|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 82 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings"
Harvard Lampoon"; Beard, Henry N.; Kenney, Douglas C
London, United Kingdom: Gollancz, 2002. ....Green cloth with gilt on spine, tight square and clean, no names or store stamps, x + 228 pages, with two page map spread, with illustration by Peter W. Johnson, dust jacket is in NF condition. Contents include: Foreword / Prologue - Concerning Boggies / It's My Party and I'll Snub Who I Want To / Three's Company, Four's a Bore / Indigestion at the Sign of the Goode Eats / Finders Keepers, Finders Weepers / Some Monsters / The Riders of Roi-Tan / Serutan Spelled Backwards is Mud / Schlob's Lair and Other Mountain Resorts / Minas Troney in the Soup / Be It Ever So Horrid. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Interior Illustration Peter W. Johnson; Map By William S. Donnell. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander ... Illustrated By Dr. Seuss
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. ....106 clean pages, tight square and clean, no names or writing, Contents include: Definitions / Literature and the Arts / Bible, Religion, Myth / Geography / Science and Mathematics / History / Language Arts / Miscellaneous. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr. Seuss . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Grouping: "Hooray For Captain Spaulding!" ....with "Godfrey Daniels!" ....with "A Fine Mess!" ....3 Hard covers with Dust Jackets
Anobile, Richard J
New York: Crown Pub. / Darien House Book 1974, 1975, 1975. ...3 hard covers with dust jackets, all are tight square and clean, all 3 have former owners name on inside front board partialy hidden by front flap, "Hooray For Captain Spaulding!" First Edition 1974, quarter bound in red cloth blue boards with black lettering, headband, faint edge wear, NF condition, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition, with faint edge wear/light sunning to spine. " More than 800 frame blow-ups and dialogue taken directly from the original soundtrack will make you laugh at the wit and antics of the Marx Brothers" / "Godfrey Daniels!" Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W.C. Fields . First Edition 1975, quarter bound in blue coth red boards with white lettering, headband, NF condition, dust jacket is in NF condition. "Over 800 frame blow-ups and dialogue from the short films of W.C. Fields" / "A Fine Mess!" Verbal and Visual Gems from The Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy, First Edition 1975, bound in orange cloth with red lettering on boards, headband, NF condition, faint edge wear, tiny finger tip mark on blank front end paper, dust jacket has a few closed 1/4" tears along top edge, dust jacket is in VG + condition. "Over 1000 blow-ups of frames from the original film - not posed stills or publicity shots!". Total weight of the three books is over 3 kilos. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo! . First Editions First Printings. Hard Covers. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by All 3 Cover Illustrations by Al Hirschfeld . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ronnie Barker's Book of Bathing Beauties
Barker, Ronnie
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1974. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 97 clean pages, former owners name on inside front cover, minor shelf wear. " This work is not an informed treatise on anything in particular. It is a picture book, devoted to the wonders and eccentricities of the female form, taking a light-hearted and at time one might even say lighted-headed look at Bathing in all its various forms and fantasies. It is not confined to any one class of society; the servant girl, the duches, the nursemaid all are included; and girls in many other positions as well." Filled with colour and b & w postcards, drawings and photos. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Modern American Humour ...The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Night the Ghost Got In, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Blood Pressure, You Were Perfectly Fine, The Turtle, Waiting for Santy, The Pajama Game, I Married the World, The Party Watchers, News Item
Barsley, Michael (ed)...James Thurber, Don Marquis, Anita Loos, Damon Runyon, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Ogden Nash, Wolcott Gibbs, Jane Allen, Art Buchald, Ann Warren Griffith, Elsa Maxwell, Richard Bissell, Bergen Evans, S. J. Perelman, Will Cuppy
London: Pan Books, 1959. ....# G-236, tight clean and square, former owners name on ffep, minor edge wear/rubbing to back cover. Contents include: Intro by Bernard Braden / Foreword by Michael Barsley / The Secret Life of Walter Mitty; The Night the Ghost Got In; The Lady on the Bookcase by James Thurber / Cheerio My Deario; Pete the Parrot and Shakespeare by Don Marquis / Gentlemen Prefer Blondes by Anita Loos / Ferry-Tail from Keeng Mitas for Nize Baby by Milt Gross / Father Wakes up the Village; Poems by Clarence Day / Blood Pressure by Damon Runyon / The Cliche Expert Testifies on Love by Frank Sullivan / Entrance Fee by Alexander Woollcott / Sporting Life in America: Dozing by Robert Benchley / You Were Perfectly Fine; Men; Resume; News Item by Dorothy Parker / Mr. Kaplan the Magnificent by Leonard Q. Ross / No Trouble at All by Ludwig Bemelmans / The Turtle; Biological Reflection; Oh, did you get the Tickets?; Reflections on Ice-breaking; Home, 99 44/100% Sweet Home by Ogden Nash / Our Hearts Were Young and Gay by Cornelia Otis Skinner & Emily Kimbrough / How to Swat a Fly by Will Cuppy / Shakespeare, Here's Your Hat by Wolcott Gibbs / Waiting for Santy; Strictly from Hunger by S. J. Perelman / It's Wonderful to ba a Mother by Jane Allen / The Sleepy Piano-player by Joseph Wechsberg / The Inside Story by Bergen Evans / The Pajama Game by Richard Bissell / I Married the World by Elsa Maxwell / The Party Watchers by Art Buchwald / Captive Audience by Ann Warren Griffith. Any image dirctly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Pan Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Interior Drawings by Gluyas Williams, James Thurber, Saul Steinberg , Cover Art Work By Glenn Steward. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Let's be Human: Seven Steps to Increase Your Ability to Handle People ....drawings By R. Roberts Baldwin
Beckley, John L
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce , 1947. ....Green cloth with blue letrtering on spine, 122 pages, tight clean and square, former owners book plate on inside front board, minor edgeware, no jacket. "Cartoon style instructions on how to handle people" drawings by R. Roberts Baldwin. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Roberts Baldwin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Seven Men and Two Others ....Enoch Soames, Hilary Maltby and Stephen Braxton, James Petherl, A. V. Laider, Felix Argallo and Walter Ledgett, 'Savonarola' Brown
Beerbohm, Max
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1954. ....Penguin Books # 1010, tight and square, former owners name on ffep, some light soiling to covers. Contents include: Enoch Soames, Hilary Maltby and Stephen Braxton, James Petherl, A. V. Laider, Felix Argallo and Walter Ledgett, 'Savonarola' Brown. "This famous book of short stories (to which have been added memories of two other men) is a wonderful parody of the literary world of the eighteen-nineties and the social behaviour of the people who belonged to it." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Penguin Books Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Max Beebohm . ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Blaine's Award Winning Cartoons from "The Spectator" 1971, ...Hamilton, Ont. ...SIGNED by "Blaine"
Blaine; Intro by Hugh Buchanan
Hamilton: Hamilton Spectator, 1971. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), unpaginated, flat uncreased spine, faint spots to front cover check out scan (very minor), SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BLAINE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Blaine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Behind the Wicket: Short Stories Relating to Life in the Canadian Banks ..Two Girls and a Dress Suit, The Crooked Teller, The New Junior, "Bank Clerk Suicides", Scandalizing Cornill Society, The Man Who Never Returned, Bankclerks Organized, ++
Buschlen, J. P,
Toronto: William Briggs, 1914. ....Blue cloth with lettering and design on boards, 264 pages, tight clean and square, no names, minor rubbing, 2 small dings front right top edge, some fraying to edges. "These stories & sketches, written at various times since my banking days, are compiled for the prupose of supplying a demand created by my first book, 'A Canadian Bankclerk.' 'A Canadian Bankclerk' almost earned for me the reputation of a tragedian. I thought it advisable to publish these loose writings, which are sketchy and comic rather than tragic." Contents include: Behind he Wicket / The Village Idols / Captain of the Clearing / Among the Gophers / The Hand He Lost / In Fair Acadia / His Royal Hyenass / Those Who Travel About / Her Literary Hit / Working For the Bank / On the Trail / Two Girls and a Dress Suit / The Crooked Teller / Farmer Burns Retaliates / The Druge / The Westernization of Salyers / A Nearly Vacant Situation / The New Junior / "Bank Clerk Suicides" / The Genius of Agaz / Scandalizing Cornill Society / The Man Who Never Returned / A Drummer's Story / Bankclerks Organized. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Growing Old Disgracefully: How to Upset and Perplex Your Children With Increasingly Erratic and Unreasonable Behavior
Candappa, Rohan
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2004. ....204 clean pages, tight clean and square, looks unread. "A lot of people as they get older worry that they "don't want to be a burden on their children in their old age." This is a shortsighted and foolish attitude. It is far more useful, productive, and appropriate to worry about not being enough of a burden on your children ....After all, weren't they a burden on you for long enough?" Any imaged directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Spike Milligan: The Biography
Carpenter, Humphrey
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 2003. -----Gray cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, 434 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photos, no names, page 392 top right corner has a closed 1" tear, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Spike Milligan was a genius of British comedy. For five decades he was to be one of this country's most influential comics & inspire enormous affection in his many listeners, viewers and readers. Packeged weight of book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actaul book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Complete & Utter Nonsense: 2 Volumes in Slip-Case
Carroll, Lewis
London: The Folio Society, 1998. ....Quarter cloth with paper illustrated boards & gilt on spine in slip-case, 2 Volumes, Vol. 1, "Complete Nonsense", 131 pages, with 65 illustrations by Arthur B. Frost and an intro by Alan Garner / Vol. 2, 103 pages, with 9 illustrations by Henry Holiday and 28 by Harry Furniss, Slip-Case is in VG condition with one fault, there is a small 1/4" rubbed spot that has taken away the paper layer on the front top edge of the slip-case, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 1st Folio Society Edition 1st Printing. Hard Covers in Slipcase. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur B. Frost, Henry Holiday, Harry Furniss . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Greg's Choice -- SIGNED BY GREGORY CLARK -The Bang, Hoodoo, The Gypsy, The Hairdo, The Pike, The Excuse, A Man to Remember, Finders-Keepers, The Sneer, The Backfire, The Hitch-Hiker, The Hat Box, Who's Where, Favourites, The Fire, The Navigator,
Clark, Gregory; Foreword by Gillis Purcell
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1961. -----Bound in orange cloth with black design and lettering on spine, (viii) 184 pages, Signed by Author, dusts jacket is in Very Good condition with minor chipping/small closed tears. Contents include: Forword by Gillis Purcell / The Get-Up / Finnan Haddie and Lump Sugar / Cranberries / The Live Wire / A Barl of Apples / Decoration / Gotcha / The Kind Heart / Foiled / Lilacs / Teleyawny / The Terror / The Music Box / Straining / The Just Man / The Puff-Ball / The Walker / Joe / Disclosure / Johnny-On-The-Spot / Who's Where / Favourites / The Fire / The Navigator / No Smo / Scalawags / The Bang / Hoodoo / The Gypsy / The Hairdo / The Pike / The Excuse / A Man to Remember / Finders - Keepers / The Sneer / The Backfire / The Hitch-Hiker / The Hat Box / Roulette / Magda / The Thrill / Stood Up / A Child Lost / Hazards / It's A Very Small World / The Cowboy / The Hint. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Grouping: ..."Silver Linings" ...with "Outdoors" ....with "Go Fishing" ....fully Illustrated ...three Hard Covers in Uniform Dust Jackets
Clark, Gregory; Frise, Jimmie
Toronto: Collins Pub. 1978, 1979, 1980, . -----Three hard covers, red, green and green cloth with gilt on spine, all are tight clean and square, all have neatly written name, date and "Happy Fathers Day" on ffep, 220, 223, 224 pages, minor edge wear, NF Condition, dust jackets have minor edge wear Very Good Plus Condition. A total of 73 stories taken from the "Star Weekly", along with other papers, carried during the Depression years of the 1930's. Stories by Greg Clark (with the original date it was published) and along with the original art work by Jimmie Frise. "The episodes were taken from an extended period and ranged across a wide variety of subjects. The funny kinds of things that happened to Greg and Jimmie were no different from what happens to all the rest of us. but when Greg put it down in words and Jimmie drew the pictures a special, unforgettable magic took over." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stcok photo!. First Editions. Hard Covers. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jimmie Frise . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Essential Lenny Bruce ..Uncut & Uncensored ..Pills and Shit, The Drug Scene, Fantasies, Flicks & Sketches, Balling, Chicks, Fags, Dikes, The Dirty-Word Concept, Obscenity Busts & Trials, Blacks, Jews, Religions, Catholicism, Christ & t
Cohen, John (edited and compiled by)
New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. ....Balantine # 7086, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, printed in Canada, First Canadian Edition, minor edge wear, small 1/4 closed tear to a few pages on outter edge (very minor). Contents include: Foreword / Blacks / Jews / Religions Inc.; Catholicism; Christ and Moses; and the Lone Ranger / Politics / The Southern Sound / Performing and the Art of Comedy / Pills and Shit: The Drug Scene / Fantasies, Flicks & Sketches / Balling, Chicks, Fags, Dikes and Divorce / The Dirty-Word Concept / Obscenity Busts and Trials / Bust II: Causes and Consequences / Spotting Heat, and Understanding Judgtes and Lawyers / The Law / What is Obscene? / The Good-Good Culture / Chronicle / Epilogue / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Eat it
Crumb, Dana & Cohen, Shery ... Illustrator Robert Crumb
San Francisco : Bellerophon Books, 1972. Large format soft cover (not large print), intro by Paul Cohen, fully illustrated by Robert Crumb front and back covers and interior, 4 page "Kitchen Kut-Outs!" intact. Minor rubbing, faint/small creases at top corners, former owners name boldly & largely on inside front cover. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Crumb, Robert . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sweeter Side of R. Crumb
Crumb, R. (Robert Crumb)
London: MQ Pub , 2006. -----Glossy pictorial hardoover, headband, unpaginated, (116 pages), decorated end papers, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor wrinkle/crease along front top edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by R. Crumb . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sweeter Side of R. Crumb
Crumb, R. (Robert Crumb)
London: MQ Pub , 2006. -----Glossy pictorial hardoover, headband, unpaginated, (116 pages), decorated end papers, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with a almost invisible closed 2" cut on back cover (else NF), scan shows rear of cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by R. Crumb . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Punch Book of Women - with - The Punch Book of Travel - Two (2) hardcovers in uniform Dust Jackets,
Davis, William (ed) -Miles Kington, Alan Coren, Mahood, Lord Mancroft, Larry, George Mikes, Basil Boothroyd, Angela Milne, Sally Vincent, Gillian Reynolds, Marghanita Laski, Ffolkes, Fiona MacCarthy, Barbara Castle, Ann Leslie, Fenton Bresler, Frascino ++
Great Britain,: Punch Pub. 1973, 1974, 1973. ----Two books, both tight clean and square, no names, 192, 192 pages, both filled with b & w illustrations, dust jackets are in Very Good condition. "The Punch Book of Women" 1973, Contents include: Intro by William Davis / Women in a Man's World: "Video Something-or-Other" & "The Female Virtues" by Marghanita Laski / Call Me Madam at Your Peril by W. Davis / In Praise of Girls by Michael ffolkes / Sally Vincent Wants to Know How Glamour ended Up in Carnaby Street / Shall We Join the Ladies? by Maurice Edelman / The Career Wife by Mahood / At the Costumier's by Ches Gudenian / All that Glisters May Not be Gold, But Most of It Is by Alan Coren / The Womanly Weekend by Fiona MacCarthy / Lines to Status by Angela Milne / Do You Take This Woman to be Your Executive Asistant? by Miles Kington / Poseuse by Monica Furlaong / My Next Husband by Barbara Castle / Let Me Through! I'm a Pressure Group! / My First Mink by Graham / The First Two Weeks are the Worst by Ann Leslie / A Secretary is Not a Toy by A. Brien / Nora Beloff in the World of the Political Correspondent / Eternally ffeminine by ffolkes / Should a Lady Ever Doubt Barbara Cartland's Word? by Gillian Reynolds / Me Tarzan, You Tarzan! by Stanley Reynolds / Modern Sex War English Usage by A. Milne / Your're a Big Girl Now by Ellen Grehan / Ah, memories.../ Learning to Swoon Again by Drusilla Beyfus / Counterweight by A. Coren / The Best Jobs Get the Best Clothes by Prudence Glynn / Miles Kington's Guide to Rich Women / A Lady is helping the Police with their enquiries by Bill Tidy / Out of Strong Came Forth Sweetness by A. Brien / Bacchus Is a Lady by Helen Lawrenson / Who was that Gent I saw You with Last Night? by Gillian Reynolds / Fiona MacCarthy Calls for Equal Rights in Eating / The wedding industry by Thelwell / Can Alan Brien Slave over a hot stove all day and still find true happiness? / Top Sex by Gillian Tindall / For the Woman who has given everything by Jonathan Routh / On Leap Year day 1972 by Gillain Reynolds & Stanley Reynolds / Anything We Can Do They Can Do Better by Mahood / The Women of Europe by A. Coren / My Mother-in-Law, She's That Fat, She's That Fat... / Interview: Ainsley Gotto talks to David Taylor / Are You Going to Believe Raquel Welch? by Stanley Reynolds / Women and Beauty by Frascino / To See a Fine Lady Ride on a White Horse by Ann Leslie / Right Between the Eyes by B. Boothroyd / "Don't Knock Your Wife About" / You Called me Baby Doll a Year Ago by Sally Vincent / Dock Briefs by Fenton Bresler. /// "The Punch Book of Travel", Contents include: On Her Majesty's Travel Service by B. Boothroyd / No. But I Read the Brochure by A. Coren / Kitting Out and Dashing Off by ffolkes / Damn The expenses by G. Mikes / On a Wing and a Prayer / it was Better by Penny Farthing by E. S. Turner / Europe on 500 Dollara a Day by AlanWhicker / Man In Hotel by Larry / Stand No Nonsense From Your Guide / The First Twenty-One Miles are the Worst by Vincent Mulchrone / Following in Fodor's Footsteps by Robert Robinson / It's Quicker by Red Carpet by Lord Mancroft / The European Tour by Mahood / Cognac, Wednesday by W. Davis / Sometimes I Think He Understands Every Word I Say by G. Mikes / How Good is Your Travel Talk? / Among His Souvenirs by A. Brien / A Thinking Man's Guide to Paris by Frank Muir / A Pictorial Guide to America by Arnold Roth / Kindly Adjust your Dress - Or Else by Nesta Wyn Ellis / Apres-Ski, Le Deluge by C Matthew / Summer in St. Moritz by A. Coren / The Moon and How Much? by Alexander Frater / And I'd like a Roll to Rio, Some day before I'm Old! / What Do You Mean, Splendide? by Keith Waterhouse / How it All Started / How They Brought the Staff from London to Boulogne by M. Kington / Pink As the Ace of Spades by W. Hardcastle / Not the Only Pebble on the Beach by V. Mulchrone / Make Way for the Group by E. S. Turner / Morocco Bound by D. Langdon / Lead & I Follow, Follow by Peter Preston / Something New Under the Sun by B. Boothroyd / The Complete Crowd-Lovers Guide / There is some Corner of a Foreign Pub by Graham / Sight for Sore Eyes by A. Brien / No Robins on the Palm Trees by A. Whicker / First, Catch your Man by A. Leslie / Fifteen days in Sunsoaked Errata by S Morley / Have Subsidiary Must Travel by Mahood / Travelling Hopefully by Lord Mancroft / Boarding Now at the Gateway to Experience by G. Mikes / The Night we Went to Epernay by Way of Tours-sur-Marne by A. Coren / Can I cope in a Crowd / All Quiet on the Aegaen Front by Larry / Oh Mr. Consul, what Shal I do? by E. S. Turner / I'll Never Forget Old Whassisname by V. Mulchrone / The Sea & the Sky & the Bank Balance by R. G. G. Price / Where in the World Can You Love a Lover by A. Brien / The Punch Italian Phrase Book / Airport by Graham / Well, That's Hotelbiz by B. Boothroyd / Home to the Tourist by Myers. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo. Assumed Firsts. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Doctor in Love
Gordon, Richard
London: Michael Joseph , 1957. ...Black cloth with gilt and silver lettering on spine. 188 clean pages, tight square and clean, faint tape marks on end papers, dust jacket has tape residue on inside folds, 1/2" closed tear back bottom edge, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Sow's Ear to Silk Purse: Anecdotes from the Life of a Veterinarian
Graham, J. E. B., (James Edward Blake) DVM; Edited by Alain Lefevre
Belleville, Ont.: Epic Press Essence Publishing , 2005. ....Large format softcover (not large print), 304 pages, flat uncreased spine, tight clean and square, no names, 2 page News Release from McMaster University loosely laid in, no names. "As soon as I started the procedure the dog spun on the slippery stainless steel table. his snapping jaws came so close to my fingers I tried to grab him by the leg but, due to his swift movement, missed...." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Epic Press Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
What Men Don't Like About Women
Horton, Thomas D
New York: Louis Greenfield , 1945. ....Blue cloth with yellow lettering on spine, tight square and clean, 144 pages, with illustrations, minor edge wear, back end paper has a 1" by 2" section along top edge cut out (old name ?), also on both front and back inside boards some residue from original dust jacket protector (very minor), dust jacket is complete with darkening to flap edges, minor edge wear. "Some of Thomas D. Horton's remarks may shock, but that is only because, for the first time, a man dares to speak out ..." Contents include: Women as Bosses / Women as Dinner Companions / Women as Correspondents and Telegram Senders / Women in the Office / Women as Flirts, Barflies, and Prostitutes / Women as Readers, Writers, and Authors / Women on the Telephone / Women as Theatre, Concert, Movie, and Walking Companions / Women as Drinkers / Women as Friends' Wives / Women as Engaged Animals / Women and Clothes ...Theirs and Men's / Women and Their Other Men / Women as Rejected Sweethearts / Women as Gift Givers and Receivers / Women as Photograph Dispensers / Women and Money - Borrowing and Lending / Women and Their Dreams / Women in Bed - and the Morning After. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations by Wynn Graham . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas
New York: Worthington Co. . ....Red cloth with black and gilt on boards, no date, circa 1890s, aeg, 320 pages including viii at front, with two illustrations including frontis by Cruikshank & Leech, tight square and clean, headband, decorated endpapers, no names or writing, minor edge wear/rubbing, with a damp stain to back upper left corner, all four corners with spine heel and toe frayed. Some of the Contents Include: The Spectre of Tappington / The Nurse's Story - The Hand of Glory / Patty Morgan the Miklmaid's Story - "Look at the Clock" / Grey Dolphin / The Ghost / The Cynotaph / The Tragedy / The "Monstre" Balloon / The Witches' Frolic / The Jackdaw of Rheims / A Lay Of St. Odille / The Lady Rohesia / The Tragedy / Mr. Barney Maguire's Account of the Coronation / plus many more. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Series, Second Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cruikshank & Leech . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Leaving Home : Survival of the Hippest ....signed By Authors
Johnston, Lynn; Parton, Andie
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, tight clean and sqaure, no store stamps or names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Authors. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Yoga for Cats
Katasanda, Talia ( Erica (Eric) Rutherford )
Toronto: Hands Publishing , 1984. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 32 pages, tight square andl clean, no names, minor edge wear. "Goddess ( and sometimes Devil ) we have been since the dawn of time. In the Valley of the Nile, as Bast, we foretold the future and ruled the fate of nations. In caskets of gold, in tombs of old, our linen-shrouded bodies awaited the gods. In China, as Li Chou, we guarded the fertility of land and people, presiding over the orgies of the harvest festival. In Rome, as Diana the Huntress, we inspired our people to conquest. As Hecate, Queen of Night, as Satan's messenger, as Salem's familiar, friend of witches, partner in spells, we suffered, burned, screamed and died. Yet we survive, I and my race. And we will rise again as goddess, to save mankind. But first, we must rebuild our flexibility, our fitness, our inner strength, depleted by generations of apartment dwelling, canned cat food and flea collars with rhinestones and bells. To the ancient disciplines of Yoga we must apply ourselves, readying our bodies and preparing our minds to regain our rightful roles as guardians of serenity and purveyors of peace. Arise, fellow cats. Follow me through the time-honoured exercises of mind and matter so richly set forth herein. Reach outward. Look inward. Meditate ...and wait." Talia Katasanda, Guru. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Erica Rutherford . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
Who in Hell : A Religiously Researched A-Z of Villains and Sinners
Kelly, Sean; Rogers, Rosemary
London: Robson Book Ltd, 1997. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), (x) + 258 pages, illustrated through-out, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine. "Utilising biblical, literary & downright cynical criteria, Who In Hell ...explains the sins of Hade's inhabitants & its not-so-civil servants. From Theseus and Cleopatra to Dr., Crippen and Joan Crawford, this encyclopaedic dictionary of the denizens of the Bottomles Pit dares to name them all: the fends, the frauds, traitors, tyrants, serial killers and usurers, devils and demons ...a fascinating, unholy horde who fullty jutify Mark Twain's observation 'Each place has its advantages - Heaven for the climate and Hell for the society." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration By Richad Willson, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
National Lampoon ...Science Fiction Issue, June 1972, Vol. 1 # 27 ...Click / Pruzy's Pot / Sci-fi Quiz / Martian Jokes / Sextraterrestrials / On the Night Before the Last Day They Filmed "Star Trek" / Rejection / The Magic Lamp / The Last TV Sh
Kenney, Douglas (ed) ..Theodore Sturgeon / Gahan Wilson / Gerard Conway / M. K. Brown / Bruce Jones / Brian McConnachie / Chris Miller / Michael Sullivan / Bill Skurski / Rick Meyerowitz / Rodrigues / Crad Kilodney / Timothy Mayer / H. Beard / P. Bramley
New York: National Lampoon, 1972. ....Cover art "Alien Crucifixion" by Frank Frazetta, faint edge wear. Contents include: The Magic Lamp by M.K.Brown / The Last TV Show by Doug Kenney and Bruce Jones / An Anthology of Next Year's Best Science Fiction by Brian McConnachie / Pipe Dream by Chris Miller/ An Interrupted Luncheon by Michael Sullivan and Bill Skurski / Dodosaurs by Rick Meyerowitz / Appalling by Rodrigues / Rejection by Gerard Conway / On the Night Before the Last Day They Filmed "Star Trek" by Chris Miller / Pruzy's Pot by Theodore Sturgeon / Click by Gahan Wilson / UFO, The Flying Saucer Magazine by Doug Kenney, Crad Kilodney, and Timothy Mayer / Sextraterestrials by Peter Bramley and Henry Beard / Martian Jokes by Christsopher Rush / Sci-Fi Quize by Michael Olshan. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Frank Frazetta, R. O. Blechman, Peter Bramley, Randall Enos, John Glashan, Edward Gorey, Dick Hess, Rich Meyerowitz, Joe Orlando, Arnold Roth, Frank Springer, Gahan Wilson, Volk . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Dennis the Menace ...Avon # 519
Ketcham, Hank
New York: Avon # 519 First, 1953. ,,,,Tight squae and clean, flat uncreased spine, no name, minor edge wear, 128 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Edition PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Hank Ketcham. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Boogaloo On 2nd Avenue: A Novel Of Pastry, Guilt, And Music .....reviewers Copy
Kurlansky, Mark
New York: Random House, 2006. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), Random House Review Card loosely laid in, 319 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Soft Cover. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Mark Alan Stamaty . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Grouping: "Help!" ...with "Fishing for Laughs" ...with "The Nearsighted Mister Magoo" ,,,,3 Paperbacks
Kurtzman, Harvey; Sherman, Hal
New York: Gold Medal S-1163 First Printing October 1961/ Ace F-288 First Paperback PBO 1964 / Pyramid R-1723 First Paperback PBO 1967. ....All books are tight square and clean, no names, one is store stamped, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Editions. Soft Covers. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 82 listings found.
|
|