Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found.
1) YELLOW LIGHT
Hongo, Garrett

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition 78 pp. First collection by this poet originally from Hawaii. Fine in gray cloth and like complete (not price-clipped) dust jacket, with very little of the fading endemic to the yellow cover. The hardcover issue is quite uncommon, especially in this condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) YELLOW LIGHT
Hongo, Garrett

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1982. Paperback Later printing. The first volume by this poet originally from Hawaii. This is the trade paper issue in very near fine condition, the tips lightly bumped and a bookstore (Grolier Poetry Book Shop) security sticker on the back cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) THE RIVER OF HEAVEN
Hongo, Garrett

New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition. The paperback published simultaneously with the hardcover of this Lamont Poetry Selection for 1987, given for best second book. Small chips to head and tail of spine, but a tight, clean copy. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) THE RIVER OF HEAVEN
Hongo, Garrett

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain wrappers of the poet's second collection. This copy is unmarked: no inked in price, date, Lamont sticker, etc. Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) THE RIVER OF HEAVEN
Hongo, Garrett

New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1987. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. This is a lovely copy of the hardcover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) THE RIVER OF HEAVEN
Hongo, Garrett

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers with with price and pub date inked in and a Lamont Poetry Selection notice taped on. Catalog info. sheet stapled on. Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) THE NOVEL A Poem
Hoover, Paul

New York: New Directions, 1990. Hardcover First edition 60 pp. Cloth. Review copy of this collection of poems with printed publicity letter laid in. Dust jacket flap blurbs by Ashbery, Creeley and Perloff. Fine in near fine (verso lightly sunned along top edge) dust jacket; clearly unused and unworn. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) APES & ELDERBERRIES
Hopkins, Kenneth

London: The Grasshopper Press, 1950. Paperback First edition 16 pp. Small chapbook of (slightly erotic, certainly light) verse, no author listed, although internal and external evidence would lead to the conclusion that Hopkins was indeed the author. Note, "with compliments" printed, on Everybody's magazine stationary laid in, to Mary Ra..... Brief name and note on first page/half title with signed KH, presumably in the same hand as the note. Light soiling, heavy creasing, not quite very good in stapled wrappers. Very scarce, certainly with evidence of the author. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) SIX SONNETS
Hopkins, Kenneth

Bournemouth, UK: A. E. Page, March 1938. Paperback First edition One of 110 copies, signed by the poet. Love sonnets. A small fragile chapbook in patterned covers, likely one of the books he would according to The Oxford Companion to 20C Poetry "peddle door-to-door". Likely one of his first, if not first of his books. Single staple rusty, still about fine. Very scarce. Hopkins would write many love sonnets as well as mysteries. Born in Bournemouth, he taught for a number of years at the Univ. of Texas. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) A BEGINNING
Horan, Robert (W. H. Auden)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1948. Hardcover First edition. 87 pp. Chosen and with a forward by W. H. Auden. Poet's first book. Gray paper-covered boards lightly toned at extremities, small address label on rep, else close to fine, in a bright about very good dust jacket with a closed tear at crown and some chipping at edges. Old cello tape reinforcement (three short strips) on verso of DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) A SENSE OF BEING
Horder, John

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition. 40 pp. A volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. US distributor Wesleyan UP price sticker on front flap. Very near fine in faintly spine-toned, else fine dust jacket, appears unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) GROWING UP Selected Poems and Pictures 1951-'79
Horovitz, Michael

London: Allison & Busby, 1979. Paperback First UK edition, with review slip from US Distributor Schocken laid in. 96 pp. Trade paper issue, with Schocken sticker on back cover. Very good in illustrated glossy covers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) CLIMB TO THE HIGH COUNTRY
Hotchkiss, Bill

New York: Norton, 1978. Hardcover First edition. 61 pp. Cloth. Review copy of poet's first book; two slips and author photo laid in. Top edge spotted, else about fine, with two dust jackets (each with bottom corner clipped, not affecting price, and common with this press) each fine save a touch of toning. Quite a nice copy overall. Hotchkiss has been a teacher, and has edited editions of Robinson Jeffers with William Everson; and Everson, also.This book about the High Sierras. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) LAST POEMS
Housman, A. E

London: Grant Richards, 1922. Hardcover First edition, first impression. Foxing throughout, else very good in a tape mended (verso) else about very good dust jacket with some chipping. Carter & Sparrow A5. Scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) MIDCENTURY
Howard, Ben

Co. Clare: Salmon Poetry, 1997. Paperback First UK edition 80 pp. Slip from US distributor Dufour laid in. Very good (unread and clean) in illustrated paper covers as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) NO TRAVELLER
Howard, Richard

Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. One leaf misaligned with some wrinkling as a result of the binding, else about fine in like dust jacket. Howard won a Pulitzer Prize for an earlier work, and is a noted translator. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) NO TRAVELLER
Howard, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition 93 pp. Uncorrected proof in pink printed wrappers, publisher information sheet taped on the front covers. Heavily sunned spine, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) FELLOW FEELINGS
Howard, Richard

New York: Atheneum, 1976. Paperback First edition. Review copy with pub material and review slip laid in. Spine lightly faded and very lightly worn, still at least very good in pictorial wrappers. A trade paperback original, no hardcover published. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) TRAPPINGS New Poems
Howard, Richard

New York: Turtle Point Press, 1999. 81 pp. Uncorrected proof with pub material laid in. Fine in beige printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) NO TRAVELLER
Howard, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) NO TRAVELLER
Howard, Richard

Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition A near perfect copy of this hardcover published simultaneously in hardcover and trade paper: unread, it has only the slightest scuffing to the covers. Howard won a Pulitzer Prize for an earlier work, and is a noted translator. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) THE VINEYARD
Howe, Fanny

Providence: Lost Roads, 1988. Softcover First edition 82 pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) GONE
Howe, Fanny

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. Hardcover Uncommon cloth issue. Signed by the poet the title page. 122 pp. Fine and (as issued?) without a dust jacket. (Primary issue was trade paper.) Howe is one of our most important experimental poets, the winner of the 2009 Ruth Lilly Prize. Uncommon signature. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) THE VINEYARD
Howe, Fanny

Providence: Lost Roads, 1988. Paperback First edition. 82 pp. Trade paper original; published with cover and design by poets C.D. Wright and Forrest Gander. Fine copy in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) WHAT THE LIVING DO
Howe, Marie

New York: Norton, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of the poet's second volume concerned mostly with the death of her brother from AIDS; chosen by Publisher's Weekly as one of the five best books of poetry published in 1997. She was selected by Stanley Kunitz for a Lavan Younger Poets Prize from the American Academy of Poets. Residue from sticker, else fine in beige wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) IN THE COLD COUNTRY
Howes, Barbara

New York: Bonacio & Saul with Grove Press, 1954. Hardcover First edition 48 pp. An attractive copy of Howes' second collection. Poets from Louise Bogan to Dana Gioia have praised her work, and she has twice been nominated for the National Book Award. A longtime Vermont resident, she has done little to promote her work over the years. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE
Howes, Barbara

New York: The Caliban Press, 1953. Paperback First edition. One of 150 copies, none for sale, in sewn warppers, with printed paper label. Specially signed by the poet on the colophon. Note laid in "With all best wishes for Christmas and the New Year/ Barbara + Bill [poet Willam Jay] Smith. Pages lightly creased, minor wear at edges, overall very good. Scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) IN THE COLD COUNTRY
Howes, Barbara

New York: Bonacio & Saul with Grove Press, 1954. Hardcover First edition 48 pp. Howes' second collection. Poets from Louise Bogan to Dana Gioia have praised her work, and she has twice been nominated for the National Book Award. A longtime Vermont resident, she has done little to promote her work over the years. Edges of the paper browning, though no foxing, the dust jacket with two short tears and a chip at the crown, and a small stain on the back, otherwise near fine. At least very good overall. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) BABYLON IN A JAR New Poems
Hudgins, Andrew

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition 72 pp. Advance Reading Copy /Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers, with author photo and publicity sheet laid in. The poet has been a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award and winner of The Poets' Prize. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) BABYLON IN A JAR New Poems
Hudgins, Andrew

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition 72 pp. Advance Reading Copy /Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers, with business card and brief typed (tls) letter from poet/editor Peter Davison to another poet/editor laid in. Interesting association between three poets. The poet has been a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award and winner of The Poets' Prize. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) WAXWORKS
Hughes, Freida

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of a volume of poems by the daughter of Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. Most of the poems are based on mythical, biblical and fairy tale figures. She is a writer of children's books and like her husband Laszlo Lukacs a painter. The back cover has some creasing and light scarring, Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) WOOROLOO
Hughes, Frieda

New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Hardcover First American edition. 64 pp. Review copy of the poet's first full-length collection. Printed pub sheet and author photo laid in. She is the daughter of poets Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes; the title refers to the town in Australia where she moved. The cheap paper used by H-C is toning at the edges, else fine in fine dust jacket. Unused copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) WAXWORKS
Hughes, Frieda

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. First American edition 95 pp. An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the poet's third collection. She is the daughter of poets Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. Two pages of printed material laid in. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) NEIGHBORS
Hughes, Glyn

London: Macmillan/Academy, 1970. Hardcover First edition One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the poet. The first book by an author perhaps better known for his fiction. Near fine in beveled boards, and a very good, chipped tissue dust jacket. Scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) THE DREAM KEEPER and Other Poems
Hughes, Langston

New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover Second Printing. This edition of these poems Illustrated by Brian Pinkney (the original art using "scratchboard" technique). Fine in a lightly faded and worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) THE COLLECTED POEMS
Hughes, Langston

New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition 689 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in light green printed wrappers. "For the first time a complete collection of Langston Hughes's poetry - 860 poems that sound the heartbeat of black life in America during five turbulent decades, from the 1920s through the 1960s." (From the sales copy) Includes the substantial "Notes" section, but not the index of first lines and titles in the final edition. Cover reproduction stapled to covers. Spine-faded, but otherwise fine copy of a bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) CONFESSIO JUVENIS
Hughes, Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1926. Hardcover First edition 95 pp. Light blue-green cloth, in printed dust jacket with pasted on illustration by Pamela Bianco. Foxing in particular to title page and verso of half, interior and end papers mostly clean, cloth spine-faded and lightly spotted, about very good; in a spine-faded, lightly worn at edges complete dust jacket with only a couple of tiny chips, at least very good and much nicer than usual. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
38) SCAPEGOATS AND RABIES
Hughes, Ted

SCAPEGOATS AND RABIES
London: Poet & Printer, 1967. Softcover First edition. Small stapled pamphlet in maroon printed dust jacket. One of slightly more than 400 copies printed. This copy about fine, with faint residue of post-it note on the front cover, and one crease. (Sagar & Tabor A11). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) THE BURNING OF THE BROTHEL (Quantity available: 2)
Hughes, Ted

THE BURNING OF THE BROTHEL
London: Turret Books, 1966. Paperback First edition. Large sewn pamphlet in dark blue thin printed dust wrapper. One of 300 copies printed (75 of which were numbered and signed). This copy about fine, with faint wrinkling of the wrappers. (Sagar & Tabor A9). An attractive edition. (The bibliographer notes copies in red and purple, we have seen copies in two distinct shades of blue). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) A SOLSTICE
Hughes, Ted

A SOLSTICE
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1978. Paperback First edition. [12 pp.] One of 250 of 350 total. Marked Hors commerce, presumably one of ten copies retained according to the bibliographers by publisher Martin Booth. Very good in stapled mustard wrappers. Sagar & Tabor A55. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) BIRTHDAY LETTERS
Hughes, Ted

London: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First American prinitng. Review copy with printed publicity sheet laid in. Also included, color copies of the NY and London Times reviews. Something of a bestseller on both sides of the Atlantic, most of the poems written over three decades are addressed to Sylvia Plath. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) MOON-BELLS And Other Poems
Hughes, Ted

London: Chatto and Windus, 1978. Hardcover First edition 32pp. Chatto Poets for the Young. Near fine in illustrated glossy boards, with price sticker on the back; as issued without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) RAIN-CHARM FOR THE DUCHY and other Laureate Poems
Hughes, Ted

London: Faber & Faber, 1992. Hardcover First edition There was a limited issue as well as a trade paper issue of this collection. Fine in blue cloth with a very near fine dust jacket with light wear at the foot and crown. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) BIRTHDAY LETTERS
Hughes, Ted

London: Faber & Faber, 1998. Hardcover First edition, first printing. Something of a bestseller on both sides of the Atlantic, most of the poems written over three decades are addressed to Sylvia Plath. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) FOUR TALES TOLD BY AN IDIOT (Quantity available: 2)
Hughes, Ted

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition [4 pp.] One of 350 numbered copies (total edition 450). Very lightly spine-faded else fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) THE HAWK IN THE RAIN
Hughes, Ted

THE HAWK IN THE RAIN
New York: Harper & Row, 1957. Hardcover First American edition, later printing (likely third - the bibliographer states that about 2900 in total were sold before it went out of print in 1965) 52 pp. Near fine (end papers offset) in a lightly spine-toned, worn at corners, else near fine dust jacket (same price and design as the first). Lovely copy. Sagar & Tabor Ab. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
47) FOUR TALES TOLD BY AN IDIOT (Quantity available: 3)
Hughes, Ted

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition [4 pp.] One of 350 numbered copies (total edition 450). Very lightly spine-faded else fine in stapled wrappers. Errata slip laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) ALCESTIS
Hughes, Ted (trans.); Euripides

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. First American edition An uncorrected proof in glossy yellow printed wrappers of this translation and adaptation of Euripdies' play. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) FLOWERS AND INSECTS
Hughes, Ted; Leonard Baskin (illius.)

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First American edition. 61 pp. A lovely copy of this collaboration between poet and illustrator with poems and color drawings of flowers, birds, insects and spiders. Fine, tight copy in very lightly soiled else fine and complete dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) THE MANUSCRIPT SERIES
Hughes, Ted; Thom Gunn; Kathleen Raine; Charles Causley et al

Devonshire: Richard Gilbertson, 1969. Paperback [16 pp.] Pink stapled wrappers. Prospectus for limited editions by several poets, including copies bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. This contains poems reproduced from manuscript by Raine, Hughes, Gunn and Causeley. Minor foxing, creasing along spine, date stamped on cover; very good. Scarce, some of the books impossible, a few likely ghosts. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: