|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 88 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Home Influence: A Tale for Mothers and Daughters
Aguilar, Grace
Manchester: John Heywood. -----Blue cloth with gilt, red and light blue design and lettering on boards, aeg, 421 pages plus 3 full page b & w illustrations including frontis, decorated end papers, no date or indication of edition, could be First ?, presentation plate from "The United P. S. A. Society, Rochdale" dated for attendance January 31st, 1899, ink name on fep, browning to ffep, appears that a fep is missing, title page has light blue pencil marks (minor), front gutter starting, no loose pages, minor fraying to edges, book weights over 1 Kilo so extra shipping may be asked depending on destination, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
Hill's Vest-Pocket Rules of Order
Ainsworth, Franklin F. (compiled and arranged by ....)
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1898. ...Deep red cloth with gilt on front board, blind stamped around title, clean tight and square, all edges red, no store stamps or names. 159 clean pages + 3 pages of book ads. "A digest of Parliamentary Procedure arranged in a natural order and intended for convention reference and practical use. In the early history of the United States Parliamentary Procedure was based on the rules and customs of the English Parliament. But we as a people have not the respect of the English for customs and precedents; hence we have made such innovations as we think are improvements; and changes are constantly made to the written rules of our legislative bodies. Thus in Congress each house adopts its own rules and consequently the two houses do not always agree in practice." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Guy Fawkes or The Gunpowder Treason: A Historical Romance - 2 Volumes in One (1) Book - with four full page Illustrations by George Cruikshank - by the author of "The Lancashire Witches "
Ainsworth, Wm. Harrison
New York: A. L. Burt Co. . -----Blue cloth with white & black design and lettering on boards, no date, circa 1905, (vii) 524 pages plus 4 full page illustrations, including frontis, by George Cruikshank, no name, minor edge wear, some lettering on spine fading, 4 pages have a closed 1 1/2" tear along out side edge (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Tom Brown's School Days
An Old Boy ( Thomas Hughes )
London: Blackie & Son. - Blue cloth with gilt on boards, tight square and clean, no date, 266 pages plus 4 b & w plates including frontis by John H. Bacon, also with 16 pages of book ads with 4 b & w plates ( 1 by Wall Paget, 1 by Stanley L. Wood, 1 by Charles M. Sheldon, 1 uncredited ), presentation book plate on inside front board dated 1904 from the "Borough of Ipswich" signed by Sydney Brand, minor edge wear/fraying, back gutter starting, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by John H. Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Richard Cobden and the Free Traders
Apjohn, Lewis
London: Walter Scott, 1885. - Brown cloth with gilt and black design on boards, 298 pages, with b & w illustrations, tight and square, ink name on ffep, end papers starting to brown, minor edge wear/rubbing to boards, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Assumed First Thus . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Gorilla Hunters: A Tale of the Wilds of Africa
Ballantyne, R. M. ....illustrations by W. H. C. Groome
London: Nelson Canada, 1911. ....Red cloth with pictorial on spine and front, 328 pages + 10 pages of book ads, 6 colour plates including the frontis, hinge starting, light foxing on front edge, square and clean, no loose pages, all plates accounted for, a few spots of ink? on front board, minor shelf wear, no store stamps or names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Groome, W. H. C. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Primitive Methodist Hymn Book
Bourne, Hugh; Flesher, John
London: Richard Davies , 1862. ....Stamped brown leather, gilt on spine, leather is cracking, edge wear, light soiling? to edges, tight, front and back gutters are starting but still tight, former owners name on inside front, xvi + 604 pages, preface dated June 1853, most likely that is the date of the 1st Ed., this is the 14th Ed. 1862, it looks like the original colour of the leather was red, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 14th Edtition . Leatherette / Leather ?. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Roughriders of the Pampas: A Tale of Ranch Life in South America
Brereton, Captain F. S
London: Black and Sons, 1908. ....Green cloth with gilt and colour illustration, First Edition, dated 1908 with no indication of reprint, 366 pages + adverts at end, b & w frontis + 5 more plates illustrated by Stanley L. Wood, all plates are present, all edges green, tight & square, minor edge wear, light soiling to boards (check out the scan), former owners names on end papers, front gutter starting (but very minor). The author is called "Captain" F. S. Brereton in this book, but in later books he referred to himself as "Lt.-Colonel" Brereton. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Selections From The Poetical Works of Robert Browning
Browning, Robert
New York: John W. Lovell Co. . ....Brown cloth with gilt on boards, aeg, tight clean and square, forward dated 1872, with former owners name and date 1893 on ffep, full b & w tissue guarded frontis, minor edge wear, back hinge starting, filled with poetry by Robert Browning. On title page publisher is John W. Lovell Co. but on spine bottom publisher is Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Holidays at Sandy Bay - by the author of "Elsie and the Elves"
Buchheim, E. S
London: Blackie and Son. - Blue coth with decorations on boards, tight and square, 160 pages plus 3 b & w plates including frontis, also 32 pages of book ads with 8 b & w plates ( 2 plates by Wal Paget, 1 by William Rainey, 1 by Stanley L. Wood, 2 by G. Demain Hammond, 1 by John Hassall, 1 uncredited (childrens books), no date, presentation book plate on inside front board dated 1904 from the "Borough of Ipswich" signed by Sydney Brand, minor edge wear/fraying, fep has some crayon marks, a few foxing spots through out, check out the scan, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by G. Demain Hammond. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Winners in Life's Race or the Great Backboned Family
Buckley, Arabella B
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1891. Gilt decorated brown cloth, front fly leaf missing, some pencil writting in book, minor shelf wear and bumping to corners, 88 engravings, 367 pg. + 10 pg. of ads. former owners name on front end paper. At middle part of book the threads are starting to show but still tight and no loose pages. Noted in preface "Almost every animal mentioned in this book is to be found alive in the London Zoological Gardens, or stuffed in the British Museum."A clean square early edtion. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Great Achievements of the Century an All-Embracing History of War, Conquest, Exploration and Discovery ...Wonderful Things Seen By Famous Explorers ...including Full Pictorial History of the Spansh-American War
Buel, J. W
Philadelphia: People's Publishing Co. , 1898. ....Green decorated cloth. 624 pages, tight clean and square, decorated end papers, double page full colour frontis with tissue guard (tissue guard is loose but still there), former owners names on ffep & blank fly leafs, black and white illustrations through-out (this is a gold-mine of pictures, a lot full page with great detail), minor edge wear, last 30 some pages have a damp stain along top edge about 1/2" wide at the worst. Contents include: Tibet, the Marvelous Land / Quest For Gold: Land of the Golden Fleece (The Magic Word "Gold", Horrors attending gold discoveries, Big demand for women) / The Spirit of Exploration / Latest Voyage in Quest of the Pole: Artic Discoveries of Nansen; Nansen's Search for the Pole; The Peary Expeditions; Andree's Balloon Expedition / The Greely Expedition / Mysteries of the Land of Cold; Hunting in the Far Northland; Arctic Seas Teeming with Animal Life; Wonderful Beauties of Arctic Regions; The Terrors of an Arctic Night; Story of the DeLong Expedition / The Malay Archipelago / The South American Tropics / The Story of Africa: Livingstone's Travels in Africa; Crocodile Haunts Along the Leeambye / Among the Manyuema Cannibals / Sir Samuel Baker's Expedition; Private Enterprise of a Famous Hunter; Crime and Cruelty at Gondokoro; Through the Savage Country of Ellyria; The Makkarika Cannibals; March through the Kingdom of Unyoro; Horrifying Atrocieties of the Victors; Value of Girls in Africa; Stanley's Travels in Africa; Lukongeh, the Royal Sorcerer (The magic king of Ukerewe, How a king made a crocodile his servant, Strange stories of the natives) / Paradise of the Pacific: Wonders of the Ocean Archipelagoes / Island Lands of the Orient / The Empire of Little Giants: Resources of the Japanese / Russia and Siberia / The War For Life and Liberty: The Story of Poor Cuba; Our War with Spain; Battles in Cuba, Porto Rico, and the Phillippines. Thius book packaged will be over 2.5 Kilos so extra postage may be asked, depending on destination. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Star Dreamer
Castle, Agnes & Egerton
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1903. -----Blue cloth with gilt, tight clean and square, no names, blue top edge, 375 pages, full page b & w frontis, minor edge wear, front edge is dusty, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Manual of Surgical Treatment Vol 1. (of 6 vol's) Treatment of General Surgical Diseases, Including Inflammation, Suppuration, Ulceration, Gangrene, Wounds & Their Complications, Infective Diseases & Tumors, the Administration of Anaesthetics, by
Cheyne, W. Watson; Burghard, F. F
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co. , 1899. .....Red cloth with gilt on spine, Preface dated April 1899, Assumed First Lea Brothers Edition, headband, xiv + 285 pages, with illustrations through-out, tight clean and square, edge wear/rubbing, minor fraying, ink name on half-title page, end papers browning. Contents include: Preface / Inflammation / Acute Suppuration / Ulceration / Gangrene / Anaestsetics, by Dr. J. Fredk. Silk / Wounds, Management of Operations and the Treatment of Their Chief Immediate Risks: Hemorrhage, Shock and Syncope / Wounds: Modes of Healing / Wounds: Treatment of Incised Wounds / Wounds: Punctured, Contused, Lacerated, and Poisoned Wounds; Burns, Scalds, and Frost-Bites / Wounds: Infective Diseases of Wounds / Affections of Cicatrices / Syphilis / Chancroid or Soft Sore / Tuberculosis / Tumours / List of Illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Lea Brothers Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dora Hamilton; or, Sunshine and Shadow
Coates, Mrs. W. H
London: The Religious Tract Society. -----Green cloth with gilt, black and red design on boards, 180 pages, plus ads, with frontis and full page illustrations, The Religious Tract Society catalogue listing on end papers, hinges starting, minor edge wear/rubbing, former owners name and date, 1894, on ffep, some uneven pages (might have been repaired), but still tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition and Date. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Canadian Ablum: Men of Canada or Success By Example in Religion, Patriotism, Business, Law, Medicine, Eduction and Agriculture; Volume 2
Cochrane, Wm ...author of "Future Punishment, or Does Death End Probation?
Brantford, Ontario : Bradley, Garretson & Co. , 1893. ....Gold cloth with black and gilt, all edges red. 496 pages, headband, tight clean and square, no names, filled with b & w photos, light fraying to edges, front and back gutter paper is starting but still tight no loose pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Canadian Ablum: Men of Canada or Success By Example in Religion, Patriotism, Business, Law, Medicine, Eduction and Agriculture; Volume 3
Cochrane, Wm ...author of "Future Punishment, or Does Death End Probation?
Brantford, Ontario : Bradley, Garretson & Co. , 1894. ....Gold cloth with black and gilt, all edges red. 495 pages, headband, tight clean and square, no names, filled with b & w photos, light fraying to edges, minor gutter strain, frontis has two closed small tears on bottom and out side edge (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Romance of Empire South Africa - with 12 Full Page Colour Plates
Colvin, Ian D
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Blue cloth with pictorial pastedown inset on front board with black design and lettering on spine and front, nd, circa 1915 - 20?, no indiction of reprint or edition, could be First Thomas Nelson Edition, former owners names , with light browning mark on end papers, minor shelf wear, 328 pages, 12 full page colour plates, map of lower Africa, clean, tight and square. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed 1st Thomas Nelson . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Smithard, G. S. & Skelton, J. S. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Insect Life ... An Introduction to Nature-Study and a Guide for Teachers, Students, and Others Interested in Out-of-door Life
Comstock, John Henry
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1899. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, filled with b & w illustrations plus 6 full page b & w plates, 349 clean pages, original book store sticker "R. Duncan & Co. James Street Hamilton, Ont.", with former owners book plate on inside cover ( Edith Dunlop ), minor shelf wear/spine fraying/bumped corners, no dust jacket, a tight square and clean edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Man from Glengarry - by the author of "The Prospector"
Connor, Ralph ( Gordon, Charles William (1860-1937) )
Toronto: Westminster Co., 1901. - Red cloth with black and silver lettering and design on front board & gilt on spine, 473 pages, tight clean and square, ink name on ffep, browning to pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Curiosities of Literature
D'Israeli, Isaac (1766 - 1848) (father of Benjamin Disraeli)
New York: George Routledge & Sons. -----Brown cloth with gilt and black lettering and design on boards, blind stamped on back, rough edged top, no date, circe 1880 ?, (xv) 582 pages plus 10 pages of book ads, b & w tissue guarded frontis, with fold out facsimile of Mr. Pope's Manuscript Homer (letter has a closed 2" tear along outside edge), paisley decorated end papers, ink names on end paper, minor edge wear, 5-6 pages have a few brown spots. back hinge starting, but still tight square and clean, no loose pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. New Edition in One Volume . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner: Victoria Diamond Jubilee Edition 1897 - with Biographical Notice of Daniel Defoe - illustrated with One hundred and Ten Wood Engravings
Defoe, Daniel (aka Captain Charles Johnson) (1660 - 1731)
London: Croome & Co., 1897. -----Red cloth with gilt on boards, (viii) 312 pages, ink name and stamped initials on inside front cover, minor shelf wear, browning to pages, back hinge starting, no loose pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1897 Victoria Diamond Jubilee Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by "The drawings are from an eminent German pencil". 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Friday Afternoon Series of Dialogues: A Collection of Original Dialogues Suitable for Boys and Girls in School Entertainments
Denison , T. S
Chicago: T. S. Denison & Company, 1910. ....159 pages, tight clean and square, copyright 1910 but could be circa 1910 to 1930, flat spine with small bump at bottom, minor edge wear, no names, with "Moyer School Supply Stamp Saskatoon, Sask." on title page. Contents include: Always Too Late / The Amusement Circle / The Anniversary Meeting / An April Fool / The Bashful Boy / The Boaster Rebuked / The Debating Society / A Domestic Wanted / Getting Up a Picnic / The Ghost in the Kitchen / Grateful ( a Charade ) / Intensity ( a Charade ) / A Lawsuit / Lessons in Cookery / The Lost Opportunities / The May Queen / The Paper Don't Say / A Parlor Entertainment / The Patent Right Agent / The Quack / The Runaways / Scandinavia ( a Charade ) / Scintillate ( a Charade ) / The Secretary / The Society for the Suppression of Gossip / Stockade ( a Charade ) / Taking the Census / The Tea Party / Temptation Resisted / The Traveler. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
David Copperfield --leather Bound in Slipcase
Dickens, Charles; Illustrated by W. H. C. Groome; Afterwords By G. K. Chesterton & Brimley Johnson
London: Collins' Clear-Type Press. -----Full leather in slip-case, gilt top edge, silk marker attached, 896 pages plus 7 full page monochromatic illustrations including frontis by W. H. C. Groome, all illustrations are present and accounted for, no date or edition stated, circa 1900, minor edge wear, with leather covered boxed slip case, in Good condition with minor edge wear and bottom piece loose on two of three sides but still intact. With Dickens: A Survey by G. K. Chesterton and Critical Note by R. Brimley Johnson (both at rear of book). Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. No Edition or Date Stated . Full-Leather in Slip-case. Very Good. Illus. by W. H. C. Groome . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Lost River
Ellis, Edward S. (1840 - 1916)
London: Cassell and Co., 1905. ...Light green cloth decorated boards, from all indications this is a Cassell First Edition, dated on title page MCMV and left the copyright page blank, with four full-page illustrations by Gordon Brown, including the frontis, ffep lacking, 160 +8 pages, spine starting in middle pages, but still tight no loose pages, minor shelf wear, no names or stamps. Edward S. Ellis aka: "James Fenimore Cooper Adams" or "Captain Bruin Adams", "Boynton M. Belknap", "J. G. Bethune", "Captain Latham C. Carleton", "Frank Faulkner", "Capt. R. M. Hawthorne", "Lieut. Ned Hunter", "Charles E. Lasalle", "H. R. Millbank", "Billex Muller", "Lieut. J. H. Randolph", "Emerson Rodman","E. A. St. Mox", "Seelin Robins". Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Browne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mildred's Married Life and A Winter with Elsie Dinsmore --a Sequel to "Mildred and Elsie" --from the ""Mildred Keith" Series - by the Author of "Elsie Dinsmore" (1867) series
Finley, Martha (1828-1909) (Martha Farquharson)
New York: Dodd Mead, 1882. -----Red cloth with gilt and black design on boards, 314 pages plus 3 full page illustrations including frontis, minor edge wear, shaken, no loose pages, still tight clean and square, ink name on ffep. ffep has a top right corner open tear (1/4 "), light browning to page edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited Illustrator. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Thistledown A Book Of Scotch Humour Character, Folk-Lore Story & Anecdote
Ford, Robert
London: Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1914. Brown buckram with gilt titles & decorations. Eight full page colour plates, tipped in and eight b & w full page drawings. Frontis has a crease. Top edge gilt. Slight shelf wear. 463 pages uncut. Second impression 1914. Former owners names in ffep. A solid, clean, square, tight edtion.. 2nd IMPRESSION . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Duncan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Bungalow Boys North of Fitfy-Three
Forrester, Dexter J
New York: Hurst and Co., 1914. ....Green cloth with black lettering and pictorial boards, tight square and clean, 298 pages + ads, with 4 illustrations including frontis plate by Charles L. Wrenn, minor edge wear/rubbing to boards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Hurst . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Charles L. Wrenn . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
North Bay: Gateway to Silverland / The Real Cobalt - The Story of Canada's Marvellous Silver Mining Camp / Silverland and Its Stories - (3 Books in One) - First Omnibus Edition "Author's Library Edition",1909
Gard, Anson A
Toronto: The Emerson Press / Hunter Rose Co., 1909. -----Red cloth with silver lettering and design on boards, headband, new end papers professionaly done by book binder, tight square and clean, no names, minor shelf wear."Author's Library Edition", "North Bay: Gateway to Silverland", 192 pages (includes 32 pages of b & w plates, "North Bay in Pictures the Old and the New") & (39 pages of "Patrons of the Gateway") / "The Real Cobalt", 128 pages plus 15 pages of b & w photos. Contents include: Cobalt Lake and Its Surroundings; The Cobalt Lake Mining C.; The City of Cobalt Mining Co,; The Nancy-Helen MInes; Some Other Lakes; Romance of The Camp; A Cluster of Good Ones; The North Cobalt Mining Co.; Hunter Cobalt Silver Mining Co.; The Stellar Silver Cobalt Cor.; The Hiawatha Cobalt Silver Mining Co,; The Century Silver Mining Co,; Portage Bay; Casey Mountain Mines; Pense Township; Casey Mines; The Imperial Larder Lake Amalgamated Mines; Elk City - The New Cobalt; The Mitchell, the Munroe, Savelle, Hammell and Hackett Claims; The Moose Horn Mine; James Township Silver Mines Co,; A. H. McDonald; What the Late Edward Hanlan Said; McDougall Chutes; The Larose Mines; Murray City; +++ / "Silverland and Its Stories", 140 pages plus 8 pages of b & w photos, Contents include: The McKinley-Darragh Mine; The Larose Mines; The Violet Mine; The Princess Mine; The Nipissing MIne; The Chambers-Ferland Mine; The Trethewey & Coniagas Mines; The O'Brien Mine; The Buffalo Mine; The Colonial Mine; The Lawson Vein; The Drummond Mine; The Kerr Lake Mines; Nova Scotia Silver Mining Co; The Foster Mine; The Cobalt Silver Queen,; The City of Cobalt Mines; The Silver Leaf Mine; The Right-Of-Way Mine; The Cobalt Lake Mining Co.; The Little Nipissing Mine; The Temiskaming Mining Co; The Victoria Silver Cobalt Mines; The Watts - King Edward Mines; The Silver Cliff Mine; The Crown Reserve Mine; The Cobalt Central Mine; The Farah Claim; The Century Mines; The Badger Mines Co; The Beaver Mine; The Gifford Mine & the Gifford Extension; Bucke Township; The Russ Petre Mine; Agaunico Mines; Miller Lake and Gowganda Properties; Stellar Silver Cobalt Corp; The Crown Jewel Mines; The Silver Eagle Mine; South Lorain; Fred Day; H. Armour Smith; Bert Smith; Mark Harris; John Jowsey; Casey Mountain Mines; The Moose Horn Mines; The Otisse Mine; The Willet Syndicate; Gowganda; The Mann Brothers; The First Claim Stakers; The Grub-Staked; Characters of the Camp; Cobalt A Cosmopolitan Camp; Bret Harte's "Dow's Flat"; New Liskeard; +++ Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Omnibus Library Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 88 listings found.
|
|