Western Americanafrom Crazy Horse Books |
|
Browse Western Americana | Return to Crazy Horse Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE TRUE LIFE OF BILLY THE KID The Noted New Mexican Outlaw
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company. F/F. 1980. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932702112. Trace wear to book and DJ. An excellent copy. #257/350.; The Early West Series; Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 78 pp; Perhaps the first book devoted to the life of Billy the Kid, having appeared in print only weeks after Pat Garrett killed the Kid at Fort Sumner, New Mexico. It may also be the rarest book written about Billy the Kid in existence. This reprint was made from the only copy.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 2) |
WHY THE CHISHOLM TRAIL FORKS And Other Tales of Cattle Country
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press. F/Fair. 1956. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Edgewear/chips to DJ, spine sunned, rear flap detached. In new mylar cover. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pp; A collection of tales told around Western campfires.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 3) |
OWNING WESTERN HISTORY A Guide to Collecting Rare Documents, Historical Letters, and Valuable Autographs from the Old West
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company. VG. 1993. 1st Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0878422854. Large Trade Paperback with light edge and cover wear. Many photos. ; Small 4to; 118 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $11.83
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIFE AND TRAGIC DEATH OF JESSE JAMES The Western Desperado
|
|
|
Austin: Steck-Vaughn Company. NF. 1966. Facsimile. Hardcover. Trace wear. An excellent copy in a clear archival jacket. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pp; After James' murder in 1882 he almost immediately became a legend. Songs, dime novels, and paperbacks were written in an effort to make a hero of him. This is a facsimile copy of one of these little paperbacks, written by one of his followers.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 5) |
THE WILD BUNCH AT ROBBERS ROOST
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman. NF/VG+. 1971. Hardcover. Trace wear, a very nice copy; appears unread . DJ price-clipped, some light edgewear. New mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pp; Cattle rustlers, horse thieves, bank and train robbers, they hid out between exploits in the nearly impenetrable wilds of Utah in an area called Robbers Roost. All of the notorious outlaws, and many of lesser fame, are found in this lively, exciting book.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $74.25
|
|
| 6) |
BILLY THE KID A Date with Destiny
|
|
|
Seattle: Hangman Press. F. 1970. Hardcover. Very nice copy. No DJ as issued. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 141 pp; Fresh look at Billy the Kid's adventures. "Differentiates unmistakably between fact and fiction, corrects oft-repeated errors of fact, and presents new, significant, documentable information. ". more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 7) |
"LOS BILITOS": The Story of "Billy the Kid" and His Gang As Told by Charles Frederick Rudulph - a Member of Garrett's Historical Posse
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, Inc.. F/VG+. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806213582. Excellent copy, trace wear. Light edgewear to DJ, a few very small closed tears, spine and fore-edges very lightly discolored. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pp; "The centennial of the death of William Bonney, alias Billy the Kid, will occur in 1981, and as fate would seem to have it, an aged manuscript written by Charles Frederick Rudulph, the author's granduncle and a member of the posse that captured Billy the Kid in 1880, has been discovered for this intriguing and exciting book. ". more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $94.05
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAN WHO SHOT JESSE JAMES
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc.. NF/NF. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498020681. Trace wear, a very nice copy signed by Breihan on ffep. Minor edgewear to DJ. New mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 302 pp; The violent history of the Ford brothers - members of James' gang - is told in depth in this gripping story of frontier lawlessness, wild tempers, and quick guns. Chiefly concerns Bob Ford, the young man who tried to live out his obsession to destroy Jesse James and become a hero for doing it. ; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 9) |
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. NF/VG+. 1971. 7th Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030853222. Minor wear, a very nice copy. Light edgewear/rubbing to DJ; looks great in new mylar protective cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 487 pp; A documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the nineteenth century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $22.28
|
|
| 10) |
TRAIL DRIVING DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG-/G+. 1952. Hardcover. Light wear/rubbing, staining along front outside hinge, small stain to top textblock near spine. Water stain to DJ spine, fore-edges, and inside edge of rear panel; edgewear including chips, rubbing, closed tears. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pp; The golden days of the old trail driving cattlemen.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $22.27
|
|
| 11) |
'DEAR OLD KIT' The Historical Christopher Carson
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/NF. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Excellent copy with minor wear. Minimal wear to DJ, tiny closed tear at top edge of front panel. New Mylar protective cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 250 pp; This fresh look at America's greatest western hero will interest professional historians as well as all readers who head straight for the "western" shelf in bookstores.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $64.35
|
|
| 12) |
HANDS UP; Or, Twenty Years of Detective Life in the Mountains and on the Plains
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/NONE. 1971. 2nd Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0806109343. Very nice copy. Minor bump to foot of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 318 pp; Reminiscences by the Superintendent of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $7.92
|
|
| 13) |
COLE YOUNGER Last of the Great Outlaws
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. NF/NONE. 1999. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0803264003. Minimal wear, former owner's stamp to ffep lightly impressed. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pp; Despite a career that included thirty wounds, battles with Pinkerton detectives and Yankees, an affair with outlaw Belle Starr, and a near-fatal confrontation with Jesse James, Cole Younger survived to become a living legend in his home state of Missouri. He died peacefully, a free man.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 14) |
COW COUNTRY
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1968. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. In new Mylar protective cover. Minor wear to lower edge of spine, otherwise nearly pristine and unread. DJ price-clipped, very light wear/rubbing. ; The Western Frontier Library; Drawings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 258 pp; Dale's humor and humanity make him the grass roots historian.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 15) |
CALIFORNIA IN '41 TEXAS IN '51
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton Press. VG/VG. 1969. Hardcover. VG with light moisture wrinkles on last few pages. Price clipped DJ; chipped and rubbed. Facsimile edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 16) |
ROAD AGENTS AND TRAIN ROBBERS Half a Century of Western Banditry
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. NF/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067859. Head of spine very lightly bumped; a nice copy. DJ price-clipped, light wear/rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp; A brilliant picture of Western outlawry. Here are the bandits as they really were - some, men of courage; others, desperadoes who killed when there was no need of killing. Here, too, is an accurate portrayal of the West itself - the rowdy mining camps, the vast untouched wilderness, the highroads and trails that were safe neither for travelers nor gold shipments.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.30
|
|
| 17) |
DESTINY ROAD The Gila Trail and the Opening of the Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr. NF/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195017102. Minor wear, spine ends very lightly bumped. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear, small closed tear at head of spine covered with tape, spine lightly sunned. ; Maps, B&W Photos and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp; In the years following the Mexican War, the Gila Trail was truly a "destiny road" for America. Stretching from Texas west to San Diego, it linked the newly acquired California territory with the rest of the nation and became the most famous stagecoach road between the two.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 18) |
WILD BILL AND DEADWOOD
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Publishing Company. NF/VG+. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An excellent copy; trace wear. Light wear/edgewear/rubbing to DJ, a couple small closed tears. In new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pp; An album of James Butler Hickok, pistol-packing gentleman of the lawless frontier. Has been called peace officer, murderer, gambler, patriot. Estimates of the number of men he killed vary from fifteen to 100. Numerous photos of Hickok and of Deadwood.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $64.35
|
|
| 19) |
WAR-PATH AND BIVOUAC Or the Conquest of the Sioux
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1967. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Minor wear. DJ price-clipped, with some light wear and rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 358 pp; A narrative of stirring personal experiences and adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876, and in the campaign on the British border in 1879.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 20) |
TALES THE WESTERN TOMBSTONES TELL
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. NF/NF. 1967. Hardcover. Minor wear to book. Light creasing to front flap of DJ. ; Seventh in the Ghost Town Series, second in the Tombstones series. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 191 pp; Historic graves of the Old West.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 21) |
THE "BOBBED WIRE" BIBLE (VOLUME IV) CENTENNIAL EDITION
|
|
|
Cow Puddle Press, Sunset, Tx. VG. 1975. Softcover. Very Good copy; unread and unmarked; light wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 22) |
KIT CARSON'S OWN STORY OF HIS LIFE As Dictated to Col. and Mrs. D. C. Peters about 1856-57, and Never before Published
|
|
|
Santa Fe New Mexican Publishing Corporation. VG. 1955. Paperback. Light wear, some minor staining to covers. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 138 pp; Story of the great Western scout.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 23) |
KIT CARSON'S OWN STORY OF HIS LIFE As Dictated to Col. and Mrs. D. C. Peters about 1856-57, and Never before Published
|
|
|
Santa Fe New Mexican Publishing Corporation. VG+. 1955. Paperback. Light wear/rubbing, minor sunning to covers. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 138 pp; Story of the great Western scout.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 24) |
SOME MORE HORSE TRADIN'
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394461231. Very nice copy with minimal wear, signed by Green on ffep. Light wear and rubbing to DJ. In new Mylar protective cover. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pp; Recounts the go-arounds of Doc and a whole slew of craggy oldtimers and rangy characters. ; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $84.15
|
|
| 25) |
THE TRIAL OF BILLY THE KID
|
|
|
Hico, Texas: Hefner Printing Company. NF/NONE. 1990. 1st Printing. Stapled wraps. Nice copy; minor wear/sunning. Includes post cards and other materials laid in. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Did Billy kill 21 men - plus? Is there anyone in Billy's grave? Have we been looking at the wrong picture? Has history been replaced with a legend?. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 26) |
THE BAD MAN OF THE WEST
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Co.. NF/VG+. 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. A very nice copy, trace wear. Edges and rear panel of DJ sunned, a couple of small chips and closed tears, minor edgewear. ; Drawings and B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp; A book of consummate interest for both the collector of Western Americana and for the out-and-out shoot-em-up reader. Portrays the notorious gunslingers of the period and the fearless men on the other side of the law; analyzes the sociological forces that shaped their careers, making one man an outlaw and another, a peace officer.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $32.17
|
|
| 27) |
THE BOY CAPTIVES Being the True Story of the Experiences and Hardships of Clinton L. Smith and Jeff D. Smith
|
|
|
Rocksprings, Texas: Milton O. Smith. NF/NONE. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Light streaks on cover; otherwise minimal wear, clean and unmarked inside. A nice copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pp; The story of two brothers captured by two different American Indian tribes, the Comanches and Apaches.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $59.40
|
|
| 28) |
SILVER DOLLAR The Story of the Tabors
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. NF/VG+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517184915. Nice copy, minimal wear and rubbing. Light wear to DJ, very small chip at top edge of front panel, small closed tear at top edge of rear cover, spine lightly sunned. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 354 pp; A saga of the vanished frontier; the story of H. A. W. Tabor's rise to wealth. Tabor was a lieutenant governor, U. S. Senator, patron of the arts, and empire builder on a grand scale who died a pauper when the gold-standard men of the East toppled the Western silver kings from their thrones.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 29) |
AND DIE IN THE WEST The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
|
|
|
New York: A Touchstone Book. NF/NONE. 1989. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0671706144. Bright and crisp; unmarked and unread. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 480 pp; Drawing on old newspaper accounts, court documents, and pioneer reminiscences, Marks presents the definitive account of the O. K. Corral gunfight. She separates the myth from the reality of life - and death - in the old West, focusing on Tombstone, Arizona, during the 1870s and 1880s, when men scrambled for economic and political gain and formed uneasy, explosive alliances.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $22.28
|
|
| 30) |
THE TRIAL OF FRANK JAMES FOR MURDER With Confessions of Dick Liddil and Clarence Hite and History of the "James Gang"
|
|
|
New York: Jingle Bob/Crown Publishers, Inc.. F/NF. 1977. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517531178. An excellent copy; minor wear to DJ, tiny closed tear at head of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pp; Frank James was one of the notorious outlaws of the American West. One of the most wanted men, dead or alive, his trial caused a major sensation. Here is the original story of the activities of America's most renowned robber as told in this contemporaneous account of the events of the trial.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 31) |
SAM BASS & GANG
|
|
|
State House Press. New/New. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510650. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. The chase for Bass in 1878 throughout Texas was unequaled in the state's history and ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.71
|
|
| 32) |
SAM BASS & GANG
|
|
|
State House Press. New. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1880510669. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; Trade PB; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. The chase for Bass in 1878 throughout Texas was unequaled in the state's history and ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 33) |
SAM BASS & GANG
|
|
|
State House Press. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1880510669. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; Trade PB; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. The chase for Bass in 1878 throughout Texas was unequaled in the state's history and ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 34) |
THE CAPTURE OF JOHN WESLEY HARDIN
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company. VG+. 1978. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932702007. Light edgewear and rubbing, top toutside corners lightly bumped. Pictorial cover; no DJ as issued. ; The Young West Series; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 121 pp; Hardin probably killed more men than any other Western gunfighter, but he never quite made it as a folk hero. This book is a contribution to a growing legend, making us wonder if John Wesley may not yet - belatedly - take his place beside the great ones of Western legend.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $54.45
|
|
| 35) |
CLAY ALLISON Portrait of a Shootist
|
|
|
Seagraves, TX: Pioneer Book Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0933512368. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spine sunned, bump to top corner of front board; wrinkle on board. ; Drawings, B&W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 130 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 36) |
FAMOUS SHERIFFS AND WESTERN OUTLAWS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company. G+/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. Some wear and rubbing, spine lightly discolored, fabric fraying or starting to fray at spine ends & fore-edges and tips of outer corners. Library plate to front pastedown, light stamps to top and side textblock, stamp and pocket to rear pastedown. Somewhat loose. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 37) |
FREDERIC REMINGTON'S OWN WEST
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. NF/VG+. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing, a nice copy. Light wear and rubbing to DJ; a couple of small closed tears and light creasing at head of spine. ; B&W Illustrations, Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 254 pp; The great western artist's eyewitness accounts of his expeditions and adventures on the frontier.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 38) |
THE ADVENTURES OF MOCCASIN JOE The True Life Story of Sgt. George S. Howard
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Blue Mountain Publishing, Inc.. NF. 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0961137614. Trace wear; Near Fine. Inscribed by Reneau on title page. ; Trade PB; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp; Howard was a civil war drummer boy; train wreck survivor; western scout, hunter, and fisherman; and murder victim - who recorded his impressions in prose and poetry. His recollections of Montana, Wyoming, Nebraska, and the Dakotas bring the Wild West to life. ; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 39) |
THE GUNFIGHTER Man or Myth?
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. F/NF. 1973. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806108258. An excellent copy. DJ price-clipped, w/trace wear. In new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pp; Was the gunfighter of the wild West a hero, protector of the innocent and helpless, or was he a trigger-happy rascal? Was he a lawman, a noble defender of society, or a killer who shot from behind a badge to avoid paying for his crimes? What part of the gunfighter legend is true, and what part a novelist's or screenwriter's fantasy?. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 40) |
THE DALTON BROTHERS And Their Astounding Career of Crime by an Eye Witness
|
|
|
New York: Jingle Bob/Crown Publishers, Inc.. F/VG+. 1977. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517531089. Very nice unread copy. Light wear to DJ, a couple tiny closed tears at head of spine. Mylar cover. ; Drawings, B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp; A frontier classic, this exciting narrative tells the story of the Dalton Brothers - one of the roughest, toughest bands of outlaws in the history of the Wild West. This fascinating volume reveals how the last blood brotherhood in the history of Western outlawry staged their celebrated raid on Coffeyville, Kansas: an attempt to outdo the exploits of Jesse James by robbing two banks at the same time!. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 41) |
I BURIED HICKOK The Memoirs of White Eye Anderson
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932702074. Trace wear, a very nice copy; appears unread. Minor wear to DJ, small red mark at upper spine. In new mylar cover. ; Limited Edition of 1500.; The Early West Series; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 251 pp; White Eye's story covers more than his days in the Black Hills with Hickok. His experiences include such people as William F. Cody, Doc Carver, Calamity Jane, Charlie Utter, Captain Jack Crawford, Soapy Smith, California Joe, Doc Middleton, Deadwood Dick, Chief Peter, and Frank & Jesse James.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $123.75
|
|
| 42) |
JESSE JAMES WAS HIS NAME Or, Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. NF/NONE. 1977. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0803258607. Minor wear, spine and rear cover lightly sunned. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pp; For this definitive study no significant source of information concerning Jesse James and his brother Frank has been neglected, and from it emerges resolution of the debated point: "Were the Jameses common criminals or gallant Robin Hoods?". more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $18.31
|
|
| 43) |
SHOTGUN FOR HIRE The Story of "Deacon" Jim Miller, Killer of Pat Garrett
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806109025. Minor wear, a very nice copy. DJ price-clipped, with light edgewear and rubbing. New mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 131 pp; Jim Miller was probably the most dangerous man in Texas, Oklahoma, and New Mexico during the declining years of western frontier violence. He was more than just an outlaw - he was a cold-blooded murderer who would kill any man for money.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $74.25
|
|
| 44) |
FOLLOWING THE SANTA FE TRAIL A Guide for Modern Travelers
|
|
|
Ancient City Pr. VG. 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0941270386. Very good copy with light moisture spots. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 232 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE LIFE, TIMES AND TREACHEROUS DEATH OF JESSE JAMES
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press. VG+/VG. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883940019. Minor rubbing, top outside corners lightly bumped, light crease to ffep and half-title page. DJ spine and edges lightly sunned; a bit of edgewear: chips/closed tears. New mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 344 pp; Originally published the month following James' murder in 1882.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $12.37
|
|
| 46) |
SECRETS OF "BILLY THE KID"
|
|
|
Amarillo: Baxter Lane Co.. VG+/NONE. 1974. Booklet. Trace wear. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 47) |
HIGH NOON IN LINCOLN Violence on the Western Frontier
|
|
|
Univ. of New Mexico Press. VG+. 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0826312012. Sharp and crisp; new, but has gift inscription inside. ; Trade PB; "A masterful account of the actual facts of the gory Lincoln County War and the role of Billy the Kid. Utley separates the truth from legend without detracting from the gripping suspense and human interests of the story.". more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.77
|
|
| 48) |
OLD NEUTRIMENT Memories of the Custers
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. New. 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0803297254. New; clean and crisp. Unmarked. ; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 268 pp; Tells of John Burkman, George Custer's orderly for the nine years leading up to the Last Stand. He looked after the general, his family and pets, and probably knew him better than anyone but Libby Custer. Separated from Custer during the march on the Little Big Horn, he was broken by Custer's death. Before his own death in 1925, he recalled stories from behind the scene with the general and his family.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $18.81
|
|
| 49) |
THE EARP BROTHERS OF TOMBSTONE The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. VG+/NONE. 1976. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0803258380. Excellent copy; light creasing. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 247 pp; Composite biography of Wyatt, Morgan, Virgil, James, and Warner Earp is based on the recollections of Mrs. Virgil Earp, dictated to the author in the 1930s, and amplified by new documentary evidence unearthed by him in 1959.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 50) |
LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody, "Buffalo Bill"
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. NF/NONE. 8th Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0803252153. Minor wear/rubbing; a very nice copy. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 296 pp; [Buffalo Bill] was active on the frontier for only about a dozen years; for the next thirty-five he was an actor and a showman. But today, more than a half century after his death, the Buffalo Bill legend is as strong as ever, and controversies still rage over exploits he either did, or did not, perform. In addition to giving a full account of Bill's early years, Wetmore [his sister] offers some interesting sidelights on his adult life - his experiences as a Union Army spy, as a land speculator, a hotel-keeper, and a justice of the peace.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
