Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) FLIGHT AMONG THE TOMBS
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Fine copy. Black cloth in dust jacket. A nice production with 23 wood engravings by Leonard Baskin reproduced from a Gehenna Press edition of 60 copies. 76 pp. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE TRANSPARENT MAN
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition Cloth. 75 pp. Published simultaneously with his Collected Early Poems. About fine else fine in very good dust jacket which is lightly toned, and with residue from bookstore inventory sticker on back cover. Designed by Harry Ford and published in Knopf's 75th year, nicely printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers (an unusually nice production for a large NYC publisher, even one like Knopf known for the quality of their production, but typical of many of Ford's poetry books prior to the acquisition of Random House, and thus Knopf, by German conglomerate Bertlesman). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) OBBLIGATI Essays in Criticism
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover First edition The distinguished poet's first book of essays. This copy signed "With best wishes" (no name) on the title page. Hecht's signature on his trade issues is not common. He died in 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) FLIGHT AMONG THE TOMBS
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition. First printing. Cloth. Trace dust and shelfwear, still fine in fine dust jacket. A nice production with 23 wood engravings by Leonard Baskin reproduced from a Gehenna Press edition limited to 60 copies. This is only his sixth regularly published new collection in a distinguished (winner of Pulitzer, Bollingen and Ruth Lilly Prizes among others) career. Includes elegies to both James Merrill and Joseph Brodsky. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) OBBLIGATI Essays in Criticism
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover First edition Review copy with pub sheet and slip laid in of the distinguished poet's first book of essays. Hecht died in 2004. Light shelfwear else fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) THE TRANSPARENT MAN
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue printed wrappers. Published with his Collected Poems, according to flap copy this was his first new book in eleven years. Although unmarked and looks unread, the head of the spine is bumped, the spine cracked for about the top 1/2", thus only very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) COLLECTED EARLIER POEMS
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of the first of two volumes collecting most of his work. The complete texts of his previous three books, and a selection from his first. Spine lightly faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) FLIGHT AMONG THE TOMBS
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition. First printing. A nice production with 23 wood engravings by Leonard Baskin reproduced from a Gehenna Press edition limited to 60 copies. This is only his sixth regularly published new collection in a distinguished (winner of Pulitzer, Bollingen and Ruth Lilly Prizes among others) career. Includes elegies to both James Merrill and Joseph Brodsky. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) THE TRANSPARENT MAN
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition Cloth. 75 pp. Published simultaneously with his Collected Early Poems. Touch of dust, else fine in fine dust jacket which is lightly toned. Designed by Harry Ford and published in Knopf's 75th year, nicely printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers (an unusually nice production for a large NYC publisher, even one like Knopf known for the quality of their production, but typical of many of Ford's poetry books prior to the acquisition of Random House, and thus Knopf, by German conglomerate Bertlesman). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE VENETIAN VESPERS
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Atheneum, 1979. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed on the half-title: "For Mark [Strand]/ and Jules -- /with esteem and affection/Tony. First issued as a limited edition by Godine, this is the expanded, hardcover trade issue, issued also in trade paper. Only the third book in a distinguished career. Fine in a dust jacket a bit sunned along the top edges, the spine faded. A lovely copy and a very desirable association, both poets near contemporaries and both winners of major prizes: Pulitzer, Bollingen, etc., and both appointed to the position of what is now called Poet Laureate. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
11) THE TRANSPARENT MAN
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. 75 pp. Published simultaneously with his Collected Early Poems. Simply one of our finest poets, winner of the Pulitzer and Bollingen and many other awards. Very fine in like dust jacket of an attractive production. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) THE HIDDEN LAW The Poetry of W. H. Auden
Hecht, Anthony

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition 484 pp. w/ index. Cloth. Hecht's critical study of the poetry of Auden. Fine copy in a near fine lightly worn at the corner dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) THE TRANSPARENT MAN
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue printed wrappers. Published with his Collected Poems, according to flap copy this was his first new book in eleven years. Lightly smudged back cover, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) A WOLUME OF WORSE An Intensive Study of the Characteristics of Women, Their Care and Prevention
Helz-Belz. O. (Lloyd Liebes)

Princeton: Privately published (printed at The University of Princeton Press), 1925. Hardcover First edition, limited and numbered. Black paper-covered boards, printed and decorated paper labels on spine front. This is copy Number 1 (so printed), with an inscription to Liebes' sisters: "To Ruth and Marjorie/With/ Advice on Marriage/ Never be a Dunce,/ Don't Soften/ Never marry Once/ But Often./ Hopefully," and signed with his full name and pseudonym; dated January 31, 1925. Edges and labels substantially worn, minor foxing and soiling; overall a bit better than good. The Liebes were a prominent San Francisco family. Probably the most desirable copy of this surprisingly amusing (very) light verse; quite scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) COLLECTED POEMS (Quantity available: 2)
Hemingway, Ernest

San Francisco: n.p., 1960. Paperback 28 pp. Small pamphlet. Pirated edition of his poems. This issue with 50 cents printed on the otherwise blank back cover. Front cover creased, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) ASTRONAUT
Henry, Brian

Todmorden, Lancashire: Arc Publications., 1999. Softcover First edition 68 pp. Uncorrected proof in white card covers, with paper label. Printed review letter, and slip laid in. US poet's first book, not published in US (Carnegie-Mellon) until two years later. Fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) THE MIRRORED CLUBS OF HELL
Henry, Gerrit

New York: Arcade, 1991. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with printed material laid in. Introduction by John Ashbery. The hardcover somewhat uncommon, issued simultaneously in trade paper. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) MR. COGITO Poems
Herbert, Zbigniew

New York: The Ecco Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition. 62 pp. Trans. by the Carpenters. Very near fine, clearly unused copy, in a like (lightly rubbed) dust jacket designed by Chip Kidd. Very nice, and one of the great volumes of contemporary poetry. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) THE KING OF THE ANTS Mythological Essays
Herbert, Zbigniew

New York: The Ecco Press, 1999. Hardcover First edition. Printed publicity letter laid in. Prose posthumously published, translated from the Polish by the Carpenters. Fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) ROAD TRIP THROUGH THE FOUR SPHERES
Herndon, John

San Francisco: Mike & Dale's Press , 1998. Paperback 32 pp. First edition of 300 copies. Near fine in stapled, printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) LOTERIA CARDS AND FORTUNE POEMS
Herrare, Juan Felipe

San Francisco: City Lights, 1999. First edition ix-xxiiii; 209 pp. Advance uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of this collection of poems with linocuts by Artemio Rodriguez on alternating pages. Poems based on the art which are updated versions of an old Mexican card game. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) THE DESCENT (Quantity available: 5)
Heyen, William

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 106 of 150 copies. Fine in thin tan wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) SWASTIKA POEMS
Heyen, William

New York: Vanguard, 1977. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Review copy with "Book News" laid in; additionally inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten in the year of publication. Generally regarded as his most important work. The edges of the jacket have lightly browned, otherwise a fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) THE DESCENT (Quantity available: 5)
Heyen, William

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 26 of 50 copies signed by the poet (of 150 total). Fine in tan wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) DEPTH OF FIELD
Heyen, William

LSU Press, 1970. Hardcover 1st Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first regularly scheduled collection (after a privately printed book) of poetry from this long time professor at SUNY Brockport and a notable collector of poetry. A lovely copy with only the lightest wear; signed by the poet on the title page. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
26) THE CHESTNUT RAIN
Heyen, William

New York: Available Press/Ballantine Books, 1986. Hardcover First edition. No. 50 of 50 copies specially bound by the poet and signed by him on what amounts to a hand-written colophon page. Originally published in four separate limited editions by a small press, some of the poems were revised. Available Press was a short lived imprint at Ballantine a division of Random House which published literary works in small runs theoretically when printer time was most available (hence the name) and at its cheapest. One of his most important works, one could say in homage to fellow NYer Walt Whitman and certainly with echoes of that great poet. Fine (no DJ as published). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) THE CHILDREN (Quantity available: 2)
Heyen, William

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 31 of 50 copies signed by the poet (of 150 total). Fine in thin blue wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) THE CHILDREN (Quantity available: 2)
Heyen, William

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 150 total copies. Fine in blue wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) PLAYER PIANO
Hilberry, Conrad

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1999. Hardcover First printing. 63 pp. Review copy of the poet's sixth collection with slip laid in. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) CANAAN
Hill, Geoffrey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover First American edition Published earlier in the UK. Very light spotting along the back of the dust jacket, traces of glue along spine channel, otherwise fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) CANAAN
Hill, Geoffrey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover First American edition Published earlier in the UK. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) FOR THE UNFALLEN
Hill, Geoffrey

London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. Hardcover Second Impression. This great poet's first regularly published book (preceded only by the Fantasy Press pamphlet). Issued a year after the first printing. The dust jacket with a scratch on the front, otherwise fine in a very near fine dj. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) TENEBRAE
Hill, Geoffrey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hardcover First American edition. Cloth-backed boards. Signed by the poet and dated 1992 on the title page. Blurbs on the back from Bloom, Ricks and Hall declare him to be the best poet in England; 30 years later their judgment seems to have been upheld (a couple of Noble Prizes not withstanding). 48 pp. Fine in a very near fine (tiny nicks to the tail) dust jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) THE MYSTERY OF THE CHARITY OF CHARLES PEGUY
Hill, Geoffrey

New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback First American edition. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) SOMEWHERE IS SUCH A KINGDOM Poems 1952-1971
Hill, Geoffrey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Paperback First American edition. The simultaneously published paper issue of this collection of three previous volumes: Includes: For the Fallen (1959); King Log (1968); Mercian Hymns (1971). With an introduction by Harold Bloom. Although previously published in the US, this was his first publication by a large trade house. The spine is badly faded, edgeworn and the back cover price marked out, with a number of pencil notes in the introduction and among a couple of poems. Good + in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) THE MYSTERY OF THE CHARITY OF CHARLES PEGUY
Hill, Geoffrey

London: Agenda/Andre Deutsch, 1983. Paperback First UK edition in white wrappers with plastic protector as issued. Plastic is worn, white cover has a couple of small stains, pencil markings in margins, and the bottom is creased. Good + in Wraps more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) IN AND OUT A Confessional Poem
Hine, Daryl

New York: Knopf, 1989. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of this long somewhat autobiographical narrative poem in four books (one set in a Benedictine monastery in Vermont). Publisher information sheet taped to inside covers. Inked in pub date and price, near fine, and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) POSTSCRIPTS
Hine, Daryl

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers of this collection of lyric poems. Hine was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. Very lighty spine faded, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) DAYLIGHT SAVING
Hine, Daryl

Hardcover New York, Atheneum, 1978. First edition. 55 pp. Light sunning to edges of green cloth and dust jacket, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) POSTSCRIPTS
Hine, Daryl

New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback The first trade paper printing of this collection by a MacArthur "genius" fellow. For a decade he was Editor of Poetry Magazine. The book nicely printed at Heritage Printers, designed by Chip Kidd. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) IN AND OUT
Hine, Daryl

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. A long somewhat autobiographical narrative poem in four books (one set in a Benedictine monastery in Vermont). Designed by his long time editor Harry Ford. An immaculate copy with an internal review slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) POSTSCRIPTS (Quantity available: 2)
Hine, Daryl

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The hardcover issue of this collection by a MacArthur "genius" fellow. Designed by Harry Ford, with a Chip Kidd dust jacket; the book nicely bound and letterpress printed at Heritage Printers. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) POSTSCRIPTS
Hine, Daryl

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. The hardcover issue of this collection by a MacArthur "genius" fellow. Designed by Harry Ford, with a Chip Kidd dust jacket. Fine in a lightly age-toned along the top edge else fine dust jacket. Hine was an editor of POETRY, and is regarded as one of our finest translators of Greek and Latin classics. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) WILD GRATITUDE
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. The second collection by the poet, no. 21 in the Knopf Poetry Series. Winner of the 1886 National Book Critics Circle Award. Fine copy in a near fine white illustrated dust jacket that is very lightly smudged, with moderate age-toning. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) HOW TO READ A POEM
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999. First edition 264 pp. Uncorrected proof with author photo and four pages of review material laid in. Spine -sunned, short crease else about fine in green wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) ON LOVE
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. A defective copy missing the preliminary pages including index, title and copyright pages. Otherwise quite fine, including all the poems. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) LAY BACK THE DARKNESS
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The sixth regularly published volume of poems by the President of The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. He was previously named a MacArthur Fellow, and won the the National Book Critics Circle in 1987 for Wild Gratitude his second volume. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) THE DEMON AND THE ANGEL Searching for the Source of Artistic Inspiration
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Harcourt , 2002. Hardcover First edition 302 pp.; index. A tour of the minds of Eliot and Rimbaud; Armstrong and Holiday; Hawthorne and Hemingway; Klee and Pollock and so on. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) ON LOVE
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Lovely book designed by Harry Ford, printed at The Stinehour Press, and bound at The Book Press in Brattleboro; all three lamentably now gone. Fine in an almost imperceptibly faded spine, else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) THE DEMON AND THE ANGEL Searching for the Source of Artistic Inspiration
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Harcourt , 2002. First edition 302 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. A tour of the minds of Eliot and Rimbaud; Armstrong and Holiday; Hawthorne and Hemingway; Klee and Pollock and so on. Back corner crimped, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: