Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
NORTH STAR
|
|
|
Washington DC: Orchises, 1997. Hardcover First edition A volume of poems by the coordinator of the M. F. A. Poetry Program at Brooklyn College. Jacket blurbs by Corn, C. K. Williams and Berg. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BURNT PAGES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First American edition. 101 pp. Very fine unused copy in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BURNT PAGES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First American edition The first collection (after six in Britain) of this important poet/journalist's work published in the U.S. A blurb from John Ashbury "astonishing achievement" on the back jacket. Very light edgewear at the tail of the jacket spine, otherwise Very Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BURNT PAGES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First American edition. A review copy with slip laid in of this first collection (after six in Britain) by the poet/journalist's work published in the U.S. A blurb from John Ashbery on the back jacket. The dust jacket crimped at one tip, otherwise book and dj fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
CAN YOU HEAR, BIRD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1995. Hardcover First edition Unused copy, fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THREE POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. Paperback First edition. Simultaneously published trade paper issue. Inscribed by the author to Stephen Stepanchev, first Poet Laureate of Queens, NY. Three prose poems. A few check marks in pencil, at least very good in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DOUBLE DREAM OF SPRING
|
|
|
New York: ECCO, 1976. Hardcover First thus Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The reissue (published simultaneously in wraps and hard covers - this is in the later) of the somewhat scarce 1970 Dutton edition, number 8 in The American Poetry Series. An important volume, by one of our greatest poets. Very light edgewear, some fading especially to the jacket spine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
SHADOW TRAIN
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in the month of publication to "Howard [Moss], fondly, John/ 5/21/81". Flyer for West Side Y (NYC) Fall series laid in, with brief bio. of Ashbery. Moss was the long-time poetry editor of The New Yorker. Somewhat scarce in cloth issue, and certainly so with such a wonderful association. Mild toning to the edges, but still near fine in a like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 9) |
SHADOW TRAIN
|
|
|
New York: Viking/Penguin, 1981. Paperback First trade paper edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to Stephen Stepanchev, professor emeritus Queens College, a longtime teacher of creative writing/English. Light rubbing and very light toning, at least very good. Poly protective cover added. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THREE POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. Hardcover First edition. Simultaneously published hardcover issue. Three prose poems. Top edges sunned, else about fine in a lightly worn (no chips)and sunned dust jacket. Overall very good or better. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
RIVERS AND MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, [1977]. First edition thus; originally published in 1966. Uncorrected proof in gold printed wrappers. Trace soiling else fine in wraps. 63 pp. Poly protective cover added. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE TENNIS COURT OATH
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1962. Hardcover First edition. Gray cloth. One of 750 copies. Inscribed on the title page: " for -- fondly, John 2/1/94". Experimental poems, not well-received at publication, but since becoming a key work of Sixties literature, and in the Ashbery canon. Top edge a bit soiled, else fine in an about very good spine-faded, worn at corners, price-clipped dust jacket with a 1/4 paper loss at crown. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
THREE POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. Paperback First edition. Simultaneously published trade paper issue. Inscribed by the author to author Nicholas (Delbanco). With his (or Alan Cheuse's - his name appears on the back inside cover) underlings, some in ink. Cheuse and Delbanco worked together at Bennington. Spine-slanted, good or better in wraps. (In removable protective acetate cover.) Interesting associations. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TENNIS COURT OATH
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1962. Paperback First edition. Simultaneously issued trade paper edition. Inscribed on the title page: " for Stephen Stepanchev/ John Ashbery". Stepanchev was named the first Poet Laureate of Queens, NY. Toned, with light wear at edges, but easily very good. In poly protective cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
HOUSEBOAT DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition First edition. Cloth-backed paper over boards. Inscribed "for Nick/Love/John" and dated 7/8/81. Though there is no such designation the book, is inscribed to novelist Nicholas Delbanco. Small area of rubbng on cover, trivial bumps to edges, else fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
APRIL GALLEONS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. Dust jacket with a 1/2 in. closed tear on the front cover, otherwise near fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
AND THE STARS WERE SHINING
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed by the poet "For Nick [Delbanco] and Elena/ Love. John 2/1/1994". Fine in a fine dust jacket with a hint of toning to verso edges. . more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHINESE WHISPERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2002. Hardcover Signed by the poet on the title page. The bottom tips are bumped, the jacket with light surface scratches, still close to fine, and unopened. First edition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE TENNIS COURT OATH
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1967. Paperback First edition, second printing. Trade paper edition. Inscribed on the title page: " for Burt Britton/ John Ashbery/ December 11, 1973" Britton was the buyer at The Strand. Lightly sunned spine, top a bit dusty, else fine. Poly protective cover added. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MOORING OF STARTING OUT The First Five Books of Poetry
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition thus. Five of the poet's most highly regarded works in one attractive volume (with a silk marker bound in). In a lightly worn jacket, with a minor scratching on the back cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
APRIL GALLEONS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
AS WE KNOW
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1979. First edition 118 pp. Oblong, uncorrected proofs in mustard printed wrappers. many corrections and revisions reproduced. Front tip bumped, light soiling still very good in wraps. Poly protective cover added. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
CHINESE WHISPERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2002. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
HOTEL LAUTREMONT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First edition. "Ashbery seems to be to the second half of our century what Stevens and Yeats were to the first" - Harold Bloom (quoted from the flap). A crease to the ffep where a last name has been written in ink, otherwise about fine. Near Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE DOUBLE DREAM OF SPRING
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1970. Hardcover First edition 95 pp. Inscribed "for Joachim, With my very best, John 2/7/70". Sunned at edges, pencil notes on first page only, else very good in a worn at extremities dust jacket, with chips and creases at corners. Overall about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 26) |
WAKEFULNESS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with a sheet (reviews from PW, Library Journal) laid in. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
HOTEL LAUTREMONT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Fine in Fine DJ "Ashbery seems to be to the second half of our century what Stevens and Yeats were to the first" - Harold Bloom (quoted from the flap). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
RIVERS AND MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1966. Paperback First edition. Trade paperback issue, there was a small hardcover printing issued simultaneously. Inscribed by the author to Queens College English professor Stephen Stepanchev. First book by a New York publisher. A product of his Paris years, this book was published after his return to NY; it was short-listed for the National Book Award, and his rise to prominence began. Lightly toned, spine a bit rubbed, but easily very good. Poly protective cover added. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover First Canadian edition The author's second book a collection of poetry. A Review copy of the scarce hardcover issue, with review slip tipped to the ffep verso. Poet Martin Booth's copy, with his book plate. Top edge heavily speckled, light foxing to boards; the dust jacket is price-clipped and laminated, otherwise about very good (wrinkled at crown and foot) dust jacket. Only a good copy, but uncommon and very scarce as a review copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
TWO-HEADED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Hardcover First American edition and first hardcover edition. Cloth-backed paper covered boards. Tips a bit bruised, else about fine in fine complete dust jacket. A fairly scarce book, as the hardcover was intended primarily for the library market. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
SELECTED POEMS II Poems Selected & New 1976-1986
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First edition 147 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers. A somewhat different edition was published in the previous year in Canada. Two short white streaks pencil-like on the front cover otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE ORATORS An English Study
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1932. Hardcover First edition Bloomfield A3; only 1000 copies printed. A Connolly 100 title. An excellent copy with foxing to the endpapers, but little elsewhere; lightly faded blue topstain. Later dust jacket circa 1941; spine toned with one short closed tear, price intact. Overall at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
HOMAGE TO CLIO
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Hardcover First edition (Bloomfield & Mendelson A42.a). This edition precedes the UK. Light edgewear and minor offsetting and foxing to the endpapers; the dust jacket has a crease on the back panel, and light edgewear as well. At least Very Good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 34) |
COLLECTED LONGER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. Hardcover First thus. An edition celebrating Random House's 75th anniversary; one of a dozen titles selected from their great backlist. This reproduces in near facsimile the 1969 edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE ENGLISH AUDEN Poems, Essays, and Dramatic Writings, 1927-1939
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First American edition 469 pp., with index of first lines. A Review copy with slip laid in of this important collection. "This book contains the poems and essays that established Auden's place as the most important writer of his generation. The poems are reprinted in their complete and original versions for the first time since the 1930's, and all the poems Auden published in book form during that decade are included..." (from flap copy). This includes some of his most important poems like "September 1, 1939". Near fine in a lightly worn and toned, still very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE AGE OF ANXIETY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. Hardcover First edition (Bloomfield & Mendelson A29). 12mo, dark bluish green cloth. Precedes the UK edition. Auden received a Pulitzer Prize for this piece, which served as the basis for Leonard Bernstein's Symphony No. 2 (1948). Light wear to edges, else fine lacking the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
JUVENILIA 1922-1928
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition Gathers over 200 poems written from the ages of 15 to 21, most published for the first time. The volume concludes with the contents of his first book, the privately printed POEMS. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER
|
|
|
Hopewell, N. J.: The Ecco Press, 1981. Hardcover First Trade edition. Small 8vo., black boards and cloth in dust jacket. Collects aphorisms and reflections Auden composed during his first months in America in 1939. Edited, and with an Introduction by Auden's bibliographer, Edward Mendelson. At the original published price. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
TOLD IN THE SEED
|
|
|
Albuquerque: West End Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 65 pp. First collection of poetry from a writer who first began publishing during the Depression. Printed publicity sheet laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
AFTER OUR WAR
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first volume of poems (after a collection of translations) - The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1974 - by this poet best known now for his translations into English of Vietnamese poetry, including the best-selling Spring Essence the poetry of Ho Xuan Huong. Balaban served during the Vietnam War as a conscientious objector, afterwards he went there to preserve the folk poetry. Printed complimentary card of the Academy of American Poets laid-in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 41) |
SPRING ESSENCE The Poetry of Ho Xuan Huong
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. Paperback First edition Review copy with three pages of printed pub material laid in (including quotes from Frances Fitzgerald and Gloria Emerson not used on the book). Balaban went to Vietnam as a conscientious objector and subsequently went back to record the folk poetry. He has also been nominated for the National Book Award twice for his own poetry. Ho Xuan Huong one of Vietnam's greatest and most popular poets was an eighteenth-century concubine who wrote subtly risqu poems that used double entendre and sexual innuendo as a vehicle for social, religious, and political commentary. She wrote these poems in the ancient calligraphic script called Nom. With Vietnamese, Nom (the first time according to the publisher in moveable type) and English text. A remarkable story and book, enough to get the translator considerable exposure on NPR, and for the book to become something of a bestseller. A fine copy in original illustrated wrappers as issued. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
SPRING ESSENCE The Poetry of Ho Xuan Huong
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof of this volume of translations from the Vietnamese and Nom script. Balaban went to Vietnam as a conscientious objector and subsequently went back to record the folk poetry. He has also been nominated for the National Book Award twice for his own poetry. Ho Xuan Huong one of Vietnam's greatest and most popular poets was an eighteenth-century concubine who wrote subtly risqu poems that used double entendre and sexual innuendo as a vehicle for social, religious, and political commentary. She wrote these poems in the ancient calligraphic script called Nom. With Vietnamese, Nom (the first time according to the publisher in moveable type) and English text. A remarkable story and book, enough to get the translator considerable exposure on NPR, and for the book to become something of a bestseller. The proof has fewer pages and a different configuration than the regular issue. A fine copy in original illustrated wrappers as issued. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
JUNE-TREE New & Selected Poems [1974-2000]
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover First printing. Fine copy in like dust jacket of this collection of poems covering his first four books, and new poems. The author is probably best known for his recent The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
JUNE-TREE New and Selected Poems 1974-2000
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers of this volume of poems, still in publisher shrinkwrap. This book covers his first four collections, and new poems; the author is probably best known for his recent book The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
JUNE-TREE New and Selected Poems 1974-2000
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition 177 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers of this volume of poems. Color copy of the dust jacket laid in. This book covers his first four collections, and new poems; the author is probably best known for his recent book The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
BINDWEED
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover First edition A review copy with slip and material laid in. Winner of the AAP 1985 Walt Whitman Award, for best first book. She graduated from Iowa's Writers Workshop in 1984, a propitious beginning. Shelfwear, still about near fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
MARCH BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2004. Paperback First edition Review copy with press release laid in of this trade paperback original. A first book, with blurb from Eamon Grennan on the back cover. About fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
LOUISE IN LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2001. First edition 96 pp. An uncorrected proof copy with a typed letter from the editor to poet/anthologist David Lehman asking for an "endorsement". This was her second book to be published, winner of the Poetry Society of America's Alice Fay di Castagnola Award. Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
SNOW Meditations of a Cautious Man in Winter
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Granite Publications, 1974. Paperback First edition Bank's second book a collection of poetry in stapled wrappers. Signed by the author. According to the author only about 300 copies printed. Spine worn, pages yellowing at edges, about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 50) |
EIRENIKON
|
|
|
London: Anvil Press, 1972. Hardcover First edition 31 pp. Cloth. A long poem in the form of a Euclidean theorem. Near fine in a lightly toned and worn still at least very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |

