cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) WILD GRATITUDE
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 2003. Paperback A reissue (in paper only with a new cover) of the second collection by the poet, no. 21 in the Knopf Poetry Series. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) EARTHLY MEASURES
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1996. Paperback First edition. His fourth book, the first trade paper edition signed by the author with a publisher sticker to that effect attached to the front cover. Using the same sheets as the hardcover edition, but published later. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) NIGHT PARADE
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback Fine in Wraps First edition. A fine copy of the simultaneously published trade paper edition of the poet's third collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) EARTHLY MEASURES
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue-green printed wrappers of the poet's fourth collection. He is currently the president of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. Spine-faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) NIGHT PARADE
Hirsch, Edward

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed blue wrappers. A minor bump to the bottom front edge, otherwise very fine, tight and unmarked. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) NHR
Hirschman, Jack

Goleta, CA: Christopher Books, 1970. Paperback First edition One of 300 copies (the entire edition) in stapled illustrated wrappers, printed by Noel Young, Santa Barbara. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) GIVEN SUGAR, GIVEN SALT
Hirshfield, Jane

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan wrappers of the poet's fifth collection of poetry. A finalist for the 2001 National Book Critics Circle Award. Color copy of dust jacket laid in. Pencil markings and writing regarding original magazine publications; light wear, otherwise very close to fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) TWELVE STANZAS IN PRAISE OF THE HOLY CHARIOT
Hitchcock, George

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1969. Paperback First edition A portfolio containing twelve collages by Hitchcock using mostly Victorian illustrations, printed on verso only between two colorful paper end sheets in folded printed tan wrappers. Each sheet has a one line stanza; witty and attractive. One of 250 numbered copies (it is not noted whether it is a signed edition), this one inscribed "To Jeff". The sheets laid in are all very fine; the folder is very good, lightly soiled and worn at the edges. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) POEMS & PRINTS
Hitchcock, George

San Francisco: San Francisco Review, 1962. Paperback First edition 35 pp. Oblong. Hitchcock's first book. Later he would found the Kayak Press. Illustrations by Fowler printed in orange. 1000 copies printed by The Bindweed Press. Lightly toned and worn at the edges, but still easily very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) TACTICS OF SURVIVAL
Hitchcock, George

San Francisco: The Bindweed Press, 1964. Paperback First edition 35 pp. Oblong. 700 copies printed in reddish-brown ink with eight calligraphic-like illustrations by Ann Parisi in orange and brown. Bindweed printedd Hitchcock's first book and is better known by collectors today for its rock and roll posters/handbills. Printed on heavy laid paper with a printed rice paper cover over card paper. The fragile covers gently worn. Very good in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) DONKEY GOSPEL
Hoagland, Tony

Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition 71 pp. Winner of the 1997 James Laughlin Award for a poet's second book. Back cover blurbs by William Matthews and Heather McHugh. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) A PARADE OF HANDS
Hoch, James

Eugene: Silverfish Review Press,, 2003. First edition 61 pp. Winner of the Gerald Cable Book Award. Uncorrected proof with pub material laid in, includes blurbs from Stanley Plumly and Alan Shapiro. Poet's first book. Cheap proof, glue stains, else fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) VOYAGE HOME
Hochman, Sandra

Paris: Two Cities Editions, 1960. Paperback First edition (48 pp.) The poet's first book, published three years prior to her first US publication (Yale Younger Poets). In blue and white printed wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) POEMS
Hodgson, Ralph

New York: Macmillan, 1917. Hardcover First American edition 64 pp.; 6 pages of advertisements. Blue paper over white boards, gilt titling, paper label. Light offsetting, top tips bumped, else fine and clean, in a lightly toned and worn at extremities very good plus dust jacket. An attractive copy of the volume that established the Georgian poet's reputation, just as the poetic winds would shift and his lovely pastoral poems though very popular in his day would become unfashionable. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) BROTHERLY LOVE
Hoffman, Daniel

New York: Vintage Books, 1981. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously published trade paper edition of this long poem in the tradition of Robert Penn Warren's AUDUBON. A long poem about William Penn using historical documents. An internal review slip laid in. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) THE CITY OF SATISFACTIONS
Hoffman, Daniel

New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover First edition. Poet's third collection. Fine in spine-faded else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) MIDDENS OF THE TRIBE
Hoffman, Daniel

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition. A long narrative poem. Back cover blurbs by Edward Hirsch, May Swenson, Andrew Hudgins and others. A bit of dust otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) K. S. IN LAKELAND New and Selected Poems
Hofmann, Michael

New York: The Ecco Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition. 112 pp. Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in; blurbs by Joseph Brodsky and C. K. Williams. First US publication, containing "the best of Hofmann's first two collections" (from news sheet). Top edge and edge of dj verso dust spotted, else fine in like dust jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) SISTER BETTY READS THE WHOLE YOU
Holahan, Susan

Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1998. 72 pp. Uncorrected proof of this first collection of poetry. Publisher's printed "press release" quotes excerpts from two of the poems. Winner of the 1997 Peregrine Smith Poetry Contest. Quote from Marvin Bell, Alice Mattison, Deborah Tall and Rosellen Brown on the back covers. Fine in tape-bound wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) TO MAKE ME GRIEVE
Holden, Molly

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition. 50 pp. British poet's first book; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Very lightly soiled top edge, else fine, in a spine-toned, lightly worn at extremities else fine dust jacket. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) AIR AND CHILL EARTH
Holden, Molly

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. 72 pp. British poet's second book; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Very lightly soiled top edge, else fine, appears unread, in a very lightly rubbed and worn at crown, else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) THE BRIEF HISTORY OF A DISREPUTABLE WOMAN
Holland, Jane

Newcastle upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1997. Paperback First edition Trade paperback original, UK edition with US distributor Dufour review slip. Corner crease, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) THE QUEST OF THE GOLE
Hollander, John

New York: Atheneum, 1966. Hardcover First edition An illustrated fairy tale in prose and verse. An early book from the poet, and attractive: designed by Harry Ford. Near fine in a dust jacket with a short closed tear and a couple of small ink spots on the back cover, otherwise close to fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) HARP LAKE POEMS (Quantity available: 2)
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition. 94 pp w/ notes. About fine in a very near fine dust jacket with trace wear at tips. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) SELECTED POETRY
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plum printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) TESSERAE
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. As new. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) HARP LAKE
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition 94 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers; publisher information sheet taped to front cover. Tips bumped, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) PICTURE WINDOW
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First printing. The latest volume by this MacArthur winner. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) HARP LAKE POEMS
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition. 94 pp w/ notes. Fine, very tight and clean in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) FIGUREHEAD And Other Poems
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition An uncorrected proof in plastic cover bound with black tape (8 1/2 x 11 in.); precedes and is far less common than the usual proof format. FIne. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) HARP LAKE
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition 94 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers. Moderately sunned spine, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) FIGUREHEAD and Other Poems
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition Nicely printed at The Stinehour Press in Vermont. About fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) TESSERAE
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray printed wrappers. Very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) TESSERAE (Quantity available: 2)
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. 89 pp. Very close to fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) SELECTED POETRY
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. Softcover First edition 338 p. Uncorrected proof copy in printed rose wrappers. Spine-faded, tips lightly bumped, otherwise fine and unused. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) HARP LAKE POEMS
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition. One of this fine poets most important volumes, which includes the long poem "Kinneret", chosen By Harold Bloom for The Best of the Best American Poetry (first ten years David Lehman edited annual). Three of Hollander's poems were chosen for this anthology. This is the hardcover (issued simultaneously in paper), printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers and designed by the late Harry Ford, with a Rollie McKenna photo of the poet on the back cover. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) HARP LAKE
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition Uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers. Spine very lightly sunned, otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) TALES TOLD OF THE FATHERS
Hollander, John

New York: Atheneum, 1975. Hardcover First edition The poet's seventh collection with quotes on the front flap from Ashbery and Bloom. Very light tanning to the dust jacket edges, one short closed tear, otherwise a fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
39) REFLECTIONS ON ESPIONAGE
Hollander, John

New York: Atheneum, 1976. Hardcover First edition. Top edge has a few spots; the front flap creased, flaps browning. A nice copy of a somewhat scarce book. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) THE GAME OF STATUES
Hollander, Martha

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Hardcover First printing 1989 Walt Whitman Award Winner, selected by W.S. Merwin. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) PICK UP THE HOUSE New & Selected Poems
Hollo, Anselm

St. Paul, MN: Coffee House Press, 1986. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Wraps His second selected poems; born in Finland in 1934, his frequent publications with small presses go back to Europe and to 1959. He has mostly lived and taught in the U.S. since 1967. He has taught for many years at Naropa Institute in Boulder. This collects his prior two books with Toothpaste Press and some new and earlier poems. Collecting Hollo would be a challenge, not even counting his many anthologies and translations (John Lennon into Finnish; Truffaut, Genet and many others from French into English for Grove Press; and others from the German and Swedish). No hardcover issue. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) MAYA
Hollo, Anselm

London: Cape Goliard, 1970. Hardcover First edition. 141 pp. Cloth. Number 19 of 50 copies numbered and signed by the author. Light shelfwear, else fine in torn at spine, chipped and creased, unprinted tissue dustwrapper. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) FINITE CONTINUED
Hollo, Anselm

Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Hardcover First edition. One of 50 copies signed and numbered by the author. Fine in brown cloth and matching slipcase. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) PICK UP THE HOUSE New & Selected Poems
Hollo, Anselm

St. Paul, MN: Coffee House Press, 1986. Paperback First edition His second selected poems; born in Finland in 1934, his frequent publications with small presses go back to Europe and to 1959. He has mostly lived and taught in the U.S. since 1967. He has taught for many years at Naropa Institute in Boulder. This collects his prior two books with Toothpaste Press and some new and earlier poems. Collecting Hollo would be a challenge, not even counting his many anthologies and translations (John Lennon into Finnish; Truffaut, Genet and many others from French into English for Grove Press; and others from the German and Swedish). Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) NEGRO VERSE
Hollo, Anselm (Selected by)

London: Vista Books/Pocket Poets, 1962. Paperback First edition 48 pp. Small chapbook in patterned wrappers. Poems selected by Hollo include those Wole Soyinka, Derek Walcott, Ted Joans, Leroi Joans and others including Anonymous and his blues. Secondary school stamps on first and last leaf, small inkblot erasing a price(?), else fine. (In removable protective acetate cover.) more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) NO COMPLAINTS
Hollo, Anslem

West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1983. Paperback First edition Number 933 of 1075 copies (100 in cloth) smyth sewn and glued in Curtis Tweedweave covers; a nice production as usual from this press. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) HUMANOPHONE
Holmes, Janet

University of Notre Dame Press, 2001. Uncorrected proof in white printed wrappers. Back cover blurb by W. S. Merwin. Pub material laid in. Poet's third collection. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THE BOWLING GREEN POEMS
Holmes, John Clellon

California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977A. Paperback Oblong, stapled wrappers, vol. 7 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. One of 250 signed copies. In his introduction and in the poems of this short collection written over two months while teaching in Ohio, Holmes ruminates on missed friends Jack Kerouac and Walker Evans on his reading of Pound and Williams and meeting a young student on the street. Near Fine with tanning to the edges, now quite uncommon. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) VOLCANO A Memoir of Hawai'i
Hongo, Garrett

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in red wrappers. The poet returns to Hawai'i to live after having grown up in LA. At once a memoir of his growing up and his family in the ancestral home, interspersed with natural history of "volcano". more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) YELLOW LIGHT
Hongo, Garrett

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition 78 pp. First collection by this poet originally from Hawaii. Fine in gray cloth and like complete (not price-clipped) dust jacket, with very little of the fading endemic to the yellow cover. The hardcover issue is quite uncommon, especially in this condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: