Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found. |
| 1) |
AFTERIMAGES
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition. 54 pp. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a lightly toned along the top edge (verso only) else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DISTANCE ANYWHERE
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1967. Hardcover First edition The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966, given then for best first book. A key figure in Northwest poetry circles at the time; he twice won the Theodore Roethke prize given by Poetry Northwest. At least very good, though a bit shelf worn, and a previous owner's name on the ffep, in a bright orange jacket that has been tape reinforced (tape has dried), with about two inches of chipping along the top edge around the spine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
CANUTING THE WAVES
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1998. Paperback First edition 64 pp. Review copy of the UK edition with slip from US distributor Dufour laid in. Fine.in illustrtetd wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
LATE LYRICS AND EARLIER
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1922. Hardcover First edition. A lovely copy of this collection with the notable "Apology" by the author. Some offsetting to the endpapers, and lightest of wear to the bottom edges, in a very near fine dust jacket with one short chip and light loss at the tips. Uncut. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 5) |
TREASURY HOLIDAY
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Paperback First edition The simultaneously issued paper edition, with The 1970 Lamont Poetry Selection sticker on the front cover. The poet's first book in a rubbed but otherwise fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
LEGION
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition. The second book (his first selected for the Lamont Prize) by a poet probably better known for his work as an editor/compiler of books for Oxford and Columbia UP, and A Handbook to Literature. He is a professor at UNC Chapel HIll. A review copy with review slip laid in. Slight wear at the jacket edges. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
MUTATIS MUTANDIS 27 Invoices
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition First hardcover edition. With WC Williams Award sticker on cover and price -clipped, otherwise fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE INTUSSUSCEPTION OF MISS MARY AMERICA
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1976. Paperback First edition 45 pp. in large wrappers with a paper label. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication in Chapel Hill by the poet. Later inscription by owner at the colophon. Corners creased, some edgewear, still about very good. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
ALL THAT SAVES US
|
|
|
Windsor, Ontario: Black Moss Press, 1998. Paperback First edition. Review copy with several pages of material laid in. About fine in original trade paper wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
YARDBIRD SUITE Side One: 1920-1940
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1997. Paperback First edition Review copy with review letter laid in. Playwright Harris' first book of poems: "A Bioepic" of the life of Charlie Parker. A few pages along the edges, else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
LETTERS TO YESENIN and RETURNING TO EARTH
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Center Publications/Sumac Poetry Series, 1979. Paperback First edition thus 70 pp. Originally published separately by Sumac Press and Ithaca Press. Moderate wear and soiling, in original wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
PLAIN SONG Poems
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1965. Paperback First edition. 69 pp. The author's first book. The trade paper issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Illustrated wrappers are worn at the corners, and soiled, but a tight copy, about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SHAPE OF THE JOURNEY
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition. 463 pp. w/ index of titles and first lines. Review copy with slip and several pages of printed material laid in. Small portion (2") of paste-down torn in manufacturing, else about fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
OFF TO THE SIDE
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of this memoir. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
V. AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1990. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof of this she second book of poems published in the US; one of Great Britain's finest poets writing primarily in a formal mode. Printed pub sheet laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Hardcover First American edition. The poet's first collection to be published in the U.S., from the 1984 Penguin UK edition. He works mostly in rhyme, and is well-known for his sonnets. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket; other than a bit of age-toning as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Hardcover First American edition. The poet's first collection to be published in the U.S., from the 1984 Penguin UK edition. He works mostly in rhyme, and is well-known for his sonnets. Fine copy in a dust jacket with a scrape across the entire back panel, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ROOSTER MASK
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. Softcover First edition 87 pp. Uncorrected proof in plastic printed wrappers, spiral bound. Poet's second collection. Author/title label on plastic spine wrinkled and loose (as to be expected), else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LONG VIEW
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1999. First edition 143 pp. Uncorrected proof in light blue wrappers, with printed pub sheet with quotes from Fanny Howe and Mary Kinzie. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
IN THE LIGHT ON THE STONES (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Dublin: Gallery Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition 38 pp. The Irish poet's first collection of poems. This the signed hardcover issue limited to 250 copies. Uncommon. Fine black cloth in a spine-faded else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
LANDSCAPES
|
|
|
London: Fulcrum, 1969. Hardcover First edition 48 pp. Fine, lacking the acetate dust jacket. One of 100 numbered and signed copies, bound in grey buckram and printed on grey glastonbury antique laid paper. As with most books of this press quite a handsome production. Harwood was associated with Ashbery in Paris in the 60's, and critics often note that his work is closer to the NY School of poetry than anything produced in Britain. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
WHITE ROOM
|
|
|
London: Fulcrum, 1968. Hardcover First edition 104 pp. One of 100 numbered and signed copies, bound in grey buckram and printed on grey glastonbury antique laid paper. As with most books of this press quite a handsome production. Harwood was associated with Ashbery in Paris in the 60's, and critics often note that his work is closer to the NY School of poetry than anything produced in Britain. Top tips bumped, small chip to glassine, thus near fine in like original glassine wrapper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
EXTRANJERA
|
|
|
Brownsville: Story Line Press, 1998. First edition 59 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. The poet's seventh collection of poetry. Very fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
PRAISE
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps The simultaneously published paper issue of the second regularly published book by this poet who later won a MacArthur "genius" Fellowship and was named Poet Laureate. No. 17 in The American Poetry Series. A couple of long creases, but the interior is fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
SUN UNDER WOOD
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition. 77 pp. An early state (presumed) without the "Poet Laureate" sticker. Gray cloth-backed black boards with illustrated dust jacket. Very fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
PRAISE
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1979. Hardcover First edition 68 pp. Mark Strand's copy, with his signature on the half-title. The simultaneously published cloth issue of the poet's second regularly published book. Fine in a spine-faded dust jacket with damp staining to the verso, else about fine. The damp staining not apparent on the book. Nice association copy between two Poet Laureates. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 27) |
WAKING TO THE DAY Selected Poems (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Mamaroneck: Stone House Press, 1985. Paperback First edition 11 pp. One of 125 copies (entire edition) signed and numbered by the author. Wood engravings by John De Pol. Prospectus laid in. Chapbook no. 2. Lightly sunned but still near fine copy in sewn wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
SEAMUS HEANEY: A Celebration 1995 Nobel Prize in Literature
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Review, 1996. Paperback First edition Trade issue published simultaneously with the Harvard Review #10. "50 Lively Contributions" from the likes of Hughes, Muldoon, Milosz, Pinsky and Heaney himself. Drawings and photos throughout. Spine sunned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
TRAVELING COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. 81 pp. Cloth. About fine in a lightly spine-faded dust jacket with some toning to verso. Great blurbs from fellow Southerners Eudora Welty, Walker Percy and Cleanth Brooks. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
DOMINION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Paperback First edition The simultaneously published paper edition of his first major collection. Number 22 in the Knopf Poetry Series. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
DOMINION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. Published simultaneously in HC and TP, this is the hardcover edition of his first major collection, his first was light verse (a narrative of a sexual conquest), published in wraps. In fine condition, with a touch of browning to the top rear edge of the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE SUN AT NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition 76 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket, front flap creased. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
TRAVELING COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy. Spine sunned, touch of soiling, at least very good, no marks or wear. Pub date in ink. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
NAKEDNESS, DEATH, AND THE NUMBER ZERO
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The front flap wrinkled (two run the length of the flap - a production flaw), otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
TRAVELING COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback First edition. Published simultaneously with the hardcover this in paper covers. His fifth book of poetry. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
DOMINION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof. Fine: no staples, no marks. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
TRAVELING COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. An internal review copy slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE SUN AT NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition 76 pp. Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE SUN AT NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. Paperback The first trade paper edition of this volume of poems, his fifth. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
DOMINION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Softcover First edition 82 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers; publisher information sheet taped (as usual) to covers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
TRAVELING COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy. Very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
TRAVELING COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Published simultaneously with the trade paper edition, this is in hard covers. His fifth book of poetry. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
DOMINION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. 107 pp. Cloth. The hardcover issue of his first major collection, his first was light verse (a narrative of a sexual conquest), published in wraps. Fine crisp copy in an age-darkened else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
HART CRANE An Introduction and interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble,, 1963. Hardcover First edition. Frontispiece of Crane, x, 146 pp. American Authors And Critics Series. Review copy with slip laid in. Top edge stained, dust jacket spine-toned, overall very good, with light wear no tears. Third book, after two collections of poetry. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
QUARTERED
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. Hardcover First printing. 80 pp. Signed, not inscribed, by the poet on the title page. Fine red cloth with traces of wear to the edges, in a fine dust jacket. His previous book was nominated for the National Books Award. He is the state poet of PA. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
INSCRIPTS
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1975. Hardcover First edition 140 pp. Inscribed copy of the poet's eighth collection. Three long narrative poems. Very good in like dust jacket, no marckings or tears. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
TO PARIS
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1981. Hardcover First edition. 88 pp. Blue cloth in dust jacket. review copy with publisher printed publicity sheet (folded) laid in. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. Issued simultaneously in softcover, this hardcover issue is quite uncommon. Top edge spotted, else about fine in a very good dust jacket with only light wear to the extremities. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE SPIRIT LEVEL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1996. Hardcover First edition 82 pp. Black boards in dust jacket. Lovely copy. Inscribed in full by the author to poet Quincy Troupe, and quoting a line from one of the poems in the collection. Nice association. Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 49) |
OPENED GROUND Selected Poems 1966-1996
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First American edition, third printing. Inscribed "Nick [Delbanco] & Elena/ Listen now again -- (p. 371) Highest regard/Seamus", and dated in 1999. Very near fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Loose Box (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Parnassus, 2001. Softcover First edition Single folio sheet folded twice to form four printed pages. One of 101 numbered copies signed by the poet. "Printed at The Oliphant Press, NY on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Parnassus: Poetry in Review." Published as a fund-raiser for PARNASSUS. As new at the published price. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found. |
