Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE MADISON COLLAGES
|
|
|
Cleveland: an Offense Fund reprint, 1975. Paperback First edition thus A reprint of a an edition first published in an envelope in 1969. Silk-screen cover by t.l. kryss. Tall gold stapled wraps, printed in black, with black tape spine (as issued). Printed on heavy yellow paper. One of an edition of about 350 copies issued (stated). Text and collages by Levy. The overlapped edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE POET'S DANTE Twentieth-Century Responses
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A Review copy with printed material laid in. Essays on Dante by Yeats, Eliot and Pound; Heaney, Merrill and Hill; Hirsch, Wright and Doty and many other poets. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
POETS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Hulls Cove: Dog Ear Press, 1981. Paperback First edition 108 pp. 9 x 8; illustrated throughout in black & white. Poets include: Charles Reznikoff, Adrienne Rich, Ted Kooser, W. D. Snodgrass, Yoko Ono, Dave Smith, William Stafford, James Wright, Charles Simic, Douglas Blazek, Gerard Malanga, Lyn Lifshin, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jonathan Williams, and many others. Printed on heavy paper, and well-produced. This copy signed in 1986 by editor and designer Mark Melnicove. Uncommon book, especially signed. Very good', lacking the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROBERT FROST AND BREAD LOAF
|
|
|
Paperback The Middlebury College Press, Vermont, 1964. [36 pp.] Stapled pamphlet. Limited edition (number unstated) Printed for "A Memorial Evening in the honor of Robert Frost July 11,1963 in the Bread Loaf Little Theatre". Essays by Professor Reginald Cook, Donald Davidson and Cleanth Brooks among others. Illustrated throughout, with original cover art by Jack Wendell, and a reproduced photo of Frost by Paul Child. Spine-faded, else near fine. Quite uncommon. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A PERSONAL NOTE
|
|
|
Toronto: Basilike, 1974. Paperback First edition [6 pp.] Prints a five-line poem by the mostly forgotten Gloucestershire poet Abercrombie as an introduction to his essay in which he looks back on his writerly career. 125 copies printed Very good or better in marbled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
DUEL SITE
|
|
|
New York: Tibor De Nagy Editions, 1970. Paperback First edition One of 20 copies, this number 3, signed by the author, of a total of 300 copies. Additionally inscribed to "For Arthur - Gratefully, Affectionately, Walter". Arthur Cohen was a writer and publisher of Hill and Wang. The First book by the author best known for his novel HOW GERMAN IS IT? 28 pp., square photographic wrappers. Near fine. (In removable protective acetate cover.) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 7) |
WELSH RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
Bridgend, Wales: Seren, 1998. Hardcover First edition A Review copy, a slip from US distributor Dufour laid in. A volume of poems, includes a selected bibliography for this popular Welsh poet. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
POETRY DIMENSION ANNUAL 3 The Best of the Poetry Year
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with slip laid in of this annual of British poetry. A fine selection with poems from books and magazines by Adcock, Betjeman, Davie, Grigson, Larkin, Sillitoe, Sisson, Skelton, Enright, Ewart, Fuller, Hughes, Mahon, Scannell, Thwaite, et al. And basil Bunting on Yeats, Carlos Baker on Pound and Irving Howe on Plath. Near fine in a near fine (spine-faded) dust jacket. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in blue and white wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
DEEP PLAY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers. Prose on wide-rangeing subjects, but as always with this poet never veering far from science or literature. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
|
|
|
New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in blue and white wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
ORIGAMI BRIDGES Poems of Psychoanalysis and Fore
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First edition Uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers. Pub materials laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
|
|
|
New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in plain blue and white wraps. Very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy blue, pink and black wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
POEMS
|
|
|
Ithaca: Stone-Marrow Press, 1973. Paperback 1/500 wraps Near Fine in Wraps Precedes her first regularly published book by three years. Published by poet James Bertolino in an edition of 500; all three poets were Cornell graduates. Inscribed to Burt (Britten), with two spelling corrections to one poem. Burt Britten was a well-known NYC bookseller. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENGLISH MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Softcover First American edition The signed advanced review copy in purple wrappers in the matching slipcase. Distributed primarily to booksellers for promotional purposes. Ackroyd has won the Whitbread Prize for both fiction and biography. A fine copy in a worn and rubed case. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Random House, 1998. First edition Advanced uncorrected proof copy in blue and white printed wraps. The second collection for this octogenarian poet. A tiny tear to the back edge near the spine, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
KEYRING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition Printed in red on Dieu Donne cream-colored paper by Soho Letterpress in New York. A poem from the author's first collection Ants On The Melon. This is number 446 of 1000. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES
|
|
|
Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced uncorrected proof copy in blue and white printed wraps. The second collection for this octogenarian poet. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition. The second collection for this octogenarian poet in a bright yellow jacket. A beautiful copy. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES
|
|
|
Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced uncorrected proof copy in blue and white printed wraps. In shrink-wrap with publisher mailing label on front of the shrink-wrap. The second collection for this octogenarian poet. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
KEYRING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition Printed in red on Dieu Donne cream-colored paper by Soho Letterpress in New York. A poem from the author's first collection Ants On The Melon. This is number 715 of 1000. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
LIVING ON FIRE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wraps. Still in shrinkwrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition The second collection for this octogenarian poet in a bright yellow jacket. An unused copy, dust jacket lightly spine-faded. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
ANTS ON THE MELON
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover First edition An unusual copy in that it has two jackets, one supplied. The jacket as published is on uncoated red textured paper and priced at $21. The supplied jacket is coated and is priced at $20, and stamped on back "PROOF". (These are generally only for internal use in advance of publication.) The original jacket is slightly crimped at the front, but still near fine; the supplied jacket is fine. Not at all an issue point, but as most of these jackets would not have survived (and would have been produced in small numbers to begin with) an interesting advanced state of the jacket. The book itself is very fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced uncorrected proof copy in blue and white printed wraps. The second collection for this octogenarian poet. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
INTERVALE New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with slip laid in. Wonderful back cover quotes from Reynolds Price and Dave Smith. The hardcover issue, fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
WHAT IS THIS THING CALLED LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2003. First edition 80 pp. Advanced uncorrected proofs in purple wrappers. Laid in is typed letter to David Lehman from editor Jill Bialoski asking for a blurb. Poet Lehman is the series editor for "Best Poetry"; Bialoski is a senior editor at Norton, her poetry is published by Knopf. Signed "Jill". A letter connecting two of the most important poet/editors of our time. Addonizio's previous book was a finalist for the 2000 National Book Award. An impression of a paper clip on the front cover, otherwise fine. The letter is creased along one edge and folded, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
DEAR ANNE FRANK
|
|
|
Hanover: Brandeis, 1998. Paperback First edition 121 pp. "A tribute to Anne Frank's courage and individualism" (from pub copy), by a Wellesley College professor and noted Latin American poet. Review copy with printed press release laid in. Bilingual edition w/ English and Spanish on facing pages). A fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
MELODIOUS WOMEN
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1998. First edition An "Unproofed Galley" of a volume of poems from a professor at Wellesley College. Translated by Monica Bruno. About fine - top corner bumped - in orange wrappers, with review slip laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
KILLING FLOOR
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Inscribed "To Burt , Love, Ai" and dated January 26, 1979. The official publication was in February so this is an early inscription. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1978. The sole flaw of this book is a slightly cocked spine noticeable only on the bottom half. Burt Britten was a well-known NYC bookseller. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 34) |
VICE New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A review copy with printed publicity sheet laid in, with the National Book Award Finalist sticker on the front cover. The book would win the NBA for 1999. From Ai's five previous books - Cruelty, Killing Floor, Sin, Fate and Greed, along with 17 new poems (from the flap copy). This copy SIGNED by the poet on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
VICE New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1999. Softcover First edition 252 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in light green wrappers of the National Book Award winner for 1999. From her five previous books - Cruelty, Killing Floor, Sin, Fate and Greed, along with 17 new poems. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Greed
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First edition. The poet's fifth book. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
CRUELTY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed to Burt (Britten), NYC bookseller. A lovely copy with very light wear to the jacket of her first book. She would win the National Book Award in 1999 for her collection Vice. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 38) |
Greed
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First edition. The poet's fifth book, briefly inscribed by the poet in 1994. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE MORNING SONG OF LORD ZERO Poems Old and New
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover First edition 130 pp. In teal boards, decorated cover. Toning to the edges, otherwise about fine in like dust jacket (spine-faded, but no chips or tears). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE CLERK'S JOURNAL Being the Diary of a Queer Man; an Undergraduate Poem Together With a Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot
|
|
|
New York: The Eakins Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition Decorated papers and half red cloth. One of 300 signed and numbered copies printed on Zerkall Butten paper, bound by hand; printed at the press of David Godine. 26 pp., plus 20 additional pages of facsimile of Aiken's original manuscript written as an undergradate and here first published. Signed by Aiken. Fine copy in a soiled slipcase with residue of an old price sticker. Else fine and a wonderful and early production from David Godine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
WE ANIMALS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1989. Hardcover First edition Fine in Very Near Fine Dust Jacket An anthology edited with essays by Aisenberg. Sixty-six poems divided into five themes: Reverence, Dominion, Fraternity, Community, and Fantasy. A nice selection including poems from Ammons, Berry, Hughes, Merwin, Kumin, Strand, Bly, Dickey, and Walcott to name a few contemporary poets; Auden, Williams, Rilke, Lawrence, Bishop, Borges, Frost, Cavafy and Jeffers to name some earlier ones. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
SOUNDS BEFORE SLEEP
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. 32 pp. Scottish poet's first book; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine, appears unread, in a very lightly spine-sunned else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE WINTER'S HERO
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition. Final book in the trilogy which begins with what is arguably his greatest book Generations Of Winter. Aksyonov is the son of Eugenia Ginzberg (Journey Into The Whirlwind), and is one of the finest Russian writers of his generation. He teaches at George Mason University, having left The Soviet Union in 1980. Translated by John Glad. A very fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
EXCEPT BY NATURE
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1998. Paperback First edition A Review copy in trade paper of the second book, winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award. Printed publicity sheet laid in. Selected for the National Poetry Series by Eamon Grennan. This issue in wrappers was released a year prior to the hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
EXCEPT BY NATURE
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1999. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second book, winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award. Selected for the National Poetry Series by Eamon Grennan. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
A. E. HOUSEMAN & W. B. YEATS Two Lectures by R. A
|
|
|
Berkshire: The Peacocks Press, 1955. Hardcover First edition. 55pp. Blue cloth, glassine wrapper. One of 350 copies printed on baskerville on Barcham Green "Medway" paper. First printing of this lecture from his typscript held at SIU Carbondale, IL. Small faint stain to rear end paper, light wear to edges, trace foxing, else fine in worn at edges glassine wrapper. Largely uncut. An attractive and unaccountably scarce publication. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
IMAGES - OLD AND NEW
|
|
|
Boston: Four Seas , 1916. Hardcover First edition. 47 pp. Plain boards in green printed dust jacket. The poet's second book. Spine faded and with lightly chipped head and tail, else about fine. Nice copy of a fragile book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
WAR AND LOVE
|
|
|
Boston: The Four Seas Press, 1919. Hardcover First edition 8vo, 94 pp. Mottled brown boards, paper labels. Spine label a bit rubbed and toned, but still bright, crown thumbed, a couple of pages torn, else very good and clean; lacking the scarce dust jacket. The poet's third book, second to be published in the US. Aldington's first poems along with those of future wife H.D. were the first to be named "Imagist" by Pound, when he sent them off to Harriet Monroe at Poetry. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
IMAGES OF DESIRE
|
|
|
London: Elkin Mathews, 1919. Paperback First edition. 12mo, 38 pp. Red printed wrappers. Several pages not opened. Edges lightly creased, minor paper loss at corners, else about fine. Lovely copy of a fragile book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 50) |
WAR AND LOVE
|
|
|
Boston: The Four Seas Press, 1919. Hardcover First edition 8vo, 94 pp. Mottled brown boards, spine and paper labels. Spine label rubbed and quite toned, edges and corners worn, else very good and clean; lacking the scarce dust jacket. The poet's third book, second to be published in the US. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |



