|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 101 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Science Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color...Circus of Horrors, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Barbarella, The Mummy, The Incredible Shrinking Man, House of Wax, Invasion U.S.A,, King Kong, The Curse of Frankenstein, Mothra, The Illustrated Man,+
Adler, Alan (ed)
New York: Dover Pub, 1977. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight squae and clean, viii + 38 pages, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, former owners name. Contents include: One Million Years B.C. (1966) / The Giant Claw (1957) / The Angry Red Planet (1959) / It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955) / King Kong (1933) / Mighty Joe Young (1949) / Invasioin, U.S.A. (1952) / The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) / When Worlds Collide (1951) / The War of the Worlds (1952) / The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) / House of Wax ( 1953) / Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1954) / Tobor the Great (1954) / Revenge of the Creature (1954) / World Without End (1955) / The Man Who Turned to Stone (1956) / This Island Earth (1954) / Invaders From Mars (1953) / The Animal World (1955) / Tarantula! (1955) / Curucu, Beast of the Amazon (1956) / The Mole People (1956) / Not of this Earth (1956) / Curse of the Demon (1956) / The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) / Teenage Monster (1957) / Beginning of the End (1957) / The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) / The Land Unknown (1957) / Attack of the Puppet People (1958) / Day of the Triffids (1963) / Mothra (1961) / Circus of Horrors (1960) / First Men in the Moon (1964) / Five Million Years To Earth (1967) / Barbarella (1967) / The Illustrated Man (1968) / When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (1970) / The Abominable Dr. Phives (1971) / Silent Running (1971) / Fantastic Planet (1973). Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
Woody Allen's Play It Again, Sam
Allen, Woody; Anobile, Richard J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 192 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, corner crease back cover lower left, minor bump front cover lower right, former owners name on inside fornt. "A frame-by-frame frolic through Woody Allen's great classic film. With more than 1000 photos of Allen, Diane Keaton, Humphrey Bogart, and Ingrid Bergman. And of course, all the greatest lines." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Science Fiction Films of the Seventies
Anderson, Craig W
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1985. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), former owners name on title page. 261 clean pages, tight clean and square. "A reference work filled with wry insight. production anecdotes, guided tours through tortured plots, informed guffaws over acrtor gaffes, and solid critical information both artistic and technical. Cast and credits listing are given in complete detail for each film. A large section of glossly plates are bound into the book, showing the great variety of the decade's films." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Anderson, Craig W. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Cinema of Mystery and Fantasy
Annan, David
London: Lorrimer Pub. , 1984. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), former owners name on lower part of title page, 136 clean pages, clean tight and square. "This illustrated book on the origins of the cinema of mystery and fantasy traces the roots back to myths and dreams, machines and ancient fears. With eight pages of colour and more than 200 film stills, the book is a hallucinatory trip into the depths of the mind that are illuminated in the science fiction and horror movies of the past eighty years." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Revised and Updated Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Grouping: "Hooray For Captain Spaulding!" ....with "Godfrey Daniels!" ....with "A Fine Mess!" ....3 Hard covers with Dust Jackets
Anobile, Richard J
New York: Crown Pub. / Darien House Book 1974, 1975, 1975. ...3 hard covers with dust jackets, all are tight square and clean, all 3 have former owners name on inside front board partialy hidden by front flap, "Hooray For Captain Spaulding!" First Edition 1974, quarter bound in red cloth blue boards with black lettering, headband, faint edge wear, NF condition, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition, with faint edge wear/light sunning to spine. " More than 800 frame blow-ups and dialogue taken directly from the original soundtrack will make you laugh at the wit and antics of the Marx Brothers" / "Godfrey Daniels!" Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W.C. Fields . First Edition 1975, quarter bound in blue coth red boards with white lettering, headband, NF condition, dust jacket is in NF condition. "Over 800 frame blow-ups and dialogue from the short films of W.C. Fields" / "A Fine Mess!" Verbal and Visual Gems from The Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy, First Edition 1975, bound in orange cloth with red lettering on boards, headband, NF condition, faint edge wear, tiny finger tip mark on blank front end paper, dust jacket has a few closed 1/4" tears along top edge, dust jacket is in VG + condition. "Over 1000 blow-ups of frames from the original film - not posed stills or publicity shots!". Total weight of the three books is over 3 kilos. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo! . First Editions First Printings. Hard Covers. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by All 3 Cover Illustrations by Al Hirschfeld . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Grouping: "The General" ....with "Casablanca" ...two Hard Covers with Dust Jackets
Anobile, Richard J
New York: Universe Books / Darien House 1975, 1974. ....2 hard covers with dust jackets, both books are square clean and tight, both have former owners name on front end paper, "The General" First Edition 1975, headband, five pages are dog-eared, NF condiiton, dust jacket VG+ condition, with minor edge wear. "Buster Keaton's The General" over 2100 frame blow-ups every scene including title cards' / "Casablanca" First Edtion 1974, headband, faint edge wear, VG++ condition, dust jacket has minor edge wear/chipping in VG condition. "Over 1500 frame blow-ups, every word of dialogue, every scene" / Total weight of the two books is over 2 kilos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions First Printings. Hard Covers. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover Photos from the Films . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
Benson, Michael
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1985. ...Green cloth with white lettering on boards, tight clean and square, former owners name on title page, with hundreds of films covered and b & w photos through-out. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
War Games
Bischoff, David
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1983. ....Tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on inside front cover, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Crest Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Jane Eyre ...tie in with the Motion Picture "Jane Eyre" Starring Orson Welles & Joan Fontaine (photoplay)
Bronte, Charlotte
New York: Triangle Books , 1944. ....# 389. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine, rare binding errorr, boards are turned upside down to the text, vi, 368 pages, tight square and clean, former owners name on ffep, minor edge wear, closed small tear to ffep, pages toning, back gutter starting but still tight no loose pages, dust jacket has minor chipping, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Movie Still on Front Cover. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Pyx ...movie Tie in ....starring Karen Black & Christopher Plummer
Buell, John
New York: Popular Library. ....# 445-08244, tight clean and square, no names but store stamped, flat spine with minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Popular Library Movie Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Scene from the Movie. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Tribute Magazine "James Bond" ( Sean Connery ) "Never Say Never Again", Fall 1983, Vol. VII Issue 1, ...Chevy Chase / Rodney Dangerfield / John Kay & Steppenwolf / Bill Murray / Ted Knight / Harold Ramis / Brian Linehan
Campbell, Sandra I. ...Brian Linehan
Toronto: Tribute Pub. , 1983. ....34 pages, fully illustrated in colour, no names or writing. Contents include: Sean Connery in "Never Say Never Again", the players, the makers, the production, sets, special effects, costumes / Brian Linehan Exclusive with Chevy Chase, Rodney Dangerfield, Bill Murray, Ted Knight, Harold Ramis / John Kay & Steppenwolf / Full page in colour ad for "The Right Stuff" / James Bond 007 tribute trivia / Full page in colour ad for "Deal of the Century" / Full page in colour ad for "The Osterman Weekend" / Show-Stopper Crossword! Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Tribute Magazine "James Bond" ( Sean Connery ) "Never Say Never Again", Fall 1983, Vol. VII Issue 1, ...Chevy Chase / Rodney Dangerfield / John Kay & Steppenwolf / Bill Murray / Ted Knight / Harold Ramis / Brian Linehan
Campbell, Sandra I. ...Brian Linehan
Toronto: Tribute Pub. , 1983. ....34 pages, fully illustrated in colour, faint edge wear back cover ( very minor ), no names or writing. Contents include: Sean Connery in "Never Say Never Again", the players, the makers, the production, sets, special effects, costumes / Brian Linehan Exclusive with Chevy Chase, Rodney Dangerfield, Bill Murray, Ted Knight, Harold Ramis / John Kay & Steppenwolf / Full page in colour ad for "The Right Stuff" / James Bond 007 tribute trivia / Full page in colour ad for "Deal of the Century" / Full page in colour ad for "The Osterman Weekend" / Show-Stopper Crossword! Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Story of Walt Disney's Motion Picture Mary Poppins...illustrated ...Movie Tie-in to "Mary Poppins"
Carey, Mary; Walt Disney; re: P. L. Travers
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. # 2317, 1964. ,,Pink Pictorial Cover with photo of Julie Andrews as May Poppins from the movie "Mary Poppins", no indication of reprint or edition, Assumed First, headband, illustrated end papers, 218 pages, with 4 double page full colour illustartions and 14 full page b & w illustrations, faint edge wear, ink name in tiny letters on ffep, any imag directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed Whitman First . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Interior Illustrations by Bob Totten, Front cover a picture of Julie Andrews from the Movie "Mary Poppins". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Bedelia ...The Wickedest Woman Who Ever Loved! Movie Tie-In - 1946 film "Bedelia" Starring Margaret Lockwood, Anne Crawford, Ian Hunter, directed by Lance Comfort
Caspary, Vera
New York: Popular Library, 1947. ....# 111, great GGA cover by B.P.?, Canadian imprint, movie tie-in, minor edge wear, light creases, ever so slight spine lean, minor staining/marking to top edge & first few pages (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by B.P. . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Big Book of B Movies, Or, How Low Was My Budget
Cross, Robin
New York: St Martins Pr, 1981. ...Red cloth with silver lettering on spine, former owners name on half-title page, very minor bump on bottom spine, filled with b & w photos, tight clean and square. Contents include: Thrillers / Series and Serials / Westerns / Horrors / Science Fiction / B Movies at War / Musicals and Comedies / Epics and Costume Dramas / Teen Torment / An Now The Stars / Bibliography / Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Young Judy: The Incomparable Judy Garland - Illustrated
Dahl, David; Kehoe, Barry
St. Albans, Herts: Mayflower Books, 1977. - Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 238 pages plus 8 pages of b & w photo plates, no names, with Appendix, Notes and Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Mayflower Books Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gothic : Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin ...illustrated
Davenport-Hines, Richard
New York: North Point Press / Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1999. ....Red cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, headband, 438 pages, illustrated through-out in b & w, with 8 pages of colour plates, dust jacket has minor edge wear. "Richard Davenport-Hines traces the potent creative impulse of the gothic imagination from its modern origins in the seventeenth century to the present day. Gothic is about exaggeration; about stepping beyond limits and securities into the immoderate. Gothic is a book about painters, gardeners, architects, poets, novelists, photographers, film-makers, musicians and clothes designers." Contents include: Prologue / The Spectre Still Will Haunt Us / Stark Mad With Gardens / The Strength of Backward-Looking Thoughts / They Are Come to Tear Me to Pieces / The Dead Have Exhausted Their Power of Deceiving / A Race of Devils / Wild Passion for Wounding / This Man Belongs to Me I Want Him / Family Evil / We'd Rather Have the Iceberg than the Ship / Wild Mood Swings / Sources / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First North Point Press . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Holmes of the Movies: The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes
Davies, David Stuart: Forword by Peter Chushing
New York: Bramhall House, 1978. ....Qurater bound in grey cloth, red boards with red lettering on spine,175 pages, headband, minor edge wear, former owners name on title page, dust jacket has large chunk from bottom edge at spine torn away. check out the scan, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Bramhall House . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Producers Releasing Corporation A Comprehensive Filmography and History
DIxon, Wheeler, Intro By William K. Everson
Jefferson, North Carolina : McFarland & Co. , 1986. Red coloured cloth covered boards with white lettering on front and spine, former owners name on title page, 166 clean pages, over 250 films. Filled with photos. A tight, clean and square first edtion. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Rock on Film: Includes: Elvis, The Beatles, Frankie & Annette, Chubby Checker, Simon & Garfunkel, Bette Midler, Janis Joplin, Mick Jagger, Jim Morrison, David Bowie, The Clash, The Bee Gees, Meat Loaf, Jimi Hendrix, Otis Redding, Joe Cocker, Conwa
Ehrestein, David; Reed, Bill
New York: Putnam Pub / Delilah Books , 1982. .....Large format soft cover (not large print), 217 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on title page, minor edge wear/rubbing, corner crease front cover top right, filled with photos. "In the early '50's critics attacked 'Blackboard Jungle' and 'Rock Around the Clock' as "lewd, immoral, and disgusting." Now, 30 years later, 'Rock On Film" explores the far-reaching impact of rock films on all our lives. A-Z Listing (Cast, Credits, Songs) for 483 films include: 'High School Confidential', 'Beach Blanket Bingo', 'Jaihouse Rock', 'A Hard Day's Night', 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show', 'The Rose', and documentaries from 'Gimme Shelter' to 'NO Nukes'." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Ed Caraeff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Phoenix Without Ashes : The Original Teleplay and Novel for the TV Series the Starlost
Ellison, Harlan; Bryant, Edward
Savoy Books, 1978. - Large format soft cover (not large print), 128 pages, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, ink name on inside front cover, minor edge wear. With afterword "Somehow, I Don't Think We're In Kansas, Toto" by Harlan Ellison. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Savoy Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by John Mottershead . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Junior Bonner ... a Steve McQueen Movie "Junior Bonner" Also Starring Ida Lupino, Robert Preston, Joe Don Baker, Barbara Leigh, Directed By Sam Peckinpah
Fairman, Paul ( 1916 - 1977 )...aka: [Adam Chase, Lester del Rey, Clee Garson, E.K. Jarvis, Ivar Jorgensen, Robert (Eggert) Lee, Paul Lohrman, F.W. Paul, Mallory Storm, Gerald Vance]
New York: Lancer Books, 1972. ....#75356, tight and square, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine, minor edge wear, light foxing to end papers and front edge (minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo from Movie, . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Folk Tale
London: Ward Lock & Co. ....Quarter bound in red cloth with paste down picture on front and black lettering on spine, no date or editon, no indication of reprint, circa 1939 - 1940 ?, 96 pages, tight clean and square, no names, 8 full colour plates, 70 illustrations and text based on the First National Pictures' Technicolor Production "The Adventures of Robin Hood", front board top right corner roughly bumped, edge wear, first ten pages lower right corner are dog eared, front end papers have a smattering of foxing (very minor). all illustrations are accounted for, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Gentleman: The William Powell Story
Francisco, Charles
New York: St Martins Pr, 1985. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, 248 pages plus 27 pages of b & w photos, ink name on title page, dust jackt is in Near Fine condition. "William Powell is best remembered for his protrayal of Nick Charles, the diapper gentleman detective in The Thin Man, yet during a career of more than forty years he successfully portrayed an unusually wide range of characters on the stage and screen. Gentleman: The William Powell Story captures the grace and unique style of the man who starred in such great films as My Man Godfrey, Life with Father, and Mister Roberts. By the prevailing movie star standards, Bill Powell was not an impeccably handsome man. When the movie moguls first decided to make him a screen lover, he publicly ridiculed the idea. But he brought a touch of tongue-in-cheek class to romantic roles that was distinctly his own. And, along the way, he wooed and won two of the most glamorous blonde stars the movies have ever produced: Carole Lombared, whom he married, divorced and continued to date, and Jean Harlow, whos tragic death occurred before she could become the next Mrs. Powell." Contents include: Prologue / Paying the Dues: 1892 - 1937 / Triumph and Tragedy: 1930 - 1937 / A Reconstructed Life: 1937 - 1984 / Epilogue / Filmography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Spy with a Cold Nose.... Movie Tie-in Starring Laurence Harvey, Daliah Lavi, Lionel Jeffries, Eric Sykes, Eric Portman, Denholm Elliot
Galton, Ray and Simpson, Alan
London .: Arrow Books 1997,1998, 2004, 1967. ....# 930, tight clean and sqaure, with 16 illustrations from the film, former owners name on inside front cover, ink #'s on top edge, readers crease, light rubbing, flat spine with minimal creasing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Batman .....novelization of the Warner Bros. Movie Starring Jack Nicholson, Michael Keaton, Kim Basinger, Jack Palance, Dilly Dee Williams & Directed By Tim Burton
Gardner, Craig Shaw
New York: Warner Books, 1989. ....Tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on end paper, photos from the movie on front and back covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
TV Headliner: The Magazine of Television Exclusives - March 1955 - Ann Sothern on Cover, Donald O'Connor, Audrey Meadows, Lucy & Desi, Martha Raye, TV's Prettiest Panelists, Betty Hutton, TV's Supporting Casts, Gleason Chorus Line, Lorett
Gerard, Lou; Lamar, Joyce (ed)
New York: Gala Magazine, 1955. - Tight square and clean, minor edge wear. Contents include: Donald O'Conner / Jackie Gleason's Other Wife: Audrey Meadows / The Troubled Years of Lucy & Desi / Marryin' Martha Raye / Bing Crosby / Ralph Edwards / TV's Prettiest Panelists / Eddie Fisher / David Brian, Mr. District Attorney / Imogene Coca / Is TV Humor Too Sexy? / Betty Hutton / Steve Allen & Jayne Meadows / Jack Webb / Jack Benny / Bill Bendix / Gracie Allen / Anne Sothern / TV's Top Supporting Casts / Loretta Young / Westerns / Robert Young / Red Skelton / Milton Berle / Eva Marie Saint / The Gleason Chorus / ++. Any image directly beside this listing is thd actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 101 listings found.
|
|