lightning - Comes a New Breed of Warrior
New York: Ace, 1989. -----Tight square and clean, 275 pages, no names, minor spine creases, great wrap-around cover art by Joe Burleson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Painting by Joe Burleson . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - ) preface by Terri Windling

Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
New York: Viking, 2002. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge. Contents include: Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood / There's No Such Thing / Sisters / Fairy Dust / A Wish Named Arnold / Wooden Bones / The Graceless Child / A Tattoo on Her Heart / Stick / May This Be Your Last Sorrow / One Chance / Alone / But for the Grace Go I / Ghosts of Wind and Shadow / Waifs and Strays / Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box. Jacket art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
13) Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - ) preface by Terri Windling

Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
New York: Viking, 2002. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge. Contents include: Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood / There's No Such Thing / Sisters / Fairy Dust / A Wish Named Arnold / Wooden Bones / The Graceless Child / A Tattoo on Her Heart / Stick / May This Be Your Last Sorrow / One Chance / Alone / But for the Grace Go I / Ghosts of Wind and Shadow / Waifs and Strays / Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box. Jacket art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
14) Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - ); preface by Terri Windling

Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
New York: Viking, 2002. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge. Contents include: Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood / There's No Such Thing / Sisters / Fairy Dust / A Wish Named Arnold / Wooden Bones / The Graceless Child / A Tattoo on Her Heart / Stick / May This Be Your Last Sorrow / One Chance / Alone / But for the Grace Go I / Ghosts of Wind and Shadow / Waifs and Strays / Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box. Jacket art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
15) The Ivory and the Horn: A Newford Collection..Mr. Truepenny's Book Emporium and Gallery, The Forest is Crying, The Wishing Well, Dead Man's Shoes, Bird Bones and Wood Ash, A Tempest in Her Eyes, The Bone Woman, Pal O' Mine, The Pochade Box, Coyote Stories
De Lint, Charles .... jacket art by Terri Windling

The Ivory and the Horn: A Newford Collection..Mr. Truepenny's Book Emporium and Gallery, The Forest is Crying, The Wishing Well, Dead Man's Shoes, Bird Bones and Wood Ash, A Tempest in Her Eyes, The Bone Woman, Pal O' Mine, The Pochade Box, Coyote Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Black boards with gilt on spine, remainder mark on bottom edge, tight clean and square. Contents include: Waifs and Strays / Mr. Truepenny's Book Emporium and Gallery / The Forest is Crying / The Wishing Well / Dead Man's Shoes / Bird Bones and Wood Ash / A Tempest in Her Eyes / Saxophone Joe and The Woman in Black / The Bone Woman / Pal O' Mine / Where Desert Spirits Crowd The Night / Dream Harder, Dream True / The Pochade Box / Coyote Stories / The Forever Trees. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Winding, Terri . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
16) Spiritwalk ... sequel to "Moonheart" - by the Author of "Onion Girl" & "Memory and Dream"
de Lint, Charles ...jacket art by David Bergen

Spiritwalk ... sequel to "Moonheart"     - by the Author of "Onion Girl" & "Memory and Dream"
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. Deep red cloth with gilt on spine, clean tight and square, former owners name on half title page, dust jacket has some minor closed tears at folds and spine tips, wrap-around cover art by David Bergen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bergen, David . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart